![]() |
PSN & XBox Live Server Status Widget
Been searching and the only thing I found was this old widget for wordpress. https://wordpress.org/plugins/playst...etwork-status/
You can check the status of each service via these links;
Would anyone be interested in whipping up a widget for this? |
Anyone wiling to help out?
|
You may have better luck asking in the Paid Requests area for this. There may be more coding involved than what someone is willing to do for free.
|
Does Microsoft or Sony offer any public feed of this information? Also how would you want it layed out? For instance xbox currently shows
=========================== Xbox Live Status Services Social and GamingLimited Affected platforms: Xbox 360 Affected services: Accessing or retrieving data stored using cloud storage 1/5/2015 3:57:40 AM CST: Hi Xbox members. Are you unable to upload Worlds in Minecraft: Xbox 360 Edition? We’re working to address this issue right away! Thanks for staying patient! We’ll let you know as soon as we know more. Notify me when this service or app is up and running Important! You must be signed in with your Microsoft account and provide a 10-digit US phone number. Xbox Live Core Servicesup and running Purchase and Content Usageup and running Websiteup and running TV, Music and Videoup and running =========================== This is a lot of information to display in a widget. If you could provide some more details and perhaps a sample mockup (you can do it in paint) I might take a crack at it. I don't think it would be very difficult. |
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
Using the xpath it is fairly easy to get what you want. https://canesinsight.com/testscripts/consolestatus.php |
I think what you have in your testscript is perfect and is exactly what needs to be known.
|
Is that all you want or do you want the services below it as well?
|
Including the "Xbox Live Core Services" is perfect and all that is needed besides the "Social and Gaming".
|
Ok I will make takes a little neater and then copy and paste the code in here this weekend.
|
Thanks for all your hard work so far Andrew.
|
First thing you should know about this is that it scrapes the information for the sites you provided. I haven't done research but it would be better if Sony and Microsoft provided a data feed for the info.
If either company change the html on the provided sites then this widget will stop working so don't be surprised if it breaks 6 months from now. if it does break it is super easy to fix. Last some people consider this method unethical but in this case I don't think it is a big deal. You aren't exactly getting great content. Here is the code. If you want to change how it looks feel free to add some CSS and HTML in there. You need to make sure you put in within the quotes where the break tags are or where the titles are. PHP Code:
|
Good stuff Andrew this also works as a forum block ... thank you !!!
|
Excellent! Thank you very much Andrew!
|
Quote:
And thank you too CharlieDelta for asking about doing this !!!! |
No problem, let me know if you have any questions or want it dressed up. It should be fairly easy to add css to it. If it every stops working you just need to update query which includes the xpath. There are chrome plugins that help identify the xpath to an element.
|
Quote:
Thanks andrew and CharlieD for getting this done |
I added some simple bold tags for now to dress up a little and will eventually like to add some css later but would it be possible to add a link to both the psn and xbox pages on the status output?
|
Quote:
I will create a sample when I get home later this evening. I will also make the output links. |
1 Attachment(s)
So I just noticed that the widget is blank for PSN. I checked the PSN site and it is offline.
Something may have changed. Attachment 151616 Attachment 151617 |
Yes it looks like the div id changes based off of the status. I am working on a solution.
--------------- Added [DATE]1421207122[/DATE] at [TIME]1421207122[/TIME] --------------- Ok I fixed the PSN issue but can't fully test it until the network changes status. It should work though. I had to get the contents of that status a little differently so by doing so it grabs the whole line so I had to then use str_replace to prevent PSN Status from showing twice. I also add in some basic CSS, you can change it to whatever fits your site, and last I made the statuses links to the appropriate pages. PHP Code:
|
1 Attachment(s)
Isn't it supposed to show "PSN Status: OFFLINE as well as "PSN Status: Heavy Network Traffic " like in the shot below on the playstation site?
|
Quote:
--------------- Added [DATE]1421220662[/DATE] at [TIME]1421220662[/TIME] --------------- How should these be formatted? PSN Status: OFFLINE Heavy Network Traffic ? |
Quote:
Yes I think it should show "Offline" as well as "Heavy Network Traffic" and formatted like your example above: PSN Status: OFFLINE Heavy Network Traffic --------------- Added [DATE]1421257339[/DATE] at [TIME]1421257339[/TIME] --------------- I got the following a few times and some of my members got it as well: Warning: file_get_contents(http://support.us.playstation.com/ap...tail/a_id/237/) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! in[path]/includes/block/html.php(95) : eval()'d code on line 2 |
Quote:
|
Since it currently shows PSN Status: Online in both spots it would be weird for it to show "Online" twice. Would it be ok if I just pulled from the one that shows Online and Offline?
I will fix that php error by making sure file_get_contents isset. |
Yes absolutely. We really only need to know if it is online or offline anyway. The other is just fluff. :)
|
Ok I can't check if it isset because that isn't the problem. That error just means for whatever reason during that time the ink wouldn't load. There is nothing we can do about the link not loading but we can suppress the warning so it doesn't show. If the link doesn't load then the status should just be left blank. The code below fixes 2 things. First it grabs the PSN status you guys want and 2nd it surpresses the error if it can't load the URL.
PHP Code:
|
Ok that will work ... I will let you know if any errors show up with this change .. but so far everything looks good ... THANK YOU !!
|
One thing I would do is add the text-transform CSS to "xboxstatus a" and "psnstatus a"
It looks a little odd with PSN being all uppercase and xbox being a mix of capitalize and lowercase http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_t...-transform.asp |
thanks andrew,
Works great on my vb4 forum within forum blocks, just paste as is and it picks up all the class names....but for the life of me can't figure out how to implement it on my vb3 forum.... even tried an iframe to capture it from my vb4 site but all it showed was the raw code. |
Works great! Thanks again Andrew!!!
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
i don't own the vb3 server and the owner is always traveling....I tried creating a plugin pointing to my site: PHP Code:
PHP Code:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Put the following in a php file and upload to your server. The only difference is I am echo'ing out the $output and putting everything in between the php tags. If it shows with this then it isn't a server issue. If it doesn't show then we need to make sure that server can use "file_get_contents" PHP Code:
|
Thanks Andrew
The owner is traveling so I just tried the <iframe src from my server and works perfectly....I would give you another like but it seemed I exceeded the limit of giving you "luvin's" ---(no homo). Anyways just using the iframe to get the stylings correct ...then I'll have owner upload to server. |
Quote:
|
Cool, has anyone come across any other issues?
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:59 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|