vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Navbar drop down help. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=120178)

da420 07-02-2006 10:51 PM

Navbar drop down help.
 
I put this at the beggining of my navbar template before my UserCP link.

Code:

<if condition="$show['popups']">
                                <td id="drop_down" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$show[nojs_link]#In_need">MIIDAJ? Menu</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("In_need"); </script></td>               
                          </if>

Then after this code:

Code:

<!-- NAVBAR POPUP MENUS -->
I put this code:

Code:

<!-- drop_down popup menu -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="drop_down_menu" style="display:none">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr><td class="thead">MIIDAJ? Menu</td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.mindifidoaj.com">Home</a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.mindifidoaj.com/forum/index.php">Forum Home</a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.mindifidoaj.com/forum/usercp.php">Control Panel</a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.mindifidoaj.com/forum/memberlist.php">Achievers</a></td></tr>                         
                </table>
            </div>
        <!-- / drop_down popup menu -->

The link shows in the navbar, but the drop down does not appear. Any help would be appreciated.

peterska2 07-02-2006 11:13 PM

you are mixing your code. You need to use either drop_down OR In_need but you can't use both otherwise it doesn't work as it is looking for one thing which is later called another.

da420 07-02-2006 11:38 PM

haha Super! Darn copy/paste jobs! lol

Thanks man.

What if I want to make a seperate drop down just for admins and mods? What code do I put in to only make it so that only they can see it?

Like this:

-Staff

--Mod CP (both admins and mods usergroups can see)

--Admin CP (just admins can see)


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01042 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,715KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (3)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete