vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=187)
-   -   How to update thread field on new post (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=119882)

-=Sniper=- 06-28-2006 10:00 PM

How to update thread field on new post
 
I think this should help someone, I posted this as a question but now have it working.

First add the field foobar to the threads table (as an example). This is true/false based field, you will have to add your own checks, e.g who can update foobar etc

In the quick reply/new reply template/s add this HTML in the thread management area quick reply area

HTML Code:

<label for="qr_foobar"><input type="checkbox" name="foobar" value="1" id="qr_foobar" accesskey="w" tabindex="4" />Please update my Foobar</label>
In threaddata_start

PHP Code:

$this->validfields['foobar'] = array(TYPE_BOOLREQ_NO); 

In newpost_complete

PHP Code:

$set_foobar_status false;
    if (
$vbulletin->GPC['foobar'])
    {
        
$set_foobar_status true;
    }
    if (
$set_foobar_status)
    {
        
$thread =& datamanager_init('Thread'$vbulletinERRTYPE_SILENT'threadpost');
        if (
$type == 'thread')
        {
            
$thread->set_existing($dataman->thread);
        }
        else
        {
            
$thread->set_existing($threadinfo);
        }

        if (
$set_foobar_status)
        {
            
$thread->set('foobar', ($thread->fetch_field('foobar') == 1));
        }
        
        
$thread->save();
    } 

In newreply_post_start

PHP Code:

$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array('foobar' => TYPE_BOOL));
$newpost['foobar'] =& $vbulletin->GPC['foobar']; 

I hope this helps, the advanced coders please improve if needed :)

Paul M 06-29-2006 04:49 PM

Moved to Articles as a "how to".

Dean C 06-30-2006 11:11 AM

I'm pretty sure you don't have to instantiate a new instance of the Thread datamanager class.

-=Sniper=- 06-30-2006 11:17 AM

I based the code on how vb deals with openclose/sticky threads, when making a new post, so would be interested if we don't have to instantiate another instance of the thread manager class :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01012 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,729KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (4)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete