vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Check Custom Field In Register (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=102076)

geobest 12-02-2005 08:03 AM

Check Custom Field In Register
 
Hi,

I'm really new to PHP .

I have create one new field (field5) for user profile and i want to check that field into other database during registration .

I create a new function (functions_qtek.php)
The function for check is :
Code:

<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

function check_QtekIMEI($imeiID)
{

  $QtekDBLink = mysql_connect( "myhost", "dbname", "dbpass" );
  if ( ! $QtekDBLink ) {
      die ( "Couldn't connect to Qtek DataBase : ".mysqlerror() );
  }

  mysql_select_db( "dbname", $QtekDBLink )
      or die ( "Couldn't connect to Qtek DataBase : ".mysqlerror() );

  $result = mysql_query ( "SELECT imei FROM imeis WHERE imei = '$imeiID' " );
  $num_rows = mysql_num_rows( $result );


  $i=0;
  while ($i < $num_rows) {
      $NameExists = mysql_result ( $result, $i, "imei" );
      $i++;
  }
    mysql_close( $QtekDBLink );
   
    if ($NameExists != ""){
      return true;
    }else{
      return false;
    }
   
}

?>

also i create that code to put in class_dm_user.php

Code:

                        // Custom check for IMEI
                        require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_qtek.php');
                        if ( $varname == 'field5' )
                        {
                                if ( check_QtekIMEI($value) )
                                {
                                        $this->error('required_field_x_invalid', $profilefield['title']);
                                }
                        }

and i put code after

Code:

                        // check for empty required fields
                        if ($profilefield['required'] == 1 AND $value === false AND $verify)
                        {
                                $this->error('required_field_x_missing_or_invalid', $profilefield['title']);
                        }

the last one work !!!!

The problem is with the first (functions_qtek.php)
no erro messages but also no data !!!!

Thanks in Advance
Geobest


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01012 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,713KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (1)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete