vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Better "Preview" for templates in the CP (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=38917)

Admin 05-21-2002 10:00 PM

Better "Preview" for templates in the CP
 
This is a very quick hack that enhaces the "Preview" feature in the Template Editor. Currently I find the preview to be useless, I can also see funky colors and odd tables.
With this hack, you will get a slightly better idea of how the template will really look like, because all the {replacement} variables will be replaced with their real value.

If you have Mutt's "Advanced Template Editor" hack installed, please follow the directions in this post:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...&postid=253878
Thanks Mutt!


In template.php replace:
PHP Code:

function dotemplatejavascript() {

    
$buttonextra="
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=\"JavaScript\">
function displayHTML() {
var inf = document.name.template.value;
win = window.open(\", \", 'popup', 'toolbar = no, status = no, scrollbars=yes'); 

With this:
PHP Code:

function dotemplatejavascript() {
    global 
$DB_site$bburl;

    
$replacementsetid 1;    ### Change me to use a different replacement set!

    
$vars $DB_site->query("
        SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement
        WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'
$replacementsetid')
        ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC
    "
);
    while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars)) {
        if (
$var['findword']!="") {
            if (
$var['findword'] == '{images[i][/i]folder}'
                
or $var['findword'] == '{titl[i][/i]eimage}'
                
or $var['findword'] == '{newthr[i][/i]eadimage}'
                
or $var['findword'] == '{closed[i][/i]threadimage}') {
                
$var['replaceword'] = $bburl '/' $var['replaceword'];
            }
            
$varinf .= 'inf = replace(inf,"'.addslashes($var['findword']).'","'.addslashes($var['replaceword']).'");
'
;
        }
    }

    
$buttonextra="
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=\"JavaScript\">

function replace(string,text,by) {
// Replaces text with by in string
    var strLength = string.length, txtLength = text.length;
    if ((strLength == 0) || (txtLength == 0)) return string;

    var i = string.indexOf(text);
    if ((!i) && (text != string.substring(0,txtLength))) return string;
    if (i == -1) return string;

    var newstr = string.substring(0,i) + by;

    if (i+txtLength < strLength)
        newstr += replace(string.substring(i+txtLength,strLength),text,by);

    return newstr;
}

function displayHTML() {
var inf = document.name.template.value;
$varinf
win = window.open(\", \", 'popup', 'toolbar=no,status=no,scrollbars=yes,width=800,height=600'); 

You can change the $replacementsetid if you want:
Code:

        $replacementsetid = 1;        ### Change me to use a different replacement set!
Enjoy! :)

Admin 05-22-2002 02:13 PM

And here is a screen shot for the imagination challenged...

Admin 05-22-2002 02:15 PM

Here's how it looks currently, without the hack. Ugly right?

FleaBag 05-22-2002 03:39 PM

Until now I'd never even realised that this 'Preview' feature was there, I must be a little short sighted! Nice work FireFly! Running on 2.2.5 well. :D

Logician 05-22-2002 04:11 PM

very nice addition and works perfectly here..

Admin 05-22-2002 04:23 PM

BTW, there is a small bug when you Preview empty templates. The Javascript function I added (found it by Google ;)) doesn't support empty strings, so the page will just hang. Then again you shouldn't have any empty templates, and if you had you wouldn't want to preview them, so...

JAC 05-22-2002 04:53 PM

Very Nice, works great for me.

scsa20 05-22-2002 05:28 PM

nice hack, I'll have to install it when I get home ;)

Dean C 05-22-2002 05:36 PM

omg u read my mind firefly... i was going to request this 2nite... how about being able to allow images in the preview??

also my replacement set doesn't seem to be working on the previews...??? any ideas??

Thanks In Advance

Dark_Wizard 05-22-2002 05:40 PM

Just a word of caution...if your using Mutt's Template Editor this will not work correctly....

Dalius 05-22-2002 06:44 PM

Yeah, it would help me alot to have a perfect Preview, with all the variables and images showing

Xanthine 05-22-2002 06:56 PM

Wow, I didnt even know there was a preview button. Would there any way to display images or maybe even display the variables?

Thanks again Chen.

ceo_tfw 05-22-2002 07:11 PM

installed, it took 2 minutes and work great, I love it, very smooth

Velocd 05-22-2002 08:03 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Xanthine
Wow, I didnt even know there was a preview button. Would there any way to display images or maybe even display the variables?

Thanks again Chen.

display the images by just replacing {imagefolder} or "images/" with the full URL "http://www.website.com/images/"

only temporarily (just for previews)...if you're asking how to do it without then I'm not too sure...

as for displaying the variables, that would be cool

CeleronXL 05-22-2002 08:15 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Dark_Wizard
Just a word of caution...if your using Mutt's Template Editor this will not work correctly....
Aww... Damn, I just finished installing it too and then I read that. *cries openly*

c-pr0mpt 05-22-2002 09:03 PM

Big time excitement here. I never use preview because its pointless. But this creates a use finally! Thanks

Siggi 05-22-2002 09:53 PM

Many thanks
I use a vb 2.2.1 and have noticed the following error.

Unfortunately, it works this one look for badge in the template no more.

I hope somebody can help me.

Please, my bad one excuses English.

Neo 05-23-2002 12:57 AM

want to make it so it also parses the $variables ?

Admin 05-23-2002 05:27 AM

Making it eval() the $variables would be a much more complicated, because you need to set an "example url" for each template, then call it with the temp template. It's not very simple, trust me.

I'll try to fix the images not showing in a minute...

Admin 05-23-2002 05:34 AM

Ok, just released a new version and now it also shows you the images.

To upgrade, replace this:
PHP Code:

    global $DB_site;

    
$replacementsetid 1;    ### Change me to use a different replacement set!

    
$vars $DB_site->query("
        SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement
        WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'
$replacementsetid')
        ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC
    "
);
    while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars)) {
        if (
$var['findword']!="") {
            
$varinf .= 'inf = replace(inf,"'.addslashes($var['findword']).'","'.addslashes($var['replaceword']).'"); 

With this:
PHP Code:

    global $DB_site$bburl;

    
$replacementsetid 1;    ### Change me to use a different replacement set!

    
$vars $DB_site->query("
        SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement
        WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'
$replacementsetid')
        ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC
    "
);
    while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars)) {
        if (
$var['findword']!="") {
            if (
$var['findword'] == '{images[i][/i]folder}'
                
or $var['findword'] == '{titl[i][/i]eimage}'
                
or $var['findword'] == '{newthr[i][/i]eadimage}'
                
or $var['findword'] == '{closed[i][/i]threadimage}') {
                
$var['replaceword'] = $bburl '/' $var['replaceword'];
            }
            
$varinf .= 'inf = replace(inf,"'.addslashes($var['findword']).'","'.addslashes($var['replaceword']).'"); 


Boofo 05-23-2002 05:57 AM

Ahhh, life is so much easier now. :) Thanks, Firefly! (Now I can see all of my mistakes as I do them. :))

Boofo 05-23-2002 06:04 AM

Is it just me, or is the PHP code box not clickable now here? I tried it on my sire and I can still click them. But I can't seem to do it here now.

scsa20 05-23-2002 06:07 AM

really, really, nice ;)

Admin 05-23-2002 06:50 AM

I removed it Boofo, it became annoying when you just want to copy a small portion of the code.

Boofo 05-23-2002 06:58 AM

Did it add any extra load to the site? The reason I am asking is I just got it set up on my site and think it is the greatest thing to come along on any system. Do you still have it for the larger code or is it gone altogether? Can it be set up for a certain length of code or higher?

Quote:

Originally posted by FireFly
I removed it Boofo, it became annoying when you just want to copy a small portion of the code.

Admin 05-23-2002 07:05 AM

It doesn't add any load, no.

Boofo 05-23-2002 07:07 AM

I was just curious. :) What about being able to set it up for a certain size of code or larger? Can that be done?

Admin 05-23-2002 07:10 AM

Not sure what you mean, but can you please ask this in the hack's thread? Thanks.

Boofo 05-23-2002 07:20 AM

np, sorry.

FleaBag 05-23-2002 09:35 AM

Good work FireFly!

squawell 05-23-2002 09:55 AM

NICE HACK!! squawell like this one too...thankz..FireFly..:D:D:D

Xelation 05-23-2002 07:25 PM

hmmm, I installed the first part yesterday... and today I did the upgrade for the images... everything is fine except the images still dont show up... you know what could be wrong?......




update, figured out my problem... your code says to search for the word { imagesfolder } (w/o the spaces) erm, I dont use that, I just do images/yaddayaddayadda.gif oh well, never the less its a good hack :)

Mutt 05-23-2002 11:05 PM

Nice job Firefly

When I first added the preview button, I really wanted it to replace the vars but counldn't think of any easy way to do it. I know it was ugly, but I found it better than nothing. It was just some code I found at a javscript site. this is 100% better. a huge improvement.

I read that it didn't work with the template editor. i'll figure it out and see where the conflict is.

thanks again. very cool

Dark_Wizard 05-23-2002 11:13 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Mutt
Nice job Firefly

When I first added the preview button, I really wanted it to replace the vars but counldn't think of any easy way to do it. I know it was ugly, but I found it better than nothing. It was just some code I found at a javscript site. this is 100% better. a huge improvement.

I read that it didn't work with the template editor. i'll figure it out and see where the conflict is.

thanks again. very cool

Thx Jeff...I was going to look into it but don't have the time right now...

Mutt 05-23-2002 11:34 PM

Fireflys hack is a huge improvement. everyone should install it. Great job!!

I was able to get it working with my advanced template editor. the changes are minimal. function dotemplatejavascript from the advanced template editor is slightly different than the original one. here is the slightly modified version that works with it.

THIS IS ONLY FOR PEOPLE USING THE ADVANCED TEMPLATE EDITOR!!!!!

here is the code to look for
PHP Code:

function dotemplatejavascript() {
global 
$template;
$buttonextra="
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=\"JavaScript\">
function displayHTML(form) {
var inf = form.template.value; 

and replace it with this
PHP Code:

function dotemplatejavascript() {
global 
$DB_site$bburl$template;

    
$replacementsetid 1;    ### Change me to use a different replacement set!

    
$vars $DB_site->query("
        SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement
        WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'
$replacementsetid')
        ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC
    "
);
    while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars)) {
        if (
$var['findword']!="") {
          if (
$var['findword'] == '{images[i][/i]folder}'
            
or $var['findword'] == '{titl[i][/i]eimage}'
            
or $var['findword'] == '{newthr[i][/i]eadimage}'
            
or $var['findword'] == '{closed[i][/i]threadimage}') {
                
$var['replaceword'] = $bburl '/' $var['replaceword'];
            }
            
$varinf .= 'inf = replace(inf,"'.addslashes($var['findword']).'","'.addslashes($var['replaceword']).'");
'
;
        }
    }

$buttonextra="
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=\"JavaScript\">
function replace(string,text,by) {
// Replaces text with by in string
    var strLength = string.length, txtLength = text.length;
    if ((strLength == 0) || (txtLength == 0)) return string;

    var i = string.indexOf(text);
    if ((!i) && (text != string.substring(0,txtLength))) return string;
    if (i == -1) return string;

    var newstr = string.substring(0,i) + by;

    if (i+txtLength < strLength)
        newstr += replace(string.substring(i+txtLength,strLength),text,by);

    return newstr;
}

function displayHTML(form) {
var inf = form.template.value;
$varinf 

ONCE AGAIN, THIS IS ONLY FOR PEOPLE USING THE ADVANCED TEMPLATE EDITOR!!

FWC 05-24-2002 05:31 AM

Well done, Firefly! :)

Admin 05-24-2002 06:23 AM

Thanks Mutt! I edited your post BTW, you had replacement in the code. :)

Neo 05-24-2002 02:42 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by FireFly
Making it eval() the $variables would be a much more complicated, because you need to set an "example url" for each template, then call it with the temp template. It's not very simple, trust me.

I'll try to fix the images not showing in a minute...

Hmm looks like something I might try to do, but I just might be insane :confused:

Boofo 05-26-2002 01:08 AM

Whenever I try to preview a template now, I get a Runtime Error. The error says "Line 324" "Object expected". The file is says it is in is the template.php. Here is the code and the line it stops at is the Preview line.

Code:

<input name='string' type='text' accesskey='t' size=20 onChange='n=0;'>
<input type='button' value='Find' accesskey='f' onClick='javascript:findInPage(document.name.string.value)'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type='button' value='Preview' accesskey='p' onclick='javascript:displayHTML()'>
<input type='button' value='Copy' accesskey='c' onclick='javascript:HighlightAll()'></p></td>

I have the better template preview hack AND the images hack installed. Any ideas on this one, anybody? :)

Illuvatar 05-26-2002 08:28 PM

Thanks Firefly!!

And yet another usefull hack that was very easy to install!!

/me bows down!!


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02180 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,862KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete