vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Weird behaviour from my dropdown menus (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=140235)

Lars-Christian 02-23-2007 01:23 PM

Weird behaviour from my dropdown menus
 
Well, in particular the "Rate Thread" dropdown. For some reason it has suddenly started to behave a bit weird. It now alignes too much to the right, and it expands my layout, so that there's a horizontal slider if you have it set to a width aproximately the same as the width of the design.

Obviously I would want them to stay within the constraints of the design. Anyone know what the problem might be? You can see it for yourself here, login with test/test.

Thanks,
Lars

Okay, I've localized where the problem is (well, almost anyways). I use a div wrapped around my entire forum to do the fixed width, with the following class:

Code:

#page {
        background: white;
        text-align: left;
        margin: 0 auto;
        padding: 0 0 0 0px;
        position: relative;
        /* The entire template's width is set in this class. */
        width: 960px;
        border: none;
}

When doing this, the dropdown menus are aligned towards the right of the page for some reason, and very misplaced (goes for all of them when I stretch my browser window). If remove the fixed width however, all is fine.

Does anyone know a reasonable fix for this? I obviously want the dropdown menus to be aligned below the respective cell it belongs to.

Thanks in advance ;)

Lars-Christian 02-25-2007 10:20 PM

Nobody have any ideas on how I can go about to get this fixed?

Princeton 02-26-2007 12:08 PM

most likely it's a CSS clash ... you will have to go through your CSS and html to find the cause of your problem

TIP: an element's style can be inherited by it's parent

Lars-Christian 02-26-2007 09:38 PM

I looked around the code here on vBulletin.org, and by setting the width directly in the div I was able to rectify the problem. Not sure why this fixed it, but it works just like it should in the browsers I tested it in, so I'm happy :)

Thanks for taking the time to reply, appreciate it!


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01028 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,719KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (4)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete