vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Add-On Releases - NJAquaman - Main Nav Tab Drop Down (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=232134)

NJAquaman 01-03-2010 10:00 PM

NJAquaman - Main Nav Tab Drop Down
 
1 Attachment(s)
What: A Nav Tab Plugin to Add a Main Drop Down Tab to the Nav Bar.

WORKS WITH ..!!!
4.0.x

Browser Comparability (All Latest Versions);
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Opera
Safari
Google Chrome


Install:

1) Navigate to ACP> Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin
2) Product : Vbulletin
Hook Location : parse_templates
Title : Nav Tab Drop Down
Execution Order : 5

3) Insert the Code;


For Tabs On the Right Side Use This Code:
Code:

$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a  href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';

For Tabs in the Middle Use This Code:
Code:

$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a  href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';

For Tabs On the Left Side Use This Code:
Code:

$template_hook['navtab_start'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a  href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';

4) Save , Now you Have a Nav Tab Drop Down!


Notes:
- "Featured Articles" is the Nav Tab Name
- Leave the First "<li></li>" For Alignment
- Anything Between the other "<li></li>" will be in the Drop Downs
- YOU MAY duplicate this code in the same plug in for another Tab
- You can use both Left and Right codes at the same time!


If You Want Just a Main Tab With a Link Use this Code
CLICK HERE



Screen Shot!

Attachment 109182



DONT FORGET TO CLICK INSTALL


__________________________________________________ ______________
Change Log
v1.6 - 01/17/10
- vB 4.0.1 Temp Hook Call Fix
- Patch: Change the Hook From "process_template_complete" to "parse_templates"

v1.5 - 01/15/10
- Added the Middle Code (garretbyrne)

v1.4 - 01/05/10
- Both Right and Left Sides (Zaiaku)

v1.3 - 01/05/10
- Added Just A Nav Tab Option With A Link (Pozo)

v1.2 - 01/05/10
- Corrected Works in all Browsers (linuxututs)
- Patch: Change Both "DIV" tag to a "UL" tag

v1.1 - 01/04/10
- Corrected sub Nav Links Hidden (MARCO1)
- Patch : Delete the
Code:

$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='tab_fa';
From the Code.
__________________________________________________ ______________



Here Are Some Other Versions:

Main Nav Tabs
Main Nav Tab w/ Connective Sub Nav
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs Drop Down

The Geek 01-04-2010 01:03 PM

Looks like there is a some angry moron running around voting peoples mods a 1. I think a mod needs to look into this.

Charlie98902 01-04-2010 01:06 PM

Saw this in the 3.8 version. Tagged as I may use it.

fayax 01-04-2010 02:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek (Post 1946874)
Looks like there is a some angry moron running around voting peoples mods a 1. I think a mod needs to look into this.

I think you are right because I saw a few very good mods marked poor earlier too.


Good work coder!

NJAquaman 01-04-2010 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fayax (Post 1946929)
I think you are right because I saw a few very good mods marked poor earlier too.


Good work coder!

Thank you Fayax!

syrus.xl 01-04-2010 04:35 PM

Nice little addon! Thanks! :)

MARCO1 01-04-2010 06:20 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Good Idea, However after adding it that's hide the vBulletin drop-down menus under navbar, See picture in attachments.

NJAquaman 01-04-2010 09:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MARCO1 (Post 1947108)
Good Idea, However after adding it that's hide the vBulletin drop-down menus under navbar, See picture in attachments.

Thank you Marco i will address this!

thincom2000 01-04-2010 10:50 PM

I was considering doing something like this for our site re-design back in July. Good to see someone figured out how to do this in version 4.

Glenshadow 01-05-2010 02:26 AM

Something is off here... I followed it to the spec and it adds the new button, however no drop down... it adds the menu items that should be in drop down after the button. I also noticed that it drops the search bar all the way down to bottom of site for some reason.

I also have the product : vBH - Add new tabs 1.1 installed, and even disabled it.. same results.

It appears that some phrase is not ended correctly ? I am not good enough with all code to figure it out. (I can usually figure most things out but this one escapes me)

*Edit forgot to mention... no fancy styles.. just regular VB Modified here and there.*

NJAquaman 01-05-2010 02:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Glenshadow (Post 1947479)
Something is off here... I followed it to the spec and it adds the new button, however no drop down... it adds the menu items after the button. I also noticed that it drops the search bar all the way down to bottom of site for some reason.

I also have the product : vBH - Add new tabs 1.1 installed, and even disabled it.. same results.

It appears that some phrase is not ended correctly ? I am not good enough with all code to figure it out. (I can usually figure most things out but this one escapes me)


You Might Have a Problem On Your Site if Both methods do not work!
I would recommend installing my Plugin then working backwards to find the problem.

Thank you for your interest! :up:

Glenshadow 01-05-2010 06:26 AM

Just to clarify... The other product works fine.. but I disabled it during troubleshooting just to make sure it wasn't conflicting mods.

I will dig through the mods again as I got tired of looking at code today just to make sure there isn't something else going on.

linuxututs 01-05-2010 08:06 AM

It does conflict with "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" on my board, but does work when disabled.
Only thing is, This works SUPER Great in Firefox, Opera, and Safari, but its screwed in IE8.

I'm wondering if its just my 64 bit windows.?

I'll leave it enabled for a few. If someone can with a 32 bit ie8 browser check it out for me.
I'd be grateful, I really like this plugin.

Here.

Thanks,

Skyrider 01-05-2010 08:36 AM

I added this plugin, and I don't see any new tabs. Is this having a conflict with the vBH - Add new tabs plugin?

Quote:

Originally Posted by linuxututs (Post 1947659)
It does conflict with "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" on my board, but does work when disabled.
Only thing is, This works SUPER Great in Firefox, Opera, and Safari, but its screwed in IE8.

I'm wondering if its just my 64 bit windows.?

I'll leave it enabled for a few. If someone can with a 32 bit ie8 browser check it out for me.
I'd be grateful, I really like this plugin.

Here.

Thanks,

Are you changing things? trying to test it for you, but I no longer see the new TAB.

linuxututs 01-05-2010 09:13 AM

Yeah, I tried another Mod. Its enabled again now Mate.

Thanks alot,

NJAquaman 01-05-2010 10:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by linuxututs (Post 1947659)
Only thing is, This works SUPER Great in Firefox, Opera, and Safari, but its screwed in IE8.

Thank you Linuxuts , this will be addressed and Fixed!

pozo 01-05-2010 12:19 PM

How can I add non-popup tabs ??
So I could replace the "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" completely :)
Thanks in advance!

NJAquaman 01-05-2010 12:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pozo (Post 1947802)
How can I add non-popup tabs ??
So I could replace the "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" completely :)
Thanks in advance!

Great idea Pozo !! I will put something in for that right away!
Thanks

MARCO1 01-05-2010 05:44 PM

Good work, Installed :)

linuxututs 01-05-2010 06:13 PM

Thanks NJAquaman,

I went ahead and used another, but still have yours installed ( Just disabled at the moment ).
Yours is in the main menu, and the other ones below it, and doesn't show on every page like yours.

I'll wait on the fix! :)
Love the code...

Thanks,

Just noticed you already Have. GREAT!

Thanks again,

Absolutely PERFECT! :)

Glenshadow 01-05-2010 08:15 PM

I applied the corrected code for the Right Side Menu and it works fine now.

It was in fact the Div tag that was tossing it for me. I also have the "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" enabled in addition to this and both work perectly !

I can plow through most code and figure out problems, but I am not so hot on which tags are used where all the time. Guess if I stared at it for more than 7 hours yesterday i might have figure it out... hahahaha

THANKS FOR THE FIX, and thanks again !

NJAquaman 01-06-2010 11:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by linuxututs (Post 1948086)
Thanks again,Absolutely PERFECT! :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Glenshadow (Post 1948185)
THANKS FOR THE FIX, and thanks again !

My pleasure ! I am Glad to Help!

:)

volarium 01-06-2010 04:25 PM

Question - I'd like to use this for a simple dropdown, but it doesn't seem to translate VB variables. For example, I'm trying to create an LI like this one:

Quote:

<li><a href="usercp.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase user_control_panel}</a></li>
Is this possible using your hack?

NJAquaman 01-06-2010 07:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by volarium (Post 1948904)
Question - I'd like to use this for a simple dropdown, but it doesn't seem to translate VB variables. For example, I'm trying to create an LI like this one:
Is this possible using your hack?

Yes i Believe This is Possible if the code is correct and your useing Global Phrases!
I suggest trying it and see if it works!

Thanks!:)

volarium 01-06-2010 08:03 PM

Just to clarify, I did try it and it did not work. It did not translate the variable, it just listed the actual text "{vb:rawphrase user_control_panel}". Can you try it out on your site and see if it works for you? Would really appreciate it!!

Dr.osamA 01-07-2010 10:34 AM

installed
thanxx
________
Kissing Advice Forums

cloferba 01-07-2010 07:52 PM

why there are icons on attach files?

NJAquaman 01-08-2010 10:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cloferba (Post 1949901)
why there are icons on attach files?

For Browser Compatibility on the Mod Post ! I wanted to put each icon next to the name but
they don't show ....i think ill take em out ! thanks haha

garretbyrne 01-08-2010 11:33 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi NJAquaman, look it.. it's perfect for what I needed I just had a question, I'm using another theme and the drop down menu works perfect only now when I go down the list the button at the top the background colour is gone and the text is black is there any way to fix that?

I've attached an image to what I mean.

Cheers

RDX1 01-08-2010 05:13 PM

Works great. I removed the other tab hacks I used and removed the home/forum/what's new buttons and only use this. Does exactly what I need.

NJAquaman 01-08-2010 07:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by garretbyrne (Post 1950315)
Hi NJAquaman, look it.. it's perfect for what I needed I just had a question, I'm using another theme and the drop down menu works perfect only now when I go down the list the button at the top the background colour is gone and the text is black is there any way to fix that?

I've attached an image to what I mean.

Cheers

Yes in the Code you will see
Code:

<font color="#000000">
you can change it to any hex color you want! !!

Thank you! Hope this Helps!


Hex Color Chart!

NJAquaman 01-08-2010 08:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RDX1 (Post 1950521)
Works great. I removed the other tab hacks I used and removed the home/forum/what's new buttons and only use this. Does exactly what I need.

Thank You , Glad you like it ! :)

garretbyrne 01-09-2010 10:16 AM

Hi NJ, I've tried that but it changes the colour of the text down the whole menu is there a code just for the background of the top link like in the image i attached...

Cheers

mondiuk 01-09-2010 12:34 PM

Grait plugin!

garretbyrne 01-13-2010 11:27 PM

If you want tabs before the What's New.. add in the following..

$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';

NJAquaman 01-15-2010 01:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by garretbyrne (Post 1954983)
If you want tabs before the What's New.. add in the following..

$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';

Great Work Garretbyrne! I will update it ! :up:

garretbyrne 01-16-2010 12:18 AM

No probs mate

Sleeter 02-02-2010 02:08 AM

Any idea how I could use this and also be able to add drop down sub nav tabs connected to a single main tab. Example would be a main tab called "Links" with a sub nav drop down called "Search Engines" with "Google" "Yahoo" "Bing" as the links. I hope that makes sense...

NJAquaman 02-03-2010 01:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sleeter (Post 1972737)
Any idea how I could use this and also be able to add drop down sub nav tabs connected to a single main tab. Example would be a main tab called "Links" with a sub nav drop down called "Search Engines" with "Google" "Yahoo" "Bing" as the links. I hope that makes sense...


Very Good Idea Sleeter .... I will look into this and
let you know if i am making another mod to fit that description !

Thank You!

NJAquaman

woffie 03-28-2010 01:06 AM

I need the link to open in a new window. What do I need to change?


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01470 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,843KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (16)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete