vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Information Bar for Guests (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=72279)

Slapyo 11-27-2004 10:00 PM

Information Bar for Guests
 
Information Bar for Guests (for version 3.5.0)

What is this?
This will display an information bar across the top of the browser window that appears to be like the Information Bar that is from Windows XP SP2. When the user clicks it they will be sent to the registration page for your forums. This is not a popup.

If the user is logged in then this will not display at all. This only appears on the page for people who are not logged in.

http://www.veteransresources.org/forums/index.php? - Example Site

How many changes?
  • Uploads: 4
    • infobar.css
    • infobar.wav (optional)
    • warning.gif
    • warning2.gif
  • File edits: 0
  • Template edits: 2
    • headinclude
    • header
  • New templates: 0
  • Queries: 0

Version History
  • 1.04
    • added info bar sound (Lionel)
  • 1.03
    • no javascript required now
    • works in Firefox
  • 1.02
    • removed information bar any browser other than IE
  • 1.01
    • removed information bar from login and registration pages (Lionel)
  • 1.00
    • initial release

Screenshots
Guest on forums
Guest hovering over info bar

Please click Install this Modification if you like it.

owner 11-28-2004 07:24 PM

Works Like a Charm. Thankyou

Slapyo 11-28-2004 07:29 PM

hopefully i can get some help here to figure out how to do this. but here is the problem. right now the information bar will cause a tiny X-axis scroll bar. it is set to be 100% wide which is fine, but when there is a Y-axis scroll bar that covers up that little bit ... causing you to have to scroll.

now, if there is some way to place this code around the rest of the forums output then it will work. by work, i mean appear to be a true information bar. the scroll bar will display below the information bar.

Code:

<div id="viewplot">
all forum output here
</div>

i tried some things but it caused IE to crash. i will keep playing with it.

AN-net 11-28-2004 07:47 PM

i dont see it running on your site, any live demos of this....

Slapyo 11-28-2004 07:56 PM

ya, sorry about that. trying some other stuff with it. but it's up and running now.

i have only tested this with IE 6, my only browser, so if anyone wants to test it out and lemme know if it works or not that would be great.

http://www.veteransresources.org/forums/index.php? - test site

if it doesn't work, please post a screenshot and/or any errors that pop up.

AN-net 11-28-2004 08:13 PM

this definately doesnt work with firefox and most likely mozilla>_>

rex_b 11-28-2004 08:20 PM

wow this hack looks great!

Slapyo 11-28-2004 08:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AN-net
this definately doesnt work with firefox and most likely mozilla>_>

does it not appear in the browser at all, or does it mess up the page?

it "should" work because it is just javascript and css. then again i say "should" cause i can't test it myself and see.

rex_b 11-28-2004 08:28 PM

It does make the page stretch though.. Any fix for that?

Slapyo 11-28-2004 08:30 PM

how far? or is it what i mentioned in post #3. i'm trying to fix this, but when i use the code it causes IE to crash. the page will partially load, then hang and i have to kill the process.

rex_b 11-28-2004 08:40 PM

Yah I'm talking about that..

And you know what in the last 2 min since install. I got 2 new registers.. hehe

Slapyo 11-28-2004 08:43 PM

hehe cool.

rex_b you wouldn't happen to have firefox would you? i don't have it and would like to verify if it is working or not in that browser. if it isn't working i'd like to fix it so that it will.

rex_b 11-28-2004 08:44 PM

Nope no firefox here. I might DL it though :)

Slapyo 11-28-2004 08:46 PM

well if you do and don't mind testing it out lemme know! thanks.

i installed firefox at work but wasn't blown away with it so i kept IE here at home. the only thing i like is the tabbed browsing.

rex_b 11-28-2004 08:53 PM

Nope doesn't work in firefox and it removes the scrollbars in firefox.. weird

Lionel 11-28-2004 08:55 PM

it does not display anything in firefox. But don't feel bad, firefox does not display a lot of things.

Lionel 11-28-2004 09:00 PM

to solve your problem, include the division in header within a table where you set the width.
No more scrolling problems with below. Notice the table is set at 100%

PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['guest']"><table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0"><tr><td width="100%">
<
div id="infobar"></div></td></tr></table>
</if> 


Slapyo 11-28-2004 09:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lionel
to solve your problem, include the division in header within a table where you set the width.

so in the header template if you place
Code:

<if condition="$show['guest']">
<div id="infobar"></div>
</if>

inside the first table which sets the width of the site then it works in firefox?

Lionel 11-28-2004 09:05 PM

It does not work with firefox. That only solves the scrolling problem in IE. Look at my edited post above.

Slapyo 11-28-2004 09:08 PM

ohh ok cool thanks. what i am trying to get working is some more code that will place it at the top and it will not scroll with the rest of the page. it stays in place.

but this is a good quick fix. thanks!

Lionel 11-28-2004 09:08 PM

I also added the condition
HTML Code:

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'register'">
in headinclude. No need to display it if guest is registering.

Slapyo 11-28-2004 09:21 PM

sweet thanks, i will add that in.

Natch 11-28-2004 09:29 PM

I have no problems wsith this running on IE6, but I have a XP SP1 box, so maybe it's related to XPSP2?

And I can confirm that it doesn;t work on FF/Moz... there is a javascript error on both IE/Moz/FF: for FF it's infobar.children has no properties, on IE it's Object expected

Slapyo 11-28-2004 09:32 PM

does it give a line number for the error?

Lionel 11-28-2004 09:39 PM

I get no error with firefox .8. The problem with IE is the side scrollbar.
Slapyo, you wanted for it to always display as you scroll? Then use dhtml

Slapyo 11-28-2004 09:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lionel
I get no error with firefox .8. The problem with IE is the side scrollbar.
Slapyo, you wanted for it to always display as you scroll? Then use dhtml

look in the infobar.css file. there is #viewplot which should work in displaying it that way. it should go like this.

Code:

<div id="infobar"></div>
<div id="viewplot">
all the rest of the forum code here
</div>
</body>
</html>

however, when i do that it freezes IE6.

rex_b 11-28-2004 09:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lionel
to solve your problem, include the division in header within a table where you set the width.
No more scrolling problems with below. Notice the table is set at 100%

PHP Code:

<if condition="$show['guest']"><table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0"><tr><td width="100%">
<
div id="infobar"></div></td></tr></table>
</if> 




yep that works!!

Lionel 11-28-2004 09:52 PM

take a look at this code. You could set the timing for a long time, so it always stay on top
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...hlight=vbpopup

Lionel 11-28-2004 10:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Natch
I have no problems wsith this running on IE6, but I have a XP SP1 box, so maybe it's related to XPSP2?

And I can confirm that it doesn;t work on FF/Moz... there is a javascript error on both IE/Moz/FF: for FF it's infobar.children has no properties, on IE it's Object expected

I see what you are saying with IE when you are login.

add this also in the head to remove the javascript error:

HTML Code:

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'login'">

Natch 11-28-2004 10:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Slapyo
does it give a line number for the error?

It's inside the loop, at the start of the loop in the infobar.js file...

Slapyo 11-28-2004 10:15 PM

natch, were you getting the errors on every page or just the login page? i saw the error on the login page like Lionel pointed out and put in his code. I no longer get that error. the latest version is in a txt file in my original post.

Natch 11-28-2004 10:19 PM

I didn't try logging in: I just looked at your site.

Natch 11-28-2004 10:21 PM

the IE error is gone on your site, on FF, it's in this line :
Code:

Error: infobar.children has no properties
Source File: http://www.veteransresources.org/forums/infobar.js
Line: 11


Slapyo 11-28-2004 10:23 PM

hrm, that's weird. i've gone over my javascript code and dunno what it is. i've searched on google for that error but can't figure it out.

Lionel 11-28-2004 10:27 PM

I wonder which version of firefox? I get no errors with .8 It just does not display

Natch 11-28-2004 10:49 PM

Looks like the error has been resolved.

Slapyo 11-28-2004 10:52 PM

You don't get the error anymore Natch?

But the information bar doesn't show up right?

Natch 11-28-2004 10:58 PM

That's correct: this is on FF 1.0 Final, the error does not orccur anymore, but no information bar shows up.

cybermomcafe 11-28-2004 11:22 PM

How do I get the scroll bars back for firefox? I'm not worried about the infobar working with firefox, I just want the scroll bars to work ? TIA

Lionel 11-28-2004 11:36 PM

never mind...


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03399 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,827KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete