vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=155)
-   -   Right mouse click menu (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=96517)

HaYLaZ 09-17-2005 09:00 PM

Right mouse click menu
 
when you right click wiht your mouse there is open a new men?.You can change links,colors what you want.

install;
open your header template and add the codes below to top of your header template and edit links,colors ect

PHP Code:

<META content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<
BODY id=bg text=#093349 bgColor=#f5f5f5 topMargin=0>
<STYLE>#contextMenu {
    
BORDER-RIGHTblack 1px outsetBORDER-TOPblack 1px outsetVISIBILITYhiddenBORDER-LEFTblack 1px outsetWIDTH120pxBORDER-BOTTOMblack 1px outsetPOSITIONabsoluteBACKGROUND-COLOR#dde8f4; layer-background-color: #cccccc
}
.
A:unknown {
    
WIDTH100%; CURSOR: default; COLORblackTEXT-DECORATIONnone
}
.
A:unknown {
    
WIDTH100%; CURSOR: default; COLORwhiteBACKGROUND-COLORblackTEXT-DECORATIONnone
}
</
STYLE>

<
SCRIPT language="">
 
var 
menu
function 
showMenu (evt) { 
  if (
document.all) { 
    
document.all.contextMenu.style.pixelLeft event.clientX
    
document.all.contextMenu.style.pixelTop event.clientY
    
document.all.contextMenu.style.visibility 'visible'
    return 
false
  } 
  else if (
document.layers) { 
    if (
evt.which == 3) { 
      
document.contextMenu.left evt.x
      
document.contextMenu.top evt.y
      
document.contextMenu.onmouseout 
        function (
evt) { this.visibility 'hide'; }; 
      
document.contextMenu.visibility 'show'
      return 
false
    } 
  } 
  return 
true

if (
document.all
  
document.oncontextmenu =showMenu
if (
document.layers) { 
  
document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEDOWN); 
  
document.onmousedown showMenu

</
SCRIPT>

<
DIV id=contextMenu onmouseover=clearTimeout(this.tid); 
onmouseout="menu = this; this.tid = setTimeout  ('menu.style.visibility = \'hidden\'', 1);" style="width: 161; height: 332">
<
TABLE borderColor=#999999 width="100%" border=1>
  
<TBODY>
  <
TR>
    <
TD class=tablecat align=left width="100%" background="js/cellpic.gif"><SPAN class=smallfont><B>Genel Ba&#351;lıklar</B></SPAN></TD></TR>
  
<TR class=tablea>
    <
TD><SPAN class=smallfont>
    <
STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="portal.php"><B>Portal</B></A>
    <
BR>
    <
STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="index.php"><B>Ana Sayfa</B></A>
    <
BR>
    <
STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="gallery.php"><B>Galeri</B></A>
    <
BR>
    <
STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="chat/index.php"><B>Chat</B></A>
    <
BR>
    <
STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="upload/index.php"><B>upload</B></A>
    <
BR>
    </
SPAN></TD></TR>
  <
TR>
    <
TD class=tablecat align=left width="100%" background="js/cellpic.gif"><SPAN class=smallfont><B>Extralar</B></SPAN></TD></TR>
  <
TR class=tablea>
    <
TD><SPAN class=smallfont>
    <
STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="private.php">Mesaj Kutusu</A>
    <
BR>
    <
STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="showgroups.php">Forum Liderleri</A>
    <
BR>
    <
STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href=" memberlist.php">?yelerin Listesi</A>
    <
BR>
    <
STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="profile.php?do=editavatar">Avatar D?zenle</A>
    <
BR>
    <
STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="profile.php?do=editsignature">&#304;mza D?zenle</A>    
    
<BR>
    </
SPAN></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE></DIV


Adrian Schneider 09-18-2005 06:49 PM

Interesting.

Personally I would find this very annoying, but on a few pages it would be useful. The code could be cleaned up ALOT.

Daniel 09-18-2005 07:46 PM

Nice, but I can't understand anything on the screenie. What features does it have... in English?

utw-Mephisto 09-18-2005 08:00 PM

We got million complains when we had this once... like you want to copy / past a link etc.

Also firefox cannot see it imo ..

hydrostatic 09-18-2005 10:25 PM

Yeah, us too. But I want to implement this anyway. It's not really sad that the users can't learn how to do CTRL+C and CTRL+V. It doesn't work in FF though. If anyone can get it working with FF I'd install it.

Kirk Y 09-18-2005 10:42 PM

Firefox is so skimpish on what it does and doesn't render. This sounds interesting, but I don't think I'll be implementing it on my board.

Tony G 09-18-2005 11:28 PM

Hi HaYLaZ,

We ask for releasing template mods that you code all your mods in XHTML as the templates all run on XHTML. Could you please clean up your code to reflect this? Thanks.

nexialys 09-18-2005 11:34 PM

.. and be in english ... even if it's just a demo!

Cap'n Steve 09-18-2005 11:40 PM

Very cool idea. I had no idea you could replace the right click menu.

FleaBag 09-19-2005 07:27 AM

Yeah me either. Nice idea... I won't use myself though as I don't really like bloating my pages - especially if it doesn't work in all browsers.

Boofo 09-19-2005 07:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nexialys
.. and be in english ... even if it's just a demo!

I do believe Chat and Upload are still English words. Don't quote me on that though. ;)

Snake 09-19-2005 10:09 AM

This is nice thanks.

Floris 09-19-2005 10:47 AM

Gee, someone posts their work with the skills that they have, thank you for sharing and good job. Considering the feedback you received this feels like a first attempt of such a resource, looking forward to a future version more compatible with 3.5, using phrases for easy translation and xhtml/css for markup.

HaYLaZ 09-19-2005 11:35 AM

you will change the green sectors yourself.They are below;

<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="portal.php"><B>Portal</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="index.php"><B>Home</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="gallery.php"><B>Gallery</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="chat/index.php"><B>Chat</B></A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="upload/index.php"><B>upload</B></A>
<BR>
</SPAN></TD></TR>
<TR>
<TD class=tablecat align=left width="100%" background="js/cellpic.gif"><SPAN class=smallfont><B>Extras</B></SPAN></TD></TR>
<TR class=tablea>
<TD><SPAN class=smallfont>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="private.php">PmBox</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="showgroups.php">Forum Leaders</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href=" memberlist.php">MemberList</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="profile.php?do=editavatar">Modify Avatar</A>
<BR>
<STRONG>&nbsp;?</STRONG>&nbsp; <A href="profile.php?do=editsignature">Modify Signature</A>



the codes are work with all vbulletin and php scripts.

Vizionz 09-19-2005 11:55 AM

this so reminds me of zero tolerance's right click menu hack he did for ipb i believe not sure if he did it for vbulletin already... its actually usefull as far as what its for but like everyones saying other browsers dont support it users complain about it if anything you should make it a user cp option so users can turn it on if they want it or if they dont they dont :P then its a usefull hack

HaYLaZ 09-19-2005 12:50 PM

you are right ı will work on this modification

dhpcvn 10-05-2005 11:38 AM

it's only working with IE browser, not work with Mozilla FireFox

redspider 10-14-2005 12:32 AM

is there was a way to add the copy and paste funtion this would be perfect .

organik81 10-25-2005 08:34 AM

Good job @HaYLaZ ... thanx... ;)

gael11 10-26-2005 06:03 AM

And don't work with opera:(

Gizmo5h1t3 10-31-2005 04:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gael11
And don't work with opera:(

then dont USE opera???

jeez

MissKalunji 11-06-2005 01:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by redspider
is there was a way to add the copy and paste funtion this would be perfect .


great work indeed n e one knows the function for copy and paste?

MissKalunji 11-09-2005 05:05 PM

one problem if i click anywhere in the page the right click menue appears higher.....how to fix it?

jesus likes pie 11-15-2005 11:21 PM

I appreciate you sharing this with the community as it is very cool. Unfortunately I would only do it if ti also has everything that the standard right click menu has. E.G, copy, paste, cut, copy link to clipboard etc.

nuxvirg 01-07-2006 09:54 AM

its not a hack I think. Its also Java Script.

IrPr 01-07-2006 11:02 AM

any way to get this on FF or Opera ?

HaMaDa4eVeR 01-19-2006 08:52 AM

Hello

I put the Quick Link .. It will work work with any style ,, no need to change the color

PHP Code:

<META content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0" name=GENERATOR></HEAD
<
BODY id=bg text=#093349 bgColor=#f5f5f5 topMargin=0> 
<STYLE>#contextMenu { 
    
BORDER-RIGHTblack 1px outsetBORDER-TOPblack 1px outsetVISIBILITYhiddenBORDER-LEFTblack 1px outsetWIDTH120pxBORDER-BOTTOMblack 1px outsetPOSITIONabsoluteBACKGROUND-COLOR#dde8f4; layer-background-color: #cccccc 

.
A:unknown 
    
WIDTH100%; CURSOR: default; COLORblackTEXT-DECORATIONnone 

.
A:unknown 
    
WIDTH100%; CURSOR: default; COLORwhiteBACKGROUND-COLORblackTEXT-DECORATIONnone 

</
STYLE

<
SCRIPT language=""
  
var 
menu;  
function 
showMenu (evt) {  
  if (
document.all) {  
    
document.all.contextMenu.style.pixelLeft event.clientX;  
    
document.all.contextMenu.style.pixelTop event.clientY;  
    
document.all.contextMenu.style.visibility 'visible';  
    return 
false;  
  }  
  else if (
document.layers) {  
    if (
evt.which == 3) {  
      
document.contextMenu.left evt.x;  
      
document.contextMenu.top evt.y;  
      
document.contextMenu.onmouseout =  
        function (
evt) { this.visibility 'hide'; };  
      
document.contextMenu.visibility 'show';  
      return 
false;  
    }  
  }  
  return 
true;  
}  
if (
document.all)  
  
document.oncontextmenu =showMenu;  
if (
document.layers) {  
  
document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEDOWN);  
  
document.onmousedown showMenu;  
}  
</
SCRIPT

<
DIV id=contextMenu onmouseover=clearTimeout(this.tid);  
onmouseout="menu = this; this.tid = setTimeout  ('menu.style.visibility = \'hidden\'', 1);" style="width: 161; height: 332"


<
table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
        
        <
tr><td class="thead">$vbphrase[quick_links]</td></tr>        
        <if 
condition="$vboptions['enablesearches']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily">$vbphrase[todays_posts]</a></td></tr></if>
        <
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]do=markread">$vbphrase[mark_forums_read]</a></td></tr>
        <
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="#" onclick="window.open('misc.php?$session[sessionurl]do=buddylist&amp;focus=1','buddylist','statusbar=no,menubar=no,toolbar=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=250,height=300'); return false;">$vbphrase[open_buddy_list]</a></td></tr>
                
        <
tr><td class="thead"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[user_control_panel]</a></td></tr>
        <if 
condition="$show['siglink']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=editsignature">$vbphrase[edit_signature]</a></td></tr></if>
        <!--<if 
condition="$show['avatarlink']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=editavatar">$vbphrase[edit_avatar]</a></td></tr></if>-->
        <
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=editprofile">$vbphrase[edit_profile]</a></td></tr>
        <
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=editoptions">$vbphrase[edit_options]</a></td></tr>
        
        <
tr><td class="thead">$vbphrase[miscellaneous]</td></tr>
        <if 
condition="$show['pmstats']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="private.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[private_messages]</a></td></tr></if>
        <
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="subscription.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[subscribed_threads]</a></td></tr>
        <
tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$bbuserinfo[userid]">$vbphrase[my_profile]</a></td></tr>
        <if 
condition="$show['wollink']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="online.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[whos_online]</a></td></tr></if>
        
        </
table>

</
DIV

I test it in 3.5.3 :)
thanks for nice code ,,, I'll try to creat product for this mod.

plot 01-20-2006 03:50 AM

wow, i like that alot, you should add the logout link to the bottem

PHP Code:

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="login.php?$session[sessionurl]do=logout&amp;logouthash=$bbuserinfo[logouthash]onclick="return log_out()">$vbphrase[log_out]</a></td


Smiry Kin's 01-21-2006 12:03 AM

could you make this into a product or plugin kinda thing... maybe a lil menu?? in options??

just makes it alot user friendly:D

Noiz Pollution 03-13-2006 09:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gizmo5h1t3
then dont USE opera???

jeez

wanna tell his members who use opera that as well?

people are allowed to choose which browser they use you know...

TheBlackPoet 06-16-2006 01:15 PM

my members use right click to copy/paste poetry... but i installed it anyway.. because I want to use it as a relief for my main menu....

this is a great hack..

ByAchilles 06-22-2006 04:56 PM

this hack just show in header i wanna all rgiht click how can i do it?


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02889 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,912KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (32)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete