vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Administrative and Maintenance Tools - Rank Ordering (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=319659)

MarkFL 07-28-2015 09:00 PM

Rank Ordering
 
1 Attachment(s)
This product will, upon installation, add a column to your "ranks" table labeled "rankorder" and will edit your "/admincp/ranks.php" and "/includes/functions_ranks.php" files so that you may assign display ordering for your defined ranks. The original code is stored as "/admincp/ranks_orig.php" and "/includes/functions_ranks_orig.php" respectively. When uninstalled, your database and files are restored to their original condition.

This add-on utilizes code written by DragonBlade and n8td as posted here:

where do I change the order of rank images?

This add-on simply automates all of the file edits and the database change into one easy step. :cool:

When you go to your "User Rank Manager" you will see a new field titled "Rank Order" associated with each defined rank:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2015/07/17.jpg

And when you edit a rank, you will find a new field on the form into which you can set the rank order:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2015/07/17.jpg

Rank ordering can be used to control the order in which your various ranks are displayed in user postbits and profile pages. The smaller the number, the higher in the stack a rank will be displayed.

For example, suppose you have a rank for the forum owner(s) and you want this to be on top regardless of the other ranks the owners might have. You could assign this rank a rank order of 0. Then you may have several ranks which indicate a user's position in your staff, such as administrators, global moderators, forum moderators, etc. No one user would have more than 1 of these ranks, and so you could assign these a rank order of 1. This way any of the owners who are also an admin/global mod/mod would have the site owner rank on top and then their staff position rank next.

In this manner, you can assign rank orders to completely control the order in which all of your ranks are displayed:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2015/07/17.jpg

Note: Once you edit your ranks to assign the rank order, you must run "update user titles and ranks" in order for the ordering to take effect.

Update: version 1.1
  • Added missed file edit which allows for new ranks to be successfully added after installing this add-on.

Update: version 1.2
  • Reads path to admin control panel folder from config.php.

Note: If you have not renamed your "admincp" folder, then you don't need to update to v. 1.2. If you edited the v. 1.1 .XML file to use your renamed "admincp" folder, then you also don't need to upgrade to v. 1.2. If you do decide to upgrade to v. 1.2 anyway, then you need to uninstall v. 1.1 first. If you wish to keep the rank ordering you've already defined, then you need to edit the product's uninstall code to remove the following db query:

PHP Code:

// Remove "rankorder" column from "ranks" table

$vbulletin->db->hide_errors();
$vbulletin->db->query_write("
    ALTER TABLE`" 
TABLE_PREFIX "ranks`
        DROP COLUMN rankorder
"
); 

To Install:

In AdminCP go to Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product.

Click on "Choose File" and browse to the product .xml file that was packaged in the .zip file.

Click "Import"

There are no settings to set, once installed, the product is active. :up:

Note: When updating your vB, please follow these steps after completing the upgrade:

First, delete the files "/includes/functions_ranks_orig.php" and "admincp/ranks_orig.php".

Next, edit the "Rank Ordering" product to remove the uninstall code completely and save it.

Then, uninstall the product.

Lastly, reinstall the product, and the new PHP files will be backed up and then edited, and you'll be back in business. :)

Support for this product can be found here:

SpikeyWelsh 07-29-2015 11:57 AM

thank you so much for the mod works so well :)

fatal rseort 07-31-2015 12:52 AM

Works flawlessly, thanks. :)

fatal rseort 07-31-2015 01:43 AM

Possible bug, but it seems when you try to add a new user rank with the mod installed you get a Database error. Assuming this was the problem as when I uninstalled it I was able to add the rank without a problem.

MarkFL 07-31-2015 01:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fatal rseort (Post 2551764)
Possible bug, but it seems when you try to add a new user rank with the mod installed you get a Database error. Assuming this was the problem as when I uninstalled it I was able to add the rank without a problem.

Okay, yes I am getting the same issue...thank you for letting me know and I will get it resolved ASAP. :)

MarkFL 07-31-2015 02:14 AM

Update: version 1.1
  • Added missed file edit which allows for new ranks to be successfully added after installing this add-on.

Skyrider 08-02-2015 06:56 AM

At installation, getting:

Quote:

PHP Warning: file_get_contents(./admincp/ranks.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in ..../includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(1201) : eval()'d code on line 11

PHP Warning: file_put_contents(./admincp/ranks_orig.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in ..../includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(1201) : eval()'d code on line 13

PHP Warning: file_put_contents(./admincp/ranks.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in ..../includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(1201) : eval()'d code on line 35

PHP Warning: file_get_contents(./admincp/ranks.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in ..../includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(1201) : eval()'d code on line 1

PHP Warning: file_put_contents(./admincp/ranks.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in ..../includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(1201) : eval()'d code on line 5
on vB 4.2.3. That's because our admincp directory has a different name. Maybe handy to include in the code to use the config.php admincp directory path instead.

After altering the paths, I've changed the ranking order for 2 ranks, one being 0 and the other being 1. (also tried one being 1, and the second being 2). But the rank order doesn't seem to change.

MarkFL 08-02-2015 07:25 AM

I will look into parsing the config.php file. :)

Do you mean the value shown in the rank manager doesn't change, or the order in which the ranks are displayed in the postbits doesn't change?

Skyrider 08-02-2015 07:27 AM

Sorry for not being clear about that! The ranks in the postbit doesn't change.

MarkFL 08-02-2015 07:32 AM

Did you run "update user titles and ranks?"

Skyrider 08-02-2015 08:11 AM

Missed that note ;), Will try later on, thanks!

crower55 08-02-2015 08:49 AM

MarkFL YOU ARE AMAZING !!!!!!!!!!

Thanks a lot...

SpikeyWelsh 08-02-2015 06:50 PM

ya i getting the same error when adding a new rank

akz645 08-02-2015 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SpikeyWelsh (Post 2551975)
ya i getting the same error when adding a new rank

He updated the version.
Download the new one and re-upload the XML.

friendlymela 08-03-2015 04:28 AM

This mod is really nice and useful

SpikeyWelsh 08-03-2015 07:37 PM

got ever thing working

Cody.9791 08-03-2015 07:39 PM

I'm having an issue with this on vB 4.2.3. When I install it, I'm unable to see the area in the user ranks to edit the display order of existing ones as well as for setting up new ones.

MarkFL 08-03-2015 09:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cody.9791 (Post 2552039)
I'm having an issue with this on vB 4.2.3. When I install it, I'm unable to see the area in the user ranks to edit the display order of existing ones as well as for setting up new ones.

In your file system, do you see the files:
  • /admincp/ranks.php
  • /includes/functions_ranks.php
  • /admincp/ranks_orig.php
  • /includes/functions_ranks_orig.php

In your database, doe the table named "ranks" have the column "rankorder"?

Cody.9791 08-03-2015 09:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2552042)
In your file system, do you see the files:
  • /admincp/ranks.php
  • /includes/functions_ranks.php
  • /admincp/ranks_orig.php
  • /includes/functions_ranks_orig.php

In your database, doe the table named "ranks" have the column "rankorder"?

I'm not seeing:

/includes/functions_ranks.php
or
/includes/functions_ranks_orig.php

I do see:
/admincp/ranks.php
and
/admincp/ranks_orig.php

When I'm in the database, I open the "Ranks" section, it says, "Rank Order" then has "NULL" in the column.

MarkFL 08-03-2015 09:38 PM

Did you get any errors when installing?

Here's what I suggest doing:
  1. Rename /admincp/ranks_orig.php to /admincp/ranks_xxx.php
  2. Uninstall this product.
  3. Delete /admincp/ranks.php
  4. Rename /admincp/ranks_xxx.php to /admincp/ranks.php
  5. Upload a copy of "functions_ranks.php" to your "includes" folder.
  6. Install the product again.
  7. Verifiy the 4 files I asked about before are all present. If so, see if the rank ordering function works.

Cody.9791 08-03-2015 09:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2552045)
Did you get any errors when installing?

Here's what I suggest doing:
  1. Rename /admincp/ranks_orig.php to /admincp/ranks_xxx.php
  2. Uninstall this product.
  3. Delete /admincp/ranks.php
  4. Rename /admincp/ranks_xxx.php to /admincp/ranks.php
  5. Upload a copy of "functions_ranks.php" to your "includes" folder.
  6. Install the product again.
  7. Verifiy the 4 files I asked about before are all present. If so, see if the rank ordering function works.

When I installed it the first time, I received an error. It said,

"Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
Please contact the server administrator to inform of the time the error occurred and of anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log."

I uninstalled it and re-installed it and got the same error.

Where would I find a copy of the "functions_ranks.php" to copy to my "includes" folder?

MarkFL 08-04-2015 12:43 AM

You should be able to grab a fresh copy from your vB files on your hard drive?

4ngeluxpunk 08-04-2015 05:00 AM

Excellent, here's a tutorial on how to do old manually: http://vbforos.com/forum/recursos/ti...go-de-usuarios

Cody.9791 08-11-2015 04:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2552045)
Did you get any errors when installing?

Here's what I suggest doing:
  1. Rename /admincp/ranks_orig.php to /admincp/ranks_xxx.php
  2. Uninstall this product.
  3. Delete /admincp/ranks.php
  4. Rename /admincp/ranks_xxx.php to /admincp/ranks.php
  5. Upload a copy of "functions_ranks.php" to your "includes" folder.
  6. Install the product again.
  7. Verifiy the 4 files I asked about before are all present. If so, see if the rank ordering function works.

I currently have the product installed and active. I go into my file manager to do the things that you suggested, but I'm not seeing "admincp/ranks_orig.php" I just see "admincp/ranks.php". I do have "includes/functions_ranks.php" however. I went to see if the display order is showing for the ranks and it is not. What do you suggest?

MarkFL 08-11-2015 04:26 PM

Were those two files on your server prior to installing this add-on?

Cody.9791 08-11-2015 04:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2552640)
Were those two files on your server prior to installing this add-on?

admincp/ranks.php & includes/functions_ranks.php? Yes, I believe so. I didn't upload any files myself.

MarkFL 08-11-2015 04:42 PM

If those files were present before the installation of this add-on, then you should find that you have copies of the originals as well as the modified versions of the originals.

Here is what I recommend doing. Uninstall the product, then delete "admincp/ranks.php" and "includes/functions_ranks.php" from your server. Upload unaltered versions of these two files from your installation fileset on your hard drive to the correct locations. Finally, install this product again. Verify that you now have 4 files (the originals that have been renamed and the modified versions).

Cody.9791 08-11-2015 04:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2552642)
If those files were present before the installation of this add-on, then you should find that you have copies of the originals as well as the modified versions of the originals.

Here is what I recommend doing. Uninstall the product, then delete "admincp/ranks.php" and "includes/functions_ranks.php" from your server. Upload unaltered versions of these two files from your installation fileset on your hard drive to the correct locations. Finally, install this product again. Verify that you now have 4 files (the originals that have been renamed and the modified versions).

I followed your exact steps.

When I went to install the product again, I got the following error:

"Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator to inform of the time the error occurred and of anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log."

The product shows to be installed. I went and checked the files in the directory and only "admincp/ranks.php" & "includes/functions_ranks.php" are there. Not the other two.

MarkFL 08-11-2015 05:05 PM

Without knowing the nature of the server errors, I really don't know what to tell you. It sounds like a permissions issue (chmod 777) though.

Total-AI 08-26-2015 03:27 PM

I'm having a similar issue on vBulletin 4.2.3. The plugin is installed, and I'm receiving no errors, but neither file has been created and as far as I can tell the database hasn't been affected either. It's late now so I'm not able to fiddle around with my file settings, however I'll try in the morning and let you know how I get on.

Edit: Ended up getting the plugin to install but it deleted the contents of my ranks.php and functions_ranks.php files. Not sure what the go there was. Any suggestions?

AhmetYerli 02-02-2016 06:36 PM

Is there a version of vBulletin 3?

MarkFL 02-02-2016 07:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AhmetYerli (Post 2564082)
Is there a version of vBulletin 3?

It's possible this will work with vB3 with just a version dependency change. I will look into this soon. :)

Inked_Mono 03-11-2016 12:38 PM

This plugin works like an absolute charm! Had to run the update tool on "Update User Titles and Ranks" just to see the order changes, but that was completely expected.

Amazing plugin, Mark. Thanks a ton.

twistedsoul 05-06-2016 07:58 PM

Sweet! Ty!

boggseric 09-05-2016 01:10 AM

Worked perfect. We use a custom admincp folder name for security, I just modified the xml file before installation and replaced all the admincp occurrences with my actual folder name.

Webion 10-10-2016 06:49 PM

Not working on 5.2.4

MarkFL 10-10-2016 09:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Webion (Post 2576798)
Not working on 5.2.4

This product isn't intended for use with vBulletin 5.x. :)

mikez006 10-21-2016 01:41 PM

Doesn't work with 4.2.0. I get a bunch of errors on import. No 'Rank Order' column appears after import.

Warning: Illegal string offset 'dependency' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 912
Warning: Illegal string offset 'template' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1242
Warning: Illegal string offset 'stylevargroup' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1253
Warning: Illegal string offset 'stylevar' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1258
Warning: Illegal string offset 'plugin' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1274
Warning: Illegal string offset 'phrasetype' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1294

MarkFL 10-21-2016 02:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mikez006 (Post 2577152)
Doesn't work with 4.2.0. I get a bunch of errors on import. No 'Rank Order' column appears after import.

Warning: Illegal string offset 'dependency' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 912
Warning: Illegal string offset 'template' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1242
Warning: Illegal string offset 'stylevargroup' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1253
Warning: Illegal string offset 'stylevar' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1258
Warning: Illegal string offset 'plugin' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1274
Warning: Illegal string offset 'phrasetype' in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php on line 1294

Have you renamed your "admincp" folder?

vpcarrocci 02-05-2017 12:13 AM

Installed!

It didn't work on the first install but I quickly figured out that it was due to the fact that I had changed the name of the my "admincp" folder. I uninstalled the plug-in and created a new empty folder that I titled as "admincp" and uploaded the rank.php file into it. I then installed the plug-in again, moved the two files from the "admincp" folder into my renamed admincp folder and everything is working just as advertised. I also deleted the dummy admincp folder.

Thanks for the cool plug-in!


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01393 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,847KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (12)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete