vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Censorship per Forum (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=93492)

Cyricx 08-02-2005 10:00 PM

Censorship per Forum
 
This hack enables you to disable the censorship for certain forums through the admincp.

Special thanks to KirbyDe and Live Wire for their two excellent posts on the Product Management System and How to add options per forump

Pretty easy to install, just import this through your product management system.

And if you wish, one template edit to add a line to the Forum Rules box denoting whether the censor is on or off for that forum.

Screenshots of the admincp and forumrules included.

UPDATE - Included a version to have the censor off on default.

If you have already installed the first version (Default ON), and want the Default OFF, uninstall the old one, then install the Default OFF version.

EasyTarget 08-02-2005 11:57 PM

great idea

Neal-UK 08-03-2005 12:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EasyTarget
great idea

Nice, think i'll use this for my mods forum. Many thanks

Barakat 08-03-2005 01:45 AM

great idea thanks a lot and install

Boofo 08-04-2005 10:03 AM

What would I need to change in the product file to have this default to censor off in the forums?

Cyricx 08-04-2005 11:56 AM

So that new forums were set to default off when they are created?

Boofo 08-04-2005 07:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cyricx
So that new forums were set to default off when they are created?

Yes and the ones already there, too. ;)

Cyricx 08-04-2005 08:43 PM

Tomorrow I'll update the hack with a version for default on and a version for default off.

For now, after installing this plugin just run this query in your admincp to set the default to No censor.

Code:

ALTER TABLE `forum` CHANGE `censor` `censor` SMALLINT( 3 ) UNSIGNED DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL;
Then run this query to update all the forums to disable the censor.

Code:

UPDATE `forum` SET `censor` = '0';
If you use a table prefix include it just before the `forum`

For example, I use a prefix of vb3_

So the second query for me looks like this

Code:

UPDATE `vb3_forum` SET `censor` = '0';
I'll update this hack in the morning and create two versions :)

Boofo 08-04-2005 09:22 PM

Thanks! I'll go ahead and wait for the update then. ;)

EDIT: I just thought of something ... couldn't I just chnage the 1s in the queries in the plug-in to zeros?

Cyricx 08-04-2005 10:25 PM

Well... yes and no.

No because the admincp area of the forums would show up backwards.


Yes would be no, no would be yes....

The Edit forum spot uses the print yes no function, which interprets 1's as Yes and 0's as No.

Hypothetically, you could change the 1s to 0s and change the phrase to say something like "Enable censor in this forum?"

But that would be alot of rework when all your needing to do is change the default value in the database to what you need :)

Running those two queries will take ya about 10 seconds :)

Reworking the phrase and the code would take ya about 5mins :)



I prefer the quick and clean route ;)

Boofo 08-04-2005 10:36 PM

Ok, then I'll wait for your release. I just thought it might save you having to do 2 versions. Glad I asked you before I tried it. ;)

Cyricx 08-05-2005 12:10 PM

Okay, made it two different versions.

If you have already installed this and want to use the Default OFF version either run the two queries I listed above, or uninstall the one you have currently, and install the Default OFF version.

Boofo 08-05-2005 07:02 PM

You need to add the intructions file back for the template edit. ;)

Cyricx 08-05-2005 08:36 PM

It was a "VERY" long Friday....

I'm stockin up on extra booze for tonight...

DONE :)

Boofo 08-05-2005 08:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cyricx
It was a "VERY" long Friday....

I'm stockin up on extra booze for tonight...

DONE :)

LOL I already took care of that earlier, just to avoid these types of situations. ;)

Thank you, sir. ;)

Ncturnal 09-29-2005 05:14 AM

Awesome plugin!

JJR512 10-04-2005 04:54 PM

Yeah, great idea, I've installed it.

Something worth pointing out: If you disable censorship in a forum, previously-censored words remain censored. They were stored in the database that way.

That leads me to a question: If you have a forum with censorship disabled, and then you turn it ON for that forum, will previous bad words still show up literally or will they become displayed as censored?

Samira 10-05-2005 02:36 AM

Works great for gold. :)

makaveli420 10-10-2005 08:35 PM

just what I came here looking for , thanks!!

makaveli420 10-10-2005 10:14 PM

I noticed after I installed this plugin , my shoutbox is no longer censored.

is there anyway to fix that?

GamerzWorld 10-12-2005 09:40 AM

Question : Is there anyway i could have a global setting for users to turn on/off censor for all forums

woodysfj40 10-12-2005 10:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GamerzWorld
Question : Is there anyway i could have a global setting for users to turn on/off censor for all forums

excellent question....I'd love it to be user-controlled as well....thanks!

Oblivion Knight 10-13-2005 05:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by makaveli420
I noticed after I installed this plugin , my shoutbox is no longer censored.

is there anyway to fix that?

Looking at the code (default on), I think some kind of else statement on the if condition below is needed:
Code:

if ($foruminfo['censor'] == 0)
{
        $vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 0;
}

Try this (untested):
Code:

if ($foruminfo['censor'] == 0)
{
        $vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 0;
} else {
        $vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 1;
}

This would apply to any other modifications that use the censor I think.

KimmiKat 10-25-2005 04:46 PM

I installed that product, but maybe I'm missing something as the words are still censored in the forums I have turned off.

Ncturnal 10-25-2005 04:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KimmiKat
I installed that product, but maybe I'm missing something as the words are still censored in the forums I have turned off.

I don't think it is retroactive, but new words shouldn't be censored.

KimmiKat 10-25-2005 04:49 PM

There was some new posts after it was installed, but the words still got censored. My co-admin is taking a look at it though.

KimmiKat 11-01-2005 04:16 PM

Update: My co-admin found the problem. Some of the words was in the replacement variable manager. Nuking them their made the plug-in work.

Quote:

Originally Posted by KimmiKat
There was some new posts after it was installed, but the words still got censored. My co-admin is taking a look at it though.


Jafo232 11-02-2005 07:36 AM

You may want to consider writing this hack up to also affect variable replacements. If you are like me, I use the variable replacement as my filter. So if someone says the f word, it switches it to fudge, etc..

davew 12-09-2005 08:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oblivion Knight
Looking at the code (default on), I think some kind of else statement on the if condition below is needed:
Code:

if ($foruminfo['censor'] == 0)
{
        $vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 0;
}

Try this (untested):
Code:

if ($foruminfo['censor'] == 0)
{
        $vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 0;
} else {
        $vbulletin->options['enablecensor'] = 1;
}

This would apply to any other modifications that use the censor I think.

Sorry, where do I find this code to modify??

davew 12-11-2005 05:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davew
Sorry, where do I find this code to modify??


I modified the xml file and re-installed, but no go :(

Has anyone managed to fix this for the shoutbox please?

AWI 12-21-2005 01:09 PM

Thanks, installed and works great

Zia 01-12-2006 05:29 PM

could it be configure to work/sensor differnet words for diff. forum..
just for an xample
cat 1: dog is allow [no sensor]
cat2 : dog is disallow [will be sensored]

is it possible?

Thaks

JulianD 01-26-2006 08:55 PM

Installed and working fine!

WNxWakko 02-19-2006 12:03 AM

When I create a new forum, the selector is defaulted to No censor. I installed both the mods default on and off and either way, new forums are defualted to No.

Shouldnt this default to Yes on one of those?

Oblivion Knight 02-27-2006 09:37 PM

When rebuilding the post cache, any uncensored posts appear as censored until they're edited..

Any ideas? ;)

Nathan2006 03-22-2006 03:32 AM

Hi,

I have installed but Im having a problem with the YES/NO in the forum manager

I have added a screenshot - Its showing 2 buttons instead of 1 lol

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks for any help :)

EDIT: re read the info above lol

TCooper 03-24-2006 11:34 PM

possibly see make user control appear by their age. age should be able to be set in settings area. that would be very nice.

dakuda 05-08-2006 05:08 PM

I installed it, and it works fine in one forum, but still censors words in another forum.

Nathan2006 05-08-2006 05:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dakuda
I installed it, and it works fine in one forum, but still censors words in another forum.

Have you checked all the YES/NO is selected at the bottom of each forum?


Admincp> Forums & Moderators > Forum Manager > bottom of forums?

dakuda 05-08-2006 09:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nathan2006
Have you checked all the YES/NO is selected at the bottom of each forum?


Admincp> Forums & Moderators > Forum Manager > bottom of forums?

Yup, I checked all of that. I checked nestled forums, changed settings, tweaked until I thougth it should work, then some.

I would up discovering that it really wasn't working anywhere anymore, so I uninstalled it and then reinstalled it. Works fine now.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01353 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,817KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete