vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Integration with vBulletin - vB Google Adsense for Search plus Integration (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=207057)

davidw 03-01-2009 10:00 PM

vB Google Adsense for Search plus Integration
 
1 Attachment(s)
This is no longer supported - however I will be working on a 4.0 compatible version of this.

This is the same version as 3.7 as I've had a few reports that it works just fine in 3.8. Plus, I have it running on 3.8 with no issues.

Step 1:
You may have to resetup your adsense. If you do, you will get a new pub ID - this one includes your previous pub and tacks on your GALT (which is set up when you resetup your adsense account). I used www.christianboards.org and www.google.com (so it would search my site and the web - you can choose only your site, or any location that is web-accessible for results)

Example: partner-pub-0123456789012345:lnucfbm5dtp

If your partner-pub ID does not look like the example, you will see an error.

Also, keep in mind, all sites you put into the box for the adsense (one per line) will be integrated into the search and the search results.

Step 2:
Edit your searchresults.php file.
Find:
Code:

chdir('/path/to/your/forums/');
Put your correct value.

Example: chdir('/var/www/vhosts/yoursite.com/forums/');

Step 3:
Upload this file your forum's root. An example of your forum's root is below.

Example: http://www.yoursite.com/forums/searchresults.php

Step 4:
Install the product
Go to Admincp => Plugins & Products => Manage Products => [Add/Import Product] => Browse for product-davidw_vb_google_search.xml => Import

Step 5:
Configure your Admincp options
Go to Admincp => vBullitin Options => vBulletin Options => Find vB Google Search (Adsense) then click [Edit Settings]
Edit your new Partner-pub ID (the one you just had reset up - see example in red above), Google box width, iframe widthfor your results (I use 800 in the screenshot, but you can change this based on your needs), and the full URL to your searchresults.php.

NOTE! If you do not enter these in, you will see errors.

Step 6: Optional
Edit 1 template:
Admincp => Styles & Templates => Style Manager => Edit Templates (on your style) => Search Templates => search_forums => under $navbar, add $google_siteadsearch

Step 7: Optional (for vBAdvanced 3.x only)
vBa CMPS => Default Settings => Main Options => Portal Output Global Variables

Add these variables:
template_hook
google_navadsearch
homeurl

=> Save

vBa CMPS => Edit Modules => Search Forums => Select Action => Copy Module

Main Options
Module Title Google Search site / Forums
Template To Include search_google

Module Wrapper Template Options
Form Code Replace default code with
Code:

<form action="http://www.yoursite.com/forums/searchresults.php" type="hidden" name="search" target="_blank">
Click Save
Edit locations where you want to set this active to.

The3rdNipple 03-01-2009 11:12 PM

-Edit-
Reserved for mod?

Brandon Sheley 03-01-2009 11:13 PM

Nice mod, I've wanted to integrate the google search in one of my forums

thanks
-Brandon

The3rdNipple 03-01-2009 11:29 PM

Good Job!

Can you make it so that it disables the default search and you must use Search With Google?

davidw 03-01-2009 11:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The3rdNipple (Post 1758033)
-Edit-
Reserved for mod?

I don't do that. :) I have reservations about reserving the first post but I won't get into that.

Quote:

Originally Posted by The3rdNipple (Post 1758068)
Good Job!

Can you make it so that it disables the default search and you must use Search With Google?

You could always do a template edit and remove the code that controls it. If you are unsure of which, let me know.

veenuisthebest 03-02-2009 01:18 AM

Hii..

Just wanted to know if its okay to display adsense for search in the Search popup box as in your 3rd screenshot.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Adsense Programme Policy
No Google ad or Google search box may be displayed in a pop-up, pop-under, or in an email.

I remember digitalpoint forums used to have this sometime back, but they have removed it now from the popup box.

davidw 03-02-2009 11:05 AM

Screenshot 3 is a drop-down box - it is part of the navigation system. A pop-up or pop-under is free-floating and can usually be disassociated with the current browser (will create a new instance of a browser page). Prior to creating this modificaiton, I checked the Program Policies to ensure this would comply.

Neal-UK 03-08-2009 12:59 PM

Working great, thankyou.

Neal-UK 03-09-2009 11:37 AM

Just one thing, my search box for vBadvanced cmps is a little wide knocking my forums out a little, how can I adjust the size?

davidw 03-09-2009 12:17 PM

You can adjust that in the admincp options.

ecihanuysal 03-24-2009 07:19 AM

installed..

but when i tried to search some words which include special characters "?,?,ğ,Ğ,İ,?,?,ş,Ş,?,?", i had an error without reason description.

Can you solve it please ;)

davidw 03-30-2009 11:09 AM

This is something I'll have to investigate. I just got back. Give me a little bit. I believe it has to do with ISO encoding but let me see.

Jasem 03-30-2009 12:51 PM

Good work, thank you!

Installed

karel1985 03-30-2009 05:56 PM

Quote:

Step 7: Optional (for vBAdvanced 3.x only)
vBa CMPS => Default Settings => Main Options => Portal Output Global Variables

Add these variables:
template_hook
google_navadsearch
homeurl

=> Save

vBa CMPS => Edit Modules => Search Forums => Select Action => Copy Module

Main Options
Module Title Google Search site / Forums
Template To Include search_google

Module Wrapper Template Options
Form Code Replace default code with
Code:

<form action="http://www.yoursite.com/forums/searchresults.php" type="hidden" name="search" target="_blank">

Click Save
Is it possible to change the width of the search box? Its strech my column out...

davidw 03-30-2009 07:40 PM

Your admincp options should give you that ability.

universosymbian 03-31-2009 05:37 AM

I have an error in the logs


Quote:

[Tue Mar 31 04:01:36 2009] [error] [client 66.249.66.40] PHP Warning: chdir() [<a href='function.chdir'>function.chdir</a>]: SAFE MODE Restriction in effect. The script whose uid is 10001 is not allowed to access /var/www/vhosts/universosymbian.org owned by uid 0 in /var/www/vhosts/universosymbian.org/httpdocs/searchresults.php on line 8

how can I fix this error?

davidw 03-31-2009 10:39 AM

You may not be able to fix that error, however, your host can. I would forward that error to your host and they can make a change on the server to accommodate this script or fix a possible issue (misconfiguration if safe mode is correctly set) as it appears you have safe mode on.

thetgc 04-08-2009 11:29 PM

I there :)

I did everything as said in the intructions apart from step 6 and i get a page with the following:

Code:

Bad Request
Your client has issued a malformed or illegal request.

What could be the problem?

Thanks :)

EDIT: Doesnt matter... fixed it...

You should put more info in the Google Pub ID in the AdminCP... It says to put this:
Code:

(you must start it with pub- and then your number)
but really it should say this
Code:

(you must start it with partner-pub- and then your number)

davidw 04-08-2009 11:46 PM

I thought I had fixed that - but anyways, I've uploaded the correct one. I fixed the rest of it previously.

1.7's version will contain Google anywhere - which is a handy feature.

aryshi 04-09-2009 01:16 AM

nice job davidw

i have somthing that when i search with other language like arabic its give no result , is theresomthing that i need to do ?

davidw 04-09-2009 01:34 AM

As I've only used this in English, I am unsure.
One hypothesis is to only search one or the other and to change that possibly is to do this:
Find each template one value that looks like this:
<input type="hidden"
Add below:
<input type="hidden" name="hl" value="en">
change en to whichever language code you wish.
Multiple languages I am unsure about, but this is the closest I suspect would work.

xpla 04-09-2009 05:35 AM

I installed it correctly but i can't see google search anywhere?!

KURTZ 04-09-2009 08:45 AM

just upgraded, thanks david

davidw 04-09-2009 11:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KURTZ (Post 1787207)
just upgraded, thanks david

No problem - in about a week or two I will have 1.7 released with a few new features.

Quote:

Originally Posted by xpla (Post 1787121)
I installed it correctly but i can't see google search anywhere?!

Are you referring to the search boxes or the searchresults.php file? If you are referring to the former, are you using your navigation in the header?

smooth-c 04-20-2009 01:32 PM

Quote:

Bad Request
Your client has issued a malformed or illegal request.
I get this same error and i've entered the google publication id both ways, with and without the -

Could someone help? Thanks!

davidw 04-20-2009 02:46 PM

Does yours look like this:
Example: partner-pub-0123456789012345:lnucfbm5dtp

smooth-c 04-20-2009 06:40 PM

Just looks like this;

Publisher ID: pub-8796421228273350

What do I need to do in order to get it looking like your example? I'm not very learned in this field as i'm a beginner at this stage so a short guide would do wonders!

Thank you!

davidw 04-20-2009 08:17 PM

log into your adsense account http://www.google.com/adsense and click on Adsense setup tab. Then, click on AdSense for Search Improved! Walk through the steps and at the end, you will see your new partner-pub ID.

Don't forget to click Install.

smooth-c 04-21-2009 03:24 PM

Thank you very much! :)

davidw 04-21-2009 04:08 PM

Don't forget to click install :)

smooth-c 04-22-2009 12:34 AM

Installed and nominated! :)

Sworm 05-01-2009 07:46 PM

Hi,
is very necessary to resetup the adsense?
I'm not expert and i'm using vb 3.8.2 with google adsense integrated, and i don't have idea how can i do for reset my adsense :(

I can not use this great hack without reset my google adsense?

davidw 05-01-2009 08:05 PM

It is only necessary if your partner pub does not look like the example in the post at the top in red. If it looks different (does NOT start with partner) or does not end with a random alpha numeric character set, it will need to be reset. This is how to set it up.

Sworm 05-01-2009 08:15 PM

Thanks David, i've need of this great hack :)

amerelgen 05-01-2009 10:02 PM

I do not understand this: chdir ( '/ path / to / your / forums /');
This http://www.youruname.com/forums
How to paste ?

davidw 05-01-2009 10:14 PM

/path/to/your/forums/ is how your server views the location to your site. You may need to ask your host for this information. In some cases it is displayed as /var/www/vhosts/yoursite.com/httpdocs/forums/

amerelgen 05-01-2009 10:48 PM

/var/www/vhosts/yoursite.com/httpdocs/forums/

Can I change: yoursite.com only
Link to my forum

davidw 05-01-2009 11:42 PM

I don't know what you server path will be - only you or your host would know. I cannot tell by visiting your site unless you have an error message.

You could upload searchresults.php file unconfigured and see if it generates any error messages. If so, it may be possible that it could show you your server path within that error message (but remember in the case used in the script, you need to add the / on the end if it is not there like in the example.

amerelgen 05-02-2009 02:26 AM

How do I know the web server host

davidw 05-02-2009 02:54 AM

Let me ask you something. Is searchresults.php going to go at the root of your site?

For example. yoursite.com/searchresults.php

If so, you can add // before the line, or delete that line altogether - save and upload.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01293 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,819KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete