vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Adding commas question (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=96708)

Boofo 09-22-2005 10:08 AM

Adding commas question
 
Can someone please tell me how I would add commas after the room names and user names in this piece of code. I don't want and comma after the last room name or lat user name, though, if possible.

PHP Code:

 $port 10010;
function 
getServerAPI$apiCommand )
{
global 
$port;
$result "";
$fp fsockopen("localhost"$port, &$errno, &$errstr2);
if(!
$fp)
{
echo 
"$errstr ($errno)\n";
}
else
{
fputs($fp,"GET /?".$apiCommand." HTTP/1.0\n\n");
$header true;
while(!
feof($fp))
{
$line fgets($fp,128);
if ( 
$header == false $result .= $line;
if ( 
trim($line) == "" $header false;
}
fclose($fp);
}
return 
$result;
}
$userList getServerAPI"api.UserList" );
$roomList getServerAPI"api.RoomList" ); 


Andreas 09-22-2005 10:28 AM

I don't see any User- or Room Names in this Code ...
Or in other Words:

How does $userList look like?

Boofo 09-22-2005 11:54 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Here is the code I am currently using, but as you can see there is an extra comma after the room names. It happens with more than one user, too. That's why I thought with fresh code as above, it might be easier to do the commas right. ;)

PHP Code:

$port 10010;
function 
getServerAPI($apiCommand)
{
    global 
$port;
    
$result "";
    
$fp fsockopen("localhost"$port, &$errno, &$errstr2);
    if(!
$fp)
    {
        echo 
"$errstr ($errno)\n";
    }
    else
    {
        
fputs($fp,"GET /?".$apiCommand." HTTP/1.0\n\n");
        
$header true;
        while(!
feof($fp))
        {
            
$line fgets($fp,128);
            
// print $line;
            
if ($header == false)
   if(
$apiCommand!='api.UserList') {
   
$result .= trim($line) . ', ';
   }else {
   
$result .= substr($line0, -1); // trim the last ', '
   
}
            if (
trim($line) == "")
                
$header false;
        }
        
fclose($fp);
    }
    return 
substr($result0, -2); // trim the last ', '
}
$userCount getServerAPI"api.UserList" );
$roomList getServerAPI"api.RoomList" ); 

This is what it looks like after we get the roomlist and the userlist. If you need to see the template, let me know. ;)

Andreas 09-22-2005 11:56 AM

OK, so where do you want to add commas (as there already seem to be some)?

Boofo 09-22-2005 11:57 AM

I edited my post above. ;)

Andreas 09-22-2005 12:10 PM

I don't really understand the Code :)
PHP Code:

$port 10010;
function 
getServerAPI($apiCommand)
{
    global 
$port;
    
$result "";
    
$fp fsockopen("localhost"$port, &$errno, &$errstr2);
    if (!
$fp)
    {
        echo 
"$errstr ($errno)\n";
    }
    else
    {
        
fputs($fp,"GET /?".$apiCommand." HTTP/1.0\n\n");
        
$header true;
        while(!
feof($fp))
        {
            
$line fgets($fp,128);
            echo(
"Raw Data: '$line'");
            if (
$header == false)
            {
                
$result .= trim($line) . ', ';
            }
            if (
trim($line) == "")
            {
                        
$header false;
            }
            }
        
fclose($fp);
    }
    return 
substr($result0, -2); // trim the last ', '
}
$userCount getServerAPI"api.UserList" );
$roomList getServerAPI"api.RoomList" ); 

What's the Raw Data?

Boofo 09-22-2005 12:32 PM

It's for RealChat. The roomList is for the rooms and the userList is for the users. That's about all I know about it.

Here is the raw data.

Quote:

Raw Data: 'HTTP/1.1 200 OK 'Raw Data: 'Date: Thu Sep 22 09:30:01 EDT 2005 'Raw Data: 'Server: RealChat Server Version 2.2.2d, http control server 'Raw Data: 'Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate 'Raw Data: 'Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT 'Raw Data: 'Pragma: no-cache 'Raw Data: 'Connection: close 'Raw Data: 'Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1 'Raw Data: ' 'Raw Data: ' 'Raw Data: ' 'Raw Data: 'HTTP/1.1 200 OK 'Raw Data: 'Date: Thu Sep 22 09:30:01 EDT 2005 'Raw Data: 'Server: RealChat Server Version 2.2.2d, http control server 'Raw Data: 'Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate 'Raw Data: 'Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT 'Raw Data: 'Pragma: no-cache 'Raw Data: 'Connection: close 'Raw Data: 'Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1 'Raw Data: ' 'Raw Data: 'The Bear's Den 'Raw Data: 'The Lobby 'Raw Data: 'Executive Den 'Raw Data: ''

Marco van Herwaarden 09-22-2005 12:34 PM

Simplest solution in general to a problem like this is to put all usernames/roomnames into an array. Then when all names are collected do:
PHP Code:

$usersstring explode(", "$usersarray); 


Boofo 09-22-2005 12:41 PM

And how would you go about putting them all into an array?

Andreas 09-22-2005 12:44 PM

PHP Code:

$port 10010;
function 
getServerAPI($apiCommand)
{
    global 
$port;
    
$result "";
    
$fp fsockopen("localhost"$port, &$errno, &$errstr2);
    if (!
$fp)
    {
        echo 
"$errstr ($errno)\n";
    }
    else
    {
        
fputs($fp,"GET /?".$apiCommand." HTTP/1.0\n\n");
        
$header true;
        while(!
feof($fp))
        {
            
$line trim(fgets($fp,128));
            if (
$header == false AND $line != '')
            {
                
$result .= "$line, ";
            }
            else if (
$line == '')
            {
                        
$header false;
            }
            }
        
fclose($fp);
    }
    return 
substr($result0, -2); // trim the last ', '
}
$userCount getServerAPI"api.UserList" );
$roomList getServerAPI"api.RoomList" ); 

Should work.

Marco van Herwaarden 09-22-2005 12:52 PM

How does $roomList and $userCount look like now?

Boofo 09-22-2005 12:58 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Ok, after I fixed the line:

PHP Code:

else if ($line) == ''

It worked for the rooms. But the users shows a comma after the name now (like in the attched pic).

Here is the code I am using that you sent me after the line fix:

PHP Code:

 $port 10010
function 
getServerAPI($apiCommand

    global 
$port
    
$result ""
    
$fp fsockopen("localhost"$port, &$errno, &$errstr2); 
    if (!
$fp
    { 
        echo 
"$errstr ($errno)\n"
    } 
    else 
    { 
        
fputs($fp,"GET /?".$apiCommand." HTTP/1.0\n\n"); 
        
$header true
        while(!
feof($fp)) 
        { 
            
$line fgets($fp,128); 
            if (
$header == false AND ($line trim($line)) != ''
            { 
                
$result .= "$line, "
            } 
            else if (
trim($line) == ''
            { 
                
$header false
            } 
            } 
        
fclose($fp); 
    } 
    return 
substr($result0, -2); // trim the last ', ' 

$userCount getServerAPI"api.UserList" );
$roomList getServerAPI"api.RoomList" ); 


Marco van Herwaarden 09-22-2005 02:01 PM

Try:

PHP Code:

 $port 10010
function 
getServerAPI($apiCommand

    global 
$port
    
$result = array(); 
    
$fp fsockopen("localhost"$port, &$errno, &$errstr2); 
    if (!
$fp
    { 
        echo 
"$errstr ($errno)\n"
    } 
    else 
    { 
        
fputs($fp,"GET /?".$apiCommand." HTTP/1.0\n\n"); 
        
$header true
        while(!
feof($fp)) 
        { 
            
$line fgets($fp,128); 
            if (
$header == false AND ($line trim($line)) != ''
            { 
                
$result{} = trim($line); 
            } 
            else if (
trim($line) == ''
            { 
                
$header false
            } 
            } 
        
fclose($fp); 
    } 
    return 
implode(", "$result); 

$userCount getServerAPI"api.UserList" );
$roomList getServerAPI"api.RoomList" ); 


Boofo 09-22-2005 02:18 PM

Got this error with that code:

Quote:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected '}' in /xxxx/xxxx/xxxxxx_xxxx/xxxxxxx/index.php(460) : eval()'d code on line 20

Marco van Herwaarden 09-22-2005 02:27 PM

PHP Code:

               $result{} = trim($line); 

Should be:
PHP Code:

               $result[] = trim($line); 


Boofo 09-22-2005 02:35 PM

Well, no error, but it still adds a comma after the user name like so:

Quote:

RealChat Users Connected: The Bear's Den [1] Boofo,
The room names look fine. ;)

Marco van Herwaarden 09-22-2005 02:55 PM

Please add the following line before the line with the return statement, and post the output here:
PHP Code:

echo "<br>result: <pre>";print_r($result);echo "</pre>"


Boofo 09-22-2005 03:08 PM

Here you go. ;)

Quote:

result:
Array
(
)

result:
Array
(
[0] => The Bear's Den
[1] => The Lobby
[2] => Executive Den
)

Marco van Herwaarden 09-22-2005 05:30 PM

Well the $userCount seems to be empty, so i don't get where:
Quote:

The Bear's Den [1] Booby,
get's filled. Don't you have this as static text in your template maybe, including the comma?

Boofo 09-22-2005 05:36 PM

Nope, this is what I have in the template for that line:

PHP Code:

 <div>$vbphrase[bh_realchat_users]: $userCount</div


Marco van Herwaarden 09-22-2005 07:56 PM

Then from where comes that text? Or didn't you show the whole script?

Boofo 09-22-2005 10:12 PM

api.UserList and api.RoomList are how the info is pulled out. That's all I know about tthis as I got it from the ReahChat site in their documentation. And that is the full script.

merk 09-22-2005 10:27 PM

were you in the room when you did the last test marco asked for?

Boofo 09-23-2005 12:43 AM

Yes, sir, I was. ;)

Marco van Herwaarden 09-23-2005 11:24 AM

Well if the array is empty, then (if not using mroe code) there is no way the roomname and your membername are in $userCount.

Also you say this is the complete script, but i don't see a Template evaluated or outputed anywhere. So i guess this can't be all.

Boofo 09-23-2005 11:36 AM

Ok, here is the COMPLETE code I am using in the forumhome_complete hook right now:

PHP Code:

 $port 10010;
function 
getServerAPI($apiCommand)
{
    global 
$port;
    
$result = array();
    
$fp fsockopen("localhost"$port, &$errno, &$errstr2);
    if (!
$fp)
    {
        echo 
"$errstr ($errno)\n";
    }
    else
    {
        
fputs($fp,"GET /?".$apiCommand." HTTP/1.0\n\n");
        
$header true;
        while(!
feof($fp))
        {
            
$line fgets($fp,128);
            if (
$header == false AND ($line trim($line)) != '')
            {
                
$result[] = trim($line);
            }
            else if (
trim($line) == '')
            {
                
$header false;
            }
        }
        
fclose($fp);
    }
    return 
implode(", "$result);
}
$userList getServerAPI"api.UserList" );
$userCount getServerAPI"api.UserCount" );
$roomList getServerAPI"api.RoomList" );
eval(
'$forumhomerealchat = "' fetch_template('forumhome_realchat') . '";'); 

and here is the template for that code:

HTML Code:

<tbody>
<tr>
<td class="thead" colspan="2">
<a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumhome_activechatters')"><img id="collapseimg_forumhome_activechatters" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_thead$vbcollapse[collapseimg_forumhome_activeusers].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
                                                <a href="javascript:showwin('$vboptions[bburl]/chat/chat.php', 'width=700,height=600, top=50, left=50')" style="text-decoration: none;">$vbphrase[bh_realchat_who]</a>: <if condition="$userCount == '0'">No Users<else /><if condition="$userCount == '1'">$userCount User<else />$userCount Users</if></if>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
<tbody id="collapseobj_forumhome_activechatters" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_forumhome_activechatters]">
<tr>
<td class="alt2">
                                                <a href="javascript:showwin('$vboptions[bburl]/chat/chat.php', 'width=700,height=600, top=50, left=50')"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/chat.gif" alt="$vboptions[bburl] $vbphrase[bh_realchat_rooms]" border="0" /></a></td>
<td class="alt1" width="100%">
<div class="smallfont">
<div>$vbphrase[bh_realchat_available_rooms]: $roomList</div>
<hr size="1" style="color:$stylevar[tborder_bgcolor]" />
<if condition="$userList == ''">
<div>$vbphrase[bh_realchat_users]: None</div>
<else />
<div>$vbphrase[bh_realchat_users]: $userList</div>
</if>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>

and then I add $forumhomerealchat to the forumhome template where I want it to show.

Now, here is the code I WAS using before (in the index.php on vB 3.0). It worked but it showed commas after the last room name at times but not all the time. It was sporadic.

PHP Code:

 // REALCHAT WHO'S ONLINE
$port 10010;
function 
getServerAPI($apiCommand)
{
    global 
$port;
    
$result "";
    
$fp fsockopen("localhost"$port, &$errno, &$errstr2);
    if(!
$fp)
    {
        echo 
"$errstr ($errno)\n";
    }
    else
    {
        
fputs($fp,"GET /?".$apiCommand." HTTP/1.0\n\n");
        
$header true;
        while(!
feof($fp))
        {
            
$line fgets($fp,128);
            
// print $line;
            
if ($header == false)
if(
$apiCommand!='api.UserList') {
$result .= trim($line) . ', ';
}else {
$result .= substr($line0, -1); // trim the last ', '
}
            if (
trim($line) == "")
                
$header false;
        }
        
fclose($fp);
    }
    return 
substr($result0, -2); // trim the last ', '
}
$userCount getServerAPI"api.UserList" );
$roomList getServerAPI"api.RoomList" );
// End REALCHAT WHO'S ONLINE 


Marco van Herwaarden 09-23-2005 11:58 AM

You are now executing the function 3 times, and you only posted 2 arrays. Please run again with the print of the array values, and while 1 or more people in the chat.

Boofo 09-23-2005 12:20 PM

You mean run this again?
PHP Code:

echo "<br>result: <pre>";print_r($result);echo "</pre>"


Marco van Herwaarden 09-23-2005 12:31 PM

yes..

Boofo 09-23-2005 01:14 PM

Here you go. I was in the chat rioom when I ran this.

PHP Code:

 result
Array
(
    [
0] => The Bear's Den [1] Boofo,
)

result: 
Array
(
    [0] => 1
)

result: 
Array
(
    [0] => The Bear'
s Den
    
[1] => The Lobby
    
[2] => Executive Den



Andreas 09-23-2005 01:21 PM

So there if comes from ... the comma is already in the raw data.
Eg. seems to be smth. like this

Code:

userlist  ::= roomname [userinfo].
userinfo  ::= " " usercount " " users.
roomname  ::= alphanam {alphanum}.
usercount ::= "[" digit {digit} "]".
users    ::= user {user}.
user      ::= alphanum {alphanum} ",".
alphanum  ::= letter | digit | "_" | "-".


Marco van Herwaarden 09-23-2005 01:22 PM

Ok, so the comma is already there when you get it from the server.

Change:
PHP Code:

                $result[] = trim($line); 

To
PHP Code:

                $result[] = (substr(trim($line), -1) == "," substr(trim($line)0, -1) : trim($line)); 


Boofo 09-23-2005 01:39 PM

After changing that line I now get this eror.

Quote:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_LNUMBER in /xxxx/xxxx/xxxxxx_xxxx/xxxxxx/index.php(460) : eval()'d code on line 20

Andreas 09-23-2005 01:43 PM

Try
PHP Code:

$result[] = ((substr(trim($line), -1)) == ',' substr(trim($line), 0, -1) : trim($line)); 


Boofo 09-23-2005 01:45 PM

The comma is still there. :(

But the error is gone. ;)

Quote:

RealChat Users Connected: The Bear's Den [1] Boofo,

Andreas 09-23-2005 01:47 PM

Post edited :D

(35 replies for a freaking comma ... yeah, that's my business :p)

Boofo 09-23-2005 01:56 PM

ROFLMAO @ Kirby


Bingo!!!


We have a winner!

Quote:

RealChat Users Connected: The Bear's Den [1] Boofo
Now the comma will come back if we have users in another room that gets added after that, right? LOL

Andreas 09-23-2005 01:58 PM

Dunno. Test it.

Boofo 09-23-2005 02:13 PM

I'll test it when I get someone on and let you know. I'm sure it will be fine, though. ;)

Thank you, sirs (Marco and Kirby). ;)

Marco van Herwaarden 09-23-2005 02:30 PM

It could have been done with a lot less posts if you would have just posted all this info immediate. :D
We really had to pull it out of you.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01577 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,953KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (19)bbcode_php_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete