vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=139)
-   -   [release] Dynamic Style Set Dropdown (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=85177)

filburt1 11-01-2002 10:00 PM

[release] Dynamic Style Set Dropdown
 
Author: filburt1
Description: Chen's style set dropdown hack, extended description below.
Demo: None yet
Screenshot: http://www.vbulletintemplates.com/mo...=&postid=14502

Be sure to apply this mod to every template set you have! Otherwise the dropdown will disappear when you change style sets.

This is Chen's style dropdown without hacking. Unlike the style set dropdown mod released here, it doesn't require updating the code each time a style set is added/deleted. The tradeoff is that it adds one query to forumhome.

Unlike Chen's hack, this will not show how many people are using each style set (would mean more queries). But, just like his, this does not update your user CP style set, it only cookies you with a new style set.

filburt1 11-02-2002 03:43 PM

Screenshot:

Breaker 11-02-2002 03:51 PM

I've been looking for this for about 2months i had to create in manually :D

filburt1 11-02-2002 03:52 PM

I did it in an hour :p

LiL pImPsTeR 11-02-2002 08:32 PM

theres already a hack like this, but u did it very very differentlly :)

filburt1 11-02-2002 08:34 PM

I know there's a hack but the point is that this doesn't require hacking.

Unless you're talking about the existing template mod here which I already said how this one is far superi--I mean, different--than that one ;)

Tony G 11-02-2002 10:06 PM

The one released before this one here needed manual updating of the dropdown. The hack is like this one but requires file hacking. This mod does the same thing but only via template modifying.

Hope that helps. Nice mod. :)

Obi-Wan 11-03-2002 02:15 PM

Nice job m8

Smoothie 11-04-2002 01:09 AM

Just saved 1 query on forumhome by using this instead of Chens style dropdown hack

filburt1 11-04-2002 01:10 AM

Well the extra query Chen probably used would be for the user table to find out how many people were using the style set...:)

imported_cono 11-04-2002 01:19 AM

great template mod! thanks.

Smoothie 11-04-2002 01:29 AM

Bit of a pain to change over, but works well, and I'm 1 less query then before.

stark427 11-15-2002 12:48 AM

another great hack Filburt :)

*clicks install*

stark427 11-15-2002 01:00 PM

Filburt

How could I make the combo box to change styles with a button next to it, and not automaticaly?

I mean - I would like the combo box to only be used for selecting the style and a button on the right with which you apply the change...

how can this be done? :)

thanx in advance

filburt1 11-15-2002 02:24 PM

Untested but try replacing $styledropdown on forumhome with:
Code:

$styledropdown <input type="button" value="Go"
    onClick="window.location = 'index.php?s=$session[sessionhash]&styleid='
    + document.newstyleid.value">

Then in phpinclude get rid of the onChange=\"window.location='index.php?s=$shash&sty leid=' + this.value\".

stark427 11-15-2002 02:51 PM

A Run Time error :

when I press Go:

filburt1 11-15-2002 02:54 PM

Maybe document.all['newstyleid'] instead of document.newstyleid?

stark427 11-15-2002 03:00 PM

Yeah :)
It seems that it works ok now :)

Something more: (please don't shoot me...)

Is there a way I can make the GO button smaller?

Or even better instead of this common GO button I would like to use another one... like this :

http://www.synthpopavenue.gr/eimages/go.gif

u know a gif I have... that goes better with my styles...

thanx anyway

filburt1 11-15-2002 03:02 PM

Try:
Code:

$styledropdown <a href="javascript:window.location =
    'index.php?s=$session[sessionhash]&styleid='
    + document.all['newstyleid'].value">
<img src="images/go.gif" border="0" align="absmiddle"></a>


stark427 11-15-2002 03:11 PM

Thanx

problem inow s that although it works with IE... and everything is fine... there are 2 probs with netscape:

1) The button does not work at all. You press it - it does not do anything.

2) The button seems to be wrongly aligned - its lower that what it should be
look at the screenshot

filburt1 11-15-2002 03:12 PM

1. document.all only works in IE ;)
2. absmiddle just never works in NS

stark427 11-15-2002 03:17 PM

thanx again

I guess i will have to go with the standard GO button...
But is there a way to make it at least "smaller?

filburt1 11-15-2002 03:18 PM

Smaller?

The image is just vB's go button.

stark427 11-15-2002 03:21 PM

I meant the initial GO button - shown with this code:

Code:

$styledropdown <input type="button" value="Go"
    onClick="window.location = 'index.php?s=$session[sessionhash]&styleid='
    + document.all['newstyleid'].value">


stark427 11-15-2002 11:22 PM

Filburt.

I'd like the combo box to have as default text the "choose style"...
instead of a style name...

so when a guest or a member sees the board, the thing he sees in the box is *not* a style name, but the text "choose style"

can we do this?

stark427 11-15-2002 11:31 PM

The reason why I'm asking for this is because ....

I had 3 styles. (for example)

1) Blue (default)
2) Emerge
3) Dark

Now after I installed the dropdown box, I changed the default style.
Actually what I wanted to do was to make the Emerge default - but without deleting/overwriting the Blue (ex-default).

So I did this:

I created a new style called Default2. I pointed it to take the templates and replacements of the Blue style.

Then I went to the Blue style and pointed it to take the Emerge templates and replacements.

Then I renamed the Blue to "Emerge"
and I renamed the Default2 to Blue...

this way the default now is the Emerge ;)

But there is a small bug...

Lets say that I'm logged in. And I have chosen the Emerge (default) style on the combo box....

Then I loggout. Now (here is the bug) the style of the board is still the Emerge (because it is now the default one), but in the combo box the "blue" is shown!!!!!

Can you figure out why this happens?
It seems like the combo box has kept as default style the blue? or somthing like that...

Clearing the cookies did not help.

Im thinking of 2 solutions

1) Uninstalling the combo box and reinstall it.

or

2) Making the combo to always display a non-selectable text "choose style"

will any of these solutions work?

thanx in advance
I will appreciate it if you look into this

stark427 11-15-2002 11:54 PM

I did this:

I disabled the (new) Blue.

Now when I log out, the Dark is shown in the combo box... although I have the Emerge on the board...

I enabled again the Blue and renamed it to WBlue

then I logged out...

Now the Dark is again in the box, athough the board is no the Emerge style. And the Wblue is last on the box...

So maybe afte all the combo box juts displays the styles alphabeticaly?!! ??

maybe this is why a logged out user sees in the box the Blue as first style ? :confused:

filburt1 11-15-2002 11:58 PM

No idea why it's doing that, the only thing that will change across users is which one is initially selected. The contents of the dropdown will always be identical.

stark427 11-16-2002 12:01 AM

When a user is logged out.... from where does the combo take the style that it shows as first?

does it just display the styles alphabetically?

Code:

$result = mysql_query("SELECT styleid,title FROM style WHERE userselect=1 ORDER BY title");
doesn't this ORDER BY title mean that it shows the styles by alphabetical order for a guest?

stark427 11-16-2002 12:15 AM

Here is what I did:

I renamed my styles like this:

1. Emerge
2. Blue
3. Dark

Now when I'm a guest... the 1.Emerge is shown on the combo (as it should)
and the other come sorted by the number...

so it has to be that the combo box displays the styles alphabetically... and not according to which is the default....

just my 2 cents - I might be wrong...

filburt1 11-16-2002 12:17 AM

No offense but I think you are. The query will always return an alphabetical listing of style sets and their ids.

Run the query in PMA or the MySQL console and you'll see what phpinclude is getting and parsing to create the dropdown.

stark427 11-16-2002 12:21 AM

No offense at all by me :)
I appreciate it that you sit here and help me on this... but I admit that now I'm even more confused...


Quote:

Originally posted by filburt1
The query will always return an alphabetical listing of style sets and their ids.

what does this mean? That it displays the styles according to their IDs or according to the first letter? (alphabetically)...

sorry but my English is not so good so I dont easily understand :(

filburt1 11-16-2002 12:26 AM

It sorts it by title alphabetically, but it probably would get confused by different case (i.e., uppercase and lowercase) and sort them differently.

stark427 11-16-2002 12:45 AM

Ok.

The "thing" in my case is that I cannot really reproduce the... problem...
because back when I had the "Blue" as default... it would be displayed first *anyway* because the name starts with "b" which is a letter alphabeticaly first in the order than D and E.

But what I have done is that I placed those numbers in front of the style names... so I guess now I'm ok...

thanx for the support Filburt
I really appreciate it.

alkatraz 11-17-2002 05:35 AM

works great thx!

I added it to my header though so it can be changed on any page. =)

Zehlek 11-18-2002 12:06 AM

Thanks a lot Now me and my members don't have to go into my usercp whenever I put in a new style to view it.

filburt1 11-18-2002 12:16 AM

They really should though because this is just a cheap hack. Updating your User CP pref will always stick, this will not.

kj187 11-19-2002 10:52 AM

Great

Gibts in addition one chop where one on a new side to see can which
user of which Style benuzt??

Gibts dazu einen Hack wo man auf einer neuen Seite sehen kann welcher User Welches Style benuzt ??

filburt1 11-19-2002 02:27 PM

English?

stark427 11-20-2002 12:52 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by stark427
Filburt.

I'd like the combo box to have as default text (unselectable) the text "choose style"...
instead of a style name...

so when a guest or a member sees the board, the thing he sees in the box is *not* a style name, but the text "choose style"

can we do this?

Filburt

do you think we could do this? :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01292 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,810KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete