vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=187)
-   -   [tip] Create combo boxes in your hacks' options (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=155205)

Lea Verou 08-13-2007 10:00 PM

[tip] Create combo boxes in your hacks' options
 
Let's suppose you're making a hack that is controlled by one or more setting groups in the vBulletin Options.

Yes/No radios, edit boxes and textareas are fine for most cases.

But what happens if you want to offer a selection from some predefined values?

Make the user enter them in a text box? Hmm that would work but what about typos? It's also unprofessional.

So, when you want to create a combo box, enter in the setting's Option Code the following:
Code:

select:piped
1|Description1
2|Description2
3|Description3
4|Description4

Then a combo box will appear in that setting, with the options Description1, Description2, Description3 and Description4 for the user of your hack.
In your code however, you'll check the option for the values in the beginning of each option (in this case 1,2,3,4), as they represent the value that will be assigned to $vbulletin->options['mysetting'] (where 'mysetting' is the varname of your setting in this example).

Its not obligatory that these values are numbers.

Also, the descriptions may have blanks and everything, they can even be a phrase (however I don't know how that's done).

Hope this helps. :)

Analogpoint 09-12-2007 10:28 PM

To use a vB "phrase" in the drop-down box, simple put the phrase variable in as the description:

Code:

select:piped
0|enable_all_ajax_features
1|disable_problematic_ajax_features
2|disable_all_ajax_features


Lea Verou 09-13-2007 10:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Analogpoint (Post 1337938)
To use a vB "phrase" in the drop-down box, simple put the phrase variable in as the description:

Code:

select:piped
0|enable_all_ajax_features
1|disable_problematic_ajax_features
2|disable_all_ajax_features


I had tried that but it didn't work. Probably I had the phrasegroup wrong. In which phrasegroup should these phrases be?

Analogpoint 09-13-2007 03:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michelle (Post 1338223)
I had tried that but it didn't work. Probably I had the phrasegroup wrong. In which phrasegroup should these phrases be?

Control Panel Options.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01160 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,717KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (4)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete