vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Mini Mods - Ebay Listing widget BB code (with your affiliate id added in) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=238150)

nitra1000 03-12-2010 10:00 PM

Ebay Listing widget BB code (with your affiliate id added in)
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi all, this little bit of code, will allow your members to use the official ebay listing widget on your site...

As seen At my Leicester Talk Forum (first post)

This will automaticly add your affiliate code on the end too, so you can make some money with this.

Theres no products to upload, or templates to edit.. Just follow these steps.

Creating the basic Widget
Go To "Admin CP --> Custom BB Codes --> Add New BB Code"

Enter the following...

Title: eBay Listing
BB Code Tag Name: ebay
Replacement:
Code:

<div align="center"  style="margin: 5px 5px 5px 5px;">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="355">
        <tr>
                <td class="thead" style="text-align:center">
                        <object width="355" height="300">
                                <param name="movie" value="http://togo.ebay.com/togo/togo.swf?2008013100" />
                                <param name="flashvars" value="base=http://togo.ebay.com/togo/&lang=en-us&mode=normal&itemid={param}&query={option}&campid=Affiliate-ID-HERE" />
                                <embed src="http://togo.ebay.com/togo/togo.swf?2008013100" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="355" height="300" flashvars="base=http://togo.ebay.com/togo/&lang=en-us&mode=normal&itemid={param}&query={option}&campid=Affiliate-ID-HERE">
                                </embed>
                        </object>
                </td>
        </tr>
</table>
</div>

You will need to change the "Affiliate-ID-HERE" for your own in TWO places. If you don't have one just leave the code as is, ebay will just ignore it.

You can get one at ebays partner network site


Example: [ebay=classic cars]170449644305[/ebay]
Description: Add an Ebay listing to the forum. Locate the auction of interest you want, and copy the Item Number from the box on the right, and paste between the [ebay] tags, you should also find a search that you want to perform after the auction has expired (end time + 120 days) and put that in as a option. So the syntax is [ebay=search term]item number[/ebay].
Use {option}: Yes
Button Image (Optional): whatever 20x20 image you want, I've put one at the bottom. Please upload the file and then refer to it...
Remove Tag If Empty: Yes
Disable BB Code Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Smilies Within This BB Code: Yes
Disable Word Wrapping Within This BB Code: Yes



Thats It Folks..
If you wish to thank me, check out my advertisers or considering you will be making some money off this a donation would be nice :)

Then maybe I will be able to buy the car in the example listing :cool:

I will be putting the other ebay widgets up in a moment too...

nitra1000 03-13-2010 06:17 AM

I beleive localisation is done via the TLD

So if you want UK prices you must enter ".co.uk" instead of ".com" in the replacement code (3 places).

Also Please be aware that currently the UK widgets are down due to eBay maintanence but when it comes back I will confirm the above is the case.

wampforum 03-13-2010 09:27 AM

forgive the dumb question but how do I get this actually to display on the site? Ive done the BB code and the preview looks fine there but im at a loss how to show the ad on the site!!

ok found i just copy the html into the add manager.

nitra1000 03-13-2010 09:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wampforum (Post 2002701)
forgive the dumb question but how do I get this actually to display on the site? Ive done the BB code and the preview looks fine there but im at a loss how to show the ad on the site!!

ok found i just copy the html into the add manager.

This is BB code your members can just click the logo, and then put in there item number. The widget will then be inserted into a post.

Similar to bolding text or inserting smiles...

abqtj 03-13-2010 01:17 PM

Very nice...tagged for when my affiliate app gets approved :D

Dr.osamA 03-16-2010 11:15 PM

thanxxx

installed

wampforum 03-17-2010 08:11 AM

works like a charm - best mod Ive found!

aaronrand 03-17-2010 10:07 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Ok i installed it, and in the bb code preview it looks right, and i have the new ebay button on the forum postings, but when i hit the ebay icon, and enter an ebay item in the popup box, it doesnt display it in the actual forum post.

nitra1000 03-18-2010 12:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aaronrand (Post 2005761)
Ok i installed it, and in the bb code preview it looks right, and i have the new ebay button on the forum postings, but when i hit the ebay icon, and enter an ebay item in the popup box, it doesnt display it in the actual forum post.

The option is your search term... This I beleive is your mistake.

Option = Search Term
Parameter = Item Number

So your code should be "[ebay=something]270530529220[/ebay]"

Hope this helps.

MrD 03-18-2010 08:10 PM

Hi,
is it possible to allow the Code only in one Subforum?
maybe work this without the Option only with the itemnumber?

I think this is esearly for the Users.
The auction number in Ebay BBCode Tags :)

But is it easy to change the Language in German?

nitra1000 03-18-2010 09:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrD (Post 2006055)
Hi,
is it possible to allow the Code only in one Subforum?

I don't beleive so, unless someone brings out a mod where you can restrict BB code to a certain forum.

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrD (Post 2006055)
maybe work this without the Option only with the itemnumber?

Sorry this might be a limitation of the widget ebay supplies


Quote:

Originally Posted by MrD (Post 2006055)
But is it easy to change the Language in German?

Have you tried changing the ".com" > ".de"?

donottumbledry 03-18-2010 09:50 PM

Also take note of the language parameter in the URL's in the embed and object tags.

Change "lang=en-us" to "lang=en-gb" for the UK or "lang=de" for Germany, for example :)

nitra1000 03-19-2010 11:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by donottumbledry (Post 2006106)
Also take note of the language parameter in the URL's in the embed and object tags.

Change "lang=en-us" to "lang=en-gb" for the UK or "lang=de" for Germany, for example :)

Thanks, missed that :)

MrD 03-19-2010 06:24 PM

Hi,
thx for the Answers.
but if i set the language to de the widget load and load.

nitra1000 03-21-2010 12:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrD (Post 2006634)
Hi,
thx for the Answers.
but if i set the language to de the widget load and load.

Hi sorry for the delay.... I've only just got me ebaypartner stuff approved and been able to check out the availability of the widgets...

It appears the only official support is in the eBay-US with some other countries having it available but not advertising it...

If the widget just loads and loads, chances are DE doesn't have it yet..

Delilahs 03-21-2010 04:08 PM

is there anyway you can do one widget that covers all, so that when anyone puts a link to ebay, it automatically includes the forum owners ebay affilliate number?

nitra1000 03-22-2010 11:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Delilahs (Post 2007621)
is there anyway you can do one widget that covers all, so that when anyone puts a link to ebay, it automatically includes the forum owners ebay affilliate number?

Not to my knowledge... As I've said before (in other BB code threads), my knowledge is very basic.. I simply see a widget and it's parameters and then turn it into BBcode..

Limitations like that are not something, I'm going to look into.

However it may be worth taking a look at the auto embeder mod, thats floating around...

abqtj 03-31-2010 12:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by abqtj (Post 2002798)
Very nice...tagged for when my affiliate app gets approved :D

well crud, my application wasn't approved for some reason. :(

raaowdot 04-26-2010 08:16 PM

Thanks for this widget. Works perfectly and looks great on the site.

The_Hawk 04-30-2010 10:17 PM

Very sadly it seems that this is US only, looks and works great, just not so great when you expect another currency.

Jesh 05-02-2010 04:23 PM

It's installed right, but when I click the eBay icon it says please enter the option for your ebay tag, then I enter the item #, but the tag just says . Shouldn't the item number go inbetween the tags?

SirSteve 05-05-2010 01:00 AM

There seems to be an issue with this and the CMS WYSIWYG editor...

Scalemotorcars 06-17-2010 12:57 PM

Anyway to get this working automatically with the RSS poster bot?

I.E. The RSS feeds auto apply the BB code and affiliate into the feed post.

I really need a way to accomplish this since Dismounted's old eBay rewrite hack isn't working correctly with 4.0.

Thanks...:up:

nitra1000 06-18-2010 09:16 PM

Sorry no, Ebay currently does not pass the ID as a seperate RSS Element.

Scalemotorcars 06-19-2010 01:56 AM

Sorry, let me be a little clearer.

The rss comes in and displays as a normal feed or stylized widget. When someone clicks the link it automatically tacks in the PN number.

I know it works with 3.8.4, Dismounted made it available back on 3.6.0 but he doesnt have the time to update to 4.0.

Right now the old hack works 50%. It tacks on the PN number when a user clicks the feed but the, (add to watch list) is broken and it no longer sends the date for calculating impressions.

ashley76 08-23-2010 11:21 AM

You say add the Affiliate ID, but the actual code is asking for the Campaign ID... So which one do we put in?

Sean James 04-27-2011 06:00 AM

Installed this for 4.1.3 but get this error:

The following BB Code replacement may not be properly formed. All HTML attributes should be enclosed within double quotes.

Cayton 05-01-2011 09:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Griffin80 (Post 2189178)
Installed this for 4.1.3 but get this error:

The following BB Code replacement may not be properly formed. All HTML attributes should be enclosed within double quotes.

Mine does the same thing. The button appears in the thread tools, but the ad does not appear in the thread.

nitra1000 05-01-2011 09:56 PM

Make sure everythings terminated correctly.... i.e no quote marks left open at the end

TenPercenter 06-10-2011 09:23 PM

Dev: Thanks for this mod. I have been looking for something like this.

Question: how does the {option} actually get used? when I link an expired auction, I just dont see how this {option} is translating to a search term anywhere in the widget.

nitra1000 06-10-2011 09:53 PM

when the auction has expired the suggested products should be related to whatever you put in... it's most likely takign into account the actual auction as well... so you couldn't put "womans knickers" as the option for a classic car auction....

p.s can no longer test this as i left the ebay programme

victorvu 11-10-2011 10:00 PM

I could not create with the code provided and got errors, as shown below:

"
The following BB Code replacement may not be properly formed. All HTML attributes should be enclosed within double quotes.
?<div align="center" style="margin: 5px 5px 5px 5px;"> <table class="tborder" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="355"> <tr> <td class="thead" style="text-align:center"> <object width="355" height="300"> <param name="movie" value="http://togo.ebay.com/togo/togo.swf?2008013100" /> <param name="flashvars" value="base=http://togo.ebay.com/togo/&lang=en-us&mode=normal&itemid={param}&query={option}&campi d=Affiliate-ID-HERE" /> <embed src="http://togo.ebay.com/togo/togo.swf?2008013100" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="355" height="300" flashvars="base=http://togo.ebay.com/togo/&lang=en-us&mode=normal&itemid={param}&query={option}&campi d=Affiliate-ID-HERE"> </embed> </object> </td> </tr> </table> </div>
"

What's wrong with it?

Victor:confused:

nitra1000 11-10-2011 11:05 PM

I don't know and eBay kicked me off their affiliate programme so I can't find out :(, I would suggest you try again as you might not have copied some of the code correctly.

spillage 11-22-2011 01:39 AM

I also get the same error message when entering the code.
However, if I click OK anyway, the the code does insert the eBay widget/block, but it contains the error "Something went awry when I tried to get the listing. Probably a malformed API call."

appsfinder 12-11-2011 07:41 PM

anyone have fix please

appsfinder 12-12-2011 12:19 PM

its ok done it

appsfinder 12-13-2011 09:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nitra1000 (Post 2055595)
Sorry no, Ebay currently does not pass the ID as a seperate RSS Element.

you don't know of any mod that will auto put id code from the post into this mode?

eg take &item=250951590824 [Ebay=something]auto here[/Ebay]

would save lots of work.

spillage 01-22-2012 09:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by appsfinder (Post 2277045)
its ok done it

Do you mind sharing what you did to get it to work?

TopShelfGamer 01-24-2012 11:14 PM

anyone find a fix for this?

or something similar to display ebay items in a cool widget for members to show off in posts

craigvm 12-01-2012 11:21 AM

when i click to save the bb code i get this message

The following BB Code replacement may not be properly formed. All HTML attributes should be enclosed within double quotes.
<div align="center" style="margin: 5px 5px 5px 5px;"> <table class="tborder" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="355"> <tr> <td class="thead" style="text-align:center"> <object width="355" height="300"> <param name="movie" value="http://togo.ebay.co.uk/togo/togo.swf?2008013100" /> <param name="flashvars" value="base=http://togo.ebay.co.uk/togo/&lang=en-us&mode=normal&itemid={param}&query={option}&campi d=Affiliate-ID-HERE" /> <embed src="http://togo.ebay.co.uk/togo/togo.swf?2008013100" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="355" height="300" flashvars="base=http://togo.ebay.co.uk/togo/&lang=en-us&mode=normal&itemid={param}&query={option}&campi d=Affiliate-ID-HERE"> </embed> </object> </td> </tr> </table> </div> i clicked ignore but it doe`nt work when you click in a post and enter the code this comes up in the post but when you submit the post nothing shows


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02226 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,830KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (12)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete