vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Targeted ads for phpAdsNew (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=20853)

06-20-2001 10:00 PM

Giving back some more ...

We have 30+ forums, all dedicated to different topics. I wanted to be able to sell targeted banner ads for each of those categories. phpAdsNew is great for serving ads, but I needed to make some quick changes to VB in order to facilitate targeting.

Its easy to just plop in a generic call to phpAdsNew in the "header" template - works easy enough - however, you have no control and no ability to dynamically target those ads to a given forum. Now you can. (If there is another way, someone please tell me).

This is a simple hack, which involves a quick change to "global.php".

In global.php, find:

Code:

// figure out the chosen style settings
Below that, add:

Code:

// figure out the chosen style settings

// BSB - HACK - Need to populate foruminfo for targeted ads
if(isset($forumid)) {
    $getforuminfo=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT title FROM forum WHERE forumid='$forumid'");
    $forum_ad_keywords=$getforuminfo[title];

    // Replace generic words
    $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" and ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
    $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" the ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
    $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" with ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
    $forum_ad_keywordss = str_replace(" or ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
    $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace("/", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);

    // Replace spaces with commas (for phpAdsNew OR keywords)
    $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" ", ",", $forum_ad_keywords);
}
// END HACK

Let me give you an example. Let's say you have 2 forums:
  • Outdoor Hiking
  • Wild and Crazy Sex

Strange combination, I know - but bear with me. This hack will create a special variable called "$forum_ad_keywords", which will look like this (using the 2 examples above):
  • Outdoor,Hiking
  • Wild,Crazy,Sex

To use these in a template (i.e. header) to grab a target ad, you might try something like:

Code:

<a href="/ads/admin/adclick.php?n=$VBRandomX"><img src="/ads/admin/adview.php?n=$VBRandomX&what=$forum_ad_keywords" border="0"></a>
Note: the VBRandomX numbers are another hack. Just put this line in global.php to get some random #'s for the ad call:

Code:

$VBRandomX = time();
Easy enough. Not a real great randomizer, but it works for my needs. You want it to do more, have at it.

At any rate, the ad code above would expand to something like:

Code:

<a href="/ads/admin/adclick.php?n=993088616"><img src="/ads/admin/adview.php?n=993088616&what=Outdoor,Hiking" border="0"></a>
Now all you need to do is use those keywords when creating accounts within phpAdsNew.

Voila - instant targeted ads.

A robust, scalable targeted ad/sponsorship system should really be a part of the next release - IMHO.

Cheers.

Pingu 06-21-2001 08:39 PM

I already have ads targeting forums (by their names).

But the problem is just there: those names can get pretty long, and all keywords together for one single banner can make a pretty long line.

So my next step is to add an extra field, with something like forum_short_name
I've tried the forumnumber, but it doesn't work (because the number is a number and not text or something?! I don't know PHP/MySQL well enough)

But a hack like this one is very good :)

eva2000 06-21-2001 08:46 PM

wow this looks fantastic, i'm using phpadsnew as well on my vB http://animeboards.com

but it does lack targetted ads... gonna try this out

JonnyQuest 06-22-2001 06:08 PM

Is there anyway you can make this so it pulls the actual title tag of the page? I'm using it to make a keyword search in my store.
Thanks!

Byron 06-29-2001 12:13 AM

this is a useful hack. thanks

Byron 06-29-2001 12:26 AM

this is a useful hack. thanks

Lionel 01-25-2002 12:12 PM

thanks

mvigod 02-14-2002 03:59 PM

what is the "n=" mean and why bother with the VbRandomX thing you have in this? Is the random thing just for cache busting or does it serve any other purpose?

mvigod 02-16-2002 11:54 PM

I changed just a little...

// figure out the chosen style settings
// BSB - HACK - Need to populate foruminfo for targeted ads
//if(isset($forumid)) {
// $getforuminfo=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT title FROM forum WHERE forumid='$forumid'");
// $forum_ad_keywords=strtolower($getforuminfo[title]);

// Replace generic words
// $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" and ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
// $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" the ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
// $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" with ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
// $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" or ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
// $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace("/", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
// $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" & ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
// $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" for ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);

// Replace spaces with commas (for phpAdsNew OR keywords)
// $forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" ", ",", $forum_ad_keywords);
//} else {
// $forum_ad_keywords = 'home';
// }

// END HACK

X-Fan 02-17-2002 06:45 AM

Just wondering how difficult would it be to incorporate phpAdsNew on a board that runs the vbPortal front end (as it has its own banner rotation system)?

mvigod 02-17-2002 02:22 PM

I don't think it would be very hard...check out www.ezonemag.com as I think they do it.

as far as targeting to forums I would imagine it's much of the same procedure although I don't have vbportal so not 100% sure.

rinkrat 03-30-2002 05:45 AM

Where can I get VBRandomX?

I need some random numbers!

SAWolf76 04-07-2002 11:51 PM

can someone please update this hack? I would like to install it but its kind of confusing and old....

Dejan 05-11-2002 08:44 PM

Thanks ...

But how to show ads taken from parent forum inside thread pages?

PurpleCow 03-29-2003 02:15 PM

Hello,

If anyone is using this hack, kindly reply.

I seriously want this hack in working condition for my new vB ver2.3.0.

Any changes in the code..??

Thanks for your help

cnczone 04-11-2003 10:32 PM

Any new info on this subject?

PurpleCow 04-12-2003 02:29 AM

I am also interested in this...!!

Does it work with 2.3.0 ??

Thanks much

trafix 04-12-2003 02:45 AM

I have just removed phpadsnew from my server.... its to confusing and takes ages to add a new banner, whatever...

click on >>--ARROW ADS--> in my sig.

hope this helps :)

cnczone 04-12-2003 04:20 AM

I got it to work find but I what to use the hack in this thread, to target forums. here is my site using phpadsnew http://cnczone.com

PurpleCow 04-12-2003 06:14 AM

[QUOTE]Today at 10:09 AM trafix said this in Post #18
I have just removed phpadsnew from my server.... its to confusing and takes ages to add a new banner, whatever...

click on >>--ARROW ADS--> in my sig.

hope this helps :)

Dejan 04-22-2003 10:31 PM

It works fine in vB 2.30. I am using this code:

Quote:


// figure out the chosen style settings
// BSB - HACK - Need to populate foruminfo for targeted ads
if(isset($forumid)) {
$getforuminfo=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT title FROM forum WHERE forumid='$forumid'");
$forum_ad_keywords=strtolower($getforuminfo[title]);

// Replace generic words
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" and ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" the ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" with ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" or ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace("/", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" & ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" for ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);

// Replace spaces with commas (for phpAdsNew OR keywords)
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" ", ",", $forum_ad_keywords);
} else {
$forum_ad_keywords = 'home';
}



// Parent forum inside thread pages
if(isset($threadid)) {
$getforuminfo=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT forum.title FROM forum,thread WHERE threadid='$threadid' AND forum.forumid=thread.forumid");

$forum_ad_keywords=strtolower($getforuminfo[title]);

// Replace generic words
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" and ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" the ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" with ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" or ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace("/", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" & ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" for ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" i ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);

// Replace spaces with commas (for phpAdsNew OR keywords)
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" ", ",", $forum_ad_keywords);
}

// END HACK

cnczone 04-23-2003 02:47 AM

Where do I install it?

Dejan 04-23-2003 09:12 AM

It is the same hack, only add on is for putting keywords of parent forum inside thread pages.

In global.php, find:
Quote:

// figure out the chosen style settings
Below that, add:
Quote:

// BSB - HACK - Need to populate foruminfo for targeted ads
if(isset($forumid)) {
$getforuminfo=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT title FROM forum WHERE forumid='$forumid'");
$forum_ad_keywords=strtolower($getforuminfo[title]);

// Replace generic words
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" and ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" the ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" with ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" or ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace("/", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" & ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" for ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);

// Replace spaces with commas (for phpAdsNew OR keywords)
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" ", ",", $forum_ad_keywords);
} else {
$forum_ad_keywords = 'home';
}



// Parent forum inside thread pages
if(isset($threadid)) {
$getforuminfo=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT forum.title FROM forum,thread WHERE threadid='$threadid' AND forum.forumid=thread.forumid");

$forum_ad_keywords=strtolower($getforuminfo[title]);

// Replace generic words
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" and ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" the ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" with ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" or ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace("/", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" & ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" for ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" i ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);

// Replace spaces with commas (for phpAdsNew OR keywords)
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" ", ",", $forum_ad_keywords);
}

// END HACK
I am using old version of phpAdsNew and Remote Invocation with JavaScript. For that, in header template put:

Quote:

<script language="JavaScript" src="http://www.your.path.to.phpadsnew/adjs.php?what=$forum_ad_keywords,+468x60&target=_blank">
</script>
Change 468x60 for the banner size you are using.

cnczone 04-23-2003 09:43 PM

Thanks for your help, now once I put the code in how do I call a banner to a fourm, do I use the forum name?

Dejan 04-24-2003 05:07 PM

Yes, just use forum name as keyword.

cnczone 04-24-2003 06:58 PM

but the banner has to be the right size right? I can just use any banners of different sizes correct?

Dejan 04-26-2003 06:37 AM

PhpAdsNew is powerful application, you can us any banner and any size of banner. Look in phpAdsNew user-guide for banner invocation code statements and adapt it for your needs.

Imprezer 05-23-2003 02:24 AM

Ok, so I copy pasted the code from Dejan's post below the "// figure out the chosen style settings".

Then I added key words for banners replacing space in forum name with a ,.

It doesnt work.

I got banners all over the site. It doesnt seem to be looking at the keywords.

What am I doing wrong?

Imprezer 05-23-2003 02:42 AM

Nevermind.

I figured it out.

Works like a charm.

Imprezer 05-23-2003 03:49 AM

Hmm, it works, but I need help.

I have 2 forums.

FOR SALE BY VENDORS
FOR SALE BY MEMBERS

How can I type in the keywords, so that when I type: for,sale,by,vendors since there is "by" in the forum title #2, the banner would only show up in the the vendor forum and not the member one.

Thanks!

Dejan 05-23-2003 08:20 AM

try to not use "by" as keyword
or
try to add "by" in //Replace generic words


Code for your global.php is:


Quote:

// BSB - HACK - Need to populate foruminfo for targeted ads
if(isset($forumid)) {
$getforuminfo=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT title FROM forum WHERE forumid='$forumid'");
$forum_ad_keywords=strtolower($getforuminfo[title]);

// Replace generic words
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" and ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" the ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" with ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" or ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace("/", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" & ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" for ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" by", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);

// Replace spaces with commas (for phpAdsNew OR keywords)
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" ", ",", $forum_ad_keywords);
} else {
$forum_ad_keywords = 'home';
}



// Parent forum inside thread pages
if(isset($threadid)) {
$getforuminfo=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT forum.title FROM forum,thread WHERE threadid='$threadid' AND forum.forumid=thread.forumid");

$forum_ad_keywords=strtolower($getforuminfo[title]);

// Replace generic words
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" and ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" the ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" with ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" or ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace("/", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" & ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" for ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" i ", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" by", " ", $forum_ad_keywords);

// Replace spaces with commas (for phpAdsNew OR keywords)
$forum_ad_keywords = str_replace(" ", ",", $forum_ad_keywords);
}

// END HACK

cleck673 07-10-2003 05:35 AM

Is anyone still using this. I can not get it working.

Beowulf33 07-13-2003 07:59 AM

I have this hack working fine on 2.3.0

Beowulf33 08-16-2003 01:39 AM

I now have this working fine on 3.0 beta 5 as well

Tuan Le 09-02-2003 01:43 PM

I got this added to the phpinclude_start

Code:

require("C:/../../phpadsnew/phpadsnew.inc.php");
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
$variable_name = $phpAds_raw['html'];


But not sure where I need to put the local invocation code generated by phpadsnew. Do you know where I need to put them? I would greatly appreciated if you can point me to the right direction. :confused: Thanks.

Code:

<?php
if (@include('C:/../../phpadsnew/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('', 2, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
echo $phpAds_raw['html'];
}
?>


Imprezer 10-03-2003 03:24 AM

So far it is working great.

Is there any way to plug a banner on the main forum page? Forum Home I mean.

Thanks!

- Alex

AmericanWoman 10-20-2003 06:15 PM

I haven't been able to get the size parameters working properly...if I try to specify a size, the banner disappears altogether. :(

Here is the invocation code I'm testing (remote javascript method):

PHP Code:

<!--
   if (!
document.phpAds_useddocument.phpAds_used ',';
   
phpAds_random = new String (Math.random()); phpAds_random phpAds_random.substring(2,11);
   
   
document.write ("<" "script language='JavaScript' type='text/javascript' src='");
   
document.write ("http://www.acuraworld.com/ads/adjs.php?n=" phpAds_random);
   
document.write ("&amp;what=$forum_ad_keywords@width:120");
   
document.write ("&amp;exclude=" document.phpAds_used);
   if (
document.referer)
      
document.write ("&amp;referer=" escape(document.referer));
   
document.write ("'><" "/script>");
//-->
</script><noscript><a href='http://www.acuraworld.com/ads/adclick.php?n=a1d9c3f2' target='_blank'><img src='http://www.acuraworld.com/ads/adview.php?what=home@width:120&amp;source=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.acuraworld.com&amp;n=a1d9c3f2' border='0' alt=''></a></noscript

According to the manual, I replaced the "," delimiters with a "/" and appended the "@" symbol to the end of the string to create a parameter for the entire expression - but it's not working at all. :( I've checked the output of the code to be sure it's picking up the keywords variable, and it is...

Any ideas?


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02990 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,849KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (37)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete