vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   ibProArcade Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=174)
-   -   ibProArcade Fixes (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=249120)

Hippy 08-22-2010 01:17 PM

ibProArcade Fixes
 
1 Attachment(s)
  • layout fix & store css as files fix
Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2087507)
today is your lucky day then ;)

over write your ARCADE template with this

Code:

{vb:stylevar htmldoctype}
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" dir="{vb:stylevar textdirection}" lang="{vb:stylevar languagecode}" id="vbulletin_html">
  <head>
<meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="Expires" content="-1" />
<meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache" />
    <title>{vb:raw ibprotitle}</title>
    {vb:raw headinclude}
    {vb:raw headinclude_bottom}
    {vb:cssfile ARCADE.css}
  </head>
  <body>
    {vb:raw header}
    {vb:raw navbar}

  {vb:raw arcadeheader}
  {vb:raw maincontent}   


    {vb:raw footer}
</div>
  </body>
</html>

Click save


No longer needed with the above template..
[s]Now open up the ARCADE.css and copy it completely
close it out, no need to save.

now paste it into the additional.css
click save...[/s]

next go to
Plugins & products > plugin manager > Product : ibProArcade for vBulletin click open ibProArcade: ARCADE CSS
and select no for "Plugin is Active" ...
save
thats it
you can turn store css as a file back on ;)

enjoy

for those that are just trying to fix there log / banner
or Full width Forum logo mod
the above ARCADE template will work alone
this template should be changed anyway..
the arcade is so out of date. it's calling the old template ARCADE instead of ARCADEVB4
I just copied the ARCADEVB4 template and added it to the ARCADE template with a couple small changes
If you are still using the stock ARCADE template soon or later it's going to stop working.

  • Spacing between icon and title fix
Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2075555)
ok
I had a litte time so I found a fix for this
open /arcade/functions/functions.php
search for // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
Just under it on line 1380 you'll see
Code:

$navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
move it under
Code:

$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
enjoy

If you don't want to edit it yourself I attached it here


  • leaderbord issue closing <form> code
  • Score Not Saving / Missing token
vb suite users
if adding this code to your index.php don't work below as stated in your arcade zip file you downloaded
Code:

open index.php

At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------

you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
    require_once('./global.php');

    switch($_POST['func'])
    {
        case "storeScore":
        $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
        $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
        break;

        case "saveGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
        break;

        case "loadGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
        break;

        case "loadGameScores":
        $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
        $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
        $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
        $scores = $game[score];

        if($scores != false)
        {
            //Return true
            print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
        }
        else
        {
            print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
        }
        break;
    }
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------


Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)


If the Above edit does not work

Pitman posted a rewrite that does the same things with out editing the index.php or of you don't have one

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....6&postcount=83

I also have a version of this from
stangger5
Posted in the new updated Ibproarcade fixes



Fatal error: Allowed memory / uploading in bulk

Quote:

Originally Posted by Harley D (Post 2119918)
If you run into this memory issue, you need to increase the size of the Memory in your php.ini file, normally found in your /public_html/.

First make a COPY of the PHP.INI file, so you can RESTORE it.

Open "EDIT" the file and do a search for MEMORY, you should see the max allowed, increase it to handle a bit more than the error states it needs. Save it and re-upload the file. Should work fine now.

EXAMPLE:
Code:

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Resource Limits ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

max_execution_time = 600    ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 600    ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 96M      ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (16MB)

Go back to the PHP.INI file and put it back the way it was. Shared servers don't like you to have this over 64mb I believe.



I tried to add all the bug fixes in one thread to make it easy for people to find them..
If I forgot any feel free to post them here..
Hope this helps out

enjoy

Hippy 08-25-2010 12:51 AM

~snipped~ no longer worked

Hippy 08-26-2010 08:30 PM

couldn't find who posted this originally but this is the postbit & or
postbit_legacy fix
change from this
Code:

<dt>{vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}</dd>
to this
Code:

<dd>{vb:raw post.crowns} {vb:raw post.champtext}</dd>
full scroll on postbit scrolling crown
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=6645

members getting logged out when submitting score?
delete the contents of holdsession.php or comment it all out and save then upload..



there are 2 other other wways if you would like to try
I have not tested them
fixes are here in this quoted post but I am not 100% sure vb4 needs them
this was originally for vb3

[s]
Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 1904035)
I'm new to all this stuff, and I don't claim to understand most of what the arcade code does. But I was tracking down a problem with scores not saving in IE and I found that the problem was related to the code around line 3375, which seems to be some sort of fix for a problem with IE. Around line 3439 or so there's a check that looks like it determines if the amount of time the game was played is reasonable, but I was finding that the time was 0 and so I was getting an "Error #005" 'your score will not be saved' message. This seems to be related to the fix at 3375 which sets the game start time to the current time. The problem is that the game end time is also the current time. I "fixed" this by subtracting 1 from the game start time around line 3375, so the code in that area now reads:

Code:

        $vs['sessd'] = 1;
        $vs['start'] = $gametime - 1.0;
        $vs['randchar1'] = $randomchar;
        $vs['randchar2'] = $randomchar2;
        $genscore = $player_score * $vs['randchar1'] ^ $vs['randchar2'];

Maybe this is server-dependent so that it doesn't happen for everyone.

--------------- Added [DATE]1256259354[/DATE] at [TIME]1256259354[/TIME] ---------------

Another problem I found with scores not saving is that people get logged out while playing, then their browser "hangs" when it tries to save the score (assuming they haven't checked "remember me" when loggin in). I found that the "holdsession.php" file wasn't working to keep the user logged in, for two different reasons. One is that there's an error in the file. On the last line starting with "echo", there's an extra backslash right after 'URL=', so after URL there should be no backslash between the '=' and the double quotes.

Also, at least in version 3.8.3 of vB, the session was still not being held because the 'lastactivity' time was never getting written to the database. I tracked this down to the fact that it's done using "shutdown_query", which doesn't execute the query until the end of the page request, but since "holdsession.php" doesn't use any of the vB output functions, the query never gets executed. I fixed this by adding a call to "exec_shut_down();" as the last line in holdsession.php.

[/s]

Bob_R 08-30-2010 02:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2090028)
could find who posted this originally but this is the postbit & or
postbit_legacy fix
change from this
Code:

<dt>{vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}</dd>
to this
Code:

<dd>{vb:raw post.crowns} {vb:raw post.champtext}</dd>

Thanks. But, one quick question.

Where in the postbit legacy? Meaning can you show me before and/or after which piece of existing code

Hippy 08-30-2010 06:58 PM

in your ibProArcade2.7.0+.zip file. you'll see a bunch of html files and text files..

Open up Installation - vBulletin 3.5.x-3.8.x + 4.x - english.html
you'll see where it needs to go

I posted above assuming everyone has read the instructions for installation..
this is why everything is not in detail

--------------- Added [DATE]1283198473[/DATE] at [TIME]1283198473[/TIME] ---------------

Start off by uploading all the files needed.
  • The entire /arcade folder to your forum's root directory
  • The files in the /admincp folder to your forum's /admincp folder
  • The files in /includes/xml folder to your forum's /includes/xml folder
  • arcade.php and holdsession.php to your forum's root folder
Now CHMOD the /arcade directory and all its subfolders to 0777

Make sure that there is no installer.php in your forum's root directory, if so -> delete them !



Open your AdminCP and do the following:
  • Open the Menu Plugin-System
  • Click Manage Products
  • Click [Add/Import Product]
  • Enter the path to the Product-XML-File: ./includes/xml/product-ibproarcade.xml and click IMPORT
  • Confirm the Import of that Product
  • Ready - the Hack is installed !


Now you have to change some templates:

Stay in the AdminCP:
  • Open the Menu Styles & Templates
  • Click Style Manager
  • Select "Edit Templates" in the Dropdown-Menu
  • Scroll down and double-click on Postbit Templates
  • Choose postbit and click CUSTOMIZE in the right menu
  • vBulletin 3.x - Search for:
    <td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">
  • Below add:
    <div class="smallfont">$post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br /></div>
  • vBulletin 4.x - Search for:
    <dl class="userstats">
  • Below add:
    {vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}<br />
  • Click SAVE and edit the Template postbit_legacy
  • vBulletin 3.x - Search for:
    <if condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if>
  • Above add:
    $post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br />
  • vBulletin 4.x - Search for:
    <vb:if condition="$post['joindate']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase join_date}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.joindate}</dd></vb:if>
  • Above add:
    <dt>{vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}</dd><br />
  • click SAVE and edit the Template navbar (below "Navigation/Breadcrumb Templates")
In this navbar-Template search for:

vBulletin 3.x
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="calendar.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[calendar]</a></td>

Below add:

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="arcade.php?$session[sessionurl_q]">Arcade</a></td>

vBulletin 4.x
<li><a href="calendar.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase calendar}</a></li>

Below add:

<li><a href="arcade.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">Arcade</a></li>

click SAVE.

Now you should:
  • Expand the menu "Arcade" in the left AdminCP-menu
  • Click Group Permissions
  • Adjust the permissions the way you want
Check out the Arcade Main Settings if everything fits your ideas. Click Categories in the left menu, click SAVE - there is no need to change anything, just save the settings once.
Finally click on INFORMATION and check if there is a notice about any .php-file to be adapted.

Garamond 09-04-2010 10:16 AM

So many fixes :( when is the author gonna implement those into the default product?

newsoftw 09-08-2010 12:29 PM

hi every one...

first i don't understand on ARCADE template.

1. how i can overwrite ARCADE template means is this upload to forum folder or other do ?
2. where i find out the " additional.css " for past the code.

secondly i done the editing in
arcade/functions/functions.php but still i have problem.

thirdly set the group permission for all group as " can view and play " but still no any game play.
http://www.newsoftworld.com/forum/arcade.html

fourthly mistakenly i remove the product-ibproarcade.xml from Plugins & products and after that i re add the product-ibproarcade.xmlbut after that my all record is destroy and all game are not present on my ibproarcade board but all game with files are present in arcade folder in my forum so how i can make all these game again in use.


plz help on these issues.


thanks

Hippy 09-08-2010 07:26 PM

over write means to go to your admincp.. on the left side you'll see Styles & Templates
after you open that you'll see Style Manager , here you''ll see your templates..on the right click the drop arrow and click edit templates..
in there click open the ARCADE template highlight it and delete it and paste the new one in and save..

down a little you'll see CSS template click that open the very top one is additional.css

just a little bit down you'll find the ARCADE.css as well..

removing the arcade from Plugins & products un-installs it adding it back I am sure you noticed everything was gone..

you said you did the function fix for the navbit.. but I looked at your site and looks to me like you never did it or you didn't do it correctly..

biggeorge 09-11-2010 03:55 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I've applied all the fixes listed... thank you.

But honestly, isn't there a simple method to edit/customize the template?

1. For example, I would like to have the "Highscore Champions" title centered.
2. And I would like the "King of Arcade" and the "Leader of Leaderboard" title to be center over the members avatar.
3. I would also like a break between the Game Rating and the Title... it all seems to flow together a bit busy in the current design.

Any help with this, or maybe directing me to a different template would be appreciated.

Attachment 121793

Attachment 121794

Hippy 09-11-2010 01:14 PM

1 Attachment(s)
no easy way I recoded my arcade...
I see your screen shots , It don't look like you did all the edits..
it sould look more or less like my screen shot

biggeorge 09-11-2010 02:20 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Somehow I messed up the additional.css template edit. I fixed it and now everything is clean!

Thank you for your help!

Attachment 121812

Hippy 09-11-2010 02:30 PM

welcome

biggeorge 09-11-2010 02:50 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I spoke too soon...

The only problem I see is with the "Highscore Champions" and the "King of Arcade" and the "Leader of Leaderboard" titles are still not centered over the members avatar. What do you think I missed?

Thank you for your help!

Attachment 121813

Hippy 09-11-2010 03:18 PM

1 Attachment(s)
did some testing for you
in your skin_arcade.php in your skins folder
look for and
change this code

Code:

<div class='tborder'>
                                                <table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='2'>
                                                <tr>
                                                        <th width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'><img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /> {$ibforums->lang['grand_champions']} <img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /></th>
                                                        <th width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'>{$ibforums->lang['leagueleader']}</th>
                                                </tr>

to this
Code:

<div class='tborder'>
                                                <table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='2'>
                                                <tr>
                                                        <td width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'><img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /> {$ibforums->lang['grand_champions']} <img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /></td>
                                                        <td width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'>{$ibforums->lang['leagueleader']}</td>
                                                </tr>


then look for this

Code:

<div class='tborder'>
                                                <table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
                                                <tr>
                                                        <th width='100%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='3'><img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" />{$ibforums->lang['infobox_top3title']}<img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" /></th>
                                                </tr>

and change to this

Code:

<div class='tborder'>
                                                <table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
                                                <tr>
                                                        <td width="100%" nowrap="nowrap" class="tcat" colspan="3" align='center' ><img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" />{$ibforums->lang['infobox_top3title']}<img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" /></td>
                                                </tr>

this will center it out for you
enjoy

biggeorge 09-11-2010 03:47 PM

Outstanding! That worked. Thank you very much for your help with my problems.

Hippy 09-11-2010 03:49 PM

welcome

mmackinnon 09-14-2010 06:56 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Hey all

Ok i followed the directions above but am still getting some funky look...

Here is what i see now..

What do i do?

MyZurna 09-15-2010 07:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mmackinnon (Post 2098276)
Hey all

Ok i followed the directions above but am still getting some funky look...

Here is what i see now..


What do i do?

+1

I have the same problem

Hippy 09-15-2010 06:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mmackinnon (Post 2098276)
Hey all

Ok i followed the directions above but am still getting some funky look...

Here is what i see now..


What do i do?

tons of people have done this I get many pms thanking me..
you may of missed something like the template change .. or moving the arcade.css contents..

peek here to see if this helps

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...36#post2098436

MyZurna 09-15-2010 07:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2098763)
tons of people have done this I get many pms thanking me..
you may of missed something like the template change .. or moving the arcade.css contents..

peek here to see if this helps

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...36#post2098436



ARCADE.css

PHP Code:

.tborder {
background-color:{vb:stylevar doc_backgroundColor};
    
border1px solid #c4c4c4;
    
font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
}
.
tcat {
    
font:{vb:stylevar blockhead_font};
    
color:{vb:stylevar blockhead_color};
    
background:{vb:stylevar blockhead_background};
    
padding:{vb:stylevar blockhead_padding};
    
border:{vb:stylevar blockhead_border};
    -
moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
    -
moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
    -
webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
    -
webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
}
.
tcat a:link, .tcat_alink
{
    
color#ffffff;
    
text-decorationnone;
}
.
tcat a:visited, .tcat_avisited
{
    
color#ffffff;
    
text-decorationnone;
}
.
tcat a:hover, .tcat a:active, .tcat_ahover
{
    
color#FFFF66;
    
text-decorationunderline;
}
.
alt1, .alt1Active
{
    
background:{vb:stylevar formrow_background.backgroundColor};
         
color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
          
//-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar right}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
     //-moz-border-radius-top{vb:stylevar left}: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
     //-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar right}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
     //-webkit-border-top-{vb:stylevar left}-radius: {vb:stylevar border_radius};
     //-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
     //-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
     //margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
}
.
alt2, .alt2Active
{
    
background-color:{vb:stylevar content3_background.backgroundColor};
    
color: {vb:stylevar blocksubhead_color};
    
//-moz-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px {vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
    //-webkit-box-shadow: -1px 1px 1px 1px{vb:stylevar forumbits_shadow_color};
    //margin-bottom: {vb:stylevar padding};
}
/* ***** small padding on 'thead' elements ***** */
td.theadth.theaddiv.thead padding4px; }
/* ***** basic styles for multi-page nav elements */
.pagenav a text-decorationnone; }
.
pagenav td padding2px 4px 2px 4px; }
.
tcat .shade, .thead .shade, .tfoot .shade color#DDDDDD; }
/* ***** define margin and font-size for elements inside panels ***** */
.fieldset 
    
padding5px;
    
font-size: {vb:stylevar font-size};
         
border1px solid #c4c4c4;
         
margin0 2px;
}
.
fieldset, .fieldset td, .fieldset p, .fieldset li font-size11px; } 


Hippy 09-15-2010 08:07 PM

1 Attachment(s)
also replace the contents of the ARCADE template.(not css this time )
with this one

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....07&postcount=2

I just looked at your site ..

you need to do these edits to all the style..
the default style looks correct..

if doing these edits to your other styles.. and it's still not good you will need to look into the styles to see what it affection this..

I you should also do the navbit edit I posted in the arcade fixes thread .. one of your styles (the blue) that should fix that issue..

MyZurna 09-15-2010 10:20 PM

1 Attachment(s)
other themes error :(

Hippy 09-15-2010 10:33 PM

Like I said above try this
open /arcade/functions/functions.php

search for // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO

Just under it on line 1380 you'll see

Code:

$navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
move it under

Code:

$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
see if it helps that blue style

Hippy 09-15-2010 10:45 PM

1 Attachment(s)
this style I took the screen shot of..
it don't look like you changed the template

you must change all the styles templates..as well

MyZurna 09-16-2010 05:42 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2098849)
Like I said above try this
open /arcade/functions/functions.php

search for // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO

Just under it on line 1380 you'll see

Code:

$navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
move it under

Code:

$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
see if it helps that blue style

No benefit


blue style (FunkyFresh) additional.css

mmackinnon 09-16-2010 06:29 AM

Hmm

Im confused. If i have it set to only display in one style why would i have to change em all?

Hippy 09-16-2010 06:55 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by MyZurna (Post 2098938)
No benefit


blue style (FunkyFresh) additional.css

you got to be kidden' me (no benefit)
the edit above It don't look like it was done
but the others you did fixed the headers etc ..
the problem with freakyfresh lies with that style..
I will look at the source to see what could be causing that.


you should compare your styles before you started adding these fixes ..

before you say no benefit...
I see a huge change........
I also see a change in the funkyfresh style..


look at the screen shot here https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....3&postcount=24

compared to the one attached here

:eek:

Just looked at your additional.css
the conflict is with .tcat..
..I would open up your skin_v3Arcade.php and your skin_Arcade.php
with your editer do a search for tcat.... and replace them all with blockhead
have a back up file to revert back if necessary

Hippy 09-16-2010 06:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mmackinnon (Post 2098954)
Hmm

Im confused. If i have it set to only display in one style why would i have to change em all?

yes . if you have more than one style .. then you must edit each style..
different set of templates ..
so this is why you must do each style

MyZurna 09-16-2010 09:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2099202)
you got to be kidden' me (no benefit)
the edit above It don't look like it was done
but the others you did fixed the headers etc ..
the problem with freakyfresh lies with that style..
I will look at the source to see what could be causing that.


you should compare your styles before you started adding these fixes ..

before you say no benefit...
I see a huge change........
I also see a change in the funkyfresh style..


look at the screen shot here https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....3&postcount=24

compared to the one attached here

:eek:

Just looked at your additional.css
the conflict is with .tcat..
..I would open up your skin_v3Arcade.php and your skin_Arcade.php
with your editer do a search for tcat.... and replace them all with blockhead
have a back up file to revert back if necessary


thank you... You're so cool :) :)

mmackinnon 09-16-2010 11:40 PM

So just out of curiosity...

Can i delete all the other styles including the VB default one it comes with without a problem? I only use one and would that then fix the issue?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2099203)
yes . if you have more than one style .. then you must edit each style..
different set of templates ..
so this is why you must do each style


Hippy 09-16-2010 11:52 PM

just disable them so your users can't use them and only fix the one you use..
I can't tell you with out looking at it if you can delete the default one..
but you can delete any others you added or made.
I would keep the default style .
Just disable it

mmackinnon 09-17-2010 12:18 AM

Hey when you say disable I assume you mean uncheck in the style manager? If that is the case, they are all unchecked except for the one i use...

Hippy 09-17-2010 12:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mmackinnon (Post 2099368)
Hey when you say disable I assume you mean uncheck in the style manager? If that is the case, they are all unchecked except for the one i use...

;) then you only need to edit the style you use..

mmackinnon 09-17-2010 12:36 AM

Hippy

thank you so much. You totally solved my issue and it was awesome!!

Id have never figured out the tcat -> blockhead fix!

TazDevilLooney 09-18-2010 12:22 AM

Thankyou soo much for your hard work Hippy. This saved me a lot of problems with my additional.css and arcade.css conflicting. (Big Thumbs Up!).

Keep up the good work buddy.

Taz

Gn_Snake 09-19-2010 06:44 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I see that this discussion is very useful for us users ibproarcade!
I also have a problem with the page layout of the games, I attach a picture to understand better.
The writings are not centered and each set of games is not divided by borders.

Any idea?

Hippy 09-19-2010 06:51 PM

do the fieldset edit ;)

Gn_Snake 09-19-2010 07:11 PM

[QUOTE = Hippy ; 2100641 ] do the fieldset edit ;) [/ QUOTE]

Very Thanks Man!!

: up:

Hippy 09-19-2010 07:20 PM

;) enjoy my friend

Juggernaut 09-19-2010 11:22 PM

Thank you for all your work Hippy :D


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01946 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,944KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (18)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (14)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete