vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB4 Design and Graphics Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=253)
-   -   Navbar issues after upgrading to 4.2.1 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=297559)

mustangguy1230 04-25-2013 12:23 AM

Navbar issues after upgrading to 4.2.1
 
1 Attachment(s)
My site - http://performancefanatic.com/ - was working great with 4.2.0 but I decided to go ahead and upgrade to 4.2.1 and it seems to be working fine except for the navbar. If you go to the site you can see what I'm taking about.

This is what the navbar used to look like...

https://sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net/hphot...13821730_n.jpg

Any ideas for fixing the issue?

EDIT - I added an attachment that shows the issue. It's under the main part that says "forum, garage" etc.

Amaury 04-25-2013 03:34 AM

I'm not seeing any issues.

ForceHSS 04-25-2013 03:41 AM

Where the quick link tab is seems to be up to far needs an extra space there

mustangguy1230 04-25-2013 12:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Amaury25 (Post 2418407)
I'm not seeing any issues.

I added an attachment that shows the issue. It's under the main part that says "forum, garage" etc.

Amaury 04-25-2013 02:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mustangguy1230 (Post 2418456)
I added an attachment that shows the issue. It's under the main part that says "forum, garage" etc.

The gray text? Just edit the navbar_link_color and navbar_linkhover_color StyleVars.

mustangguy1230 04-25-2013 07:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Amaury25 (Post 2418465)
The gray text? Just edit the navbar_link_color and navbar_linkhover_color StyleVars.

Yeah that's not it. That is just the color not the placement. And if I change that to white for instance, it changes the color of the navtab font color. I think there may be some css that was done before that isn't working now but I don't know where/how to fix it.

--------------- Added [DATE]1366922104[/DATE] at [TIME]1366922104[/TIME] ---------------

Anyone who is good with coding can check the cached version of the site here

http://webcache.googleusercontent.co...&ct=clnk&gl=us

And it might help. I just can't figure it out.

Lynne 04-25-2013 07:49 PM

If it isn't the stylevar navbar_link_color, then you have modified the template. This is how it should be in the template vbulletin-chrome.css - is it?

HTML Code:

.navtabs > ul.floatcontainer li a {
        color:{vb:stylevar navbar_link_color};
        padding:{vb:math {vb:stylevar padding}/5} {vb:math {vb:stylevar padding}/2};
}

and
HTML Code:

.navtabs > ul.floatcontainer li a.popupctrl {
        -moz-border-radius:3px;
        -webkit-border-radius:3px;       
        border-radius:3px;
        border:solid {vb:stylevar navbar_tab_border.borderWidth}{vb:stylevar navbar_tab_border.units} transparent;
        background:transparent url({vb:stylevar imgdir_misc}/arrow.png) no-repeat {vb:stylevar right} center;
        padding-{vb:stylevar right}:15px;
        color: {vb:stylevar navbar_link_color};
}

It looks like you are also missing some padding.

mustangguy1230 04-25-2013 07:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2418534)
If it isn't the stylevar navbar_link_color, then you have modified the template. This is how it should be in the template vbulletin-chrome.css - is it?

HTML Code:

.navtabs > ul.floatcontainer li a {
        color:{vb:stylevar navbar_link_color};
        padding:{vb:math {vb:stylevar padding}/5} {vb:math {vb:stylevar padding}/2};
}

and
HTML Code:

.navtabs > ul.floatcontainer li a.popupctrl {
        -moz-border-radius:3px;
        -webkit-border-radius:3px;       
        border-radius:3px;
        border:solid {vb:stylevar navbar_tab_border.borderWidth}{vb:stylevar navbar_tab_border.units} transparent;
        background:transparent url({vb:stylevar imgdir_misc}/arrow.png) no-repeat {vb:stylevar right} center;
        padding-{vb:stylevar right}:15px;
        color: {vb:stylevar navbar_link_color};
}

It looks like you are also missing some padding.

The only things that have been changed are in the additional css... It looks okay though to me when I view it so I'm not sure where the issue is.

mustangguy1230 04-27-2013 02:06 PM

Anyone know of a fix? I've seen several posts on different sites. Looks like people who had a changed theme and upgraded to 4.2.1 are having similar issues.

Lynne 04-27-2013 02:59 PM

The fix is to see if the designer has a new upgraded style. Or, alternately, fix the css yourself.

mustangguy1230 04-29-2013 11:10 AM

Yeah well the designer doesn't and fixing the css isn't the easiest thing in the world to do. I have support at my hosting company working on it now. They've even tried several things and are not sure why it's not working. They got the spacing right but now the don't know why the color isn't matching "advanced search" like it should.

mustangguy1230 05-02-2013 07:59 PM

Anything?

tbworld 05-02-2013 08:42 PM

This should be a simple matter for your skin designer to fix as 'Lynne' said. I don't understand why your hosting company is trying to fix this?

Unless the skin designer is doing some weird DOM changes on elements, this is just some CSS that needs to be modified. Not that I know but VB probably just modified some layout code that your designer used as part of his selectors for his CSS.

I know this is frustrating, but it is not a hard thing to fix by someone who understand vb and CSS.

Take Care :)

mustangguy1230 05-03-2013 11:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tbworld (Post 2419675)
This should be a simple matter for your skin designer to fix as 'Lynne' said. I don't understand why your hosting company is trying to fix this?

Unless the skin designer is doing some weird DOM changes on elements, this is just some CSS that needs to be modified. Not that I know but VB probably just modified some layout code that your designer used as part of his selectors for his CSS.

I know this is frustrating, but it is not a hard thing to fix by someone who understand vb and CSS.

Take Care :)

The hosting company upgraded it from 4.2.0 to 4.2.1 and I let them know what happened so they tried to fix it. They fixed it some but not completely. And unforunately CompleteVB sucks for skin support apparently.

--------------- Added [DATE]1367588316[/DATE] at [TIME]1367588316[/TIME] ---------------

Ok I got it fixed.

For anyone looking to fix it, you need to edit the vbulletin-chrome.css. I changed the colors to not be part of the stylevar but just to be #fff and I changed the height in the style var to 44px to have it more centered. Looks much better now. Probably not the best fix but it works.

lazytown 05-04-2013 11:46 PM

I'm having this exact same problem. Can you please tell me what you changed in vbulletin-chrome.css? Thanks.

mustangguy1230 05-05-2013 10:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vissa (Post 2419992)
I'm having this exact same problem. Can you please tell me what you changed in vbulletin-chrome.css? Thanks.

ul.floatcontainer li a.popupctrl { was one i remember. if you use google chrome, you can right click on what you want to see and click "inspect element" and see what needs to be changed.

terrificdude 09-23-2013 05:45 PM

I've looked and tried to solve the same issue. My skills are not the best. Can someone be a bit more exact where the code goes.

Thanks in advance.

ozzy47 09-23-2013 11:06 PM

Some styles are coded different, so there is no global fix for your style.

The way to fix it is to see if the designer has a new upgraded style. Or, alternately, fix the css yourself, by playing around with it..

terrificdude 09-24-2013 03:14 AM

I believe the fix is in vbulletin-chrome.css (according to mustangguy1230) to have the sub-link bar show up on the homepage.

When I chrome inspect element the sub-link bar at: http://broncosforums.com/ it shows how they fixed it. I don't know how to interpret that to find the placement of the fix.

I'm using vBulletin? Version 4.2.1 and vBadvanced CMPS v4.2.1 just like many forums that are also missing the sub-link bar on the homepage.

Once again, thanks in advance.

Disco_Dave 09-24-2013 09:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by terrificdude (Post 2447624)
I believe the fix is in vbulletin-chrome.css (according to mustangguy1230) to have the sub-link bar show up on the homepage.

When I chrome inspect element the sub-link bar at: http://broncosforums.com/ it shows how they fixed it. I don't know how to interpret that to find the placement of the fix.

I'm using vBulletin? Version 4.2.1 and vBadvanced CMPS v4.2.1 just like many forums that are also missing the sub-link bar on the homepage.

Once again, thanks in advance.


I'd love that fix, do you have anymore info on it?

fxdigi-cash 09-24-2013 11:50 PM

check vbulletin-chrome.css file and look for floatcontainer class and edit it as you like.

terrificdude 09-25-2013 12:45 AM

I tried editing the vbulletin-chrome.css (did not recognize a floatcontainer) yet when I chrome inspect element the sub-link bar of http://broncosforums.com/ it shows something about adv_portal_navtab. See for yourself. That is what I'm trying to figure out. I have found another forum that fixed it the same way. (http://www.signs101.com/index.php) So, it can be done. Yet, I don't know how.

Thanks in advance for your help.

fxdigi-cash 09-25-2013 01:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by terrificdude (Post 2447808)
I tried editing the vbulletin-chrome.css (did not recognize a floatcontainer) yet when I chrome inspect element the sub-link bar of http://broncosforums.com/ it shows something about adv_portal_navtab. See for yourself. That is what I'm trying to figure out. I have found another forum that fixed it the same way. (http://www.signs101.com/index.php) So, it can be done. Yet, I don't know how.

Thanks in advance for your help.

ok, look like you are missing the sub-nav menu, not styling. if so, then there is nothing related to .css codes.

can you provide a link to your forum?

I will look for the code as soon as possible for you...

terrificdude 09-25-2013 01:28 AM

The sub-links appear on all the tabs but the Home tab.
www.zsport.org
Thanks

fxdigi-cash 09-25-2013 02:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by terrificdude (Post 2447812)
The sub-links appear on all the tabs but the Home tab.
www.zsport.org
Thanks

yah, this is strange. I noticed that your page where the sub nav doesn't show is index.php, is that vbulletin CMS by any chance!!!

also, do you have a condition in your navbar template like this:

PHP Code:

<vb:if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'index' 

or like this:

PHP Code:

<vb:if condition="!$vboptions['selectednavtab'] AND THIS_SCRIPT != 'search'"

and last, is that a custom page?? because you have index.php after /forum/ and in your case index.php and forum.php are different pages??

--------------- Added [DATE]1380079413[/DATE] at [TIME]1380079413[/TIME] ---------------

if things didn't work, I guess you need to read this thread:

http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/show...ng-on-homepage


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01314 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,802KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (25)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete