vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   vB.org Banner Rotation (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=66275)

Intex 06-18-2004 07:31 AM

vB.org Banner Rotation
 
I have a number of banners that I'd like to display and would like to know whether anybody knows how to make it change on page refresh between 2-3 just like at the top of vB.org.

Xenon 06-18-2004 09:43 AM

actually very easy.

all you need is to edit phpinclude_start template and add something like:
PHP Code:

// ############## Headerimage and text rotating #########
switch(intval(time() / 2) % 3)
{
    case 
0:
    
$banner 'img1.jpg';
    break;
    case 
1:
    
$banner 'img2.jpg';
    break;
    case 
2:
    
$banner 'img3.jpg';
    break;


then just put $banner into the place of your img tag of the header ;)

Intex 06-18-2004 04:24 PM

Xenon- thanks a lot for that. If you're banner consists of multiple slices, can that be integrated into the above code?

Xenon 06-19-2004 04:27 PM

well, you can assing more html code to a variable and put it into the header then as well.

that's not a problem, above is just the technique to make an rotating banner :)

basskiller 07-26-2004 06:19 AM

how would make the banners clickable
IE adding a hyperlink

Brad 07-26-2004 06:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by basskiller
how would make the banners clickable
IE adding a hyperlink

PHP Code:

// ############## Headerimage and text rotating #########
switch(intval(time() / 2) % 3)
{
    case 
0:
    
$banner 'img1.jpg';
    
$banner_url 'www.mysite.com';
    break;
    case 
1:
    
$banner 'img2.jpg';
    
$banner_url 'www.mysite2.com';
    break;
    case 
2:
    
$banner 'img3.jpg';
    
$banner_url 'www.mysite3.com';
    break;


Then use this in the template

HTML Code:

<a href="$banner_url"><img src="$banner" border="0" /></a>

Michael Morris 07-26-2004 06:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Intex
Xenon- thanks a lot for that. If you're banner consists of multiple slices, can that be integrated into the above code?

As brad pointed out there's no real limit to the number of variables you can assign in each case. Hence...

PHP Code:

case 0
    
$banner_slice1 'img1_slice1.jpg';
    
$banner_slice2 'img2_slice2.jpg';
    
$banner_url 'www.mysite.com'

And so on for however many slices you need to define. You then call them in your table as normal.

basskiller 07-26-2004 06:53 AM

Thanks guys.. !!!!!

deathemperor 07-26-2004 07:27 AM

ah this is a very good lession for novice like me ^^

cyclical 08-26-2004 02:57 PM

what about assigning a specific banner depending on what style you have chosen?

i.e. I have a light style and a dark style each with their own background color.

Brad 08-27-2004 07:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cyclical
what about assigning a specific banner depending on what style you have chosen?

i.e. I have a light style and a dark style each with their own background color.

You will first need to find the style id's of the styles you wish to have banners on, for this block im asuming your dark style is id 1 and your light style is id 2.

Stick this in the phpinclude_start template:

PHP Code:

// if to find style id, probbly better as a switch but we are only using two styles in this case
if ($style['styleid'] == 1// light style
{
    
// run switch for banners
    
switch(intval(time() / 2) % 3)
    {
        case 
0:
        
$banner 'img1.jpg';
        
$banner_url 'www.mysite.com';
        break;
        case 
1:
        
$banner 'img2.jpg';
        
$banner_url 'www.mysite2.com';
        break;
        case 
2:
        
$banner 'img3.jpg';
        
$banner_url 'www.mysite3.com';
        break;
    }
}
else
{
    if (
$style['styleid'] == 2)
    {
            
// run switch for banners
            
switch(intval(time() / 2) % 3)
            {
                case 
0:
                
$banner 'img1.jpg';
                
$banner_url 'www.mysite.com';
                break;
                case 
1:
                
$banner 'img2.jpg';
                
$banner_url 'www.mysite2.com';
                break;
                case 
2:
                
$banner 'img3.jpg';
                
$banner_url 'www.mysite3.com';
                break;
            }
    }


Make sure to chage the urls/image names to the ones you want to use in the switch statement's.

Then use the same html I posted above in your templates.

Also this is a bit dirty but it will get the job done just as good as anything else will. :)

Dean C 08-27-2004 08:59 AM

In the meantime, let's move this out modifications hints and tips :)

johnnyb 08-28-2004 01:00 AM

Also, remember to change the:

Quote:

% 3)
To however many banners you choose to rotate!

DoKoK 09-26-2004 01:45 AM

How can I get a flash banner using this method?

As of now it doesn't work because it takes it as an image.

Xenon 09-26-2004 08:50 PM

the method is pretty much the same, you just have to assign html code into a variable which is switched in phpinclude_start and then use it in your header template.

it's not important what code is in your variable, the way itself will work on flash banners as well.

DoKoK 09-27-2004 08:07 PM

Im not really sure how to do it...
I tried something but didnt work.

Can you give me an example?

Thanks

DoKoK 09-28-2004 08:11 PM

I just need one of the 3 banners to be FLASH.

How would I change the code to fit that?

DoKoK 10-12-2004 12:15 AM

Can anyone help me?

ChrisBaktis 01-21-2005 01:55 PM

If support isnt dead on this tip - is there a way to use a banner that is hosted from an outside source? for example - If I try to use the following code it doesnt work.

<img src='https://hobbyclix.com/pm/gadserv.php?APID=00&affID=0000000' border='0'></a>

But If i copy and past this banner and put it on my server I can use it...

Any idea if this can be done?

Andreas 01-21-2005 02:02 PM

Well, just put in the URL

esology 11-25-2005 11:49 PM

I had been using this with 3.0.7 but upgraded to 3.5.1 and now there isn't a phpinclude_start for me to place my code. Any ideas?

Fixed. I added it as a plugin and used the Hook Location: global_start

PIKenPIK 12-12-2005 05:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ChrisBaktis
If support isnt dead on this tip - is there a way to use a banner that is hosted from an outside source? for example - If I try to use the following code it doesnt work.

<img src='https://hobbyclix.com/pm/gadserv.php?APID=00&affID=0000000' border='0'></a>

But If i copy and past this banner and put it on my server I can use it...

Any idea if this can be done?

Yes .... do not only add $banner in the place were the rotation should be ..

add:
PHP Code:

<img src="$bannerborder="0" /> 



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03242 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,783KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (22)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete