vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB4 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=251)
-   -   Location of stickies (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=315072)

Hawk7173 10-26-2014 11:12 PM

Location of stickies
 
How can I fix it so stickies are below normal threads????????:confused:

Lynne 10-27-2014 05:25 PM

Try editing your FORUMDISPLAY template and move this sticky code to where you want it:

HTML Code:

                        <vb:if condition="$show['stickies']">
                                <ol id="stickies" class="stickies">
                                        {vb:raw threadbits_sticky}
                                </ol>
                        </vb:if>


Hawk7173 10-28-2014 06:19 PM

I've moved it to the proper placement, however, the normal threads title bar is now at the bottom of the stickies instead above the normal threads which are now at the top. I can't seem to locate how to move the normal thread title bar to above the normal threads.

Help!!!!

I noticed in the code that you posted, that a portion is in black. Would that have anything to do with the location of the Normal Threads Title Bar?

Seven Skins 10-29-2014 04:52 PM

See if this helps:


Find
HTML Code:

                        <vb:if condition="$show['stickies']">
                                <ol id="stickies" class="stickies">
                                        {vb:raw threadbits_sticky}
                                </ol>
                        </vb:if>
                        <vb:if condition="$show['threads']">
                                <ol id="threads" class="threads">
                                        {vb:raw threadbits}
                                </ol>
                        <vb:else />
                                <div class="threadbit">
                                        <p class="nonthread">
                                        <vb:if condition="$show['noposts']">
                                                <strong>{vb:rawphrase no_posts_in_this_forum}</strong>
                                        <vb:else />
                                                <strong>{vb:rawphrase no_posts_last_x_days_forum, {vb:raw daysprune}}</strong>
                                                <span class="understated">{vb:rawphrase try_controls_below_for_older_posts}</span>
                                        </vb:if>
                                        </p>
                                </div>
                        </vb:if>

Replace
HTML Code:

                        <vb:if condition="$show['threads']">
                                <ol id="threads" class="threads">
                                        {vb:raw threadbits}
                                </ol>
                        <vb:else />
                                <div class="threadbit">
                                        <p class="nonthread">
                                        <vb:if condition="$show['noposts']">
                                                <strong>{vb:rawphrase no_posts_in_this_forum}</strong>
                                        <vb:else />
                                                <strong>{vb:rawphrase no_posts_last_x_days_forum, {vb:raw daysprune}}</strong>
                                                <span class="understated">{vb:rawphrase try_controls_below_for_older_posts}</span>
                                        </vb:if>
                                        </p>
                                </div>
                        </vb:if>
            <vb:if condition="$show['stickies']">
                                <ol id="stickies" class="stickies">
                                        {vb:raw threadbits_sticky}
                                </ol>
                        </vb:if>


Lynne 10-29-2014 04:55 PM

Then you didn't move the code to the correct place. Exactly where did you move the above code that I posted? (What are the five lines above where you moved it and below where you moved it.)

Hawk7173 10-30-2014 07:32 PM

<vb:else />
<strong>{vb:rawphrase no_posts_last_x_days_forum, {vb:raw daysprune}}</strong>
<span class="understated">{vb:rawphrase try_controls_below_for_older_posts}</span>
</vb:if>
</p>
</div>
</vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$show['stickies']">
<ol id="stickies" class="stickies">
{vb:raw threadbits_sticky}
</ol>
</vb:if>
</div>
<hr />

<div class="<vb:if condition="!$show['inlinemod']">noinlinemod </vb:if>forumfoot">
<vb:if condition="$show['inlinemod']">
<div id="inlinemod_formctrls" class="popupmenu nohovermenu">

Lynne 10-31-2014 05:50 PM

Can we get a link to view it?

Hawk7173 10-31-2014 11:59 PM

Sure.

If you should have any problems viewing, let me know via pm and I will PM you a username and password that you can use.


http://www.teamm14.com/forumdisplay....ral-Discussion

Thanks!

Lynne 11-01-2014 04:58 PM

Ah, so you want the "Normal Threads" header moved up to the proper place now? There is not normally a header like that. So, it seems you added that in there somewhere (along with the "Sticky Threads" header which is also not default). I'm guessing you have a modification adding those and, most likely, it is using a plugin to do a string replace. You will need to modify that plugin to do a string replace with the proper template code.

Hawk7173 11-02-2014 03:23 PM

Ahhhh,

I do have a "separate Stickies" mod installed. I'll see if that can be adjusted. If anyone is familiar with that mod, maybe they can give me some guidance......LOL

thetechgenius 11-02-2014 03:56 PM

You could also edit the Phrase "Normal Threads", and change it to "&nbsp;". That is a HTML Non Breaking Space. So instead of the text "Normal Threads", it will just be a blank space.

Its a quick and easy fix, at least until you find a better way to remove/move the Normal Threads bar. But in my opinion, it looks good with the Non Breaking Space.

Hawk7173 11-02-2014 04:03 PM

Wouldn't that make a blank space every time normal threads is mentioned on the forum?

thetechgenius 11-02-2014 04:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hawk7173 (Post 2521009)
Wouldn't that make a blank space every time normal threads is mentioned on the forum?

Not that I know of. It will only remove the "Normal Threads" text from the bottom of your forum, from the Normal Threads bar. Just edit the Phrase "Normal Threads" from the addon its from, not from the vBulletin Product.

Just test it out and see what happens. Its only a Phrase edit, if it causes any issues/problems with your forum, just change the phrase back to "Normal Threads", and it will be back to normal.

Hawk7173 11-02-2014 04:39 PM

where would I go to edit the phraze?

Sorry, but I'm still a beginner when it comes to coding and sometimes am easily confused.

thetechgenius 11-02-2014 05:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hawk7173 (Post 2521012)
where would I go to edit the phraze?

Sorry, but I'm still a beginner when it comes to coding and sometimes am easily confused.

AdminCP > Languages & Phrases > Phrase Manager > Search in Phrases >

In the product drop down select "Separate Sticky and Normal Threads".

In the Search for Text box, type in "Normal Threads" and click Find.

Edit the Phrase "dt_normal_threads".

Type &nbsp; in the box and click Save.


_______________________________________________

To change the Phrase Back:

Repeat the steps above, but instead of searching Normal Threads, search for dt_normal_threads .

And make sure you select "Search in..." Phrase Text and Phrase Variable Name, and click Find.

Edit the phrase dt_normal_threads.

Remove &nbsp; from the box and click Save.

Hawk7173 11-02-2014 05:47 PM

I just did that and the search only brought up delim_normal

--------------- Added [DATE]1414958743[/DATE] at [TIME]1414958743[/TIME] ---------------

Here's a link to the product if that will help. I can post the code for the mod, or PM you with it, I felt you might not want people sending code to you. especially from those that you don't know.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...ate%2Bstickies

ozzy47 11-02-2014 08:13 PM

I would switch to a newer version of the sticky mod, https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=297654

thetechgenius 11-02-2014 08:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hawk7173 (Post 2521019)
I just did that and the search only brought up delim_normal

--------------- Added [DATE]1414958743[/DATE] at [TIME]1414958743[/TIME] ---------------

Here's a link to the product if that will help. I can post the code for the mod, or PM you with it, I felt you might not want people sending code to you. especially from those that you don't know.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...ate%2Bstickies


Then thats it, that is the Phrase you need to edit. Edit the Phrase delim_normal
and follow my directions in my other post. Instead of editing the Phrase dt_normal_threads, edit the Phrase delim_normal.

I just opened that Addon XML that you linked me to, and that is in fact the Phrase you need to edit to remove the Normal Threads text.

Hawk7173 11-02-2014 10:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy47 (Post 2521034)
I would switch to a newer version of the sticky mod, https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=297654

I uploaded your product and now I can't see any of the manage products related pages in my admin cp. After uploading it, it just turned it to a white page. I can'tr even see the list of products so that I can take it back out.

--------------- Added [DATE]1414975250[/DATE] at [TIME]1414975250[/TIME] ---------------

Quote:

Originally Posted by thetechgenius (Post 2521036)
Then thats it, that is the Phrase you need to edit. Edit the Phrase delim_normal
and follow my directions in my other post. Instead of editing the Phrase dt_normal_threads, edit the Phrase delim_normal.

I just opened that Addon XML that you linked me to, and that is in fact the Phrase you need to edit to remove the Normal Threads text.

I'll do that as soon as I get the white mess in my admincp fixed from uploading the suggested updated version of separating stickies.

--------------- Added [DATE]1414976232[/DATE] at [TIME]1414976232[/TIME] ---------------

Got everything back as normal. My fault for not uploading the files first before the product.

Will check everything out and report back.

Thanks all!

--------------- Added [DATE]1414976387[/DATE] at [TIME]1414976387[/TIME] ---------------

By uploading the more current mod that ozzy47 suggested, the problem was automatically fixed.

Thanks again to everyone for assisting me with the problem.

ozzy47 11-02-2014 11:15 PM

Glad to hear my version of the mod solved your problems. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01672 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,803KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_html_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (20)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete