vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Quick Web Search (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=96578)

derekivey 09-18-2005 10:00 PM

Quick Web Search
 
Quick Web Search
Developers: Floris & derekivey
Version: 1.0.1
vBulletin Version: 3.5.4
File Edits: 0
Template Edits: 0
New Phrases: 5
Difficulty: Easy

Description: This Hack Adds a Quick Web Search to your AdminCP. Right now it supports Google, Yahoo, Ask Jeeves, and MSN. You may disable any of those in vBulletin Options under Admin Control Panel Options.


Screenshots of this hack are below.

Please click https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/ If you installed this hack.

Thanks!

nexialys 09-19-2005 10:11 PM

hum... i don't see the use of this actually...

ALL up to date browsers have an integrated Search engine integrated to the navbar, why add a block for search in code when you already have it each time you have a window opened...

Daniel 09-19-2005 11:23 PM

Because he can ;)

derekivey 09-20-2005 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nexialys
hum... i don't see the use of this actually...

ALL up to date browsers have an integrated Search engine integrated to the navbar, why add a block for search in code when you already have it each time you have a window opened...

Well, it could be useful if you are in the Admin CP and need to search for something real quick, and don't want more windows open...

Floris 09-20-2005 09:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nexialys
hum... i don't see the use of this actually...

ALL up to date browsers have an integrated Search engine integrated to the navbar, why add a block for search in code when you already have it each time you have a window opened...

I have seen people request this, and now it is available. I think it is really kind of him to take the time and write out instructions and release his resource here instead of keeping it to himself. Nice job & tnx for sharing. I'm gonna install this on a few of my web sites.

Floris 09-21-2005 07:17 PM

Will a future version give you the ability to choose between various search engines?

derekivey 09-21-2005 07:51 PM

Yeah,

I'm gonna add a option in the AdminCP to select a certain one or to have it show all of them in a drop down box...

Andreas 09-23-2005 05:04 PM

Would be nice if this was a Plugin instead of requiring File Edits :/

derekivey 09-23-2005 08:25 PM

Unfortuantely, I cannot do that, because vBulletin doesn't have a hook at that spot. If they added one, I could make it a plugin, but I can't at the moment because of there being no hook at that spot...

Andreas 09-24-2005 03:57 AM

There are 3 Hooks on the Index Page - shouldn't be too hard to use one of them ;)

Floris 09-25-2005 04:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KirbyDE
There are 3 Hooks on the Index Page - shouldn't be too hard to use one of them ;)

I am currently coding the product version of this source code hack. I will soon post my .zip here for Derek.

derekivey 09-25-2005 04:16 PM

Good job Floris :)

Floris 09-25-2005 04:46 PM

Upgrade instructions:
uninstall the source code hack and follow install instructions.

Install instructions:
Add this as a new product, import the .xml

Screenshot:
Here.

Floris 09-25-2005 04:54 PM

I am sure someone knows how to make a query that works, but I have too little time right now to try things out on a fresh install.

Basicly, if you want this right now and don't want to wait for someone to update the product .xml with install/uninstall query & settings turn on debug code and go to the vbulletion options > admincp options > and click on 'add a new setting', and fill it in like the below screenshot.

Then import the .xml from this .zip which is ready for the switch 1/0

I am sure kirby knows ;)

Andreas 09-25-2005 08:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Floris
I am sure kirby knows ;)

Hmm ... what should I know? :)
Don't really understand what you were talking about queries, sorry.
This Hack does not seem to need any install/uninstall codes?

Also, I think that a setting to turn this featurs On/Off is redundant - one could just activate/deactivate the product?

Floris 09-25-2005 08:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KirbyDE
Hmm ... what should I know? :)
Don't really understand what you were talking about queries, sorry.
This Hack does not seem to need any install/uninstall codes?

Also, I think that a setting to turn this featurs On/Off is redundant - one could just activate/deactivate the product?

Then we'll leave the on/off option out.

But to teach derek and others, what would those queries be?

Andreas 09-25-2005 09:00 PM

Which queries, for the setting?
None at all - Product Management does take care of it :)

One would only have to wrap the Code in
PHP Code:

if ($vbulletin->options['use_web_search'])
{
// Code here


But as said, that just seems to be redundant ;)

Floris 09-26-2005 12:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KirbyDE
Which queries, for the setting?
None at all - Product Management does take care of it :)

One would only have to wrap the Code in
PHP Code:

if ($vbulletin->options['use_web_search'])
{
// Code here


But as said, that just seems to be redundant ;)

Yes, whatever you think if it is redundant or not is not the point here. I am just trying to understand how the product.xml will look if we would want a vbulletin options setting for the group admincp - the code you gave won't make a magic option appear out of thin air in the admin option group. How does it get there? the product.xml only has means like this:

<settinggroup name="admincp" displayorder="200">
<setting varname="use_quick_web_search" displayorder="60">
<datatype>free</datatype>
<defaultvalue>1</defaultvalue>
</setting>
</settinggroup>

but that is just telling it what to use.. it still won't generate the option, why ? .. because you dont tell it what the title or description would be for example.. or where it stores a value, what value, etc..

For that, a query has to be run, like shown on the screenshot you can enter that manually with running in debug, add setting .. but the product can have this in the <code> part for install & uninstall code. That's the query I am trying to understand how to figure that out.

Adding the setting in the admincp through debug and then going to the product > export > .. won't make that appear in the .xml

Andreas 09-26-2005 12:51 AM

Floris, the product XML you posted here contains everything to make the setting appear.
All settings are stored in table setting, column value - each setting is identified by its Varname.
Title and Description are just Phrases, and those are in the Product XML as well.

So I don't really understand what you are talking about queries?

Also, please don't get me wrong on the redundant stuff.
I didn't want to argue, I just wanted to point this out, as others might not think of the possibility to just disable the product.

Floris 09-26-2005 12:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KirbyDE
Floris, the product XML you posted here contains everything to make the setting appear.
All settings are stored in table setting, column value - each setting is identified by its Varname.
Title and Description are just Phrases, and those are in the Product XML as well.

So I don't really understand what you are talking about queries?

Also, please don't get me wrong on the redundant stuff.
I didn't want to argue, I just wanted to point this out, as others might not think of the possibility to just disable the product.

So when you import the product, the acp > vboptions >vboptions > admincp options > has a new option with exactly the settings like in the screenshot? https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...chmentid=34808 ?

Andreas 09-26-2005 12:58 AM

Yes it did.
That's the whole point of product management:
You just create your phrases, settings, templates without having to worry about how they are going to be installed on the customers system, as product management will handle that for you :)
You just need install/uninstall Code if you are creating custom tables, fields, etc.

Floris 09-26-2005 12:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KirbyDE
Yes it did.
That's the whole point of product management:
You just create your phrases, settings, templates without having to worry about how they are going to be installed on the customers system, as product management will handle that for you :)
You just need install/uninstall Code if you are creating custom tables, fields, etc.

I just don't understand how the heck it knows that the admincp new setting is called ' Use Quick Web Search? ' and where it finds the description?

Andreas 09-26-2005 12:22 PM

Well, as said: it's in the XML :)

Code:

<phrasetype name="vBulletin Settings" fieldname="vbsettings">
                        <phrase name="setting_use_quick_web_search_desc"><![CDATA[Display the quick web search block on the admincp home?]]></phrase>
                        <phrase name="setting_use_quick_web_search_title"><![CDATA[Quick Web Search]]></phrase>
                </phrasetype>

Does that answer your question?

Floris 09-26-2005 12:26 PM

I just tested it, and indeed it works.. This is like magic?

Ah, the export of the product added this:
<phrasetype name="vBulletin Settings" fieldname="vbsettings">
<phrase name="setting_use_quick_web_search_desc"><![CDATA[Display the quick web search block on the admincp home?]]></phrase>
<phrase name="setting_use_quick_web_search_title"><![CDATA[Quick Web Search]]></phrase>
</phrasetype>

I've been overlooking that. *ok* That explains a lot rofl..


[edit]
The confusion came from me staring the .xml I had on my hard drive .. vs .. the xml exported and upped to here. Using UltraEdit, I am not used that programs update files for me. Ever since frontpage .. hehe.


*wfew* I thought I was going crazy. [no no, don't comment on that]

derekivey 09-30-2005 09:10 PM

Hack Updated. We added options to disable the various search engines. Please see the text file in the zip file for instructions on installing and upgrading.

Thanks!

Floris 09-30-2005 11:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey
Hack Updated. We added options to disable the various search engines. Please see the text file in the zip file for instructions on installing and upgrading.

Thanks!

Nice update!
Next feature request would be the ability to add more custom search engines ;)
Or even search engines from sites like vbulletin.org/com :p

derekivey 10-01-2005 12:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Floris
Nice update!
Next feature request would be the ability to add more custom search engines ;)
Or even search engines from sites like vbulletin.org/com :p

You can do that :P. We're both co authors of this hack :)

Neutral Singh 10-01-2005 01:41 AM

Very Nice installed !! Upgrade instructions seem to be incomplete in zip file.

Boofo 10-01-2005 01:53 AM

LMAO @ Floris. ;)

derekivey 10-01-2005 02:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Neutral Singh
Very Nice installed !! Upgrade instructions seem to be incomplete in zip file.

Whats wrong with them. Can you please point out whats, missing so I can look into it?

Thanks,
Derek

GrendelKhan{TSU 10-01-2005 10:08 AM

hack seems cool and useful...

but is there any reason it has to be limited to the admincp?

would love to see a version for the forum index (and/or integrated with the inherent board search). ;) :D

and btw..I mean one NOT in the search drop down. I'm hoping/wishing for a search BOX mod on the forum home or navbar (not just in drop down).

I know we like to think members don't need to go anywhere else but our forums when online...but they probabbly would appreciate some easy access to regular web search capabilities.

derekivey 10-01-2005 01:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrendelKhan{TSU
hack seems cool and useful...

but is there any reason it has to be limited to the admincp?

would love to see a version for the forum index (and/or integrated with the inherent board search). ;) :D

and btw..I mean one NOT in the search drop down. I'm hoping/wishing for a search BOX mod on the forum home or navbar (not just in drop down).

I know we like to think members don't need to go anywhere else but our forums when online...but they probabbly would appreciate some easy access to regular web search capabilities.

I think we could probably do it. It would probably be below the whos online box. I'll look into it :). I want to try making a ModCP version too maybe.

ForYou 10-07-2005 07:40 PM

Hello ,

Can i put the google search in the forum index page , i mean the members can use it from the mean index page ,

regards

derekivey 10-07-2005 07:44 PM

You would have to customize the code. I will try later and make a plugin for that.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01369 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,822KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (12)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (34)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete