vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   vBulletin CMS Widgets - Widget: Team Speak (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=231959)

Gleedo 01-01-2010 10:00 PM

Widget: Team Speak
 
1 Attachment(s)
Simply shows how to create a Team Speak widget using the your TS Servers code from www.tsviewer.com. This method can be used to create widgets for anything that display basic html code.

Generate your Team Speak code
Visit tsviewer.com, find your server and create your code using their code generator. Ours looks like this:
Code:

<iframe name="tsviewer" allowtransparency="true" width="200" height="300" frameborder="0" style="border:0px solid #;" scrolling="no" src="http://www.tsviewer.com/ts_viewer_pur.php?ID=93855&bg=transparent&type=5b8d22&type_size=10&type_family=1&info=0&channels=1&users=1&type_s_color=ffffff&type_s_weight=bold&type_s_style=normal&type_s_variant=normal&type_s_decoration=none&type_s_color_h=ffffff&type_s_weight_h=bold&type_s_style_h=normal&type_s_variant_h=normal&type_s_decoration_h=underline&type_i_color=5b8d22&type_i_weight=normal&type_i_style=normal&type_i_variant=normal&type_i_decoration=none&type_i_color_h=5b8d22&type_i_weight_h=normal&type_i_style_h=normal&type_i_variant_h=normal&type_i_decoration_h=underline&type_c_color=5b8d22&type_c_weight=normal&type_c_style=normal&type_c_variant=normal&type_c_decoration=none&type_c_color_h=5b8d22&type_c_weight_h=normal&type_c_style_h=normal&type_c_variant_h=normal&type_c_decoration_h=underline&type_u_color=86d42c&type_u_weight=normal&type_u_style=normal&type_u_variant=normal&type_u_decoration=none&type_u_color_h=86d42c&type_u_weight_h=normal&type_u_style_h=normal&type_u_variant_h=normal&type_u_decoration_h=none&skin=tsv_smile"></iframe>

Create the Widget
  1. Goto AdminCP > VBulletin CMS > Widgets
  2. Create New Widget
    • Widget Type = Static HTML
    • Title = Your Widget Display Name
    • Click Save
  3. Now back on the Widgets screen, find your new Widget and click Configure
  4. Paste your TS code you got from tsviewer.com into the box marked Enter Static HTML and click save.

Add Widget to Layout
  1. Goto vBulletin CMS > Layout Manager
  2. Find the layout you want to edit like Home and click Edit
  3. Select your widget from the Widgets selection box and add it to the layout and place it in the column you want by dragging and dropping it.
  4. Click Save and refresh the page you changed the layout for to see it appear.

NOTE: If you want an icon to display in the widget header, please perform the following
  1. Upload the small TS image below to /images/cms/ in your forums folder using an ftp program
  2. Goto Styles and Templates > Style Manager
  3. For your style, select Add New Template from the drop down box
  4. Add vbcms_widget_teamspeak as the Title
  5. Add the following code in the Template box
    Code:

    <div class="cms_widget">
            <div class="block">
                    <div class="cms_widget_header">
                    <h3><img title="{vb:raw widget_title}" src="images/cms/ts.png" alt="" /> {vb:raw widget_title}</h3>
                    </div>
                    <div class="cms_widget_content" align="left">
                            {vb:raw static_html}
                    </div>
            </div>
    </div>

  6. Click Save
  7. Now go back to vBulletin CMS > Widets
  8. Find your widget and again click Configure
  9. Change the Template Name to vbcms_widget_teamspeak
  10. Click Save

That should be it :)

TS Widget Header Image
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/73.png - FTP to /images/cms/ in your forums folder

Sample Widget Screenshot
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/138.jpg

Please click Installed and also Rate it if you like it.

Andyucs 01-02-2010 07:13 PM

thanks for that Gleedo

pjaco 01-02-2010 07:27 PM

:D Thanks a lot

Gleedo 01-02-2010 07:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andyucs (Post 1945239)
thanks for that Gleedo

No problem. You can apply the exact same technique for a forum block to make it appear in the forum sidebar too :)

Can post how to do that if need be :)

Deviant K1 01-02-2010 11:09 PM

SWEET!!!

Thanks for this hack :D.

Quick question... would you by chance know how to use the same hack using Ventrilo? I use both for my site and was wondering if you had plans on creating one for that VoIP as well.

Gleedo 01-03-2010 07:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deviant K1 (Post 1945405)
SWEET!!!

Thanks for this hack :D.

Quick question... would you by chance know how to use the same hack using Ventrilo? I use both for my site and was wondering if you had plans on creating one for that VoIP as well.

Hi Deviant, I am not very familiar with ventrilo, but did a quick google and found that the gametracker network also monitor vent servers (global not just gameserver ones I think). Please look at the following link. You should be able to find your ventrilo server there.
http://www.gametracker.com/search/ventrilo/

If you find it, click on your server name, and then click the link called Image and HTML Server Banners - get code

You could then choose the server banner type you want, customize it if needed and then simply copy the Website/Blog Code and paste that like the TS codes you did earlier into it's own widget block.

I'm sure there are probably better Ventrilo monitors than the gametracker banners though. So If I come across one, I will update this thread.

Here is the image for your header if you create one with a title image:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/69.png

You can also use the normal gametracker banners to show your game servers too using the same method.

See my site:
www.taskforce141st.com

HTH :)

EDIT: Just found this code generator for Vent like the TS viewer one. Perhaps you could also try that and see which is best for your site:
http://www.ventriloservers.biz/ventr...atus-code.html

jaffaman 01-03-2010 07:57 AM

We use this to make the code for Ventrilo http://vspy.info/?page=code
It works fine :)

Deviant K1 01-03-2010 05:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gleedo (Post 1945707)
Hi Deviant, I am not very familiar with ventrilo, but did a quick google and found that the gametracker network also monitor vent servers (global not just gameserver ones I think). Please look at the following link. You should be able to find your ventrilo server there.
http://www.gametracker.com/search/ventrilo/

If you find it, click on your server name, and then click the link called Image and HTML Server Banners - get code

You could then choose the server banner type you want, customize it if needed and then simply copy the Website/Blog Code and paste that like the TS codes you did earlier into it's own widget block.

I'm sure there are probably better Ventrilo monitors than the gametracker banners though. So If I come across one, I will update this thread.

Here is the image for your header if you create one with a title image:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/69.png

You can also use the normal gametracker banners to show your game servers too using the same method.

See my site:
www.taskforce141st.com

HTH :)

EDIT: Just found this code generator for Vent like the TS viewer one. Perhaps you could also try that and see which is best for your site:
http://www.ventriloservers.biz/ventr...atus-code.html

Thanks for replying :).

Unfortunately I can't get the widget to show on my home page. I'm pretty sure I did everything correctly but still no luck.

I use InstantVentrilo.com and even if I use their code, which doesn't use the <iframe> tags, (uses <span ID>) I couldn't get it to show up.

I did use this site --> http://www.ventriloservers.biz/ventr...atus-code.html to generate the code but that too didn't work. :(

I'll try again this evening and if I get it to work, I'll post it :)

CFodder 01-04-2010 12:50 AM

Excellent mod thanks Gleedo, one question tho, have you tried using the new asynchronous code (their standard one really slows down loading the cms page)? I did but only got the widget with the header and nothing in it.

Gleedo 01-04-2010 09:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CFodder (Post 1946511)
Excellent mod thanks Gleedo, one question tho, have you tried using the new asynchronous code (their standard one really slows down loading the cms page)? I did but only got the widget with the header and nothing in it.

Havent heard the async one fodder. Do you have a linky please? :o

CFodder 01-05-2010 01:48 AM

<a href="http://www.tsviewer.com/index.php?page=codegenerator_iframe&ID=905520#gene rator" target="_blank">http://www.tsviewer.com/index.php?pa...5520#generator</a>

If it's not already done click on generate code at the bottom of the page (Preview & Code button), then go back towards the top and under your html code there's a button that says "OR try the new asynchronous code".

This will give you 2 sets of code, one you're supposed to put in your index.php, the other would go in the widget. I think my problem was I probably put the first code in the wrong place.

Edrondol 01-06-2010 04:40 PM

PMing Deviant K1 with instructions so as not to further derail this topic.

Deviant K1 01-07-2010 05:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Edrondol (Post 1948928)
PMing Deviant K1 with instructions so as not to further derail this topic.

Thanks! I appreciate the PM.

Works fine :)... just can't wait to get it to work on the CMS :D

Dr.osamA 01-07-2010 08:36 AM

thanxxx

tagged
________
Body science

THE__DRIFTER 01-12-2010 03:59 AM

Quick question; Will this only work for version 2 or the new version 3? Or; will it work for either?

CFodder 01-13-2010 07:18 AM

It will work with either, have had both working.

Thraxus 01-18-2010 11:53 PM

Worked perfectly with Ventrilo using the code generated in the CP @ typefrag.com (my host).

Thanks a ton!

Xeyn 03-04-2010 10:42 AM

pleaseeeeeeeeeeee make this for vent also.....would love it

MrShides 03-14-2010 02:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Thraxus (Post 1959762)
Worked perfectly with Ventrilo using the code generated in the CP @ typefrag.com (my host).

Thanks a ton!

Thraxus, i'm also on typefrag. Where did you find that code?

Staffee 05-10-2010 11:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gleedo (Post 1945264)
No problem. You can apply the exact same technique for a forum block to make it appear in the forum sidebar too :)

Can post how to do that if need be :)

Any chance of a heads up, as to how to put this mod in the forums side bar

many thanks in advance


Sorted worked it out, looks rather cool if i do say so myself,

many thanks for the steer

TheInsaneManiac 05-24-2010 10:36 PM

3.8.x???

Kenjiwing 03-22-2011 01:51 PM

Just want to greatly thank the owner for this.. you solved 2 of my problems without even knowing it!

How to make custom header images for widgets and a easy way to display my vent on my main page!

Thanks!

Kenjiwing 03-22-2011 01:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrShides (Post 2003212)
Thraxus, i'm also on typefrag. Where did you find that code?

How do I display the status of my Ventrilo Server on my website?
We offer a Ventrilo Status Tool on our site that will allow you to create a status block on your website for your server. To take advantage of this tool, first click on the "Ventrilo Status Tool" link under the Services option at the top of our site. From there, you will need to enter your server hostname, port number, and the website?s address this tool will be used on. Then, simply press the Generate button below. This will result in a block of code that you can then insert into your site?s HTML in the proper spot. You should then be able to see the status of your server including any channels and users that are currently on your server.

this is from the typefrag FAQ

BadgerDog 03-22-2011 04:23 PM

I don't think they support (or generate) iFrame code any longer? :confused:

Regards,
Doug

suds42 06-15-2011 02:05 AM

I can`t seem to get this work. The instructions are simple enough but no luck here.

Gleedo 06-15-2011 06:03 AM

Mine is still working using iframes in the cms widget. Here is my code that I add via the 'configure' option under static html widget:
Code:

<div class="cms_widget_content widget_content"><div id="ts3viewer_953844" style="width:; background-color:;"> </div>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://static.tsviewer.com/short_expire/js/ts3viewer_loader.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var ts3v_url_1 = "http://www.tsviewer.com/ts3viewer.php?ID=953844&text=000000&text_size=10&text_family=1&js=1&text_s_color=545454&text_s_weight=bold&text_s_style=normal&text_s_variant=normal&text_s_decoration=none&text_s_color_h=545454&text_s_weight_h=bold&text_s_style_h=normal&text_s_variant_h=normal&text_s_decoration_h=underline&text_i_color=545454&text_i_weight=normal&text_i_style=normal&text_i_variant=normal&text_i_decoration=none&text_i_color_h=545454&text_i_weight_h=normal&text_i_style_h=normal&text_i_variant_h=normal&text_i_decoration_h=underline&text_c_color=545454&text_c_weight=normal&text_c_style=normal&text_c_variant=normal&text_c_decoration=none&text_c_color_h=545454&text_c_weight_h=normal&text_c_style_h=normal&text_c_variant_h=normal&text_c_decoration_h=underline&text_u_color=545454&text_u_weight=normal&text_u_style=normal&text_u_variant=normal&text_u_decoration=none&text_u_color_h=545454&text_u_weight_h=normal&text_u_style_h=normal&text_u_variant_h=normal&text_u_decoration_h=none";
ts3v_display.init(ts3v_url_1, 953844, 100);
-->
</script></div>


suds42 06-15-2011 05:04 PM

Can't get this to work with 4.14

Gleedo 06-15-2011 06:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by suds42 (Post 2208156)
Can't get this to work with 4.14

I will try it when I upgrade in a day or so.

SkepticalGaming 02-14-2014 06:23 PM

Hi is this compatible with 4.2.1?

K4GAP 02-14-2014 07:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SkepticalGaming (Post 2481173)
Hi is this compatible with 4.2.1?

If you Visit tsviewer.com and you use the configurator there, it will be compatible with any version. If you follow the steps correctly.

SkepticalGaming 02-14-2014 07:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaryT (Post 2481185)
If you Visit tsviewer.com and you use the configurator there, it will be compatible with any version. If you follow the steps correctly.

im already lost, lol. looks like this will be a long day.:confused:

K4GAP 02-14-2014 09:52 PM

What do you need help with?


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03376 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,820KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (32)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete