vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   [Solved] variables in settings of product not work (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=298691)

omardealo 06-03-2013 12:06 PM

[Solved] variables in settings of product not work
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hello ,

in my product ,i have a textarea setting and print it in a template
i try to put a vb variables in this option
like this
PHP Code:

$vboptions[bburl]
$bbuserinfo[userid

but not worked ...


https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1370264714

kh99 06-03-2013 12:55 PM

If you want to allow variables in your setting text, you need to use a plugin to eval() the text before using it in a template. For example:
Code:

eval('$my_setting = "' . $vbulletin->options[my_option] . '";');
Then use $my_setting in your template. If you do this, you should be aware that anyone who has access to the settings can execute any php code they want.

Using eval will allow you to use variables in your text. If you also want to use template tags (for example, <if condition=...), then you would need to use the template compiler.

omardealo 06-03-2013 01:35 PM

Thank you very much kh99 ,
i do this but not worked too

i used
PHP Code:

$points_pages 

in a templat ... text does not appear at all
PHP Code:

eval('$points_pages = "' $vbulletin->options[points_pages] . '";'); 


kh99 06-03-2013 01:46 PM

Which hook did you use for your plugin, and which template are you putting the variable in?

omardealo 06-03-2013 01:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2425514)
Which hook did you use for your plugin, and which template are you putting the variable in?

hook : misc_start

code :
PHP Code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'points')

$navbits construct_navbits(array(
        
'' => 'points'
    
));

eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('points_page') . '");');
eval(
'$pointspages = "' $vbulletin->options[pointspages] . '";');



i also try only eval() in hook : golbal_start and i put the variable $pointspages in header template ,to make sure the code is right but not worked too .


Thank you again

kh99 06-03-2013 02:39 PM

Hmm...OK, try this:
Code:

require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_misc.php');
eval('$points_pages = "' . replace_template_variables($vbulletin->options[points_pages], true) . '";');


I think the variables $vboptions and $bbuserinfo may be shortcuts that only work templates, so the function replace_template_variables() will replace them with the longer version. (I haven't tried the above code, hopefully there aren't any errors).

omardealo 06-03-2013 02:56 PM

thnx , kh99
i'm Sorry ... this code not worked too

kh99 06-03-2013 03:06 PM

Oh, I didn't notice before, in your code you've done the eval() after the template eval() and it would have to be before. So try this code:

PHP Code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'points')

$navbits construct_navbits(array(
        
'' => 'points'
    
));

require_once(
DIR '/includes/functions_misc.php');
eval(
'$pointspages = "' replace_template_variables($vbulletin->options[points_pages], true) . '";');
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('points_page') . '");');




And use $pointspages in your template (you have $point_pages above - of course you can use either one but make sure it is the same everywhere).

omardealo 06-03-2013 03:38 PM

yes i know names of variables it not a problem , i take care and sure a bout it
look , i try everything

when i used ur code , and i put $vboptions[bbtitle] in setting
show me this error

PHP Code:

 Parse errorsyntax errorunexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACEexpecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in misc.php(100) : eval()'d code(7) : eval()'d code on line 1 

and if i used code like this not show me error but also not show anthing
PHP Code:

eval('$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('points_page') . '");');
require_once(
DIR '/includes/functions_misc.php');
eval(
'$pointspages = "' replace_template_variables($vbulletin->options[points_pages], true) . '";'); 


Thank you for your interest and suggestion!

kh99 06-03-2013 03:55 PM

As I mentioned before, your eval for $pointspages must be before the eval for your template. In fact, the function print_output() ends the script and never returns, so anything you put after that will not be executed (which is probably why the error goes away).

I'm trying to do this without trying it myself, so I'm not sure what the issue is. Maybe try this code:
PHP Code:

require_once(DIR '/includes/functions_misc.php');
eval(
'$pointspages = replace_template_variables("' $vbulletin->options[points_pages] . '");');
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('points_page') . '");'); 


What is the text in your pointpages option? Is the text you posted above what you're using now? I'm asking because if it contains any quote characters that could cause problems.

omardealo 06-03-2013 05:15 PM

yes now is okay ...

but if put html in this setting option must be like this
PHP Code:

<a href=\"$vboptions[bburl]\">$vboptions[bbtitle]</a> 

befor every " must put \ like PHP files

i think There is another way
by put variable setting in another template and print it in first template
i think this worked too ..


kh99 , God bless you :up:
Your Help make us not despair of finding a solution !

kh99 06-03-2013 05:54 PM

OK, try this:
PHP Code:

eval('$pointspages = replace_template_variables("' addcslashes($vbulletin->options[points_pages], '"') . '");'); 

I get confused by things like this - I don't know if there are any characters other than " that you should be escaping. But start with that and see what happens.

omardealo 06-03-2013 07:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2425604)
OK, try this:
PHP Code:

eval('$pointspages = replace_template_variables("' addcslashes($vbulletin->options[points_pages], '"') . '");'); 

I get confused by things like this - I don't know if there are any characters other than " that you should be escaping. But start with that and see what happens.


Erorr function
PHP Code:

 Fatal errorCall to undefined function pointspages() in misc.php(100) : eval()'d code(8) : eval()'d code on line 1 

i hope found way to put html code without escaping any characters
i put simple html code in setting option like this ..

PHP Code:

bla bla bla <a href="$vboptions[bburl]">$vboptions[bbtitle]</a>
bla bla bla bla 
<ul>
<
li>bla bla bla</li>
<
li>bla bla bla</li>
<
ul>
<
br />
bla bla bla ..... 


kh99 06-03-2013 08:55 PM

Are you saying you've got it working now?

If not, I don't see why you'd get that error. You'd have to post your exact code.

omardealo 06-04-2013 05:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2425644)
Are you saying you've got it working now?

If not, I don't see why you'd get that error. You'd have to post your exact code.

Sorry , You are right , I made ​​a mistake in something
now no erorr but also data not show

code
PHP Code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'points')

$navbits construct_navbits(array(
        
'' => 'points'
    
));

require_once(
DIR '/includes/functions_misc.php');
eval(
'$pointspages = replace_template_variables("' addcslashes($vbulletin->options[pointspages], '"') . '");');  
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('points_pages') . '");'); 



Zachery 06-04-2013 05:22 AM

shouldn't addcslashes be addslashes

omardealo 06-04-2013 05:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachery (Post 2425696)
shouldn't addcslashes be addslashes

thnx ... i try it

PHP Code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'points')

$navbits construct_navbits(array(
        
'' => 'points'
    
));

require_once(
DIR '/includes/functions_misc.php');
eval(
'$pointspages = replace_template_variables("' addslashes($vbulletin->options[pointspages], '"') . '");');  
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('points_pages') . '");'); 



show to me erorr

PHP Code:

WarningWrong parameter count for addslashes() in [path]\misc.php(100) : eval()'d code on line 12 

--------------- Added [DATE]1370328837[/DATE] at [TIME]1370328837[/TIME] ---------------

sorry i update it by one Parameter
do not show me erorr but data also don't show
PHP Code:

eval('$pointspages = replace_template_variables("' addslashes($vbulletin->options[pointspages]) . '");'); 

--------------- Added [DATE]1370330612[/DATE] at [TIME]1370330612[/TIME] ---------------

kh99 06-04-2013 09:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachery (Post 2425696)
shouldn't addcslashes be addslashes

Maybe, I'm not sure. But addslashes() escapes ', ", \, and null characters. addcslashes() escapes the characters you list as the second parameter, so I think addcslahses() will work if you provide the correct list of chars. This code is taking the setting text and using it as a double-quoted string. So I know double quotes need to be escaped, but I'm not sure what else might need to be. I don't think single quotes need to be, and I think if you escaped backslashes you couldn't use things like \n in the text.

kh99 06-04-2013 09:43 AM

OK, try this:

PHP Code:

eval('$pointspages = "' replace_template_variables(addcslashes($vbulletin->options[pointspages], '"')) . '";'); 


omardealo 06-05-2013 04:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2425726)
OK, try this:

PHP Code:

eval('$pointspages = "' replace_template_variables(addcslashes($vbulletin->options[pointspages], '"')) . '";'); 


Now i'm So HaPpy :D
the code very excellent and works wonderfully
Thank you , kh99

Zachery 06-05-2013 04:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2425721)
Maybe, I'm not sure. But addslashes() escapes ', ", \, and null characters. addcslashes() escapes the characters you list as the second parameter, so I think addcslahses() will work if you provide the correct list of chars. This code is taking the setting text and using it as a double-quoted string. So I know double quotes need to be escaped, but I'm not sure what else might need to be. I don't think single quotes need to be, and I think if you escaped backslashes you couldn't use things like \n in the text.

That was my fault, I'd never actually seen or used addcslashes, so I was thinking it was a typo. My bad.

omardealo 06-05-2013 06:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachery (Post 2425977)
That was my fault, I'd never actually seen or used addcslashes, so I was thinking it was a typo. My bad.

There is not anything wrong from you, you just want to help
Thank you !


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01363 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,845KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (19)bbcode_php_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (22)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete