vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Add-On Releases - Country Flags - Postbit & Postbit_Legacy. vB 3.8.X (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=238863)

Welshy2008 03-21-2010 10:00 PM

Country Flags - Postbit & Postbit_Legacy. vB 3.8.X
 
1 Attachment(s)
After receiving many PMs for me to do my version of this mod, I have obliged.

Original Credit for the Mod goes to Cobro.

If you use this Mod, Please click "Installed" and rate the Mod fairly. :)

This Mod is available for vb4.0.X here:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...02#post2008102



Description:

This Add on, gives a selection of Countries that your Member (New or Existing) can choose from in a 'Drop-Down Menu'. The Country he/she selects, will be displayed as a Flag in their Postbit.


Instructions:

Firstly ?Upload? ALL the Flag GIF pics to your forum root /images/buttons/flags folder.

IE: yourforumaddress.com/forum/images/buttons/flags

Please Note: Due to the flags folder being too large to upload as one - I have been forced to upload it as "flags1", "flags2" and "flags3" - Please ensure that you add a new folder to "images/buttons/" and name it "flags". Please copy the contents of ALL THREE (3) flags folders in the attachment below to the new 'flags' folder that you have just made. (DO NOT place them as 3 seperate folders!"


Then in your Admin Control Panel (ACP), please do the following:
ACP -> User Profile Fields -> Add New User Profile Field ->Profile Field Type -> Single-Selection Menu (select ?Single-Selection Menu? from the Drop-Down Menu) -> Please enter the following into the following fields (REMEMBER to make a note of the FieldID, because you will need to replace ALL the X?s in [fieldX] with it!!!
(Please see 'FieldID.jpg' attachment below).

Add New User Profile Field Single-Selection Menu:

Title = Country Flag
Description = Add your country flag to your profile:
Profile Field Category = (Uncategorized)
Options = Copy & Paste the Whole contents of the file attached below (OPTIONS)
Set Default = None
Display Order = You Select this (dependant on how many you already have)
Field Required = yes, at registration and profile updating
Field Editable by User = Yes
Private Field = No
Field Searchable on Members List = No
Show on Members List = Yes


Optional Input:

Allow user to input their own value for this option = No
Max length of allowed user input = 100
Field Length = 25
Regular Expression = Leave this Blank


Display Page:

Which page displays this option? = Edit Your Details

** SAVE **


Then, In your Admin Control Panel (ACP)...


For Postbit:


ACP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> <<>> -> Postbit Templates -> postbit


FIND:


Code:

                                <if condition="$post['usertitle']"><div class="smallfont">$post[usertitle]</div></if>
                                <if condition="$post['rank']"><div class="smallfont">$post[rank]</div></if>
                                $template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left]


ADD BELOW:


Code:

<!-- Wy Country Flags Start -->
<if condition="$post['fieldX']">
        Country: <img src="http://www.Yourforum.com/images/buttons/flags/$post[fieldX].GIF" alt="$post[username]'s Flag is: $post[fieldX]" border="" />
</if>
<!--// Wy Country Flags End -->


For Posbit_Legacy:


ACP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> <<>> -> Postbit Templates -> posbit_legacy...


FIND:


Code:

<if condition="$post['usertitle']"><div class="smallfont">$post[usertitle]</if>
                        <if condition="$post['rank']"><div class="smallfont">$post[rank]</div></if>
                        $template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left]


ADD BELOW:


Code:

<!-- Wy Country Flags Start -->
<if condition="$post['fieldX']">
        Country: <img src="http://www.Yourforum.com/images/buttons/flags/$post[fieldX].GIF" alt="$post[username]'s Flag is: $post[fieldX]" border="" />
</if>
<!--// Wy Country Flags End -->


BOTH of the codes above will give you the Username and the Name of the actual Users Country Flag on mouseover.


TIP: (If you find that you get the box with a "red x" like this http://www.sbhple.com/images/sample.png, instead of seeing your image whilst using Option 1, Above - This means that the route to your images is wrong.


** Replace the ?X? with your FieldID number **
** Replace the ?Red Text? with Your Forum Address **

** SAVE Template **





And that's it - Enjoy!


Please do not forget to click "Install"

Super-six 03-22-2010 08:28 PM

Excellente ! :D

We'll be installing this one.
BTW...thanks for the personal customer service also.

Welshy2008 03-22-2010 08:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Super-six (Post 2008383)
Excellente ! :D

We'll be installing this one.
BTW...thanks for the personal customer service also.


You're Welcome, Let us know here, how you get on with it on 3.8.5.

ShawneyJ 03-22-2010 10:57 PM

Excellent. i already have this on my forum, but its good to see finally a addon using the animated flags. ;)

MichaelDance 03-23-2010 06:01 PM

TY you know our problem with flags before, could i use mine which i did for you on vb4.0 or are they fixed on this one??

Welshy2008 03-23-2010 07:47 PM

Problem?

These are all .GIF(s), But you are able to use your own if you so wish. :)

as7apcool 03-23-2010 07:54 PM

thanks 4 this .. really good

cheech47 03-24-2010 03:04 PM

Is there anyway to get these flags to work in who's online?

Thanks

matthewhotdude 03-24-2010 07:17 PM

installed as instructions, People are able to choose the flags, but nothing shows up in the postbit. It's showing up as a red X

When I right click the red X it's linking to the flags like this http://www.chattaboxforums.com/image...ons/flags/.GIF

Why??

ghostpt 03-24-2010 07:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by matthewhotdude (Post 2009586)
installed as instructions, People are able to choose the flags, but nothing shows up in the postbit. It's showing up as a red X

When I right click the red X it's linking to the flags like this http://www.chattaboxforums.com/image...ons/flags/.GIF

Why??

When you add User Profile Field check the ID of the field. Eg: If the field is field10, replace the X with 10.

Code:

Country: <img src="http://www.Yourforum.com/images/buttons/flags/$post[field10].GIF" alt="$post[username]'s Flag is: $post[field10]" border="" />

matthewhotdude 03-24-2010 07:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ghostpt (Post 2009601)
When you add User Profile Field check the ID of the field. Eg: If the field is field10, replace the X with 10.

Code:

Country: <img src="http://www.Yourforum.com/images/buttons/flags/$post[field10].GIF" alt="$post[username]'s Flag is: $post[field10]" border="" />

Yes sorted thanks, didnt notice there were 2 X's that needed changing in each edit

Black Tiger 03-24-2010 11:27 PM

I think I had this installed maybe in 2.x or another 3.x version. I've got a whole /flags directory in my vbulletin.:)
I think I'm going to try this mod too.

Welshy2008 03-25-2010 09:03 AM

Matthew,

There are Three (3) X's to replace, Mate. ;)

<!-- Wy Country Flags Start -->
<if condition="$post['fieldX']">
Country: <img src="http://www.Yourforum.com/images/buttons/flags/$post[fieldX].GIF" alt="$post[username]'s Flag is: $post[fieldX]" border="" />
</if>
<!--// Wy Country Flags End -->


You have missed out the code that is in Bold Green.


That gives the name of the country flag that that user has chosen, when you hover the mouse over their flag.

matthewhotdude 03-25-2010 09:12 AM

ahh thanks welshy :)

Welshy2008 03-25-2010 09:32 AM

That's it mate, It working great now.


Can you go into your flags folder and rename the UK flag from "UK.gif" to "UK.GIF"?


That Flag will then work too. ;)

Welshy2008 03-25-2010 09:36 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Attached is a UK.GIF for those who have already installed this.

For those who haven't, I have added it to the original folder in the OP.

matthewhotdude 03-25-2010 09:53 AM

Thanks, Wondered why that didnt work

killerkraft 03-25-2010 01:34 PM

Thank's mate.

Works like a charm.

Welshy2008 03-25-2010 01:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by killerkraft (Post 2010027)
Thank's mate.

Works like a charm.



You're Welcome.

Aztlan 03-26-2010 05:33 PM

Good plugin :)

a question,
is there a way to return to normal, without any flag?

once users have selected a flag, they can't return to normal since the software is saying a flag is required..

Welshy2008 03-26-2010 06:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aztlan (Post 2010661)
Good plugin :)

a question,
is there a way to return to normal, without any flag?

once users have selected a flag, they can't return to normal since the software is saying a flag is required..


I trust you mean that you don't want the "Flag" to be compulsory?


If so, Go into and edit the "Field Required" part of your custom profile field, that you set up.

Aztlan 03-26-2010 09:15 PM

I tried that
but if I choose any of the "No" options, the country drop down menu disappears completely
and the other "yes, always" option is the same as "yes, at registration and profile updating" in which a flag is required, so the user will always be stuck with a flag,

I thought of a workaround, creating a transparent flag image, and adding an option of "None" to the list

and it works

Welshy2008 03-26-2010 10:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aztlan (Post 2010791)
I thought of a workaround, creating a transparent flag image, and adding an option of "None" to the list

and it works



But the Text and flag will still show.


If you go to your Country Flags "User profile field" -> and under "Set Default" - select the "Yes, including a first blank option" from the dropdown menu -> click "Save".


What this will do is, your members that do not wish to have/display their country flag, all they need to do is to select the "Blank Option" at the top of the dropdown menu, and nothing at all will show. Not even text.

Let me know how you get on, Mate.

:)

Aztlan 03-27-2010 12:17 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I did that
still same thing, if I select the blank option in the usercp, and then click save, it tells me a flag is required.

what I did is slightly modify the code for the postbit, just deleting the "Country:" portion
doing that only shows the flag

so with the transparent flag image, nothing will show when the user selects "None" option, Like if nothing was there

I attached the transparent image for those interested (you will notice nothing is there lol, but is there.. :) )

1) add "None" to the country list (preferably at the top of the list)
2) add the image to the folder where you have the rest of the flag images
3) this will work best if you delete the "Country:" portion in the code

anyway, thanks again for the mod, members of my forum liked the idea :)

Welshy2008 03-27-2010 09:40 AM

I see,

Perhaps you can't change it for some bizarre reason, once you have set it up from the start, as a required field.

In fact, I remember something along these lines with mine.

Why not try again, by deleting the "Custome profile field" and redoing it from the start, with a not required field? But remember to change the "FieldID" as this will now be different.

Let me know how you get on, if you do it, please?

Aztlan 03-28-2010 03:01 AM

I tried that, same thing.. I am just going to stay with the workaround I mentioned above
thanks though

Hellmaster 03-30-2010 06:02 AM

How to add the FLAG.gif to the profile (tab=aboutme)? It only shows as text...

Welshy2008 04-01-2010 12:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rockdrig (Post 2012675)
How to add the FLAG.gif to the profile (tab=aboutme)? It only shows as text...

Yes, Unfortunately.

matthewhotdude 04-12-2010 02:11 PM

wheres the Vatican flag?

Welshy2008 04-12-2010 04:47 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by matthewhotdude (Post 2019954)
wheres the Vatican flag?



Attached is the "Vatican" flag.

matthewhotdude 04-12-2010 05:16 PM

Cheers, you might want to rename it Vatican.GIF

Welshy2008 04-12-2010 06:05 PM

It is. Or at least, it is for me. ?

matthewhotdude 04-12-2010 06:12 PM

Na its Vatican.gif

the GIF needs to be capitalized for it to work

Welshy2008 04-12-2010 06:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by matthewhotdude (Post 2020062)
Na its Vatican.gif

the GIF needs to be capitalized for it to work


I know that Mat.

It IS .GIF on my end?!

I am sure you are able to change it from .gif to .GIF?

And I will change it to .GIF when I add it to the folder in my OP.

matthewhotdude 04-12-2010 06:51 PM

Yea yea I was just letting other people know, if they wanted to use it

Nephalim 04-28-2010 05:59 PM

cool, but my flags do not show. only text >>Country: Member's Flag is: United States

Welshy2008 04-28-2010 06:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nephalim (Post 2028665)
cool, but my flags do not show. only text >>Country: Member's Flag is: United States


Sounds like the location of your flags folder is incorrect.

PM me your Forum address and I will take a look. (Don't need any personal log in details).

djxpire3 04-30-2010 09:14 PM

Hi mate, Switzerland.GIF is missing from your part2 archive....

Welshy2008 04-30-2010 11:07 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by djxpire3 (Post 2029766)
Hi mate, Switzerland.GIF is missing from your part2 archive....

Sorry DJ.

Please see attachment.

djxpire3 05-07-2010 04:24 AM

Thanks! :D


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01628 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,840KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete