vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Need help picking out a thread using SELECT (mySQL) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=122165)

zeroality 07-26-2006 08:24 AM

Need help picking out a thread using SELECT (mySQL)
 
I'm trying to rewrite a hack to fit my needs and what the original hack does is take the first thread from a forum that you specify and display it on FORUMHOME.

I've successfully modified it to show views and replies but I can't get it to pick out the second thread in the forum and display it as well.

Here's the plugin code:
Code:

// ### LATEST NEWS BY TANTAWI ############################################
                $latesta = $db->query_first('SELECT title,threadid,views,replycount FROM ' . TABLE_PREFIX . 'thread WHERE 1 AND forumid = 28 ORDER BY dateline DESC  LIMIT 1');
                $lns_show = "<a href=\"showthread.php?"  . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . "t=$latesta[threadid]\">$latesta[title]</a>";
                $lns2_show = "<b>Replies:</b> $latesta[replycount] <b>Views:</b> $latesta[views]";
                $latesta2 = $db->query_first('SELECT title,threadid,views,replycount FROM ' . TABLE_PREFIX . 'thread WHERE 2 AND forumid = 28 ORDER BY dateline DESC  LIMIT 1');
                $lnsb_show = "<a href=\"showthread.php?"  . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . "t=$latesta2[threadid]\">$latesta2[title]</a>";
                $lnsb2_show = "<b>Replies:</b> $latesta2[replycount] <b>Views:</b> $latesta2[views]";

I thought setting "WHERE" to 2 would do the trick since the first one is "1" but that just makes it display the first thread all over again. This is probably a simple question - I'm still learning and doing well, just stuck on this.

Thanks in advance.

Edit: Haha, I'm so stupid, I just noticed the variable name. That'll probably fix it. Let me go give it a try.

Edit2: Didn't work, updated code with what I'm trying to use now. It still displays the first thread, not the second.

Edit3: Nevermind, figured it out. I'll repost another topic when I'm all done and ask if there's a way to optimize my code.

Code Monkey 07-26-2006 01:21 PM

That is because you are using query_first() which only takes the first one it finds. Use query_read().


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01117 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,717KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (2)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete