vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=246)
-   -   Mini Mods - Advanced Header V2 Rework (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=233813)

ViciousCode 01-21-2010 10:00 PM

Advanced Header V2 Rework
 
1 Attachment(s)
NEW Version works with version 4.0.8 and above!

Check Out The New Version

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the long wait, but here is the working and better version of Advanced Header v2

this version will work on 4.0.1 + Up

Look at the screenshot below

First upload the files from the archive to the correct folders in your forum.

Now its time to edit the templates.

Step 1.

Upload the files to the image directory.


Step 2.

Edit vbulletin.css (inside CSS templates)

add this code at the very bottom

Code:

.top-header-info{
        position:absolute;
        z-index: 2000;
        top:0px;
        right:0px;
        padding-left: 12px;
        padding-top: 8px;
        padding-right: 6px;
        padding-bottom: 0px;
        margin-top: -0px;
        height: 85px;
        width:320px;
        color:#FFFFFF;
        background: #7192A8 url(images/gradients/gradient-grey-down.png) top left repeat-x;
        font: 12px verdana;
        -moz-border-radius: 5px;
        -webkit-border-radius: 5px;
        -moz-border-radius-topright: 0px;
        -webkit-border-radius-top-right: 0px;
        -moz-border-radius-topleft: 0px;
        -webkit-border-radius-top-left: 0px;
        -moz-border-topright-radius: 0px;
        -webkit-border-top-right-radius: 0px;
        -moz-border-topleft-radius: 0px;
        -webkit-border-top-left-radius: 0px;
}

#one-ddcontent li a:link{
    color: #000000;
}
#one-ddcontent li a:hover{
    color: #FFFFFF;
}

Step 3.

Edit the header template

Find This

Code:

<div class="above_body"> <!-- closing tag is in template navbar -->
<div id="header" class="floatcontainer doc_header">

Add above

Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="images/dropdown.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="images/dropdown.css" type="text/css" />

Find This

Code:

    <ul class="isuser">
                <li><a href="login.php?{vb:raw session.sessionurl}do=logout&amp;logouthash={vb:raw bbuserinfo.logouthash}" onclick="return log_out('{vb:rawphrase sure_you_want_to_log_out}')">{vb:rawphrase log_out}</a></li>
                <vb:if condition="$show['registerbutton']">
                <li><a href="register.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" rel="nofollow">{vb:rawphrase register}</a></li>
                </vb:if>               
                <li><a href="usercp.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase control_panel}</a></li>
                <li><a href="{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}">{vb:rawphrase your_profile}</a></li>
                <vb:if condition="$notifications_total">
                <li class="popupmenu notifications" id="notifications">
                    <a class="popupctrl" href="usercp.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase your_notifications}: <span class="notifications-number"><strong>{vb:raw notifications_total}</strong></span></a>
                    <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                        {vb:raw notifications_menubits}
                    </ul>
                </li>
                <vb:else />
                <li class="popupmenu nonotifications" id="nonotifications">
                    <a class="popupctrl" href="usercp.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase your_notifications}</a>
                    <div class="popupbody popuphover">
                        <p>{vb:rawphrase no_new_messages}</p>
                        <p><a href="private.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase inbox}</a></p>
                    </div>
                </li>
                </vb:if>
                <li class="welcomelink">{vb:rawphrase welcome_x_link_y, {vb:raw bbuserinfo.username}, {vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}}</li>
            </ul>
            <vb:comment><p>{vb:rawphrase last_visited_x_at_y, {vb:raw pmbox.lastvisitdate}, {vb:raw pmbox.lastvisittime}}</p></vb:comment>

Replace with this ** Updated** 1.5 - New Version

Code:

<div class="top-header-info">
<table border="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="66" valign="top" style="padding-top: 1px;">{vb:raw header_avatar}</td>
    <td valign="top" align="left"><vb:if condition="$notifications_total">
<dl class="th-dropdown">
  <dt id="one-ddheader" onmouseover="ddMenu('one',1)" onmouseout="ddMenu('one',-1)"><img src="images/arrowdown.png" border="0" /> {vb:raw bbuserinfo.username} - ({vb:raw notifications_total})</dt>
  <dd id="one-ddcontent" onmouseover="cancelHide('one')" onmouseout="ddMenu('one',-1)">
    <ul>
{vb:raw notifications_menubits}
<vb:else />
      <dl class="th-dropdown">
  <dt id="one-ddheader" onmouseover="ddMenu('one',1)" onmouseout="ddMenu('one',-1)"><img src="images/arrowdown.png" border="0" /> {vb:raw bbuserinfo.username}</dt>
  <dd id="one-ddcontent" onmouseover="cancelHide('one')" onmouseout="ddMenu('one',-1)">
    <ul>
</vb:if>
      <li><a href="{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}" class="th-underline">My Profile</a></li>
      <li><a href="profile.php?do=editprofile{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="th-underline">Edit Profile</a></li>
      <li><a href="usercp.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="th-underline">My Settings</a></li>
      <li><a href="profile.php?do=buddylist{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="th-underline">Friends & Contacts</a></li>
      <li><a href="private.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">Private Messages</a></li>
    </ul>
  </dd>
</dl><div style="margin: 0px 0px 7px 0px; font-size: 11px;"><b>Last Login:</b> {vb:raw pmbox.lastvisitdate} @ {vb:raw pmbox.lastvisittime}</div>
<div style="width: 194px; color: #FFF; padding: 4px 4px 4px 4px; background:#2f4456; font-size: 11px;"><b><a rel="help" href="faq.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">Get Help</a><b>&nbsp;-&nbsp;<b><a href="login.php?{vb:raw session.sessionurl}do=logout&amp;logouthash={vb:raw bbuserinfo.logouthash}" onclick="return log_out('{vb:rawphrase sure_you_want_to_log_out}')">Logout</a></b></div></td></tr>
</table>
</div>

Find This (Only f your logo height is small as 45 pixels)

Code:

    <div class="ad_global_header">
        {vb:raw ad_location.global_header1}
        {vb:raw ad_location.global_header2}
    </div>
    <hr />
    {vb:raw ad_location.ad_header_end}

Add Below

Code:

<vb:if condition="$show['member']"><div style="height: 50px"></div></vb:if>
Step 4.

Edit navbar_notifications_menubit template

Replace all with this - Fixed.

Code:

<li><a href="{vb:raw notification.link}" class="th-underline">{vb:raw notification.phrase} ({vb:raw notification.total})</a></li>
Optional (Add the admin and mod links)

add This above My Profile link

Code:

<vb:if condition="$show['admincplink']"><li><a href="{vb:raw admincpdir}/index.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="th-underline">Admin cPanel</a></li></vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$show['modcplink']"><li><a href="{vb:raw modcpdir}/index.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="th-underline">Mod cPanel</a></li></vb:if>


TheLastSuperman 01-22-2010 02:42 AM

Very nice I like it ;)

Skyrider 01-22-2010 06:07 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Indeedish! How ever, it doesn't work for me. I don't get the overlay around the avatar, etc. The menu itself seems to work. I've done everything as instructed. And yes, files uploaded correctly. And yes, I did every single step correctly multiple times.

sematopdemir 01-22-2010 07:24 AM

Indeedish!

Sador 01-22-2010 10:49 AM

Do you still have to install the avatar in header mod first, or is this all you need to do now?

Datenpapst 01-22-2010 11:52 AM

never mind seemed to be a problem with the old avatar addon. good work :)

ViciousCode 01-22-2010 01:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FF|Skyrider (Post 1963137)
Indeedish! How ever, it doesn't work for me. I don't get the overlay around the avatar, etc. The menu itself seems to work. I've done everything as instructed. And yes, files uploaded correctly. And yes, I did every single step correctly multiple times.

it should work, maybe clear your browser cache and refresh ?

Datenpapst 01-22-2010 02:00 PM

how to change the color of the dropdown, the border and the hover color for the menu points?

ViciousCode 01-22-2010 02:03 PM

have to edit the dropdown.css which is in clientscript folder

merhaba.nu 01-22-2010 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sador (Post 1963267)
Do you still have to install the avatar in header mod first, or is this all you need to do now?

+1.

Sador 01-22-2010 03:41 PM

Installed this, and it works fine. However, for some reason the font color of Friends & Contacts is white, so you can't see it. (unless you mouse over of course) Does anybody know where I can change this?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

Skyrider 01-22-2010 04:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by merhaba.nu (Post 1963454)
+1.

At the bottom:
Quote:

Note: For the avatar to properly show, import this plugin

this is same plugin from previous version with a minor fix
So yea, it's required.

*shrugs*, I still am having issues.. Reverted templates back to default and tried again, I still don't have an overlay.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...5&d=1264149566

I also have the same issue as Sadoy, Friends & contact text is white, which makes it hard to see unless you mouse over it.

TheLastSuperman 01-22-2010 04:17 PM

Aye!

Vicious you know I like you man but here's the dealio for everyone new to this or just not aware:

1. You can't just copy someones code as Daten did yours without asking first unless you marked your mod as "Re-Usable Code".
2. You can upload SevenSkins product for download in your mod thread Vicious.
3. YOU all can however ask each other for permission to do so but the product of one coder should not be placed for download in another coders modification thread all sorts of issue come to mind including but not limited to the original coder updating his mod yet this version would remain and be outdated could cause issues int he future no matter how responsible you are it's still two edits and having to keep up with it = no no.
4. Daten should have come to you and offered his code no sense having a new thread about it, your Rework is slightly different that your original mod thread and it works fine on 4.0 not 4.0.1 and this version here works fine on 4.0.1 but looks off in 4.0 I bet due to the alignment issue so it can be left as it's for use with a specific version IF you make sure the version listed is 4.0 instead of 4.0.x

Other stuff comes to mind but a few of you just needed that to be said I hope, meant as a fyi.

Mike

ViciousCode 01-22-2010 04:21 PM

okay try this instead

remove the top header info from vbulletin.css

and add it like this to headerinclude template after dropdown.js script line

Code:

<style type="text/css">
.top-header-info{
    position:absolute;
    -moz-border-radius: 5px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 5px;
    -moz-border-radius-topright: 0px;
    -webkit-border-radius-top-right: 0px;
    -moz-border-radius-topleft: 0px;
    -webkit-border-radius-top-left: 0px;
    z-index: 2000;
    top:0px;
    right:0px;
    padding-left: 12px;
    padding-top: 8px;
    padding-right: 6px;
    padding-bottom: 0px;
    margin-top: -0px;
    height: 85px;
    width:320px;
    color:#FFFFFF;
    background: #7192A8 url(images/gradients/gradient-grey-down.png) top left repeat-x;
    font: 12px verdana;
}
</style>


ViciousCode 01-22-2010 04:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman (Post 1963562)
Aye!

Vicious you know I like you man but here's the dealio for everyone new to this or just not aware:

1. You can't just copy someones code as Daten did yours without asking first unless you marked your mod as "Re-Usable Code".
2. You can upload SevenSkins product for download in your mod thread Vicious.
3. YOU all can however ask each other for permission to do so but the product of one coder should not be placed for download in another coders modification thread all sorts of issue come to mind including but not limited to the original coder updating his mod yet this version would remain and be outdated could cause issues int he future no matter how responsible you are it's still two edits and having to keep up with it = no no.
4. Daten should have come to you and offered his code no sense having a new thread about it, your Rework is slightly different that your original mod thread and it works fine on 4.0 not 4.0.1 and this version here works fine on 4.0.1 but looks off in 4.0 I bet due to the alignment issue so it can be left as it's for use with a specific version IF you make sure the version listed is 4.0 instead of 4.0.x

Other stuff comes to mind but a few of you just needed that to be said I hope, meant as a fyi.

Mike

the code has been changed :)

BSMedia 01-22-2010 04:26 PM

You're getting there with it.

1. You should ditch the table, and use <div style="float: right; padding: 3px;"> for the avatar placement

2. You shouldn't make a call to yet another CSS file from the headinclude, instead those definitions should be added to vbulletin.css since you're already requesting an edit there.

3. z-index: 2px; isn't valid. z-index can't have a pixel value and instead should be just 2 if thats what you want it.

4. Why not make use of the already built in vBulletin drop down menus, rather than adding another call to a javascript file. :D

Great work though!

TheLastSuperman 01-22-2010 04:27 PM

Ahh thanks yeah that's a big no-no... I know the rules for posting mods are around here somewhere let me find the link, I just don't want you all to get in trouble and even Daten seems to be confused on the proper methods plus if we don't make it known when stuff like this happens others might make a repeat in the future :( and we don't want that either ;).

Mike

TheLastSuperman 01-22-2010 04:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BSMedia (Post 1963568)
You're getting there with it.

1. You should ditch the table, and use <div style="float: right; padding: 3px;"> for the avatar placement

2. You shouldn't make a call to yet another CSS file from the headinclude, instead those definitions should be added to vbulletin.css since you're already requesting an edit there.

3. z-index: 2px; isn't valid. z-index can't have a pixel value and instead should be just 2 if thats what you want it.

4. Why not make use of the already built in vBulletin drop down menus, rather than adding another call to a javascript file. :D

Great work though!

Vicious think of Z-index like layers, the higher the number the better the chances of it being on the very top ;)

ViciousCode 01-22-2010 04:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BSMedia (Post 1963568)
You're getting there with it.

1. You should ditch the table, and use <div style="float: right; padding: 3px;"> for the avatar placement

2. You shouldn't make a call to yet another CSS file from the headinclude, instead those definitions should be added to vbulletin.css since you're already requesting an edit there.

3. z-index: 2px; isn't valid. z-index can't have a pixel value and instead should be just 2 if thats what you want it.

4. Why not make use of the already built in vBulletin drop down menus, rather than adding another call to a javascript file. :D

Great work though!

the vbulletin dropdown has alignment issues, but this dropdown does not.

its easier with the table. i tested the code every way, so i think i know what im doing.

ill fix the z-index part though

CrazyProgrammer 01-22-2010 04:37 PM

i cant see avatars when i use this

ViciousCode 01-22-2010 04:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CrazyProgrammer (Post 1963583)
i cant see avatars when i use this

upload the plugin-header-avatar.xml then you will see the avatar

Sador 01-22-2010 06:10 PM

You need the new plugin to let it work, if you still have the old one it won't work.

Edit; and Friends & Contacts is still white.

ViciousCode 01-22-2010 06:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sador (Post 1963659)
You need the new plugin to let it work, if you still have the old one it won't work.

Edit; and Friends & Contacts is still white.

strange, its not white for me, is your css edited in any way?

zonaenlinea 01-22-2010 07:27 PM

I hope to be testing well thanks

xbrian88 01-22-2010 07:42 PM

I made your last change ... but the avatar? disappeared: D

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/48.jpg

Sador 01-22-2010 08:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xbrian88 (Post 1963727)
I made your last change ... but the avatar? disappeared:D

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sador (Post 1963659)
You need the new plugin to let it work, if you still have the old one it won't work.

This.

Quote:

Originally Posted by ViciousCode (Post 1963681)
strange, its not white for me, is your css edited in any way?

Ehm, not that can remember. It's especially weird that it's only that one, all the others are fine. Someone else in this topic also reported Friends & Contacts to be white, btw.

ViciousCode 01-22-2010 08:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sador (Post 1963759)
This.

Ehm, not that can remember. It's especially weird that it's only that one, all the others are fine. Someone else in this topic also reported Friends & Contacts to be white, btw.

that is really strange, i checked the code, installed it on different themes, that link works

try changing the link title to only Friends, maybe the & character is messing with it

Sador 01-22-2010 09:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ViciousCode (Post 1963761)
that is really strange, i checked the code, installed it on different themes, that link works

try changing the link title to only Friends, maybe the & character is messing with it

Hm, that wasn't it.

However, after clicking on the Friends & Contacts button in the list it took me to that page, and when I checked it there, it suddenly showed in black like it should. Went to some other pages, but now it shows like it should.

Don't know why it wouldn't at first, but it seems to work now, thanks.

Alex@Mk3OC 01-22-2010 10:02 PM

Excellent mod, had to create 3 seperate dropdown.css files so the dropdowns match my different styles

ViciousCode 01-22-2010 11:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sador (Post 1963659)
You need the new plugin to let it work, if you still have the old one it won't work.

Edit; and Friends & Contacts is still white.

add this after class="underline"

Code:

style="color: #000;"
so it will look like this

Code:

<li><a href="{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}" class="underline" style="color: #000;">My Profile</a></li>
<li><a href="profile.php?do=editprofile{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="underline" style="color: #000;">Edit Profile</a></li>
<li><a href="usercp.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="underline" style="color: #000;">My Settings</a></li>
<li><a href="profile.php?do=buddylist{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="underline" style="color: #000;">Friends & Contacts</a></li>
<li><a href="private.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" style="color: #000;">Private Messages</a></li>


PixelFx 01-23-2010 12:16 AM

works great, thanks :D

SSJB_7 01-23-2010 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ViciousCode (Post 1963928)
add this after class="underline"

Code:

style="color: #000;"
so it will look like this

Code:

<li><a href="{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}" class="underline" style="color: #000;">My Profile</a></li>
<li><a href="profile.php?do=editprofile{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="underline" style="color: #000;">Edit Profile</a></li>
<li><a href="usercp.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="underline" style="color: #000;">My Settings</a></li>
<li><a href="profile.php?do=buddylist{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="underline" style="color: #000;">Friends & Contacts</a></li>
<li><a href="private.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" style="color: #000;">Private Messages</a></li>



I tried it because i had the same problem but with all my links (all where invisible) and after that only private meassages are shown without mouse over!!!

Ok i fix it i don't know why , i had it twice and i had to put it twice!!!

But in your previous version as admin could see my admincp , can we add it now , it was very good to be possible for me and mods to connect through your mod!!!!

SSJB_7 01-23-2010 11:03 AM

Omg i opened I.E 6 AND I.E 7 to check it and was looking like this

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/37.jpg

PLS help me...

ViciousCode 01-23-2010 11:49 AM

why are you even using ie6 and ie7 in the first place?

Datenpapst 01-23-2010 01:39 PM

good question :D

Alex@Mk3OC 01-23-2010 02:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SSJB_7 (Post 1964239)
Omg i opened I.E 6 AND I.E 7 to check it and was looking like this

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/37.jpg

PLS help me...

Yep get this in IE7 here as well, works fine in IE8 and FF though, but a lot of our users use IE7 still

Alex@Mk3OC 01-23-2010 02:24 PM

Also just fyi I added the code that was supposed to go in vbulletin.css into my additional.css (lynne's mod) and it works fine. Only did it as it meant it was one less template I'd need to worry about when i update vBulletin

SSJB_7 01-23-2010 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alex@Mk3OC (Post 1964376)
Yep get this in IE7 here as well, works fine in IE8 and FF though, but a lot of our users use IE7 still


Same answer here, i think that we make it not only for us but for our users only and should be good functioning for everyone, it's not everyone advanced internet user....
So can we fix it?

Also what i have to add in order to have (only for admins and moderators) the admincp and modcp?

Alex@Mk3OC 01-23-2010 02:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SSJB_7 (Post 1964414)
Same answer here, i think that we make it not only for us but for our users only and should be good functioning for everyone, it's not everyone advanced internet user....
So can we fix it?

Also what i have to add in order to have (only for admins and moderators) the admincp and modcp?

I agree this needs to work in IE7 at the very least as it is still a widely used browser, hopefully the author can fix this for us, otherwise I'll have to uninstall it :(

Having the modcp/admincp link display is a good idea

nitra1000 01-23-2010 03:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ViciousCode (Post 1964262)
why are you even using ie6 and ie7 in the first place?

What a stupid question, with around 50% of users still on IE and a decent % of them on IE7 or less we need to support it.

It's not the administrators this mod is for, it's for everyone who takes the time to register with us.

I can't beleive you didn't bother to test your code in IE6/7... makes me wonder what other browsers you didn't test.

Safari?
Chrome?
Opera?

Also I beleive the white links are coming from the styleVars (mine were).


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01499 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,880KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (14)bbcode_code_printable
  • (20)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete