vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   v3arcade Alternative Layout (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=99007)

Oblivion Knight 10-21-2005 10:00 PM

v3arcade Alternative Layout
 
This is a port of GenSec's 3.0.x release (here).

This modification changes the layout of your main index page, and makes much better use of the space available.. It has been completely rewritten from scratch (using previous code as guidance), and is fully integrated with the Arcade Settings in the Admin CP. It is also fully phrased for our foreign friends.. :)

All credit to GenSec for the layout design, who has kindly given permission for me to release this.

Note: If you use the vbBux integration, please ensure that you're using the latest arcade_game_bit_slim template, otherwise you may get a display error.


Compatability: 1.0.6
Screenshots attached (outdated, but gives the general idea).. :)

deathemperor 10-22-2005 09:41 AM

[high]* deathemperor clicks install
[/high]

there're something I want to note, maybe it's because it's been along time since the last time we did the file editing to install a hack.

you should change:

Code:

In admincp/arcadeadmin.php find:

// -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
// DELETE GAME
// -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'deletegame')
{
        print_cp_header($vbphrase['arcade_games']);

        $vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array(
        'gameid' => TYPE_UINT
        ));
       
        if ($thisgame = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "arcade_games AS arcade_games WHERE gameid=" . $vbulletin->GPC['gameid']))
        {
                $game_path = realpath($vbulletin->options['gamedir']);
                $image_path = realpath($vbulletin->options['arcadeimages']);
       
                $db->query_write("DELETE FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "arcade_games WHERE gameid=" . $vbulletin->GPC['gameid']);
                $db->query_write("DELETE FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "arcade_sessions WHERE gameid=" . $vbulletin->GPC['gameid']);

                @unlink($image_path . '/' . $thisgame['shortname'] . '1.gif');
                @unlink($image_path . '/' . $thisgame['shortname'] . '2.gif');
                @unlink($game_path . '/' . $thisgame['shortname'] . '.swf');
        }
        print_cp_redirect('arcadeadmin.php?do=games');
}

to

Code:

In admincp/arcadeadmin.php find:

// -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
// GAME TOOLS
// Everything to do with adding games.
// -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

and the next step is "Above it add".

And reduce the last 2 steps to one.

Code:

Find:

                                                                eval('$gamebits .= "' . fetch_template('arcade_game_bit' . iif($barsize==1, '_slim')) . '";');

                        }
                }

        }

Code:

replace it with

                                eval('$gamebits .= "' . fetch_template('arcade_game_bit' . iif($barsize==1, '_slim')) . '";');
                                $g++;
                                $x++;
                        }
                }

                // Finish processing the $gamebits for GenSec's template mod
                $gamebits .= '</tr>';

        }

        // Make sure we don't use any more memory than we need to..
        unset($x);

        // Construct categories.

That will make life easier ^^.

just my 2 cents.

Oblivion Knight 10-22-2005 10:22 AM

Done. :)

Sorry, it's been a while.. :D

ConqSoft 11-03-2005 12:48 PM

All my file sizes are showing 0... Do we need to do something to mass update all the sizes? (Sorry if I missed it in the instructions, but I did look.) :)

ConqSoft 11-03-2005 12:50 PM

Nevermind. Just saw the new option in AdminCP.

ConqSoft 11-03-2005 12:54 PM

Great mod! Thanks!

I changed the IMG tag in the game bits to have width="50" and height="50" hardcoded, since all standard images should be that size. Keeps the screen from jumping all over as the page loads. I also removed the Viewing Mode section from the right navbar.

Oblivion Knight 11-03-2005 06:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ConqSoft
I changed the IMG tag in the game bits to have width="50" and height="50" hardcoded, since all standard images should be that size. Keeps the screen from jumping all over as the page loads.

Good call.! I'll add that to the zip.. :)


Quote:

Originally Posted by ConqSoft
I also removed the Viewing Mode section from the right navbar.

I'm tempted to leave this.. With a bit of trickery, it should be possible to select between this layout and the standard layout (or even some totally different layout). It's something that I'm looking in to..

idwf 11-04-2005 08:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oblivion Knight
Good call.! I'll add that to the zip.. :)


I'm tempted to leave this.. With a bit of trickery, it should be possible to select between this layout and the standard layout (or even some totally different layout). It's something that I'm looking in to..

we cant get the arcade atm... hmm...

Oblivion Knight 11-04-2005 08:29 AM

I know.. ;)

Quote:

v3arcade for 3.5.0 is currently in a private beta phase, with a public beta due out shortly.. For more information, please visit http://www.v3arcade.com

TJFweb 11-04-2005 09:52 AM

Argh all these v3arcade addons..... Release the 3.5.0 version already!!! ;)

stutefc 11-22-2005 04:04 PM

Could someone help me a bit with this, have it installed and all seems good. However, it seems to duplicating my games ie if I have 24 games per page, it show the same 12 games twice.

See http://www.irishleagueforums.net/forums/arcade.php

Login: test
password: test

tuanluu 11-30-2005 02:04 PM

does compatable with the final version of arcade 1.0.1?

Oblivion Knight 11-30-2005 04:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tuanluu
does compatable with the final version of arcade 1.0.1?

Not yet, version 1.0.3 of this addon will be released later tonight.. :)

Gizmo5h1t3 11-30-2005 05:58 PM

not seeing the "rebuild filesize" entry in the admin cp...any ideas on why this might be??

O.K??
JOHN??

but all in all, an excellent addition!!

Holidazed 12-01-2005 02:06 PM

Is there a way we can give the users a choice on which layout they want (original or extra crispy)?

Oblivion Knight 12-01-2005 05:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bitg
Is there a way we can give the users a choice on which layout they want (original or extra crispy)?

Will be provided in 1.0.3.. :)

muttt 12-06-2005 07:05 PM

fwiw, after installing this mod, when i load up a particular category view other than random or all, it will display none of the games, even though it says the category contains <x> games.

not a debilitating problem, but worth noting.

Oblivion Knight 12-23-2005 08:55 PM

1.0.3 is now released, and should fix ALL issues from previous versions.

Most, if not all file and template edits have been changed. Also, the alternative layout (badged as "Brick Mode") now replaces the "Miniature Mode" instead of standard. This allows users to choose between this and the default layout.

Enjoy.! :D

rb290 12-24-2005 04:29 AM

any way I can make the Brick Mode the default layout ?

Oblivion Knight 12-24-2005 04:55 AM

Hmm, yes - I think so.

I'll get back to you later today after work.

nemanja 12-27-2005 07:57 AM

I love this :)

YOimYO 01-08-2006 01:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rb290
any way I can make the Brick Mode the default layout ?


Thatd be awesome :o

this is very nice :)

thx

Conlons 01-10-2006 02:15 PM

Hi there

I have upgraded to 3.5.3 and then re-installed the latest Arcade, but I get the following error messages

There seems to have been a problem with the The Conlons Experience Forum database.
Please try again by clicking the Refresh button in your web browser.

An E-Mail has been dispatched to our Technical Staff, whom you can also contact if the problem persists.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.3:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT COUNT(*) AS total
FROM vb3_arcade_games AS arcade_games;

MySQL Error : Table 'conlons.vb3_arcade_games' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Date : Tuesday, January 10th 2006 @ 04:11:58 PM
Script : http://www.conlons.co.uk/forum/admin...n.php?do=games
Referrer : http://www.conlons.co.uk/forum/admincp/index.php?do=nav
IP Address : 81.178.0.78
Username : ********
Classname : ********


Can you please advise

Alan :ermm:

Conlons 01-10-2006 02:27 PM

Hi there

I have upgraded to 3.5.3 and then re-installed the latest Arcade, but I get the following error messages

There seems to have been a problem with the The Conlons Experience Forum database.
Please try again by clicking the Refresh button in your web browser.

An E-Mail has been dispatched to our Technical Staff, whom you can also contact if the problem persists.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.3:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT COUNT(*) AS total
FROM vb3_arcade_games AS arcade_games;

MySQL Error : Table 'conlons.vb3_arcade_games' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Date : Tuesday, January 10th 2006 @ 04:11:58 PM
Script : http://www.conlons.co.uk/forum/admin...n.php?do=games
Referrer : http://www.conlons.co.uk/forum/admincp/index.php?do=nav
IP Address : 81.178.0.78
Username : ********
Classname : ********


Can you please advise my email address is support@conlons.co.uk

Alan :ermm:

Oblivion Knight 01-11-2006 11:52 AM

As far as I can tell, your error isn't related to this addon..

Gizmo5h1t3 01-11-2006 03:14 PM

oblivion, remember me posting abou tthe leader board hack, saying that it was either that hack, or the alt layout thatwas f00ked??...causing the pop ups not to work on the view stats bit??

well i hold me hands up mate.....and il post this as help to anyone else who may experience this problem

its the sms pager hack thats interfering with it in some way...i uninstalled that the other day, and lo and behold....the pop up now works....

so....again, i apologise mate...

hope it helps others btw...lol

cuphongle 01-15-2006 07:46 AM

how do we make the brick the default?

sinoeu 01-15-2006 08:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cuphongle
how do we make the brick the default?

The same question...

Deska 01-18-2006 11:24 AM

Yes, how do we make the brick the default? :D
Nice addon btw ;)

Oblivion Knight 01-19-2006 06:32 AM

I haven't found a way to yet, since the layout is set by a cookie.

sinoeu 01-22-2006 08:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oblivion Knight
I haven't found a way to yet, since the layout is set by a cookie.

waiting for the solution, or i'd like to delete the standard mod :nervous:

ggiersdorf 01-29-2006 11:44 AM

I did this and for some reason now my games in brick mode seem to repeat I have 38 games after the 38th game it repeats the entire set again. in Standard and brick mode.. This happened after I added the mod

http://www.gamereports.net/arcade.php?categoryid=-1

can you let me know where I went wrong!? or whats the problem 3.53

quanvo81 02-04-2006 04:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ggiersdorf
I did this and for some reason now my games in brick mode seem to repeat I have 38 games after the 38th game it repeats the entire set again. in Standard and brick mode.. This happened after I added the mod

http://www.gamereports.net/arcade.php?categoryid=-1

can you let me know where I went wrong!? or whats the problem 3.53

I really appreciate you ggiersdorf if you can tell me where did you download all those games for your V3 arcade. I really need games. The default games are so boring.
Thanks again mate.

Note: And I didn't see your games get repeated. It shows awesome on your arcade page.

quanvo81 02-04-2006 08:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by quanvo81
I really appreciate you ggiersdorf if you can tell me where did you download all those games for your V3 arcade. I really need games. The default games are so boring.
Thanks again mate.

Note: And I didn't see your games get repeated. It shows awesome on your arcade page.

It's ok, I just found a ZIP file of a 560 games for V3 Arcade when I search on Google. lol, and I did a mass install all of them after that .

Thanks anyway.

Ohiosweetheart 02-08-2006 11:56 PM

If I am understanding right, the IBPro arcade games are compatible with v3 arcade as well, aren't they?

Oblivion Knight 02-09-2006 05:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ohiosweetheart
If I am understanding right, the IBPro arcade games are compatible with v3 arcade as well, aren't they?

Yes, although some users are having problems with it..

ocmca 02-15-2006 05:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gizmo5h1t3
not seeing the "rebuild filesize" entry in the admin cp...any ideas on why this might be??

O.K??
JOHN??


but all in all, an excellent addition!!

i'm having a similar problem, and did not see a solution posted in this thread.

help please? <3


EDIT: nevermind, i'm an idiot. I didn't upload the IMAGES or INCLUDES folder that comes packaged in the .zip !

unenergizer 02-20-2006 07:14 PM

A possible solution to switch default viewing modes, is to swap the templates out on arcade_game_bit and arcade_game_bit_slim. Doing this will swap the template modes. Although, when you do this, you will need to edit your phrases and fix the arcade_main template abit. This is what I have done for my site and I have had great results.

-unenergizer

Oblivion Knight 02-20-2006 09:36 PM

John is addressing the default arcade layout issue with an Admin CP option in the next version of v3arcade, due to be released on the 12th of March IIRC.. :)

sinoeu 02-22-2006 04:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oblivion Knight
John is addressing the default arcade layout issue with an Admin CP option in the next version of v3arcade, due to be released on the 12th of March IIRC.. :)

Yes, I mention this issue to John, and he is really kind to accept the suggestion :D And I have also suggested him to integrate all your wonderful addons into the main V3arcade :rolleyes:


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01361 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,838KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (14)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete