vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   phpAdsnew (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=95848)

flstreetscene 09-08-2005 05:58 AM

phpAdsnew
 
Can this software be run on 3.5 using local mode invocation? If so how do I go about this? I've been searching continiously between here, vbulletin.com, and phpads forums and found no answer.

Andreas 09-08-2005 06:16 AM

I didn't try it, but as it was possible in 3.0 it should be possible in 3.5 as well - Hook global_start seems to be a good place.

mikexxx 09-08-2005 06:27 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Did you mean phpadsnew? I use this plugin and it works fine. Just edit your templates where you want the ads. (and if you have more zones you have to ad them)

flstreetscene 09-08-2005 05:00 PM

I'm sorry but what code goes where?

When I import that plugin it comes back with an SQL error;

Code:

MySQL Error  : Table 'florida_phpads.session' doesn't exist

MrWee 10-01-2005 05:14 AM

I also get the "MySQL Error : Table 'XXXXX_phpads.session' doesn't exist" error.

In fact, i get 2 SQL on the same page.

Before the upgrade to 3.5, it worked fine, and after the upgrade, I copied and pasted the exact code from the phpinclude_start template into a plugin with the global_start hook.

This is the code
Code:

if (@include('/var/vhosts/com/s/i/s/sistersofbreastfeeding/htdocs/_/adserver/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:4', 0, '_blank', 'http://sistersofbreastfeeding.com', '0', $phpAds_context);
        $banner = $phpAds_raw['html'];
}

these are the errors:
Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.0:

Invalid SQL:

                SELECT
                        user.username, (user.options & 512) AS invisible, user.usergroupid,
                        session.userid, session.inforum, session.lastactivity,
                        IF(displaygroupid=0, user.usergroupid, displaygroupid) AS displaygroupid
                FROM session AS session
                LEFT JOIN user AS user ON(user.userid = session.userid)
                WHERE session.lastactivity > 1128146372
                ORDER BY username ASC;

MySQL Error  : Table 'sisters_adserver.session' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Date        : Friday, September 30th 2005 @ 11:14:32 PM
Script      : http://www.sistersofbreastfeeding.com/boards/index.php?
Referrer    : http://www.sistersofbreastfeeding.com/boards/online.php?order=asc&sort=username&pp=20&page=1
IP Address  : 24.16.63.220
Username    : MrWee
Classname    : vb_database

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.0:

Invalid SQL:

                                        UPDATE session
                                        SET lastactivity = 1128147272, location = '/boards/index.php?', inforum = 0, inthread = 0, incalendar = 0, badlocation = 0
                                        WHERE sessionhash = '44b217e04e55e3ca3491ffed6ee9020b';

MySQL Error  : Table 'sisters_adserver.session' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Date        : Friday, September 30th 2005 @ 11:14:33 PM
Script      : http://www.sistersofbreastfeeding.com/boards/index.php?
Referrer    : http://www.sistersofbreastfeeding.com/boards/online.php?order=asc&sort=username&pp=20&page=1
IP Address  : 24.16.63.220
Username    : MrWee
Classname    : vb_database

Thanks in advance for your help

Kirk Y 10-01-2005 02:28 PM

Yeah I use it on my site, I just didn't do a plugin, I modified global.php to include the PHP.

MrWee 10-01-2005 05:11 PM

Thanks acidburn0520, I tried that as well and get the same result as when i add it as a plugin.

Kirk Y 10-01-2005 05:22 PM

Hmm... that's strange.

includes/affiliate_include
PHP Code:

<?php
//RANDOM AFFILIATES
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/forum/phpAdsNew/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$randomaff view_raw ('zone:2'0'_blank''''0'$phpAds_context);
}
 
//DIRECT (3D PROGZ)
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/forum/phpAdsNew/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$progaff view_raw (''2'_blank''''0'$phpAds_context);
}
 
//DIRECT (HALOGRID)
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/forum/phpAdsNew/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$haloaff view_raw (''5'_blank''''0'$phpAds_context);
}
 
//DIRECT (SOCOMSOURCE)
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/forum/phpAdsNew/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$socomaff view_raw (''6'_blank''''0'$phpAds_context);
}
?>

global.php
PHP Code:

// #############################################################################
// Start initialisation
require_once(CWD '/includes/init.php');
// affiliates
require_once('./includes/affiliate_include.php'); 

And then I just call them in my templates using the appropriate variable. You did all this correctly?

MrWee 10-01-2005 07:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by acidburn0520
Hmm... that's strange.

And then I just call them in my templates using the appropriate variable. You did all this correctly?

Yes, like i said above, i literally copy and pasted the code that in used in the phpinclude_start template under 3.0.8. It worked fine in that version.

First i added it as a plugin wit hte global_start hook, then i tried adding it directly to global.php like you said.

Does the mysql error give anyone any ideas? it seem to be looking for a db table that doesn't exist, what in the code would cause this?

EDIT:

I found the solution in another thread:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....0&postcount=74

Kirk Y 10-01-2005 08:00 PM

Ahh... never would've thought of that. I couldn't figure it out, but glad to hear that it's now working for you.

Trana 10-06-2005 08:17 PM

Can someone explain how to "upgrade" phpadsnew to use the new 3.5 modules/addon system? I have 3.0.7 with phpadsnew working fine, and I upgraded a test system to 3.5 and now my banner ad doesn't run.

I'm not too familiar with the 3.5 hooks so I was wondering if someone could explain what changes need to be done.

Thanks!

pguy 10-07-2005 02:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trana
Can someone explain how to "upgrade" phpadsnew to use the new 3.5 modules/addon system? I have 3.0.7 with phpadsnew working fine, and I upgraded a test system to 3.5 and now my banner ad doesn't run.

I'm not too familiar with the 3.5 hooks so I was wondering if someone could explain what changes need to be done.

Thanks!

I need help too... hope to hear about vB 3.5 and phpadsnew integration so that I can get it into place.

Thanks

John 10-11-2005 01:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrWee
Yes, like i said above, i literally copy and pasted the code that in used in the phpinclude_start template under 3.0.8. It worked fine in that version.

First i added it as a plugin wit hte global_start hook, then i tried adding it directly to global.php like you said.

Does the mysql error give anyone any ideas? it seem to be looking for a db table that doesn't exist, what in the code would cause this?

EDIT:

I found the solution in another thread:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....0&postcount=74

Thanks for posting the solution, that fixed it for me.

tgreer 10-11-2005 02:16 PM

<a href="http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=156877" target="_blank">http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=156877</a>

RaceJunkie 10-11-2005 02:24 PM

I paste the invocation code in my header is this ok?

www.localracechat.com

tgreer 10-11-2005 04:49 PM

You can place the invocation code anywhere it makes sense to place it. Do this via a hook. I place mine in the "global_start" hook.

Then, you place the variable created by the invocation code, wherever you like. Header is fine. If you user the variable within a template used by a function (like the postbit template), you'll first have to declare the variable as global, also via the appropriate hook.

I explain all this in the link I provided.

dieselpowered 10-11-2005 06:47 PM

Forgive the ignorant question, however, is there a benefit to using local invocation versus remote? I have the remote version in my header and it works fine??

www.atvpros.net

Thanks!

Sergio7889 11-15-2005 06:45 PM

Well, i don't get any errors, but no banners show up!! Please help!

Zilvia 12-08-2005 06:15 AM

Anyone willing to give any support on this?

I have one setup of this working great on a web host company for my website Boostaholic.org.

I set it up correctly and tried what seemed every other possible way to configure it on my hosted computer that runs my large website Zilvia.net and I cant get it to display. Any ideas?

Thanks!

Runner 01-10-2006 12:59 AM

Hi,

if you still didn't know why it's not working when adding the code to global.php or as a plugin:

Set $phpAds_config['compatibility_mode'] to true in your config.inc.php of your phpadsnew installation.

mikexxx 01-16-2006 05:54 PM

Phpadsnew Problem !!

Yesterday I had a problem with the server. I completely restored the server (Cobalt Raq550) to a fresh install. After that I restored the Backup (I’m lucky the backup was only a few ours old) from the website and mysql.

The website works again. But there is a problem.

When a user Reply on a post it goes wrong. I give you two examples. This was working fine before I restored the server.

#1

Quick Reply > When clicking the send button “Posting Quick Reply - Please Wait” appears and noting else. When I refresh the page the post is made. So after the post is made the page will net refresh.

#2

When ik use the button “Post Reply” I go to the page “newreply.php?do=…..” I type in a message and click “Submit Reply” then the next page can’t be found? I get a IE error screen. Again if i go back to the tread the message is there.

After a lot of searching I fond the problem. If I disable the phpadsnew plugin (post #3) it is working fine !!

Can somebody please advice me.

imported_infitech 11-10-2006 05:16 AM

isthis going to work in 3.6.3?

shunx91 01-20-2007 08:17 PM

Hi Guys,

SOrry I've been trying to get phpadsnew to work on my site for 2 days alreayd and I can't figure out why it doesn't display the threads. I followed the directions and uploaded the plugin with the folloing code:

HTML Code:

  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
- <plugins>
- <plugin active="1" product="vbulletin">
  <title>PhPadsNew</title>
  <hookname>global_start</hookname>
- <phpcode>
- <![CDATA[ // Ads
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/phpads/phpadsnew.inc.php'))
{
    if (!isset($phpAds_context))
    {
        $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);

        $phpAds_context2 = array();
        $phpAds_raw2 = view_raw ('zone:2', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context2);

        $phpAds_context3 = array();
        $phpAds_raw3 = view_raw ('zone:3', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context3);

        $phpAds_context4 = array();
        $phpAds_raw4 = view_raw ('zone:4', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context4);

        $phpAds_context7 = array();
        $phpAds_raw7 = view_raw ('zone:7', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context7);

    }
}
  ]]>

  </phpcode>
  </plugin>
  </plugins>

My question right now is what do I do after this? I have zone 1 defined in phpadsnew with a couple of banners linked to it. Can someone tell me what I have to do after this?


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01252 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,812KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (23)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete