vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Dynamic thread title (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=65123)

alkahf 05-13-2004 10:00 PM

Dynamic thread title
 
Dynamic thread title - Version 1.0.1

This is small hack and very nice:).
You need to change 1 file and 1 template.


screenshot : Look attachment.
Demo : http://www.mobileforces.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6


Best Regards:)
alkahf

Vivi Ornitier 05-14-2004 10:22 PM

my threadbit is already changed, can u post the manual edits for that template?

arabs-eyes 05-14-2004 11:18 PM

Thank You Vere Match

alkahf 05-14-2004 11:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vivi Ornitier
my threadbit is already changed, can u post the manual edits for that template?

Okay.

open template: Threadbit Templates >> threadbit.

1- Find:
Code:

<td class="alt1Active" id="t$thread[threadid]" title="$thread[preview]">
Replace with:
Code:

<td class="alt1Active" id="t$thread[threadid]">
2- Find :
Code:

<a href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]$thread[highlight]"><if condition="$show['gotonewpost']"><strong>$thread[threadtitle]</strong><else />$thread[threadtitle]</if></a>
Replace with:
Code:

<a class=SectionHeadlines onmouseover="this.className ='SectionHeadlinesGray';return setIntervalDelay($thread[threadid],1)" onmouseout="this.className='SectionHeadlines';return setIntervalDelay($thread[threadid],0)" href="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]t=$thread[threadid]$thread[highlight]"><if condition="$show['gotonewpost']"><b>$thread[threadtitle]</b><else /><b>$thread[threadtitle]</b></if></a>
3- Search: </tr>
Replace with:
Code:

</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="6" id=abstract$thread[threadid] style="DISPLAY: none"><span class="smallfont">$thread[preview]</span>
</td>
</tr>

Done!

Regards :)
alkahf

rookie7 05-15-2004 05:48 AM

I don't understand what this hack is supposed to do.

MrNase 05-15-2004 05:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rookie7
I don't understand what this hack is supposed to do.

same for me. nice forums but i can only read the copyright ;)

alkahf 05-15-2004 10:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rookie7
I don't understand what this hack is supposed to do.

Well:)
When you put your mouse on the thread title then you'll view new table opened and showing first post there.
I like that is enough :).

Animation screenshot click here please: http://www.vbulletinclub.com/dynamic.gif
alkahf

gmarik 05-15-2004 03:30 PM

This one is good.

Cap'n Steve 05-15-2004 11:27 PM

Nice work.

r6xual 05-16-2004 04:00 AM

Is there a way to disable the post display that already pops up so all you see is how the thread is supposed to be displayed from this script above??

LeeCHeSSS 05-16-2004 08:45 AM

Easy, replace the alt/title tag with empty quotes (alt="" / title="")

alkahf 05-16-2004 10:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by r6xual
Is there a way to disable the post display that already pops up so all you see is how the thread is supposed to be displayed from this script above??

Yes there is.
please notice: I edited post number 4:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...512#post512512

Regards.

Notice: I think some one forgot to click install icon : https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/ ;)

r6xual 05-16-2004 04:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LeeCHeSSS
Easy, replace the alt/title tag with empty quotes (alt="" / title="")

I am assuming that you do this in the threadbit template?? Thanks again


*installed*

r6xual 05-17-2004 01:37 AM

Got it, thank alot!

pie 05-17-2004 10:57 AM

Having problems but will run through all the steps again. Good hack

alkahf 05-17-2004 01:21 PM

Hello pie

There are no problems to have only if your browser can't read the new modifications with file: vbulletin_global.js
Try to clean Temporary Internet Files.

Regards:)
Alkahf

yxboom 05-17-2004 02:40 PM

hrm. I followed install 3 times and doesn't do anything.

yxboom 05-17-2004 03:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yxboom
hrm. I followed install 3 times and doesn't do anything.

Nevermind, apparently it only works in IE.

Kalakov 05-17-2004 03:17 PM

nice hack


[high]* Kalakov puts arabic on his to do list to learn :p[/high]

alkahf 05-17-2004 03:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yxboom
hrm. I followed install 3 times and doesn't do anything.

Yes yxboom I visited your forum, Hack working with IE but not working with Mozilla Yet.
May be next version.

Regards :)
alkahf

alkahf 05-19-2004 12:58 AM

Hello
If you don't want Unregistered / Not Logged In viewing this preview, just do that:
Replace this:

Code:

</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="6" id=abstract$thread[threadid] style="DISPLAY: none"><span class="smallfont">$thread[preview]</span>
</td>
</tr>

with:
Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="6" id=abstract$thread[threadid] style="DISPLAY: none"><span class="smallfont">$thread[preview]</span>
</td>
</tr>
</if>

Done!

Bin_Yousif 05-19-2004 01:43 PM

thanx .... nice hack thanx Mr. alkahf

Natch 05-19-2004 03:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alkahf
Yes yxboom I visited your forum, Hack working with IE but not working with Mozilla Yet.
May be next version.

Regards :)
alkahf

This modification should make it work in both IE and Mozilla variants ...

Replace the showSummaryNewsSection() function with the following:
Code:

function showSummaryNewsSection(itemNo,on)
{
        var itemObj;
        var ourElement;
        itemObj = "abstract" + itemNo;
        ourElement = (document.all) ? document.all.item(itemObj) : document.getElementById(itemObj) ;
        if(on)
        {
                ourElement.style.display = "";
                /*if (intervalTime != 0)
                        window.clearInterval(intervalTime);*/
        }
        else
        {
                ourElement.style.display = "none";
                if (intervalTime != 0)
                        window.clearInterval(intervalTime);
        }       
}

I hope that a) helps and b) works :D

EDIT: It works in Mozilla AND IE AND Opera now ... :D demo here

Natch 05-19-2004 03:59 PM

Fixed! see above ...

alkahf 05-19-2004 04:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Natch
This modification should make it work in both IE and Mozilla variants ...

Replace the showSummaryNewsSection() function with the following:
I hope that a) helps and b) works :D

EDIT: It works in Mozilla AND IE AND Opera now ... :D demo here

WOW!
update
Thank you for help.

Natch 05-19-2004 11:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alkahf
WOW!
update
Thank you for help.

Hehe - np :D

mwhoob 05-23-2004 09:39 AM

good

350Chevy 05-24-2004 08:40 PM

nice.. :) Anyway to get the drop down to drop faster though? It takes a few seconds..

350Chevy 05-24-2004 08:46 PM

Also it adds a little space between the threads.. anyway of taking that space out? I liked it before when the threads were tight and close together.. *shrug*

alkahf 05-26-2004 07:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 350Chevy
Also it adds a little space between the threads.. anyway of taking that space out? I liked it before when the threads were tight and close together.. *shrug*

OKay :)
but not yet.

btappan 05-27-2004 11:28 AM

Sorry i'm new, but i don't understand this step. do i just replace the </tr>at the top and bottom of the page with:

</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="6" id=abstract$thread[threadid] style="DISPLAY: none"><span class="smallfont">$thread[preview]</span>
</td>
</tr>

cuz i tried that and it did not work. anyone care to enlighten me? thanks

3- Search: </tr>
Replace with:
Code:

</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="6" id=abstract$thread[threadid] style="DISPLAY: none"><span class="smallfont">$thread[preview]</span>
</td>
</tr>

Done!

Regards :)
alkahf[/QUOTE]

alkahf 05-27-2004 11:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by btappan
Sorry i'm new, but i don't understand this step. do i just replace the </tr>at the top and bottom of the page with:

Well
Skip this step 3 and do that:
At the End of template insert this cod:
HTML Code:

<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="6" id=abstract$thread[threadid] style="DISPLAY: none"><span class="smallfont">$thread[preview]</span>
</td>
</tr>

Regards

btappan 05-27-2004 01:55 PM

thanks for the response but i still don't get any different effect when i use that. I' don't know if it is because i already modded my post bit or what?
ive tried clearing temporary internet files too, still no worky

alkahf 05-27-2004 03:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by btappan
thanks for the response but i still don't get any different effect when i use that. I' don't know if it is because i already modded my post bit or what?
ive tried clearing temporary internet files too, still no worky

There is no problem If you modded your postbit template.
I Think the problem only with your temporary internet .
So try ask your members or give us your forum link.

Regards
alkahf

alhedayh 06-16-2004 09:22 PM

Thank You

cpt 06-20-2004 12:26 PM

search.php shows some errors ... Attachment

alkahf 06-20-2004 12:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cpt
search.php shows some errors ... Attachment

Hello
Try this please:
HTML Code:

<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="7" id=abstract$thread[threadid] style="DISPLAY: none"><span class="smallfont">$thread[preview]</span>
</td>
</tr>

Regards :)
alkahf

cpt 06-20-2004 01:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alkahf
Hello
Try this please:
HTML Code:

<tr>
<td class="alt2" colspan="7" id=abstract$thread[threadid] style="DISPLAY: none"><span class="smallfont">$thread[preview]</span>
</td>
</tr>

Regards :)
alkahf

Well, that is not a very good solution.

colspan="7"

is the right setting for the search.php but not for forumdisplay.php :-/

Natch 06-20-2004 11:34 PM

OK then do this instead ...
Code:

<tr>
        <td class="alt2" colspan="<if condition="$show['threadicons']"><if condition="$show['forumlink']">7<else />6</if><else />5</if>" id="abstract$thread[threadid]" style="display: none"><span class="smallfont">$thread[preview]</span></td>
</tr>


Taco John 07-17-2004 09:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 350Chevy
Also it adds a little space between the threads.. anyway of taking that space out? I liked it before when the threads were tight and close together.. *shrug*


Yes how do we get rid of this extra space between the threads now? It's distracting and looks chunky.

Is there a way to eliminate this extra space?


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01375 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,835KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_html_printable
  • (16)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete