vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Coppermine VbCode and HTML output (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=107789)

DjTaz 02-11-2006 10:00 PM

Coppermine VbCode and HTML output
 
For those of you who have integrated Coppermine Photo Gallery into your Vbulletin site , you will know it runs smoothly along side it and works great.

I had one issue though - people on my site wanted to be able to post some of the photos from their gallery on the forum boards, but they lacked a lot of the knowledge to be able to check the URL of the photo... this caused a problem.

Anyway , i added this little hack that simply displays the VBCode and HTML code for the any photo so it can be used on Vbulletin , or for that matter , any site.


In /gallery/lang/english.php

Find :
Code:

$lang_picinfo = array(
  'title' =>'File information', //cpg1.3.0
  'Filename' => 'Filename',
  'Album name' => 'Album name',


Add below :
Code:

 
  'BB Code' => 'VB Code',
  'HTML Code' => 'HTML Code',

__________________________________________________ _______________________

in /gallery/displayimage.php

Find :
Code:

  $info[$lang_picinfo['Filename']] = htmlspecialchars($CURRENT_PIC_DATA['filename']);
  $info[$lang_picinfo['Album name']] = '<span class="alblink">' . $owner_link . $ipinfo . '<a href="thumbnails.php?album=' . $CURRENT_PIC_DATA['aid'] . '">' . $CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA['title'] . ' Photos</a></span>';

add below
Code:

////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// OUTPUT CODES FOR VBCODE AND HTML CODE /////
//////////////// BY DjTaz  (www.djtaz.com)//////
////////////////////////////////////////////////
        $picture_url = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, '');
        $website = $CONFIG["ecards_more_pic_target"];
        $info[$lang_picinfo['BB Code']] = "<font color=RED>https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/</FONT COLOR>";
        $info[$lang_picinfo['HTML Code']] = "<font color=green><XMP> <img src='".$website.$picture_url."'></XMP></font>";
////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// END OF VBCODE AND HTML OUTPUT CODE ////////
////////////////////////////////////////////////


Reupload both files , click https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/ and thats it , your done !

Snake 02-12-2006 02:35 PM

Let me be your first installer here. ;)

Thanks!

Xzyte 02-12-2006 05:40 PM

Was looking for this, thanks DjTaz.

I installed it on vB 3.5.3 with Coppermine 1.4.3 and if works fine.

One question: Is it possible to add some code and also get a link to the resized picture instead of the full sized one?

The Chief 02-12-2006 08:32 PM

this is great, I will be installing tonight :)

thanks!

DjTaz 02-14-2006 10:56 AM

You mean to the thumbnail instead of the actual photo ?... that should be easy enuf

try changing (in displayimage.php)
Code:

$picture_url = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, '');
to
Code:

$picture_url = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, 'thumb_');
that should do it for about 90% of boards i think and you can also set it to put both the outputs of the thumb and the main image if thats what you want with a little playing about with the code .... let me know if you have any trouble.

Xzyte 02-14-2006 12:05 PM

Thank you for your help, I actually mean the resized picture which I have set to be 400x400 and is saved in the users folder as "normal_" anyway I tried the code above and it still shows me the link to the original picture on my Coppermine 1.4.3 :(

Thanks for your help!

DjTaz 02-14-2006 12:13 PM

Try this so :
Code:

////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// OUTPUT CODES FOR VBCODE AND HTML CODE /////
//////////////// BY DjTaz  (www.djtaz.com)//////
////////////////////////////////////////////////
        $picture_url = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, '');
        $picture_normal = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, 'normal_');
        $website = $CONFIG["ecards_more_pic_target"];
        $info[$lang_picinfo['BB Code']] = "<font color=RED>https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/</FONT COLOR>";
        $info[$lang_picinfo['HTML Code']] = "<font color=green><XMP> <img src='".$website.$picture_url."'></XMP></font>";
        $info[$lang_picinfo['Normal Photo']] = "<font color=blue><XMP> <img src='".$website.$picture_normal."'></XMP></font>";
////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// END OF VBCODE AND HTML OUTPUT CODE ////////
////////////////////////////////////////////////

and instead of the two in the lang , add in three
Code:

 
  'BB Code' => 'VB Code',
  'HTML Code' => 'HTML Code',
 'Normal Photo' => 'Normal Code',

You should notice that the 'Normal' code will have a 'normal_photoname.jpg' instead of
just 'photoname.jpg' in the link thats given out. If that still doesnt work - give me the exact directories where everything resides and ill see what else i can come up with.

DjTaz 02-14-2006 01:09 PM

I said i better give you guys this info as well , since it was requested on the Coppermines gallery and adds in nicely to this edit ...

Here is an alternative way to change the displayimage.php so that it has a COPY TO CLIPBOARD for the VBCODE and the HTML Code - makes life easier overall.

use this instead of the original addition above if you like it :
Code:

//// THANKS TO ROSS FOR THE JAVASCRIPT//
?>
<script>
function copy_clip(meintext){
        if (window.clipboardData){
                window.clipboardData.setData("Text", meintext);
        }else if (window.netscape){
                netscape.security.PrivilegeManager.enablePrivilege  ('UniversalXPConnect');

                var clip = Components.classes['@mozilla.org/widget/clipboard;1'].createInstance(Components.interfaces.nsIClipboard  );
                if (!clip) return;

                var trans = Components.classes['@mozilla.org/widget/transferable;1'].createInstance(Components.interfaces.nsITransferable);
                if (!trans) return;

                trans.addDataFlavor('text/unicode');

                var str = new Object();
                var len = new Object();

                var str = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/supports-string;1"].createInstance(Components.interfaces.nsISupportsString);
                var copytext=meintext;
                str.data=copytext;
                trans.setTransferData("text/unicode",str,copytext.length*2);
                var clipid=Components.interfaces.nsIClipboard;

                if (!clip) return false;
                clip.setData(trans,null,clipid.kGlobalClipboard);

        }

        return false;
}
//-->
</script>

<?
////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// OUTPUT CODES FOR VBCODE AND HTML CODE /////
//////////////// BY DjTaz  (www.djtaz.com)//////
////////////////////////////////////////////////
        $picture_url = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, '');
        $website = $CONFIG["ecards_more_pic_target"];
        $info[$lang_picinfo['BB Code']] = "<form name=\"testform1\"><textarea name=\"testsquare1\" cols=35>[IMG] ".$website.$picture_url." [/IMG]</textarea><input type=\"button\" onclick=\"return copy_clip(document.forms[0].testsquare1.value)\" value=\"Copy to Clipboard\"></form>";
        $info[$lang_picinfo['HTML Code']] = "<form name=\"testform2\"><textarea name=\"testsquare2\" cols=35><img src='".$website.$picture_url."'></textarea><input type=\"button\" onclick=\"return copy_clip(document.forms[1].testsquare2.value)\" value=\"Copy to Clipboard\"></form>";

////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// END OF VBCODE AND HTML OUTPUT CODE ////////
////////////////////////////////////////////////

You can see this working here :

http://www.djtaz.com/gallery/display...10294&pos=-107
(for the Copy to clipboard one )

and
http://www.djtaz.com/gallery/display...10294&pos=-107
(for the original one)

Xzyte 02-16-2006 01:27 AM

I like this option and it works just as good as your first one.

About the normal_ sized pictures, that didn't work for me but never mind, I'm happy with the one above :)

Thanks again DjTaz!

DjTaz 02-18-2006 11:20 PM

Xzyte - i u want me to take a look at ur site send me the address - and let me know where the normal_ pics are stored etc etc.


Ill see what i can do to get you that code as well if i can

:D


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01213 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,752KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete