vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Second Navbar At Bottom Of Thread (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=98853)

peterska2 10-19-2005 10:00 PM

Second Navbar At Bottom Of Thread
 
BOTTOM NAVBAR v1.00
By peterska2 20 Oct 2005



PLUGINS = 2
NEW TEMPLATES = 1
TEMPLATE EDITS = 1


To install

Import product xml product-bottom_navbar

Edit Template SHOWTHREAD

FIND
Code:

<if condition="$show['quickreply'] OR $show['ajax_js']">
ABOVE ADD
Code:

<!-- bottom navbar -->
$navbar_bottom
<br />
<!-- / bottom navbar -->

To edit the links to your specifications, edit the template navbar_bottom.


YOU ARE DONE.
PLEASE CLICK INSTALL IF YOU HAVE USED THIS.


Please be gentle, This is my first plugin release so there could be bugs.

Update v1.0.4: 07 Jan 2006

Fixed bug with double arrows in regular navbar in IE. To upgrade import new XML overwriting the existing one.


Update v1.0.2: 17 Nov 2005

Changed settings so bottom navbar can be shown on all pages. Also, can now add the variable $navbar_bottom to ANY template.

Zip file Updated.


Update v1.01: Fixed Bug with forum description being shown under bottom navbar.

To Update: Edit template navbar_bottom


FIND

Code:

<br />
<if condition="$show['forumdesc']">
    <table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
    <tr>
        <td class="alt1" width="100%"><strong>$foruminfo[title]</strong> <span class="smallfont">$foruminfo[description]</span></td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    <br />
</if>

DELETE IT

Zip File Updated



Important information regarding support - 20/04/06
Due to time constraints and the amount of things that are being planned for future modifications, priority support will now be provided here. Support provided in this thread will be on an as and when basis.

Snake 10-20-2005 12:51 PM

Installed...

ed2k_2 10-20-2005 03:35 PM

flawless... installed!

michaelbenson 10-20-2005 04:01 PM

Very nice :)

GuaRRand 10-21-2005 07:04 AM

Bwhaha...thnx m8 :D

GuaRRand 10-21-2005 07:20 AM

one thing though...it also displays the standard description of a forum underneath it...
How can i get that away??

peterska2 10-21-2005 12:07 PM

Oops - I hadn't thought about that it. I'll do an update later this evening to get rid of it.

It's what you get for testing on localhost where the description isn't activated.

GuaRRand 10-21-2005 12:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterska2
Oops - I hadn't thought about that it. I'll do an update later this evening to get rid of it.

It's what you get for testing on localhost where the description isn't activated.

Thnx again! .. i'll be waiting :D

peterska2 10-22-2005 09:54 PM

Updated to version 1.01

For upgrade instructions see first post.

LauraFL 11-17-2005 12:32 AM

I'm trying to make this show up at the top, but I'm not having any luck. Where should it be exactly?

peterska2 11-17-2005 12:36 AM

put $navbar_bottom under $navbar

LauraFL 11-17-2005 12:41 AM

I did that, but its not showing up. Which template should I do that in? Maybe I'm doing it in the wrong place?

peterska2 11-17-2005 12:47 AM

do it in showthread and I'll put together an extra bit to the plugin to show it on forumhome and forumdisplay. It won't be till tomorrow though as I'm getting ready to go to bed now and I'll more than likely make a mistake and end up making a complete hash of it if I do it now.

LauraFL 11-17-2005 12:49 AM

Thanks :)

peterska2 11-17-2005 03:18 PM

Updated to version 1.0.2

To upgrade reinstall product overwriting the existing one.

Noonster 12-22-2005 07:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterska2
put $navbar_bottom under $navbar

I have done that but it keeps showing a break between the standard navbar and the new one :(

Anyideas??

Thanks
Darren

brvheart 01-03-2006 12:13 PM

Nice hack....will click install as soon as I can get rid of the double arrow next to quicklinks and search....does not show up on index.php but everywhere else it does...see attached picture....

S@NL - BlackBik 01-03-2006 08:14 PM

Nice :)
Made this myself on the 3.0 forum, but it's very much easier to implement this hack than figure it out again for myself :D

S@NL - BlackBik 01-03-2006 08:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ravenes
Nice hack....will click install as soon as I can get rid of the double arrow next to quicklinks and search....does not show up on index.php but everywhere else it does...see attached picture....

Got the same thing.
But only in IE, not in Firefox. And only on pages that show the bottom navbar (threads that is).
If you find a solution, please post it here ;)

peterska2 01-06-2006 08:15 PM

Got it.

In the template navbar_bottom

FIND

Code:

<td id="navbar_search" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[search]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search"); </script></td>
REPLACE WITH

Code:

<td id="navbar_search2" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[search]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search2"); </script></td>
FIND

Code:

<td id="usercptools" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$show[nojs_link]#usercptools">$vbphrase[quick_links]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("usercptools"); </script></td>
REPLACE WITH

Code:

<td id="usercptools2" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$show[nojs_link]#usercptools2">$vbphrase[quick_links]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("usercptools2"); </script></td>
FIND

Code:

<if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none">

REPLACE WITH

Code:

<if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search2_menu" style="display:none">

FIND

Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
        <!-- user cp tools menu -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="usercptools_menu" style="display:none">

REPLACE WITH

Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
        <!-- user cp tools menu -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="usercptools2_menu" style="display:none">

I've just been testing it and it works fine on IE on my site.

A word of advice, if you want to add any other dropdown menus to the bottom navbar, make sure they have a different ID to those in the main navbar otherwise this duplication will occur again.


I'll update the plugin and get it re-released later (probably tomorrow).

brvheart 01-07-2006 01:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterska2
Got it.

In the template navbar_bottom

FIND

Code:

<td id="navbar_search" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[search]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search"); </script></td>
REPLACE WITH

Code:

<td id="navbar_search2" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[search]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search2"); </script></td>
FIND

Code:

<td id="usercptools" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$show[nojs_link]#usercptools">$vbphrase[quick_links]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("usercptools"); </script></td>
REPLACE WITH

Code:

<td id="usercptools2" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$show[nojs_link]#usercptools2">$vbphrase[quick_links]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("usercptools2"); </script></td>
FIND

Code:

<if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search_menu" style="display:none">

REPLACE WITH

Code:

<if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
        <!-- header quick search form -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search2_menu" style="display:none">

FIND

Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
        <!-- user cp tools menu -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="usercptools_menu" style="display:none">

REPLACE WITH

Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
        <!-- user cp tools menu -->
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="usercptools2_menu" style="display:none">

I've just been testing it and it works fine on IE on my site.

A word of advice, if you want to add any other dropdown menus to the bottom navbar, make sure they have a different ID to those in the main navbar otherwise this duplication will occur again.


I'll update the plugin and get it re-released later (probably tomorrow).


This is the fix for the double arrows etc? Just to be sure before I do it lol

peterska2 01-07-2006 12:24 PM

Yeah, thats for the double arrows

brvheart 01-07-2006 03:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterska2
Yeah, thats for the double arrows

Thank you :)

peterska2 01-07-2006 04:23 PM

Updated zip file with changes to fix double arrows in navbar bug.

To upgrade, import new XML overwriting the existing one.

opek 01-07-2006 10:54 PM

Just what I've been looking for. Thanks!!

opek clicks install

S@NL - BlackBik 01-08-2006 08:30 PM

Thanks mate, just upgraded :)

wizardan 01-29-2006 12:09 PM

Wow...
New license holder here.
Chose this as my first plugin install attempt.
Smooth as butter.

Definitely clicks install.

Thank you. :cool:

peterska2 04-19-2006 10:29 PM

Important information regarding support - 20/04/06
Due to time constraints and the amount of things that are being planned for future modifications, priority support will now be provided here. Support provided in this thread will be on an as and when basis.

CSS59 04-30-2006 06:02 PM

just what i was looking for!
Thank you!

da420 06-01-2006 06:29 AM

Good stuff man. Been looking for something exactly like this. Members have been asking about it. Thanks.

da420 08-05-2006 04:07 AM

Again, Awesome Hack!

Any plans for a 3.6 version, or any word on if this will work?

Plan on upgrding Tommorow night. :D

peterska2 08-05-2006 10:08 AM

The 3.6 version is here

It does have a different title, but simply becuase I made some changes to it to expand on the idea after feedback in this thread.

To upgrade just import the new product making sure you set it to allow overwrite.

farooqaaa 10-22-2006 03:34 PM

NiIiIce one..

TtThanKks... alot, *Farooq mistakely clicked Install.... :(

heheh :D

ombossman 11-18-2006 06:11 AM

Installed and working thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01315 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,815KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (19)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (34)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete