vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Requests/Questions (Unpaid) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=112)
-   -   multiple selection custom profile field in postbit (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=60485)

restless 01-19-2004 10:45 PM

multiple selection custom profile field in postbit
 
i've been trying to add a multiple-selection profile field for "Sex" with the options, "boy", "girl" and "yes, please." to my postbit.

i know how to add a custom field to the postbit, but the multiple-selection thing is putting "1", "2" or "3" in the postbit instead of the actual option names.

Gary King 01-20-2004 01:31 AM

Okay, what variable are you using right now for displaying the field which gives you 1, 2 or 3?

Also, exactly what type of profile field is the Sex one?

restless 01-20-2004 09:16 PM

Code:

<b>Sex:</b> $post[field10]
it's a multiple-selection checkbox.

Gary King 01-20-2004 10:46 PM

You have to unserialize the field, etc. in order to get the proper answer. Maybe someone could help you out with this as I don't have the time to do this at the moment, although it shouldn't take too long to do for most coders :)

Cassidy 01-21-2004 02:20 AM

If your using RC1 or 2:

Change your custom user profile field to: "Yes, including a first blank option" ALSO make sure it's editable by the user.
Then in your postbit (or Postbit legacy) put the code:
PHP Code:

Sex: <if condition="$post[field99]">$post[field99]</if> 

Probebly above 'Rank' would be best.

Change all the "field99" to the number of the profile field. For example if it's 'Biography' it would be profile "field1". And that should work for you.

Gary King 01-21-2004 02:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cassidy
If your using RC1 or 2:

Change your custom user profile field to: "Yes, including a first blank option" ALSO make sure it's editable by the user.
Then in your postbit (or Postbit legacy) put the code:
PHP Code:

Sex: <if condition="$post[field99]">$post[field99]</if> 

Probebly above 'Rank' would be best.

Change all the "field99" to the number of the profile field. For example if it's 'Biography' it would be profile "field1". And that should work for you.

That option isn't available for this profile field type.

restless 01-24-2004 12:45 AM

anyone? :nervous:

Princeton 01-24-2004 01:27 AM

use
<if condition="$userinfo[field99]==1">$vbphrase[boy]</if>
<if condition="$userinfo[field99]==2">$vbphrase[girl]</if>
<if condition="$userinfo[field99]==3">$vbphrase[yes_please]</if>

Gary King 01-24-2004 01:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by princeton
use
<if condition="$post[field99]==1">$vbphrase[boy]</if>
<if condition="$post[field99]==2">$vbphrase[girl]</if>
<if condition="$post[field99]==3">$vbphrase[yes_please]</if>

No, it won't work. The values are stored in bitwise format.

Princeton 01-24-2004 02:22 AM

sorry, it should be $bbuserinfo not $post

restless 01-24-2004 02:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by princeton
use
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field99]==1">$vbphrase[boy]</if>
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field99]==2">$vbphrase[girl]</if>
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field99]==3">$vbphrase[yes_please]</if>

i tried this, and everyone is listed as "boy".

restless 01-25-2004 07:29 PM

anyone?

Zachery 01-25-2004 08:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by restless
anyone?

not it should be post

$bbuserinfo == user currently browsering
$post == data posted into the postbit tempalte

use post

Gary King 01-25-2004 08:28 PM

As I said, it's stored in bitwise format :rolleyes: So doing that wouldn't work anyways.

Zachery 01-25-2004 08:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gary W
As I said, it's stored in bitwise format :rolleyes: So doing that wouldn't work anyways.

why wouldnt $post[fieldX] work?

Princeton 01-25-2004 09:26 PM

I believe you can use $userinfo; but since it's in the postbit you can probaly use $post; however, I cannot test it.

-----------------------------------
Not all custom profile fields work the same way (very confusing). In this case, it's saving the selected data in numerical values. It's much easier this way.

let's say you have 5 choices (mulitple selections)...
boy = 1
girl = 2
not sure = 4
again, not sure = 8

since, this is mulitple selection you may choose more than one; so, if you select boy/girl your value will now be a 3 and the numbers will change according to the selections you chooose. If you look closely you will see that there is a large combination of possibilities.

Now, to display the correct data for boy/girl (3) onto any page ... you will use a conditional such as
Code:

<if condition="$userinfo[field15]==3">$vbphrase[boy]$vbphrase[girl]</if>
If you select boy/not sure the data saved would be a 5
Code:

<if condition="$userinfo[field15]==5">$vbphrase[boy]$vbphrase[not_sure]</if>
If the member selects all choices the data saved would be a 15

Zachery 01-25-2004 09:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by princeton
I believe you can use $bbuserinfo; but since it's in the postbit you can probaly use $post; however, I cannot test it.

-----------------------------------
Not all custom profile fields work the same way (very confusing). In this case, it's saving the selected data in numerical values. It's much easier this way.

let's say you have 5 choices (mulitple selections)...
boy = 1
girl = 2
not sure = 4
again, not sure = 8

since, this is mulitple selection you may choose more than one; so, if you select boy/girl your value will now be a 3 and the numbers will change according to the selections you chooose. If you look closely you will see that there is a large combination of possibilities.

Now, to display the correct data for boy/girl (3) onto any page ... you will use a conditional such as
Code:

<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field15]==3">$vbphrase[boy]$vbphrase[girl]</if>
If you select boy/not sure the data saved would be a 5
Code:

<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field15]==5">$vbphrase[boy]$vbphrase[not_sure]</if>
If the member selects all choices the data saved would be a 15

i cant stress enuf to you guys that this will only show YOUR info

$bbuserinfo is a global that will display the current USERS info, not user for that post

Princeton 01-25-2004 09:33 PM

sorry, should be $userinfo ... that's what I get for cutting and pasting

Gary King 01-25-2004 11:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Faranth
why wouldnt $post[fieldX] work?

Because you have to decode the field first.

restless 01-27-2004 08:47 PM

this is what i used.... and it works.

Code:

<b>Sex:</b>
<if condition="$userinfo[field10]==0">maybe</if>
<if condition="$userinfo[field10]==1">boy</if>
<if condition="$userinfo[field10]==2">girl</if>
<if condition="$userinfo[field10]==3">yes, please.</if>


Gary King 01-27-2004 08:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by restless
this is what i used.... and it works.

Code:

<b>Sex:</b>
<if condition="$userinfo[field10]==0">maybe</if>
<if condition="$userinfo[field10]==1">boy</if>
<if condition="$userinfo[field10]==2">girl</if>
<if condition="$userinfo[field10]==3">yes, please.</if>


Okay that's cool :)

disect 02-07-2005 12:15 PM

anybody able to help with this issue? i created a new selection field, and it's displayed in the postbit as a number that resembles the option the user chose instead of the text.

The code i used is:

Quote:

<if condition="$post[field5]">Field: $post[field5]</if>
there are 7 fields, if i chose the first field in the options it will show a 1 instead of the field name.

maybe thats wrong.

disect 02-08-2005 12:47 PM

bump, need help with this

djjeffa 02-16-2005 02:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachery
why wouldnt $post[fieldX] work?


this worked for me...so i dont know Zach...im still fresh so what do i kow lol


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01457 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,805KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (24)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete