vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Member Archives (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=202)
-   -   [RELEASE] Chat hack .03 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=2138)

07-31-2000 01:10 PM

This version fixes the problem with username's that are valid in vB, but not in phpMyChat. Add this code to index.lib.php3 right below the line unset($Regs). You can see a demo at http://www.linuxquestions.org (click on forum, then chat).
Code:

// Start vB hack version .03
// Please send bug reports, questions and suggestions to:
// jeremy@linuxquestions.org
 
require("/path/to/vB/global.php");
 
if ($userinfo[cookieuser]==1) {
$U = $userinfo[username];
 
// A phpMyChat username cannot have spaces, commas, or backslashes
$pat = "[[:space:]]";
$repl = "";
$U = ereg_replace($pat,$repl,$U);
$pat = ',';
$U = ereg_replace($pat,$repl,$U);
stripslashes($U);

$N = 20;
$D = 10;
$Form_Send = 1;
$PASSWORD = "1";
}
else {
print "To use the chat room you must be a registered user. <BR>";
print "Please register at <A HREF=\"path/to/forum">Site Name </A>";
$U = "";
exit;
}
 
// end vB hack


08-30-2000 09:41 PM

Darned if I could get this to work. :(

I'm using phpMyChat v0.13.1 + vb 1.1.3

Do we remove anything below unset($Regs)?

Maybe I'm missing something... :(

08-30-2000 09:51 PM

Shaman,
What error do you get? I have phpMyChat version 0.13.0, they may have made a change in the two versions.

09-02-2000 11:40 AM

Hi,

I got vBB 1.1.3 and phpMyChat 0.13.1. Put the code above into index.lib.php and got this error:

Fatal error: Failed opening required 'admin/config.php' (include_path='') in /home/kowtun/htdocs/vbb/global.php on line 31

When I change the path to http://std.krawall.de/vbb/admin/config.php the whole board dosen't work!

So what can I do? Test it under: http://std.krawall.de/vbb/index.php
on the right side at the bottem you find a small "." where you cann test the chat.

Thanks

09-02-2000 05:11 PM

work now!!!

But now another prob:

In the config file I used: define("C_MSG_NB", 100);
so that 100 messeges are displayed! But the chat show only 20! Whats the problem?

09-03-2000 12:06 AM

Custom CPU - do you have a fake account we can use to see the chat in action - I didn't want to reg a fake user on your live vB. Also - when I put a wrong username/password into the chat sign-in and hit submit, I get a 404 error instead of a "Password Incorrect" message. Thanks!

09-03-2000 12:06 PM

Go to the forum: http://std.krawall.de/vbb/index.php and on the right side at the button is a ".". This is the link to the chat. Log in as test/test to the forum this is a fake account!

09-03-2000 02:24 PM

UserName, I don't have a fake user set up , but thanks to The_Sisko I don't need one :) The_Sisko, I am not sure about the problems you are having with C_MSG_NB. Did you figure it out? If not let me know and I will look into it. BTW, I am working on a second chat which is a real-time chat. The downside is that is a java applet. I am about 80% done. I will let you guys know when I am done.

02-11-2001 12:59 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by The_Sisko
Fatal error: Failed opening required 'admin/config.php' (include_path='') in /home/kowtun/htdocs/vbb/global.php on line 31
How did you fix this? I'm having the same problem with version 0.14.1 of phpMyChat. Thanks for any suggestions!

02-20-2001 09:37 PM

I am using 0.14.1 of phpMyChat also and would love to know how to integrate my VB with it, so my vb users and only my vb users can get into the chat.

Thanks!!!

02-27-2001 05:07 PM

Does this work with V2?

Phil

02-27-2001 11:05 PM

Many things were changed in 0.14.1 and this script will not work as is.

Steggy 05-09-2001 05:31 PM

I got it to work, but not completely. I don't know really where to put the code from Jeremy (customcpu).

I put it on top of index.lib.php and on some other different places..
It logs in allright.. I can chat. But it refreshes the whole chat window instead of adding a line.. And I can only see the messages posted when I send a message. Does someone have a clue how to hack it in order it will work right?

Thanks!


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01610 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,736KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (13)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete