vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Bank Addon for Lesane store hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=39625)

Blue2000 06-07-2002 10:00 PM

Bank Addon for Lesane store hack
 
This was requested on my site. and also lots of times here.

The problem was that they was a bank hack out but not one that works with the store hack.

So i have reconfiged the root, mem and jessie ( https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...threadid=38118 ) bank hack to work with Lesane's Store hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...highlight=bank )

I hope that they dont mind but i think it will be used more now anyway due the the fact that in lesanes store they is a way to make money.

Big thanks out goes to the above people for making the 2 hacks

I cant help but keep adding things to this hack Lesane great job you did with it ;)

Another good point is becourse of the fact that once you put money in the bank it then cant be robed from other members of your board (well if you have rob addon installed)


information on how to install and DB changes r in the zip below.

BRING ON THE CASIO :P

Keyser S?ze 06-08-2002 07:06 PM

what about adding a small fee to use the bank? i mean, if everyone puts their money into the bank til neded then the rob hack is useless

would be even better if the fee was a % of how much u had in there

Blue2000 06-08-2002 07:16 PM

if you want that its do

in Bank.php find

$userbankmoney=floor($userbankmoney*(pow(1.03,$pre senttime)));

under that put

PHP Code:

$userbankmoneytaken=floor($userbankmoney-(pow(1.01,$presenttime))); 

then find

PHP Code:

        $DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET
                bank=
$userbankmoney,savemt='".time()."' WHERE userid='$bbuserinfo[userid]'");
              } 

and replace with
PHP Code:

        $DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET
                bank=
$userbankmoney,$userbankmoneytaken,savemt='".time()."' WHERE userid='$bbuserinfo[userid]'");
              } 


note that -(pow(1.01,$presenttime)) is your % if you want atm its set at 1 % per day

eg of 10%

(1.1,$presenttime

ZiRu$ 06-08-2002 07:22 PM

thanks so much man.....

Blue2000 06-08-2002 07:23 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by IceMalee
what about adding a small fee to use the bank? i mean, if everyone puts their money into the bank til neded then the rob hack is useless


would be even better if the fee was a % of how much u had in there

you know thinking about it its pointless you may aswell just set the first % - the 2nd one you want...

So i have a better idea

i will work on it now and see what happens

inetd 06-08-2002 07:33 PM

Please post description of this add-on! :D

ceo_tfw 06-08-2002 08:29 PM

how do you change the value so you can have more money in bank

it does not go any higher than 65535

Blue2000 06-08-2002 08:34 PM

ok due to how safe it is now once using it

i thought of this idea to add a cost of using the bank but not by a % per day not by a cost of using things.

Ok in the real world you have to pay to take money out of an whole in the wall

So i have made this addon take $10 off you for taking money out.

also the bank is providing a service for the members. members want to use it, then they should be a cost for it.

so the hack also makes you now pay $100 for invresting money into the bank :P

:)

Blue2000 06-08-2002 08:57 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by ceo_tfw
how do you change the value so you can have more money in bank

it does not go any higher than 65535

ill look into this

Blue2000 06-08-2002 09:05 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Blue2000


ill look into this


run this


ALTER TABLE user CHANGE bank bank INT(234) UNSIGNED DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL

bandersen 06-09-2002 11:46 AM

Great!
I have installed.

Can you tell me what code to enter where to get the navigation string showing, like here you have:

vBulletin.org Forum > Code Hacks > Full Releases > Bank Addon for Lesane store hack

Lesane 06-09-2002 11:53 AM

Great addon Blue2000, well done. I'm going to install this one later, thanks.

bandersen 06-09-2002 11:57 AM

Here's some feedback:
"top 10 richest people" do not include money in the bank. Hence, I show up broke even I am not....
Is there a way to include money in the bank in the count?

"the bank option" on the Store does not show any Sold# when I put money in the bank... it just stays zero.

Blue2000 06-09-2002 12:41 PM

i just found another bug

it wouldnt allow you to take out more than 10000

find in bank.php


PHP Code:

if ($bank>$usermoney || $bank>10000

replace with

PHP Code:

if ($bank>$usermoney


Blue2000 06-09-2002 12:45 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by bandersen
Here's some feedback:
"top 10 richest people" do not include money in the bank. Hence, I show up broke even I am not....
Is there a way to include money in the bank in the count?

"the bank option" on the Store does not show any Sold# when I put money in the bank... it just stays zero.

yeah i was going to play with that later.

oh and about the bank option that was just a way of putting a link in the shop when you press the link your not buying anything so its not wrong to only display 0.

Blue2000 06-09-2002 01:08 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by bandersen
Here's some feedback:
"top 10 richest people" do not include money in the bank. Hence, I show up broke even I am not....
Is there a way to include money in the bank in the count?


here you go fella

find

PHP Code:


if ($action=="top10") {

$topresult $DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM user ORDER BY storep+bank DESC LIMIT 25");
while (
$top mysql_fetch_array($topresult)) {
    if ((
$counter++ % 2) != 0) {
                
$backcolor="{firstaltcolor}";
                
$bgclass="alt1";
            } else {
                
$backcolor "{secondaltcolor}";
                
$bgclass="alt2";
            }
eval(
"\$top10rich .= \"".gettemplate("store_top10_bit")."\";");
}
eval(
"dooutput(\"".gettemplate("store_top10_main")."\");");



replace with

PHP Code:

if ($action=="top10") {

$topresult $DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM user ORDER BY storep+bank DESC LIMIT 25");
while (
$top mysql_fetch_array($topresult)) {
    if ((
$counter++ % 2) != 0) {
                
$backcolor="{firstaltcolor}";
                
$bgclass="alt1";
            } else {
                
$backcolor "{secondaltcolor}";
                
$bgclass="alt2";
            }
$allmoney $top[bank]+$top[storep];
eval(
"\$top10rich .= \"".gettemplate("store_top10_bit")."\";");
}
eval(
"dooutput(\"".gettemplate("store_top10_main")."\");");



text file updated

ceo_tfw 06-09-2002 01:23 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Blue2000



run this


ALTER TABLE user CHANGE bank bank INT(234) UNSIGNED DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL


thanks for that, it works well now,, cool job

Blue2000 06-09-2002 01:30 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by bandersen
Great!
I have installed.

Can you tell me what code to enter where to get the navigation string showing, like here you have:

vBulletin.org Forum > Code Hacks > Full Releases > Bank Addon for Lesane store hack

in

bankbit template

find

PHP Code:

$bankform 

and ABOVE add

PHP Code:

<br>
<
img src="{imagesfolder}/off.gif" border="0" align="middle" alt="$bbtitle : Powered by vBulletin version $templateversion"></a>
<
normalfont><b><a href="index.php?s=$session[sessionhash]">$bbtitle</a> &gtBANK</b></normalfont

:)

ceo_tfw 06-09-2002 03:07 PM

is there a way to show the amount of interest you have earned whilst moneys been in the bank

Blue2000 06-09-2002 03:33 PM

not at this time

Dean C 06-09-2002 05:55 PM

this is a great addon.. ill have a go at installing it later.... are all the updates that you have done in the original zip file???

Blue2000 06-09-2002 06:56 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Mist
this is a great addon.. ill have a go at installing it later.... are all the updates that you have done in the original zip file???
yes they should be :)

BigJohnson 06-10-2002 07:54 AM

Does your money grow with interest?

ZiRu$ 06-10-2002 02:17 PM

yah...does it grow with interest?

BigJohnson 06-10-2002 05:23 PM

OK When you go to the store is says how much is needed for this item if you want to buy it and it tells you how much money you need also to buy it. KNow in order to have the bank you need 100 bucks. Now no where in the main page of the store does it say you need 100 bucks till you actually click the bank button then it says you need 100 bucks. Please tell me how to add something pon like this thanks.

BigJohnson 06-10-2002 05:46 PM

I am creating new template for this hack because the ones now are a little reaky looking. When i am done i will create a new template look and release them here in this thread. They should be done tongiht. I am trying to figure out why this php code is not working for the avatar

$avatarimage

It works on the forum home but not in the bank. but $avatarimage directs to ITEM.gif in your images dir for some odd reason. I will change this also unless someone wants to post it now. I am going to look at it now and post back.

bandersen 06-10-2002 10:01 PM

I replaced the code but I still show up broke....in 10 richest. No change. Any clue...

ps. looking forward to that new template release...

Quote:

Originally posted by Blue2000


here you go fella

find

PHP Code:


if ($action=="top10") {

$topresult $DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM user ORDER BY storep+bank DESC LIMIT 25");
while (
$top mysql_fetch_array($topresult)) {
    if ((
$counter++ % 2) != 0) {
                
$backcolor="#13486D";
                
$bgclass="alt1";
            } else {
                
$backcolor "#1C5780";
                
$bgclass="alt2";
            }
eval(
"\$top10rich .= \"".gettemplate("store_top10_bit")."\";");
}
eval(
"dooutput(\"".gettemplate("store_top10_main")."\");");



replace with

PHP Code:

if ($action=="top10") {

$topresult $DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM user ORDER BY storep+bank DESC LIMIT 25");
while (
$top mysql_fetch_array($topresult)) {
    if ((
$counter++ % 2) != 0) {
                
$backcolor="#13486D";
                
$bgclass="alt1";
            } else {
                
$backcolor "#1C5780";
                
$bgclass="alt2";
            }
$allmoney $top[bank]+$top[storep];
eval(
"\$top10rich .= \"".gettemplate("store_top10_bit")."\";");
}
eval(
"dooutput(\"".gettemplate("store_top10_main")."\");");



text file updated


Blue2000 06-11-2002 01:36 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by BigJohnson
Does your money grow with interest?
you get interest per day like it says in my first post

and it gives you an eg to set the interest to what you want

Blue2000 06-11-2002 01:46 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by BigJohnson
OK When you go to the store is says how much is needed for this item if you want to buy it and it tells you how much money you need also to buy it. KNow in order to have the bank you need 100 bucks. Now no where in the main page of the store does it say you need 100 bucks till you actually click the bank button then it says you need 100 bucks. Please tell me how to add something pon like this thanks.

Ok first off

this link was just made for a easyer way to add the bank to the store so you didnt need antoher button in your header.

It cant you show how many its sold becoz ITS NOT SELLING U ANYTHING

als o if that was added then it would also be a lie coz you dont get changed to transfer and stuff link this

They is however 3 ways arond this problem

1. One i can probley edited the DB so them numbers would only show as NA

2. set the bank link not to display in your forum and then add a button yourself. (personaly i liked the link in the store so thats why i added that bit)

3. U can leave it the way it is and in your admin cp edit the option for bank and add in the Description the costs for things

[high]* Blue2000 likes option 3 coz its easyest :P[/high]

Blue2000 06-11-2002 01:52 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by BigJohnson
I am creating new template for this hack because the ones now are a little reaky looking. When i am done i will create a new template look and release them here in this thread. They should be done tongiht.





ok they r not that bad looking but i agree they do need a little tooking in ;)

one of my admins is making a new set now.

But if you ask me the more sets of templates the better fella. so bring them on :)


Quote:

I am trying to figure out why this php code is not working for the avatar

$avatarimage

It works on the forum home but not in the bank. but $avatarimage directs to ITEM.gif in your images dir for some odd reason. I will change this also unless someone wants to post it now. I am going to look at it now and post back.

i dont have this problem at all

and your the first to report such a thing.

does anyone else have thing problem?

Blue2000 06-11-2002 02:04 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by bandersen
I replaced the code but I still show up broke....in 10 richest. No change. Any clue...


]
try redownloading the zip[i updated it] and install it from there.

see what happens

coz this is working on my site and 3 others i have seen.

BigJohnson 06-11-2002 08:32 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Blue2000

i dont have this problem at all

and your the first to report such a thing.

does anyone else have thing problem?

Well yes because the other bank thing that we needed to install look at the screen shot someone posted.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...&postid=246545

See the X

It is only on that screen though that it does it. All the other screens are fine with the avatar showing but this one. Its only in the showroom template it doesnt work. That i find wierd. No one else is having this prob of not seeing the avatar?

bandersen 06-11-2002 11:41 AM

Sorry... text file in zip in first post looks the same as the old one.. without the "if 10 richest action.....". Can you attach it here?


Quote:

Originally posted by Blue2000

]
try redownloading the zip[i updated it] and install it from there.

see what happens

coz this is working on my site and 3 others i have seen.


bandersen 06-11-2002 11:55 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by BigJohnson


Well yes because the other bank thing that we needed to install look at the screen shot someone posted.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...&postid=246545

See the X

It is only on that screen though that it does it. All the other screens are fine with the avatar showing but this one. Its only in the showroom template it doesnt work. That i find wierd. No one else is having this prob of not seeing the avatar?



BigJ.: I have avatars in every template.... "$avatarimage" works fine. My avatars are still in the ... /images/avatar directory.

Blue2000 06-11-2002 04:54 PM

its hard to try and debug somthing that doesnt happen to you.

bandersen 06-11-2002 05:14 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Blue2000
its hard to try and debug somthing that doesnt happen to you.
Hi Blue2000 - I was just replying to the post above :)
Could you please attach the new zip/new txt file here because the text file in post one looks like the old one... Then I can see if I get the top 10 richest to work (ref.post above). Thanks,.

BigJohnson 06-12-2002 08:08 AM

well if you looks at th avatar images thingy lines in the PHP when u have no avatar it directs u to /board dir/item.gif So that is why. I just debugged it and fixed the prob also here are my templates i created for this addon if anyone wants to use them.

Here is a image of what it looks like. The actual TXT file is in the post below. Enjoy. Tell me what you guy think of it? It was pretty simple. I just didint like the other one but everyone has there own opinions.

BigJohnson 06-12-2002 08:13 AM

Sorry i lied. hehe. Here is another pic. The txt is below. ;)

BigJohnson 06-12-2002 08:14 AM

Here is the actual instructions on the templates. Enjoy.

bandersen 06-12-2002 08:18 AM

Thant template is very very nice :) cool bank image!


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01557 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,881KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (11)bbcode_php_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete