vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Panic Button 1.0.1 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=91852)

dsboyce8624 07-07-2005 10:00 PM

Panic Button 1.0.1
 
This is a Panic Button (Should work in IE and FF) in case a member is worried about being on your site at a particular time, for example, at work.

The button defaults to staying glued to the lower right hand corner, but this can be changed in the CSS settings stated below.

The button can also be turned off by each member if they don't want to use it.

This is a hybrid of my Boss Button and yinyangs work to make the java right.

If you have the Custom Error Pages hack installed on a Windows server, you need to edit the settings to use URLs and not files or this will conflict.

The image I use is can obviously be substituted with anything else you like. Just be sure to name your image "panicbutton.gif".

This may be copied, reproduced or published anywhere without my permission.

vB 3.5 Beta Version

Demo Please do not register.

Details
-------
2 Files to upload (1 Javascript File and 1 Panic Button image)
2 New Profile Field entries (Remember the Field ID# !!)
1 New CSS definition
1 Template Edit

You can change the placement of the image anywhere on the screen by editing the .panicbutton CSS.

dsboyce8624/yinyang

Changes:

7/8/5 - Updated instructions with note about case sensitivty of user field options and conditional code.

7/12/5 - Updated URLs for vBadvanced compatibility.


.

yoyoyoyo 07-08-2005 09:47 PM

That's great! Thanks! Could this possibly be toggled on/off by the user?

dsboyce8624 07-08-2005 09:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yoyoyoyo
That's great! Thanks! Could this possibly be toggled on/off by the user?

Yes there is an option in the install for that.

yinyang 07-08-2005 09:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yoyoyoyo
That's great! Thanks! Could this possibly be toggled on/off by the user?

yup. the 2 new profile field entries allow the following 2 options:

1. Turn the Panic Button On/Off with On being the default
2. Allows each user to specify which URL for the panic button to send them to.

If someone wants, you can also add two more profile fields that controls a) top or bottom of screen and b) left or right. you would just substitute the corresponding profile field in the Panic Button CSS definitions.

yoyoyoyo 07-08-2005 09:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yinyang
yup. the 2 new profile field entries allow the following 2 options:

1. Turn the Panic Button On/Off with On being the default
2. Allows each user to specify which URL for the panic button to send them to.

If someone wants, you can also add two more profile fields that controls a) top or bottom of screen and b) left or right. you would just substitute the corresponding profile field in the Panic Button CSS definitions.

Awesome!

dsboyce8624 07-08-2005 09:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yinyang
If someone wants, you can also add two more profile fields that controls a) top or bottom of screen and b) left or right. you would just substitute the corresponding profile field in the Panic Button CSS definitions.

Never thought of that. Cool idea.

yoyoyoyo 07-08-2005 10:38 PM

This seems more like a "Misc. Option" Than a profile field :cross-eyed:

I hate to be a pain, but I installed this on a 3.0.7 forum, and it doesn't seem to be working for me. I triple-checked the edits, and css and also checked the proflile field ID in PHPMyAdmin to make sure that they were correct, but it still doesn't work. Yes, I also uploaded the javascript and image as mentioned in the read me. There are only a few steps, so I am at a loss to see what I did wrong.

dsboyce8624 07-08-2005 10:42 PM

I suppose you could put the fields anywhere you like.

Open your site and do a veiw source. Search the source for panic.

Is everything there correct?

Look for the CSS entry first. Then look at the URL for the script, the destination URL for the button and the image file.

You may want to edit the code to show a full URL if they are not correct.

yoyoyoyo 07-08-2005 11:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dsboyce8624
I suppose you could put the fields anywhere you like.

Open your site and do a veiw source. Search the source for panic.

Is everything there correct?

Look for the CSS entry first. Then look at the URL for the script, the destination URL for the button and the image file.

You may want to edit the code to show a full URL if they are not correct.

here is what I get when I view source, from the end of the CSS, where the location is defined, to right after the end of the panic button:
Code:

/* ***** Panic Button Location***** */
.panicbutton {
        position: fixed;
        position: expression("absolute");
        right: 10px;
        bottom: 10px;

-->
</style>

<!-- / CSS Stylesheet -->

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var SESSIONURL = "";
var IMGDIR_MISC = "images/misc";
// -->
</script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/vbulletin_global.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/vbulletin_menu.js"></script>
</head>
<body onload="editInit();">
<!-- PANIC BUTTON -->

<!-- END PANIC BUTTON -->

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a><CENTER>
<table border="1" width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>

It doesn't seem to be pulling the javascript in from the script. Here is a screen shot of the file uploaded to my ftp:

dsboyce8624 07-08-2005 11:05 PM

Show me the code you have in the header, it seems to be missing.

Give me a few lines after as well.

Mine shows this in view source:
Code:

<!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: header -->
<!-- PANIC BUTTON 1.00 for vBulletin 3.5.0 beta by YinYang/dsboyce8624-->

<!--[if lt IE 7]><script src="http://damn.that-sucks.net/clientscript/panicbutton.js" type="text/javascript"></script><![endif]-->
<div class=panicbutton>
<a href="http://www.yahoo.com"><img src="http://damn.that-sucks.net/images/misc/panicbutton.gif" border="0" alt="Panic Button"></a>
</div>
<!-- END PANIC BUTTON 1.00 for vBulletin 3.5.0 beta by YinYang/dsboyce8624-->
<!-- logo -->


yoyoyoyo 07-08-2005 11:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dsboyce8624
Show me the code you have in the header, it seems to be missing.

Give me a few lines after as well.

here goes from the top of the header template:
Code:

<!-- PANIC BUTTON -->
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field6] == yes">
<!--[if lt IE 7]><script src="clientscript/panicbutton.js" type="text/javascript"></script><![endif]-->
<div class=panicbutton>
<a href="$bbuserinfo[field5]"><img src="images/misc/panicbutton.gif" border="0" alt="Panic Button"></a>
</div></if>
<!-- END PANIC BUTTON -->
<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a><CENTER>
<table border="1" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>

<table border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="900">
 <tr>


dsboyce8624 07-08-2005 11:13 PM

What are your field numbers?

Guest190829 07-08-2005 11:20 PM

Doesn't:

HTML Code:

.panicbutton {
        position: fixed;
        position: expression("absolute");
        right: 10px;
        bottom: 10px;

need a } after all the properties are defined? That's probably what's causing the problem.

yoyoyoyo 07-08-2005 11:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dsboyce8624
What are your field numbers?

The same ones listed in the Read me:
Panic Button URL Redirect: ID 5
Turn "Panic Button" on?: ID 6

dsboyce8624 07-08-2005 11:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Danny.VBT
Doesn't:

HTML Code:

.panicbutton {
        position: fixed;
        position: expression("absolute");
        right: 10px;
        bottom: 10px;

need a } after all the properties are defined? That's probably what's causing the problem.

Yeah, got missed in the cut and paste. Try putting that in.

Although I don't see how that makes the code disappear. I assumed he failed the conditional by not editing the field numbers.

I guess you got lucky with the field numbers, mine are different.

Thought you forgot to change them.

yoyoyoyo 07-08-2005 11:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dsboyce8624
Yeah, got missed in the cut and paste. Try putting that in.

Although I don't see how that makes the code disappear. I assumed he failed the conditional by not editing the field numbers.

I guess you got lucky with the field numbers, mine are different.

Thought you forgot to change them.

Doh! I added the missing } and swapped the field ID's (I changed them earlier when I was checking to see if that was the error) Anyway- thanks much!

dsboyce8624 07-08-2005 11:32 PM

No problem, glad to help.

akanevsky 07-08-2005 11:41 PM

Is that a coincidence that the hack is "Panic Button 101"? Cause I don't see a reference to 1.0.0 anywhere... :P

yinyang 07-08-2005 11:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dark Visor
Is that a coincidence that the hack is "Panic Button 101"? Cause I don't see a reference to 1.0.0 anywhere... :P

lol - Panic Button 101 ... i didn't even make the correlation.

anyhow, dsboyce8624 originated this hack and when I looked for a compliant script for xhtml, i coded it and placed it in the vB3.5 area ... even though it will work for all vb3.x.

so there is a genesis of 1.00 to 1.01 in the vB3.5 area which you can read here.

yoyoyoyo 07-09-2005 12:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yinyang
lol - Panic Button 101 ... i didn't even make the correlation.

Thanks again for the help. Sorry to be such a dork, but maybe I will save someone else from making the same mistake

There's nothing like making stupid mistakes in public :D

dsboyce8624 07-09-2005 01:11 AM

As long as it got fixed it doesn't matter.

akanevsky 07-09-2005 01:27 AM

Quote:

There's nothing like making stupid mistakes in public
Noo, it's good tho :) Should be kept as part of the title. :P

yoyoyoyo 07-09-2005 01:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dark Visor
Noo, it's good tho :) Should be kept as part of the title. :P

For further 101-ing, I found out TRUE the source of the error:
Code:

Profile Field Type: Single-Selection Radio Buttons
Title:  Turn "Panic Button" on?
Description: The Panic Button is an icon that resides in a fixed place of your choosing on your screen on your screen. Clicking the icon immediately sends you to another URL of your choice.
Options: Yes (carriage-return)
                No

and
Code:

<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field12] == yes">
which should really be:
Code:

<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field12] == Yes">
(note the small/capital "y"?)

dsboyce8624 07-09-2005 01:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yoyoyoyo
For further 101-ing, I found out TRUE the source of the error:
Code:

Profile Field Type: Single-Selection Radio Buttons
Title:  Turn "Panic Button" on?
Description: The Panic Button is an icon that resides in a fixed place of your choosing on your screen on your screen. Clicking the icon immediately sends you to another URL of your choice.
Options: Yes (carriage-return)
                No

and
Code:

<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field12] == yes">
which should really be:
Code:

<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field12] == Yes">
(note the small/capital "y"?)

I'll make a note of that in the file and reload.

Done.

Neal-UK 07-09-2005 02:16 AM

well I can't get this to work on vb 3.0.7 and all files, paths, etc are correct.

Shame that, I could do with it on www.meeting4fun.com

dsboyce8624 07-09-2005 02:43 AM

What problem did you have?

unkemone 07-09-2005 08:47 AM

I have the same problem. im running a board with 3.0.7 and it just wont come up. i verified that the field #'s are correct and the capital and lowercase y correspond and it wont work.

yinyang 07-09-2005 09:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by unkemone
I have the same problem. im running a board with 3.0.7 and it just wont come up. i verified that the field #'s are correct and the capital and lowercase y correspond and it wont work.

hmmm.

let's strip it and try it this way first before doing the profile fields.

1. add the new CSS definition
2. make sure the panicbutton.js and panicbutton.gif files are uploaded into the proper folders.
3. add this stripped down code to the beginning of your header:


PHP Code:

<!--[if lt IE 7]><script src="clientscript/panicbutton.js" type="text/javascript"></script><![endif]-->
<
div class=panicbutton>
<
a href="http://www.google.com"><img src="images/misc/panicbutton.gif" border="0" alt="Panic Button"></a>
</
div

4. the panic button should show up on the bottom right of your screen and stay in a fixed position.

unkemone 07-09-2005 09:25 AM

Thanks for your support but when i add that to the header i get this error

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/content/b/i/g/bigdog829/html/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3096) : eval()'d code on line 104

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.

dsboyce8624 07-09-2005 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by unkemone
Thanks for your support but when i add that to the header i get this error



The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/content/b/i/g/bigdog829/html/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3096) : eval()'d code on line 104

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.

Take the </if> off the end.

unkemone 07-09-2005 03:19 PM

Yup now its working and at a fixed location with a fixed url what do you think the problem is?

yoyoyoyo 07-09-2005 03:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by unkemone
Yup now its working and at a fixed location with a fixed url what do you think the problem is?

It sounds as if you may have made a mistake when entering the User Profile Fields. Make sure that you have the "Field Editable by User" option set to YES

yinyang 07-09-2005 04:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dsboyce8624
Take the </if> off the end.

doh! my bad. that's what happens when i offer support at 3:16AM los angeles time. :o

yoyoyoyo 07-09-2005 04:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yoyoyoyo
It sounds as if you may have made a mistake when entering the User Profile Fields. Make sure that you have the "Field Editable by User" option set to YES

Actually, when looking at his example he asked you to try:
Code:

<!--[if lt IE 7]><script src="clientscript/panicbutton.js" type="text/javascript"></script><![endif]-->
<div class=panicbutton>
<a href="http://www.google.com"><img src="images/misc/panicbutton.gif" border="0" alt="Panic Button"></a>
</div>

it appears that he substituted the field ID's with the google URL. If you can get the above example to work, but can't get the hack to work then the problem has to be with your field ID's, since that is the only thing that was changed from the hack in his example. I suggest going in to phpMyAdmin and checking those field ID's to make sure that you have them right.

yinyang 07-09-2005 05:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yoyoyoyo
Actually, when looking at his example he asked you to try:
Code:

<!--[if lt IE 7]><script src="clientscript/panicbutton.js" type="text/javascript"></script><![endif]-->
<div class=panicbutton>
<a href="http://www.google.com"><img src="images/misc/panicbutton.gif" border="0" alt="Panic Button"></a>
</div>

it appears that he substituted the field ID's with the google URL. If you can get the above example to work, but can't get the hack to work then the problem has to be with your field ID's, since that is the only thing that was changed from the hack in his example. I suggest going in to phpMyAdmin and checking those field ID's to make sure that you have them right.

yup! that's what i did. my apologies for not making it clearer :nervous: .

thanks yoyoyo - !

Neal-UK 07-09-2005 05:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yinyang
hmmm.

let's strip it and try it this way first before doing the profile fields.

Yup, now working 100%. Great little hack thanks!

dsboyce8624 07-09-2005 05:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nealparry
Yup, now working 100%. Great little hack thanks!

If you use it like that the on/off button will not work.

You need to put the <if . . . > </if> back around it and make sure you have the field numbers right. Seems you had a problem there the first time.

And please click Install.

yinyang 07-09-2005 06:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nealparry
Yup, now working 100%. Great little hack thanks!

if the stripped down version works, then it means your site will have no problem with the coding or javascript. as dsboyce8624 said, you should do the full install and make sure the profile field numbers are correct.

this will allow your users more flexibility and choices.

yoyoyoyo 07-11-2005 08:16 PM

One suggestion:
change this
Code:

<img src="images/misc/panicbutton.gif" border="0" alt="Panic Button">
to
Code:

<img src="$vboptions[bburl]/images/misc/panicbutton.gif" border="0" alt="Panic Button">
so this hack can be compatible with vBAdvanced CMPS and vBGallery users.

paul41598 07-11-2005 08:28 PM

I dont get this hack. What does it do? Close down your browser with a click of a button?


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01467 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,859KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (13)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (23)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete