vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   using JavaScript with PHP to create a dynamic form. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=116775)

lightnb 05-26-2006 10:23 PM

using JavaScript with PHP to create a dynamic form.
 
I want to have an option (yes/no) drop down box, that when set to "no", hides two of the input fields on the form.

the input code is echoed by PHP though, and contains an if /else statement.


the code that needs to be hidden is:


PHP Code:

    if ($MFv){echo '<tr><td>Multiplier Factor (Verticle):</td><td><input type="text" name="MFv" value="'.$MFv.'"></td></tr>';
            }else
            {echo 
'<tr><td>Multiplier Factor (Verticle):</td><td><input type="text" name="MFv" value="'.htmlspecialchars($_POST['MFv']).'"></td></tr>';
            } 


I could hide it with a variable, but then they would have to click submit first, right? or is there another way? It needs to diapear (or reapear) as soon as the user chooses the first option.

any ideas?


thanks,

Nick

lightnb 05-30-2006 02:40 AM

Here's what I'm trying:

PHP Code:

echo '<head>';

if (
$MFh){echo '            
<script type="text/javascript">

function showinput(is_par) {
  if (is_par == 1) {
    document.getElementById("addfield").innerHTML = "<tr><td>Multiplier Factor (Horizontal):</td><td><input type="text" name="MFh" value="'
.$MFh.'"></td></tr>";
    } else     if (is_par == 0) {
    document.getElementById("addfield").innerHTML = "";
    }   
}'
;
echo 
'</script>';
}else
{echo 
'

<script type="text/javascript">

function showinput(is_par) {
  if (is_par == 1) {
    document.getElementById("addfield").innerHTML = "<tr><td>Multiplier Factor (Horizontal):</td><td><input type="text" name="MFh" value="'
.htmlspecialchars($_POST['MFh']).'"></td></tr>";
    } else     if (is_par == 0) {
    document.getElementById("addfield").innerHTML = "";
    }   
}
</script>'
;
}

echo 
'</head><body>'

My selection:

PHP Code:

echo '
    
    <select class="pulldown" name="is_par" id="is_par" onChange="javascript: showinput(document.getElementById(\'is_par\').selectedIndex)">
    <option value="null" selected="selected">---</option>
    <option value="no">No</option>
    <option value="yes">Yes</option>
    </select>'



and the Div tag where the new field should apear:

PHP Code:

echo '<div id="addfield"></div>'


There's no Parse Errors, but the Javascript has no effect.

Zachery 05-30-2006 04:06 AM

you mean javascript?

lightnb 05-30-2006 04:35 AM

yes.

Silverslide 05-30-2006 07:39 PM

I don't know Js but i think its something like this.
You just see what the value is document.formname.value=no
then you dont show the fields and else you do.

I said i dont know JS i dont know the syntax but it's not that hard, look it up on google under something like: javascript forms

lightnb 05-31-2006 01:40 AM

Getting the JavaScript to work in a regular HTML document isn't the problem... I have that working. What I'm trying to do is integrate the JavaScript with my PHP code so that they work together.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01053 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,730KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (6)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete