vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   how do i add a conditional to a query? (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=118856)

Antivirus 06-17-2006 04:08 AM

how do i add a conditional to a query?
 
Trying to add a conditional to the following query, but can't quite get it to work... any ideas what i am doing wrong?

PHP Code:

$querycontents $db->query_read("
                        SELECT erc_content.*, erc_contenttype.contenttype
                        FROM erc_content
                        LEFT JOIN erc_contenttype ON erc_content.contentid = erc_contenttype.contenttypeid
                        "
);

    if (
$_GET['contenttypeid'])
    {
        
$querycontents .= " AND erc_content.contenttypeid = '".$_GET['contenttypeid']."'";
    }    
    
$querycontents .= " ORDER BY erc_contenttype.displayorder, erc_content.displayorder"


amykhar 06-17-2006 04:10 AM

you're doing the query before you set the conditional. At least it looks that way at first glance.

Antivirus 06-17-2006 04:31 AM

thanks Amy, i still can't figure it out though - until i can, this should be a work around, however i know it should be able to make it happen- just neeed to work on it......

PHP Code:

    if ($_GET['contenttypeid'])
    {
        
$querycontents $db->query_read("
                        SELECT erc_content.*, erc_contenttype.contenttype
                        FROM erc_content
                        LEFT JOIN erc_contenttype ON erc_content.contentid = erc_contenttype.contenttypeid
                        AND erc_content.contenttypeid = '"
.$_GET['contenttypeid']."'
                        ORDER BY erc_contenttype.displayorder, erc_content.displayorder
                        "
);
    }    
    else
    {
        
$querycontents $db->query_read("
                        SELECT erc_content.*, erc_contenttype.contenttype
                        FROM erc_content
                        LEFT JOIN erc_contenttype ON erc_content.contentid = erc_contenttype.contenttypeid
                        ORDER BY erc_contenttype.displayorder, erc_content.displayorder
                        "
);
    } 


Paul M 06-17-2006 05:29 AM

Build the query as a variable (like $sql) first, and then run it afterwards.

(BTW, there is nothing wrong with doing it the way you have in your "workaround").

Alan @ CIT 06-17-2006 06:56 AM

Try:

PHP Code:

$query "SELECT erc_content.*, erc_contenttype.contenttype
    FROM erc_content
    LEFT JOIN erc_contenttype ON erc_content.contentid = erc_contenttype.contenttypeid
    " 
. ($_GET['contenttypeid'] ? "AND erc_content.contenttypeid = '" $_GET['contenttypeid'] . "'" '') . "
    ORDER BY erc_contenttype.displayorder, erc_content.displayorder"
;

$contents $db->query_first($query); 

Although... your query looks wrong to me - it doesn't have a WHERE clause in it :)

Also, you shouldn't use $_GET[] directly within the query, clean it using the input_cleaner class first :)

Oh, and don't forget table prefixes! :D

Thanks,
Alan.

Antivirus 06-20-2006 09:24 PM

lol, the AND shoudl have been a WHERE (oops)
PHP Code:

    if ($_GET['contenttypeid'])
    {
        
$querycontents $db->query_read("
                        SELECT erc_content.*, erc_contenttype.contenttype
                        FROM erc_content
                        LEFT JOIN erc_contenttype ON erc_content.contentid = erc_contenttype.contenttypeid
                        WHERE erc_content.contenttypeid = '"
.$_GET['contenttypeid']."'
                        ORDER BY erc_contenttype.displayorder, erc_content.displayorder
                        "
);
    }    
    else
    {
        
$querycontents $db->query_read("
                        SELECT erc_content.*, erc_contenttype.contenttype
                        FROM erc_content
                        LEFT JOIN erc_contenttype ON erc_content.contentid = erc_contenttype.contenttypeid
                        ORDER BY erc_contenttype.displayorder, erc_content.displayorder
                        "
);
    } 

As far as cleaning the $_GET thing, and the table prefixes, that's my next thing to get working... will post completed when i finish it. Thanks Alan!

Paul, i am going to try to do what you said, but I am a little confused, didn't i already build the query as the variable $querycontents?


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01416 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,744KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (6)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete