vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Please help! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=107666)

ThePimp 02-10-2006 08:10 PM

Please help!
 
Here's what I'm trying to do in the threadbit template:
Code:

<if condition="SOME CODE TO GENERATE A RANDOM CHANCE 1:50">
                        <if condition="$show['gotonewpost']">
                                <strong><a href="SPONSOR URL" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a></strong>
                        <else />
<a href="SPONSOR URL" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a>
                        </if>
<else />
                        <if condition="$show['gotonewpost']">
                                <strong><a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]$thread[highlight]" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a></strong>
                        <else />
<a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]$thread[highlight]" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a>
                        </if>       
</if>

In essence, I want to show a sponsor's blind link in place of the thread URL on a 1:50 chance. I'm not really sure of the most efficient way, or how to carry this objective out.

Pleeease help.

Thank you.

Logikos 02-11-2006 06:39 AM

Cheap way to do it:

PHP CODE
Using this will add a value to $random. That value can be anywhere between the #1 threw the #5.
PHP Code:

$random rand(15); 

Template Condition can be...
HTML Code:

<if condition="$random == '3'">
        <if condition="$show['gotonewpost']">
                <strong><a href="SPONSOR URL" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a></strong>
        <else />
                <a href="SPONSOR URL" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a>
        </if>
<else />
        <if condition="$show['gotonewpost']">
                <strong><a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]$thread[highlight]" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a></strong>
        <else />
                <a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]$thread[highlight]" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a>
        </if>
</if>

That will make it a 1 & 5 chance that the value of $random will be equaled to 3. Maybe this can give you a tip in the right direction :ermm:

ThePimp 02-11-2006 03:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LiveWire
Cheap way to do it:

PHP CODE
Using this will add a value to $random. That value can be anywhere between the #1 threw the #5.
PHP Code:

$random rand(15); 

Template Condition can be...
HTML Code:

<if condition="$random == '3'">
        <if condition="$show['gotonewpost']">
                <strong><a href="SPONSOR URL" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a></strong>
        <else />
                <a href="SPONSOR URL" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a>
        </if>
<else />
        <if condition="$show['gotonewpost']">
                <strong><a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]$thread[highlight]" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a></strong>
        <else />
                <a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]$thread[highlight]" id="thread_title_$thread[realthreadid]">$thread[threadtitle]</a>
        </if>
</if>

That will make it a 1 & 5 chance that the value of $random will be equaled to 3. Maybe this can give you a tip in the right direction :ermm:

Cool thanks.

Just tried it out... Doesn't seem to be outputting the sponsor link.

Here's what I did...
1. Added a New Plugin via the Plugin Manager
2. This new plugin is called randNum and it contains this code:
$random = rand(1, 5);
3. I set this to be called in the global_start.
4. I edited the template with the above template edit.

Doesn't seem to be displaying the sponsor URL.

Any ideas?

EDIT: Nevermind. I think I got it working. Thanks for your help! This RULES!

Logikos 02-11-2006 07:31 PM

No problem, remember its random. Sometimes it won't show up. ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.00973 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,743KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (4)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete