vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Beta Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=34)
-   -   phpMyChat Integration (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=59592)

Buczilla 01-02-2004 10:00 PM

phpMyChat Integration
 
This hack will add integrate vBulletin with phpMyChat. It uses some small (but effective) security measures to prevent users from using any username but their own.

++ To Do:
vBulletin files to edit: 0
phpMyChat files to edit: 1 (you must also install phpMyChat)
Queries to Run: 0
Templates to add: 0
Templates to modify: 2
Time to install: 10 Minutes

++ Known Issues
Users with a space in their name can not chat
Username can be bypassed



Enjoy! :squareeyed:

Alan Ang 01-04-2004 05:18 AM

most of my users has usernames that has a <space> in them... can anyone resolve this problem? or are there free chat programmes that can allow the <spaces>?

Ryan Ashbrook 01-18-2004 08:57 PM

I need this as well, but nonetheless, nice job.

Oxygen 01-22-2004 05:23 PM

I installed phpMyChat..the latest version.
Modified the portion that goes into the header to look like:
PHP Code:

function my_chatwin()
{
var 
tmpName replace('$bbuserinfo[username]',' ','_');
tmpName replace(tmpName,',','');
window.open('/chat/index.php3?L=english&Ver=H&U='+tmpName+'&R=Home&T=1&D=10&N=20&ST=1&NT=1&First=1','mychatwindow','width=700,height=600,toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,status=no,menubar=no,scrollbars=no,copyhistory=no,resizable=yes');
}
function 
replace(string,text,by) {
    var 
strLength string.lengthtxtLength text.length;
    if ((
strLength == 0) || (txtLength == 0)) return string;
    var 
string.indexOf(text);
    if ((!
i) && (text != string.substring(0,txtLength))) return string;
    if (
== -1) return string;
    var 
newstr string.substring(0,i) + by;
    if (
i+txtLength strLength)
        
newstr += replace(string.substring(i+txtLength,strLength),text,by);
    return 
newstr;
}
//--> 
</SCRIPT

works great...
resolves the space issue...
just need to modify the exit button to close the window instead of going to chat index.

Smitty 01-23-2004 10:21 AM

Hey Oxygen, do you have this running on RC3?

Oxygen 01-23-2004 11:45 AM

No, just RC2 - I did not even see that 3 was out yet.
Man they are fast.
although there is no reason for it not to work in RC3.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Smitty
Hey Oxygen, do you have this running on RC3?


dutchbb 01-24-2004 06:12 PM

why no demo or screenshot???

Khoder 01-27-2004 08:31 AM

Hi Guys,

I keep getting the error message "This username is registered. Please type your password or chose another username"

Any ideas?

Thanx

Khoder 01-29-2004 09:10 AM

I guess no one has any ideas.. Ill just keep trying till it eventually works.

Smitty 01-29-2004 07:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Khoder
I guess no one has any ideas.. Ill just keep trying till it eventually works.

I'd like to know what you find out. I want to install this hack in the near future.

Lady Ginasue 01-29-2004 09:00 PM

I installed this hack today and was having trouble with it the way that it was, once I put in the codes that Oxygen had also posted, it worked just fine.

Smitty 01-29-2004 09:53 PM

Thanks! I might even take a look at trying it on my test board tonight or tomorrow.

Smitty 01-29-2004 11:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lady Ginasue
I installed this hack today and was having trouble with it the way that it was, once I put in the codes that Oxygen had also posted, it worked just fine.

Where did you put the chat directory? In the forum directory? It says 1 level below the vB directory...

On my test board I'm getting a 404 when I hit the 'chat' link in the navbar.

EDIT: Ok - I put it outside the vB directory in the main htdocs directory and it finds the index.php3 file OK and opens the window. But - once it said: "You must enter a user name" and then when I tried it again it said: "You must be registered before chatting.".

Hmmmm, any ideas anyone?

EDIT #2: Solved. I had phpMyChat configured to require a password...

In config.lib.php3:
PHP Code:

define("C_REQUIRE_REGISTER"'1');

should have been

define
("C_REQUIRE_REGISTER"'0'); 


Smitty 01-30-2004 01:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oxygen
Just need to modify the exit button to close the window instead of going to chat index.

Did you by chance figure out how to do this?

Osterling 02-10-2004 11:42 AM

any demo pics?

Weasel 02-18-2004 09:46 AM

I can't get this to work. The first time the chat window comes up everything is fine, after that I get the message "This username is already in use. Please chose another." until I clear out the chat_user table.

gmarik 02-23-2004 10:22 AM

has phpMyChat ever been upgraded or is it still the old one? every one could hack it, don't use it, it's dangerous ... really on Apache

trulylowcarb 04-09-2004 06:41 AM

I am having the same trouble, keeps telling me You must choose a user name. Does this work with v.3? I tried it with the registration variable at 0 first (no reg needed) and then put it back to the original (1) setting... no luck at all either way... I was really hoping this would work, anyone have more hints, please?

Bounce 04-09-2004 08:15 PM

What file do i need to edit for myself to become an admin? :rolleyes:

I have it intregrated :surprised: with VB RC4

Bounce 04-12-2004 05:02 PM

Is it also possible to have the users that are in chat listed on the VB 3 RC4 forum :ermm: ??

ashley53680 05-03-2004 02:14 AM

Looking to install... still wondering if things are worked out yet?

pjdaley 05-04-2004 07:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Khoder
Hi Guys,

I keep getting the error message "This username is registered. Please type your password or chose another username"

Any ideas?

Thanx

you might want to change the erasing of Users in the config.lib.php3

Before:

PHP Code:

// Cleaning settings for messages and usernames
define("C_MSG_DEL"'96');
define("C_USR_DEL"'4');
define("C_REG_DEL"'0'); 

change it to this

PHP Code:

// Cleaning settings for messages and usernames
define("C_MSG_DEL"'96');
define("C_USR_DEL"'1');
define("C_REG_DEL"'0'); 

this would automatically delete users names after 1 minute.

pjdaley 05-04-2004 07:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trulylowcarb
I am having the same trouble, keeps telling me You must choose a user name. Does this work with v.3? I tried it with the registration variable at 0 first (no reg needed) and then put it back to the original (1) setting... no luck at all either way... I was really hoping this would work, anyone have more hints, please?

reason why this may be happening is because you have a room name... chosen

in the config.lib.php3

look for this:

PHP Code:

// Proposed rooms
$DefaultChatRooms = ('ROOM NAME');
$DefaultPrivateRooms = array('Priv1''Priv2'); 

change the $DefaultChatRooms = ('ROOM NAME');

to

PHP Code:

// Proposed rooms
$DefaultChatRooms = ('');
$DefaultPrivateRooms = array('Priv1''Priv2'); 

that would make no room show up in the room name line... that would just make the user press Chat to go in and wallah

pjdaley 05-04-2004 07:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Weasel
I can't get this to work. The first time the chat window comes up everything is fine, after that I get the message "This username is already in use. Please chose another." until I clear out the chat_user table.

you might want to try what i posted... its those 2 things... change the time to erase the names and leaving it in the default room name

pjdaley 05-04-2004 08:14 AM

jezuz, its inconsistent... it works 1 time... then it doesn't work... then it does :devious:

floridaideal 06-09-2004 12:00 PM

Wish I could get this working, it installed fine but all I get is the message "To create your own room you must be registered" when I try and login, made all the changes you suggested in the above thread!

Any ideas please?


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04211 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,790KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_php_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (26)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete