vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Big Board Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=172)
-   -   Slave Server --> Search ONLY (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=129485)

psico 10-19-2006 07:14 PM

Slave Server --> Search ONLY
 
I want to hack my vb 3.6.1 to send only searches to the Slave server, because when someone makes a complex search, the POST table on the slave get locked and all the queries to the POST table are locked until the search finish... That´s why I need to send ONLY searchs to the SLAVE DB...

Anyone know how to do that?

Tnx a lot in advance and sorry for my bad english!

Psico.

COBRAws 10-25-2006 04:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by psico
I want to hack my vb 3.6.1 to send only searches to the Slave server, because when someone makes a complex search, the POST table on the slave get locked and all the queries to the POST table are locked until the search finish... That?s why I need to send ONLY searchs to the SLAVE DB...

Anyone know how to do that?

Tnx a lot in advance and sorry for my bad english!

Psico.

Hello psico,

Let me see if I understand you question. You want all your searches be sent to your slave DB and not the primary, is that right? If so, its quite simple, I use the following for my NightClubber website ;)

Code:

on your config.php file, add:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == search)
{

**Slave DB details go here**

}


The problem is, that with this code edit, your primary database will replicate into the slave database. Im not quite sure how to replicate only the necesary tables.

ALanJay 10-26-2006 12:12 PM

You might want to take a look at this thread https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=127868 which is about creating a separate search engine.

TosaInu 10-29-2006 03:33 PM

Hello,

Some hosts auto prefixes the database made with the username. So say, I have 2 domains (on two different boxes). Then I make a masterdatabase called forum at domain1, but that's called domain1_forum, I can call the slavedatabase on the other domain (different serverbox) forum too. But as it's on domain2, it's automatically called domain2_forum.

What to do in such cases?

(Talking about shared and partially dedicated hosting).

COBRAws 10-29-2006 06:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TosaInu
Hello,

Some hosts auto prefixes the database made with the username. So say, I have 2 domains (on two different boxes). Then I make a masterdatabase called forum at domain1, but that's called domain1_forum, I can call the slavedatabase on the other domain (different serverbox) forum too. But as it's on domain2, it's automatically called domain2_forum.

What to do in such cases?

(Talking about shared and partially dedicated hosting).

AS far as vB is coded, there is no way to do what you ask because both databases need the same table prefix.

BUT, if you own the 2 boxes, you can always log in as root and set up a new database without a prefix. Or, better the case, add a new prefix matching your box1's prefix.

If you really cant make the slave database name mirror the name of the master DB, you should submit a ticket to vBulletin Support Staff, but actually they will tell you the same thing I did. Maybe you should contact a vB coder and ask for this edit.


Cya!

Erwin 11-02-2006 03:31 AM

In search.php, I modify the search queries to point to the slave database server. You only need to replicate user, forum, post and thread on the slave search database.

COBRAws 11-02-2006 04:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Erwin
In search.php, I modify the search queries to point to the slave database server. You only need to replicate user, forum, post and thread on the slave search database.

but when you fill in the slave DB server details into the config.php, doesnt vB automatically replicate the whole DB into the slave? I thought it was like this.

thanks for the tips Erwin

alexi 03-21-2007 02:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Erwin (Post 1109157)
In search.php, I modify the search queries to point to the slave database server. You only need to replicate user, forum, post and thread on the slave search database.


Erwin, could you go into a little more detail on how you did this? Or better yet make a hack? :)

jason|xoxide 03-29-2007 03:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by COBRAws (Post 1109178)
but when you fill in the slave DB server details into the config.php, doesnt vB automatically replicate the whole DB into the slave? I thought it was like this.

thanks for the tips Erwin

vBulletin does NOT replicate any of your data for you. If you don't already have a replicating pair setup, you shouldn't fill in the slave server details.

Configuring MySQL Replication:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/...ion-howto.html


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01187 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,734KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (9)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete