vB4.2 Navigation Manager - how to discussion
I have vB 4.2.0 BETA 1 running in my test system.
Products that use templates/hooks to integrate with the navbar will need the following changes to work with the Navigation Manager. Please post code snips and hints in this thread, we are all on a learning curve. 1. Remove old style navigation hooks/templates etc. 2. Create a new <navigation> section in the product XML file (You can create the navigation in the navigation manager, linked to a product then export the product file as a skeleton) 3. Set any conditionals in a hook or in your main code Eg. $show['apmgtug'] = true; is set for one of the menu items in my example My example relies on $show['member'] = true; as well. Leave the <show> tag empty for 'public' tabs/links 4. If you have multiple scripts, leave <scripts> blank and set $root at the new hooks set_navigation_tab_fallaback or set_navigation_tab_vbview Code:
if (<some condition>) $root= '<name of tab>'; I would probably have a new vB4.2 code base because of the differences, you could have the same code base with some sort of version check. In the end the new navigation integration is better and easier. Here are sample <navigation> from one of my own plugins... Code:
<navigation> Code:
<phrasetype name="GLOBAL" fieldname="global"> Pull down menu's can also be coded. Have a look at the vB source for examples. Specifically "./install/vbulletin-navigation.xml" |
FYI, the navtab_end template hook in 4.2.0 still works the same as it did in 4.1.12.
It's the navbar that gives headaches. You can add to the navbar with a DB routine too. EDIT: But this does totally screw up dynamically built navbar links. On first glance it looks like a phrase needs to be created for each navbar link. If that's the case, the maintenance DB routines for a dynamically created link will be interesting. |
FYI, the 'show' check can use multiple variables, so if you want a link to only appear if $show['cond1'] and $show['cond2'] are set, you add them both, separated by a dot
<show>cond1.cond2</show> Custom $show variables can be created pretty much in any hook, as the navigation is almost the last thing built, but two common ones added for the purpose are load_show_variables & load_forum_show_variables. |
Quote:
May I ask why you would need dynamically created links? |
Quote:
'user' in this case means the administrator. ie: A mod uses a portion of the information entered by the user for the navbar link, say the 'title' portion of the user entry. In order to create the navbar link in the community menu, that 'title' must be also be saved in the phrase table of vB. And then the additional navbar link must be created in the navigation table. Along with that a $show variable must be created in a plugin if the member has permission to view that link. Now because different 'titles' can have different permissions, there has to be a different $show for each menu item. That seems like a lot to go through for something that use to take a one line piece of code to throw the menu selection in the community menu in earlier versions. |
Quote:
As far as I understand you intentions by now is that the Add-on allows the administrator to set the title for a link in the Community Menu on the Forum tab? This can easily be achived by just using the Navigation Manager to rename the link. Quote:
(Which will happen automatically if you have already added that link on your developement system, assigned in to the Add-on and exported the XML). Quote:
But again this is not different from how it worked in vB 4.1 Quote:
In vB 4.1 you had to
In vB 4.2
|
Quote:
Here's a snippet of the code to add an application type to the community menu... Code:
while($application = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($applications)) This reminds me of the addition of the <vb:each> in templates... Nobody is going to tell me that reading a database, parse the data to build an array, sending that array to the template and parsing it a second time is faster than bulding/formating the array and sending it in all one lump piece of data to the template. It's just not possible. Two parses take double the time. But that's a different topic. ;) |
Quote:
The idea behind Navigation Manager is to give the Administrator full control over the menu structure - if you are creating links dynamically at runtime (which is still possible) you are IMHO somewhat defeating that goal. Quote:
Here is a little benchmark: PHP Code:
|
Just in case you dont bother running that benchmark, here is the result on my local test environment
Time taken for 10.000 Bit Templates: 1.2209470272064 Time taken for 10.000 Array-Elements with <vb:each>: 0.010501146316528 (over 100x faster) Success - Both methods yielded the same result data and on my remote test server ; Time taken for 10.000 Bit Templates: 1.3666188716888 Time taken for 10.000 Array-Elements with <vb:each>: 0.01978611946106 (over 70x faster) Success - Both methods yielded the same result data |
I've already given in to the idea of having to create the menu additions in the database and have the update for that particular mod ready to be released. And those menu selections were always under the admin's control to begin with. Now they can just move them around a little more.
The bechmark isn't exactly what I was talking about. In the case of rendering bits templates I agree it's much faster. But I see people using it something like this... Code:
in PHP.. Code:
In PHP... |
Quote:
If the designer want's to do smth. complletely different from <ul> he can do that by simply modifying the template - with the list entries being generated in PHP he can't |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Kym |
This is very handy... https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=283123 (Thanks Andreas)
Also Scott's post on vb.com https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/show...56#post2295256 |
Quote:
And a note for any other coders that might want to add menus via DB addition rather than at installation.. Be sure you run build_language() after adding the navigation and phrase info. If you don't, your phrase won't appear in the menus. EDIT: Another note.. The information that's the original topic of this thread gets added to the install XML when you export it. So, you just need to create the navigation links and export a new XML for the mod. |
Quote:
PHP Code:
and I got these results: Code:
Time taken for 10.000 Bit Templates: 0.072948932647705 vs. these for the original version: Code:
Time taken for 10.000 Bit Templates: 1.542927980423 That's 6.5 times slower vs 134 times slower, and seems to indicate that eval() isn't the main offender. |
It's basically the overhead required for variable registration and object creation that makes rending templates in a loop pretty slow.
|
Yeah, I played around more and found that my times dropped from 1.5 to 0.7 just by not calling register_globals().
|
Quote:
I've come up with this code, it's not efficient but it works, I will work on efficiency- nhawk I know you mentioned making a database change but I prefer to avoid db edits if possible. This example adds a link to Quick Links No phrase needed. On navigation_tab_complete hook: PHP Code:
|
Quote:
I do not know the exact ideas behind Navigation Manager , but I think it simply wasn't designed with dynamic links in mind as vBulletin itself (except vBulletin CMS) does not do that. As I see it, there are currently three alternatives (of which none is realldy ideal):
IMHO the best solution would be if the Navigation Manager would offer "Dynamic Content" items which would just act as placeholders in ACP and are only being filled with content on the frontend when needed. This would be easy to implement and maintain for Add-ons and would still give the Administrator the power to control placement, etc. http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/VBIV-15123 |
Quote:
The advantage of doing it in the DB is the admin can move it around to any menu once it's created. After working with it a bit, I found management really isn't difficult. It's only a couple of DB writes at application type creation (in my mod) and then I'm done with it. No need to parse out a special template or anything else in vB 4.2. And the nice thing is that when the product is uninstalled, the navigation and phrase info gets deleted like it should. |
Quote:
http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/VBIV-14959 To avoid this you would have to do some trickery in your installation code. If anyone feels that this issue is important, please vote for it :) |
Quote:
|
Consistent with Plug-ins, yes - but not consistent with how it worked in previous vBulletin versions:
In previous versions Add-ons usually added their links into the Navbar by rendering their own templates on a certain template Hook. If the Administrator modified those templates (eg. if he added another link), an upgrade of the Add-on would not overwrite this modification - the link would still be there after an upgrade. Most items (Settings, Cron-Jobs, FAQ, Admin-Help, etc.) do have a volatile flag to handle "custom items" on upgrades, and this is what is missing here. |
Quote:
Well i liked vb 4.2.0 navigation manager and specially for my new mod. Yes i still have to create one plugin which i was doing in earlier version also but i won't have to create new template for it to use vb:each function. i am creating a new mod which has one tab and under which there are 5 menu by default. (which i will create it through navigation manager) there are 3 menu who's links are not fixed, it changes for each usergroup, so i will be creating array of links for those menus which i was for doing in earlier version also. i don't know how others are going to place their dynamic links inside menu, but i will be doing this way Plugin Hook: set_navigation_tab_main PHP Code:
1) admin can add new menu inside "mytabname" easily through navigation manager 2) admin can add new links inside any menu. (even those menu which have dynamic links) 3) admin can change displayorder, title of any menu. 4) admin can change title of any links through navigation. (for dynamic links through phrase manager) 5) it hardly effects overall performance. (.1 extra second) |
Quote:
But a workaround for that is to create another product that only contains navigation items. Then the navigation items don't get overwritten if the main product is updated. |
Yep, that would work but doesn't seem that user friendly ;)
Another workaround would be to do some installation code trickery to add already existing items to the XML data. |
Quote:
The funny thing is (if I'm reading that bug report right) if an admin adds 10 or 20 navigation tabs/menu selections to a stock vB installation using the vBulletin product as the parent, and then updates vB, all of those changes will be lost with the upgrade. That's a bug to me! The admin will have to re-insert the changes he made each time he upgrades vB. So that's not an improvement request. |
This is Paul M's blog on how to use the Navigation Manager
https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/entr...amp-Navigation Kym |
Quote:
|
Quote:
But, I'm not the one who classifies these things. :D |
Not odd at all - the core isnt an add-on, other products are.
|
A few points involving 4.2.1
Dont use the navbar_after_links or navbar_after_sublinks template hooks. They were supposed to have been removed, and will probably go in 4.2.1. These two hooks are likely to disappear as well - collapse_navigation_state, expand_navigation_state The reason they existed was because the bit definitions for the state field were not defined in the vb bitfield file (long story), so the hooks were there to cope with any custom ones. However, another change due in 4.2.1 is to convert the state field to use bitfields defined in the vb bitfield file, so it will not be necessary to use any hooks to add to them. Also, 4.2.1 should see all the Nav Man functions moved out of functions.php into their own file, making it easier to find, update or replace them in the future. |
Quote:
What hooks do we use then if we want to add our own sublinb menu? I have one that uses the vb:each to get the post days for searching and I can't use the navigation manager to add that sub-menu. |
For those who may be looking on just how to change the default page off of the Activity Stream and back to the CMS or Forum check out this thread: https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/show...t-Tab-in-4-2-0
|
I'm wanting to create a tab called "Special Access", with sub-links that will go to my library, jukebox, etc. There is not any base page to associate it with. It's just a tab with the sublinks. How the heck do I do this?
Lynne indicated I " will require a plugin to define that tab as active.: Could someone please assist with this? |
If there's no page what page will show when someone clicks on it?
|
That's just where I'm messed up, I don't know what kind of page I can make or place there.
Something tells me I'm not going to be able to do this. |
Its perfectly possible to have a tab with no target url defined, so its just to present a set of links.
However, bear in mind that no link will mean the system redirects you to your site default, so you may want to direct it (the tab) to something like forum.php. |
Quote:
Quote:
I've tried everything I can think of with the navigation manager with no success. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 07:48 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
More Information | |
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|