vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Random Arcade for vbAdvanced CMPS (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=66385)

tcs 06-21-2004 10:00 PM

Random Arcade for vbAdvanced CMPS
 
This will display a random arcade game in a side box or Evan a center box if desired.

Install is in the zip.

Hope it don't sux like the Coppermine hack. lol
Coppermine is freeware and I do applaud them for their fine work.

Let me know if you need help.

Idea and part of the code is from Chris-FH hack - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...=random+arcade

I added an image and converted to cmps and changed the template.

Dean C 06-22-2004 09:41 AM

Thankyou for sharing your work once again :)!

ixian 06-23-2004 06:43 AM

You uploaded the php file, not the complete zip with install/templates, it appears...

tcs 06-23-2004 01:23 PM

Yep, Fixed that. Good to go now.

ChuanSE 07-04-2004 07:02 AM

[high]* ChuanSE clicks install, but it don't includes the box border like the other modules ;)[/high]

tcs 07-04-2004 01:46 PM

To get the boarder replace all the template code in adv_portal_rand_arcade with this:

Code:

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[tablewidth]" align="center">
<thead>
        <tr>
                <td class="tcat" colspan="2"> <span class="smallfont"><strong>$vba_options[portal_blockbullet]&nbsp;
                        <a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumhome_randomtopic')"><img id="collapseimg_forumhome_randomtopic" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_tcat$vbcollapse[collapseimg_forumhome_randomtopic].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
<a href="$vboptions[bburl]/arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]"> Arcade Game</a>
                </td>
        </tr>
</thead>
<tbody id="collapseobj_forumhome_randomtopic" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_forumhome_randomtopic]">
        <tr>
                <td class="alt1" align="center"><span class="smallfont">
<fieldset class="fieldset" style="margin:0px 0px 0px 0px">
               
                <div style="padding:0px">
                Have you played?<br><br><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]do=play&gameid=$randgame[gameid]"><img src="$vboptions[bburl]/$stylevar[imgdir_arcade]/$randgameimg" border=0></a><br><br>->&nbsp;&nbsp;<a href="$vboptions[bburl]/arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]do=play&gameid=$randgame[gameid]"><b>$randgame[title]</b></a>&nbsp;&nbsp;<-
                </div></td>
        </tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br />

Save the other template just in case you don't like the inner boarders.

Flare 07-14-2004 07:26 PM

If I have this module set to active, all I get is a blank screen on my main page.

tcs 07-15-2004 11:36 PM

Try the new code I updated above. Also make sure you set the template to use as 'adv_portal_rand_arcade'

TheComputerGuy 07-16-2004 04:22 PM

thanks! Working on my site
www.runaked.com :)!

Feanor 07-16-2004 05:52 PM

Working fine here too, thank you - HL2 Nation

Intex 07-22-2004 11:03 AM

Nice one tcs. However, I've noticed if you have disabled games, it shows these too. I have a load of games that I release in drip-fashion. What needs changing in the code to exclude disabled games?

tcs 07-22-2004 11:18 PM

I will look into that on the disabled games.

Intex 07-23-2004 04:23 AM

Thanks tcs.

da prez 08-02-2004 09:00 PM

thanks for great module.
i have seen this on numerous sites, i know it works, and works well.

when i make this module active, i get white screen or action cancelled screen.

i have looked over everything 5 or 6 times i have no idea.

if i take the random_arcade.php out of the files to include, the template shows up,
but when i put to incude the .php, the whole thing goes bad.....

what could it be ?

thanks

tcs 08-02-2004 09:35 PM

You have the Template name in the wrong box by the sounds of it. Make sure it is in the Templates to include box.

An since you know me,, you can call me bro and I will help you install it. (Think "V")

da prez 08-02-2004 11:06 PM

V !!

is that hooves i hear, beatin a path the other way ??

LOL !!

Harry Bo 11-18-2004 06:35 PM

I'm not sure if this is still supported but changing the first line of the template from
Code:

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[tablewidth]" align="center">
to
Code:

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="$stylevar[tablewidth]" align="center">
makes it fit better with the standard arcade templates (cellspacing :)).

Great module btw, cheers.

HB

Spydertech 01-12-2005 01:53 AM

Just a note of caution....

I upgraded one of the sites to 3.0.5 and this hack broke some portions of it..

I would get the error:
Code:

Unable to add cookies, header already sent.
yada yada /modules/random_arcade.php
Line 11

Out of pure curiousity - I removed
Code:

?>
and all is well.

While I had this on the cmps_index page - it worked fine - but I have the left bar showing on several other pages - and once I got into the forums - it would break.

Remove the ending seems to have solved the issue.

chet 01-13-2005 06:09 PM

I'm not seeing the image, when looking at the properties of where the image should be I see
PHP Code:

portal/forum//snake1.gif 

What went wrong

Chet

Bk-LS 01-24-2005 06:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Flare
If I have this module set to active, all I get is a blank screen on my main page.

I've ran this hack for a few months without problem. Upgraded VB 3.0.3 -> 3.0.5 and still ran flawlessly for a atleast 4 full days. Then all of a sudden one day this hack is causing my CMPS page to go blank. Once I set this module inactive the page loads fine again. The rest of the forum works fine. I've now updated to 3.0.6 and same problem. A blank white page. Any clue on how to fix this?

tcs 01-24-2005 10:51 AM

I haven't upgraded yet but will in the nest day or so to see what is up with it.

mfk_1868 01-26-2005 10:39 AM

how about ipbarcade can anyone integrate this to it?

Bk-LS 02-03-2005 02:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tcs
I haven't upgraded yet but will in the nest day or so to see what is up with it.

any news?

yoyoyoyo 02-03-2005 03:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mfk_1868
how about ipbarcade can anyone integrate this to it?

I agree- that would be great!

djjeffa 02-03-2005 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tcs
You have the Template name in the wrong box by the sounds of it. Make sure it is in the Templates to include box.

An since you know me,, you can call me bro and I will help you install it. (Think "V")

is there anyway to get this to work with vbarcade?

KW802 02-04-2005 05:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mfk_1868
how about ipbarcade can anyone integrate this to it?

Try here: http://www.ibproarcade-vb.com/showth...9&page=1&pp=10

KW802 02-04-2005 05:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by djjeffa
is there anyway to get this to work with vbarcade?

This is for vb3Arcade.

tcs 02-05-2005 01:44 PM

Hi KW802, Nice seeing ya bro.

djjeffa,
I did the 3.0.6 upgrade and the hack works fine with the upgrade. Yo might try changing the $randgame to $rgame. Could be a statement conflict.

Bk-LS 02-05-2005 09:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tcs
Hi KW802, Nice seeing ya bro.

djjeffa,
I did the 3.0.6 upgrade and the hack works fine with the upgrade. Yo might try changing the $randgame to $rgame. Could be a statement conflict.

I just activate it again and it works fine like before.. I didn't cange any code at all. I'm going to guess something was wrong with my hosting server during that time. thanks for the help though.

YLP1 04-29-2005 11:52 AM

Hi Everyone, I am running vb 3.0.7 with CMPS 1.01 and I am getting a blank page on any page where I activate this module. I did use the new template info but still the blank page.

Any ideas on how I can fix this?

Thanks in advance.

micheal332001 07-24-2005 07:26 PM

Hi there

I have a problem with this module. In the random_arcade.php file you have this line of code

eval('$home["$mods[modid]"][\'content\'] .= "' . fetch_template('adv_portal_rand_arcade') . '";');

in the php file it puts the block right across the whole page.

But with this code
eval('$home[$onlineid][\'content\'] = "' . fetch_template('adv_portal_rand_arcade') . '";');

it works as a block but it will only show on the left if the order is set to 1 even if you set the order to 5, 10, it will only show it in order 1.

can anyone help with this

tcs 07-24-2005 10:33 PM

What version of vBulletin you running?

|Jordan| 02-02-2006 09:53 AM

Doesn't work for me. All it shows is the header name and no info about the latest game. Not even the text above the image shows up (i tried pasting into header too).

tcs 02-02-2006 10:17 AM

This is for the older version VB and v3arcades. What version you running?

I can fix this up if there is a request for this.

|Jordan| 02-02-2006 06:05 PM

Vb 2.0.12

VBa 2.0

V3Arcade 1.0.3


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03832 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,806KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (35)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete