vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Questions why this happen when i adding a new Profile Field ? (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=114487)

Connector 05-01-2006 06:23 AM

Questions why this happen when i adding a new Profile Field ?
 
Hello

I have add many Profile Field .. just when i add one called "I am here for: " i get some problem when try to select one of the options is avalible


Here is the info of the profile Field

==============
I am here for: -- Multiple-Selection Menu

-Serious Relationships
-Friends
-Networking
-Dating

==============

and in the template memberinfo i add this

Quote:

<if condition="$userinfo[field15]">
<TD width="133" valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>I am here for:</strong></TD>
<TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field15]</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
know if i try to go to edit profile and i select any one this options it give me a number if i select more it give me diffrents number .. such "15,9,1" etc.. it should show me the "Serious Relationships " etc.. not a number..

any idea why this happen ?

Thankyou

Freesteyelz 05-01-2006 06:36 AM

Instead of:

Code:

<if condition="$userinfo[field15]">
Try:

Code:

<if condition="$show['field15']">

or

<if condition="$post['field15']">

Also, if the <if> tag is on the outside of the <td> tags keep the closing </if> tag outside the <td> tags to maintain consistency.

Connector 05-01-2006 06:51 AM

i try the above code and it dont show me at all the profile field .

i have created many of them and all is working just fine just this one here is the example of the code i have

HTML Code:

<TABLE align="center" border="0" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" class="tborder" width="348">
<TR>
<TD class="thead" COLSPAN=2 width="342">$userinfo[username]'s Details</TD>
</TR>
<tr>
<if condition="$userinfo[field20]">
<TD width="133" valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>Real Name:</strong></TD>
<TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field20]</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
<if condition="$userinfo[field8]">
<TD width="133" valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>Gender:</strong></TD>
<TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field8]</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
<if condition="$userinfo[field11]">
<TD width="133" valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>Home Country:</strong></TD>
<TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field11]</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
<if condition="$userinfo[field16]">
<TD width="133" valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>Ethnicity:</strong></TD>
<TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field16]</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
<if condition="$userinfo[field17]">
<TD width="133" valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>Marital Status:</strong></TD>
<TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field17]</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
<if condition="$userinfo[field15]">
<TD width="133"  valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>I am here for:</strong></TD>
<TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field15]</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
<if condition="$userinfo[field29]">
  <TD width="133" valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>Orientation:</strong></TD>
  <TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field29]</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
<if condition="$userinfo[field2]"> 
<TD width="133" valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>Hometown:</strong></TD>
  <TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field2]</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
<if condition="$show['zodiacsign']"> 
<TD width="133" valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>Zodiac Sign:</strong></TD>
  <TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$zodiacsign</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
<if condition="$userinfo[field30]"> 
<TD width="133" valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>Smoke / Drink:</strong></TD>
  <TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field30] / $post[field31]</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
<if condition="$userinfo[field18]"> 
<TD width="133" valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>Education:</strong></TD>
  <TD width="205" valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field18]</if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>
</TABLE>

see all of them work fine just the I'm here for :

Hopefully there is away to fix it ..

Thankyou

Freesteyelz 05-01-2006 07:20 AM

You may find the answer in this thread posted by Steve Machol (post #2 and #3).

Connector 05-01-2006 08:19 AM

Hello

thankyou for that thread it was very usefull.. but it seem to me i dont understand it

here what i try

Code:

<if condition="$comma = ''"></if>
<if condition="$userinfo[field15] & 1">
<TD width="133"  valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>I am here for:</strong></TD>
<TD width="205"  valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field15]$comma<if condition="$comma = ', '"></if></if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>

and

Code:

<if condition="$comma = ''"></if>
<if condition="$userinfo[field15] & 1">
<TD width="133"  valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>I am here for:</strong></TD>
<TD width="205"  valign="top" class="alt1">$post[field15]<if condition="$comma = ', '"></if></if></TD>
</tr>
<tr>


i try to do this way and it dont work .. any idea :surprised:

Freesteyelz 05-02-2006 02:10 AM

From what I've gathered you'll have to manually translate each option accordingly. Placing $post[field15] will only show the "binary" number. So there will be a bit of work if you have a lot of selections.

If for example you want to show the 4 options, "Serious Relationships", "Friends", "Networking" and "Dating" you'll need to set a conditional for each. Such as:

Code:

<if condition="$post['field15'] & 1">
    Serious Relationships
</if>
<if condition="$post['field15'] & 2">
    Friends
</if>
<if condition="$post['field15'] & 4">
    Networking
</if>
<if condition="$post['field15'] & 8">
    Dating
</if>

And so forth...

Check the numbers correctly. Notice that:

1 = Option 1 (Serious Relationships)
2 = Option 2 (Friends)
4 = Option 3 (Networking)
8 = Option 4 (Dating)

So options 5 would be "16" and option 6 would be "32". In post #3 the $comma is only if you want a comma placed after each selection when you allow multiple selections.

I hope that I've explained it properly. :)

Connector 05-02-2006 03:07 AM

Thanks alot that work fine :)

there is just a small error know when i try to add the code like this..

Code:

<if condition="$userinfo[field15]">
<TD width="133"  valign="top" class="alt1"><strong>I am here for:</strong></TD>
<TD width="205"  valign="top" class="alt1"><if condition="$post['field15'] & 8">Dating </if><if condition="$post['field15'] & 4">Networking</if><if condition="$post['field15'] & 2">Friends</if><if condition="$post['field15'] & 1">Serious Relationships</if></if></TD>   
</tr>
<tr>

know you can see if i select more then one options it give me like this way

Quote:

Serious RelationshipsNetworkingDatingFriends
i was think maybe there is anther better way where i can do comma for each options ? any seggestion about this..

thanks alot for help :)

Freesteyelz 05-02-2006 03:25 AM

Yeah. You'll need to add the $comma to separate each selection. It's not that much of an edit but you'll probably want to replace what you have with:

Code:

<if condition="$comma = ''"></if>

<if condition="$post['field15'] & 1">
    $comma Serious Relationships
    <if condition="$comma = ', '"></if>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field15'] & 2">
    $comma Friends
    <if condition="$comma = ', '"></if>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field15'] & 4">
    $comma Networking
    <if condition="$comma = ', '"></if>
</if>
<if condition="$post['field15'] & 8">
    $comma Dating
    <if condition="$comma = ', '"></if>
</if>

See if that helps. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01644 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,765KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (8)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete