vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Arcade hack and PhpAdsNew doesn't work together! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=61195)

Mika 02-05-2004 10:12 AM

Arcade hack and PhpAdsNew doesn't work together!
 
I have been running PhpAdsnew v2 on my forum and then a couple of days ago I found this amazing Arcade hack. Everything else was ok but scores didn't submit ok which is/was actually a big problem. I started to find out what's causing that and found out ..finally.. that the problem is phpadsnew. If a banner is being displayed on the same page where Arcade hack is running games stuck when they try to submit a score.

So everyone who are running phpadsnew and think about installing Arcade hack keep that above in mind. It's a big problem before there's a solution.

futureal 02-05-2004 10:44 AM

To clarify, whose arcade hack are you talking about?

I've never tested my own vbProArcade v2.x with phpAdsNew, but I do have my vB3 version working just fine with phpAdsNew on my test site.

Mika 02-05-2004 11:25 AM

Sorry, I'm talking about this ->
[vB3.0.0] - v3 Arcade - Games Arcade & Challenge System [vB 3.0.0 RC3]
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=60377

I have also VB3.

ps. I know that phpadsnew and VB2 or 3 works just fine. The problem is that V3-Arcade hack's score submission doesn't work if there's that phpadsnew-code in phpinclude_start.

Mika 02-05-2004 11:32 AM

This is the Phpadsnew code in phpinclude_start:

require ('/usr/local/apache2/htdocs/phpads/phpadsnew.inc.php');
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
$bann = $phpAds_raw['html'];

And the specific line that causes this problem is this:

$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);

Mika 02-05-2004 04:06 PM

Problem solved!

PhpAdsNew works now with V3-Arcade!

phpinclude_start should be something like this:

Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT != 'arcade') {
require ('/usr/local/apache2/htdocs/phpads/phpadsnew.inc.php');
        if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
        $bann = $phpAds_raw['html'];
}

if (THIS_SCRIPT != 'arcade') { phpadsstuff goes here} is the key.

dpakman91 02-17-2004 11:24 PM

i'm having the same problem and saw this, but i'm not sure exactly what you mean bu "phpadsstuff goes here"...what exactly should i put in there?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mika
Problem solved!

PhpAdsNew works now with V3-Arcade!

phpinclude_start should be something like this:

Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT != 'arcade') {
require ('/usr/local/apache2/htdocs/phpads/phpadsnew.inc.php');
        if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        $phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
        $bann = $phpAds_raw['html'];
}

if (THIS_SCRIPT != 'arcade') { phpadsstuff goes here} is the key.


sifuhall 02-19-2004 07:13 PM

I would like clarification on this as well.

[update] No longer needed. It was clear once I examined what you were doing. [/update]

dpakman91 02-19-2004 08:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sifuhall
I would like clarification on this as well.

[update] No longer needed. It was clear once I examined what you were doing. [/update]

did you find a way to get the scores working AND display ads on the arcade page?

Nitesh 04-29-2004 02:06 PM

Has anyone come up with a solution for having the arcade and phpadsnew running yet?

jeremycs 08-24-2004 11:53 AM

Curious as well...

wolfyman 05-09-2005 02:04 AM

echo...echo.............echo.........

interested :)

I am running phpadsnew on a seperate php page, and I use this in php_includestart:

ob_start();
include('banners.php');
$banners = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

which gives me the same problem.

How do I fix the problem? Thanks a bunch!

wolfyman 05-15-2005 02:42 PM

yeah.... a bump for me :D

sross 09-12-2005 11:36 PM

Hi Mika you say "phpinclude_start should be something like this:"

Unfortunately I am not a coder and it's like looking at chinese to me, maybe I you paste in exactly what you used I can learn from that. I'd be violently happy if you could help me clarify what to change :) Thanks!!

oh here is my phpincludestart:

PHP Code:

// Example of how to include a seperate file:
// ob_start();
// require("yourheader.html");
// $header = ob_get_contents();
// ob_end_clean();

eval('$navbar2 = "' fetch_template('navbar2') . '";'); 

// GET NUMBER OF NEW POSTS 
$newposts $DB_site->query_first("SELECT count(*) AS count FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "post WHERE dateline > '$bbuserinfo[lastvisit]'"); 

// DETERMINE IF "POSTS" IS SINGULAR OR PLURAL 
if ($newposts[count] == 1

    
$newposts[plural] = ""

else 

    
$newposts[plural] = "s"
}

   if (@include(
getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/ads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        
$phpAds_raw view_raw ('zone:1'0'''''0'$phpAds_context);
        echo 
$phpAds_raw['html'];
    }

   if (@include(
getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/ads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        
$phpAds_raw2 view_raw ('zone:2'0'''''0'$phpAds_context);
        echo 
$phpAds_raw2['html'];
    }

if (@include(
getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/ads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        
$phpAds_raw3 view_raw ('zone:3'0'''''0'$phpAds_context);
        echo 
$phpAds_raw3['html'];
    }

if (@include(
getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/ads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        
$phpAds_raw4 view_raw ('zone:4'0'''''0'$phpAds_context);
        echo 
$phpAds_raw4['html'];
    } 

ah, i think I see what your code does it prevents the banner from showing in the arcade? But I would lose a lot of revenue like that, I need the banners. I guess I am out of luck, maybe I can dig up an old copy of ibpro arcade but maybe it would have the same problem :(

sross 09-27-2005 06:25 AM

$35 paypal to anyone who can fix this for me. I need local invocation code and banners in the arcade and arcade able to submit scores. pm me if you can do it, you'll probably need the arcade and php ads new on your own server to test the fix, I can't have anyone playing around on my install. thanks :)

Zachariah 09-27-2005 09:11 AM

Why would you need to use phpinclude_start ?

Try the JAVA output that phpads uses vs. the PHP output. It will paste in all templates.

All ver of VB. I have not installed a hack as of yet that will stop it from working adversely. (granted I have not tryed to stop the news java from working, but 80+ hacks installed and no problems.) since VB2

To each their own, but it works for me :)

Another Note:

I use "banner per forum" (vb3x / vb3.5x) hack I made and paste the java into the "paste html" area. As well as in the header, footer, sidebar.

Now (phpAds can do its magic ... mahahahahha) with this I can create multi-campaigns each with muli-banners in rotation per campaign by subject. With the hack I can place a campaign per forum. :)

Campaign1 - subject1 / client - on Forum1
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Campaign2 - subject2 / client - on Forum2
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01216 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,772KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (15)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete