vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - Dropdown Menu box for Links/Urls (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=200283)

UKBusinessLive 12-30-2008 10:00 PM

Dropdown Menu box for Links/Urls
 
1 Attachment(s)
As a result of this post https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...82#post1697782

I've come up with a small modification that will allow admins to include a small dropdown box in the forum discription. With this mod you will be able to add a few or hundreds of urls and links without filling up your forum.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/08/24.png
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/01/57.png

This is really easy, all you need to do is to copy the following code to notepad on your PC and save it as subnav.js

Code:

function go_nav() {
       
  if (document.getElementById && document.createTextNode) {       
       
        var user_link = document.getElementById("my_links").value;       
   
        window.location = user_link;
       
        return false;
       
  }
 
}

or you can just download the zip file ;)

then you need to upload the subnav.js file to your forums root directory.

The next stage is the code where you edit your urls etc...

Code:

<div id="drop_box_nav">
<form action="#" onsubmit="return go_nav();">
<select name="my_links" id="my_links">
  <option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk">UKBusinesslive Store</option>
  <option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/topsite">Topsite</option>
  <option value="http://www.google.com">Google</option>
  <option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/links/">UKBL Links</option>
</select>
&nbsp;&nbsp;
<input type="submit" name="sub_nav" id="sub_nav" value="Go to URL" />
</form>
</div>
<script type="text/javascript" src="subnav.js"></script>

Within that code you need to edit your urls and description in the option values

Code:

<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk">UKBusinesslive Store</option>
I've only done 4 in the above but you can add as little or as many as you need by simply adding more option values as in the code above.

Once you've saved your edit, you can upload it to a forum, what i did was to create a new forum called "Quick Links" and then paste all of that code into the Forum Description.

Thats all there is to it, Feel free to experiment with this and remember to post a link here if you want to show off your new dropbox.

Enjoy

:D

*****************************UPDATE*************** *******************
4th Jan 2009

Please find below an .xml file, This is the Menubox done within a Module for vBa

It's the actual module with the default url still in place. (You need to edit these - Unless you want a link to my site :D)
Anyone with vBa3 can upload it via the vBa control panel.
Lower versions of vBa may need to edit the .xml file.
REMEMBER you still need to upload the subnav.js file to your forum root

Many Thanks to Mal for this Code ;)

Enjoy :D
*****************************UPDATE*************** *******************

12 January 2009

To Open in new Browser Window

To get the link to open in a new browser window, what you do is add the target="_blank" attribute to your link tag, like this in your Menu Links area

<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank">UKBusinesslive Store</option>

If you do that to the ones that you want to open in a new window, then you don't navigate away from your site ;)

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/30.png

:D

UKBusinessLive 12-31-2008 12:51 PM

:D Reserved :cool:

Please don't forget to click Installed, and if you use it, show us a link to your dropdown box ;)

Stromba 01-01-2009 05:05 PM

well thank you verry much i love it :)

UKBusinessLive 01-01-2009 05:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stromba (Post 1698653)
well thank you verry much i love it :)

Thank you Sir, Hope it works for you :D

lenzo 01-03-2009 08:37 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Can you take this one step further and set up user defined links that you add to the drop down menu?

I tried getting someone to do this before with no luck (see the link below).

http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/showthread.php?t=30095

I enclosed the same file, so you can try it out. If you can get it working properly, you can release it as a mod with my permission. I just need someone to take it to the next step. Anybody out there that can do it...

UKBusinessLive 01-03-2009 09:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lenzo (Post 1700123)
Can you take this one step further and set up user defined links that you add to the drop down menu?

I tried getting someone to do this before with no luck (see the link below).

http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/showthread.php?t=30095

I enclosed the same file, so you can try it out. If you can get it working properly, you can release it as a mod with my permission. I just need someone to take it to the next step. Anybody out there that can do it...

I'll take a look for you lenzo, but i've not had much experiance with vbadvanced, bear with me :cool:

UKBusinessLive 01-04-2009 02:21 PM

1 Attachment(s)
*****************************UPDATE*************** *******************
4th Jan 2009

Please find below an .xml file, This is the Menubox done within a Module for vBa

It's the actual module with the default url still in place. (You need to edit these - Unless you want a link to my site :D)
Anyone with vBa3 can upload it via the vBa control panel.
Lower versions of vBa may need to edit the .xml file.
REMEMBER you still need to upload the subnav.js file to your forum root

Many Thanks to Mal for this Code ;)

Enjoy :D
*****************************UPDATE*************** *******************

RedeemedWarrior 01-07-2009 04:54 AM

excellent!

UKBusinessLive 01-07-2009 05:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedeemedWarrior (Post 1703887)
excellent!

Thanks:D

RedeemedWarrior 01-07-2009 05:22 AM

anyway this could be used to allow multiple dropdowns?

like for several sections

blind-eddie 01-07-2009 06:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lenzo (Post 1700123)
Can you take this one step further and set up user defined links that you add to the drop down menu?

I tried getting someone to do this before with no luck (see the link below).

http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/showthread.php?t=30095

I enclosed the same file, so you can try it out. If you can get it working properly, you can release it as a mod with my permission. I just need someone to take it to the next step. Anybody out there that can do it...


I have tried many time to do what you are trying to do, but I couldn't write a product for it.
So I made mine with manual edits. Works for me & you can easily easily add it as a vba template module. Try to get it to work with what you have, Good Luck

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=185071




By the way, UKBusinessLive, Thank you for this add on, it will come in handy.

UKBusinessLive 01-07-2009 04:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedeemedWarrior (Post 1703909)
anyway this could be used to allow multiple dropdowns?

like for several sections

You can use it in as many forums as you want, You can create a quick link box at the top of each forum if you wanted to ;)

UKBusinessLive 01-07-2009 04:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blind-eddie (Post 1703955)

By the way, UKBusinessLive, Thank you for this add on, it will come in handy.

Your welcome :)

RedeemedWarrior 01-07-2009 05:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1704304)
You can use it in as many forums as you want, You can create a quick link box at the top of each forum if you wanted to ;)

really? when i tried it they appear to be working yet when you hit go it goes to only the first link on the first menu

UKBusinessLive 01-07-2009 06:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedeemedWarrior (Post 1704357)
really? when i tried it they appear to be working yet when you hit go it goes to only the first link on the first menu

Hi

Are you sure you have the correct Menu entries

Code:

select name="my_links" id="my_links">
  <option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk">UKBusinesslive Store</option>
  <option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/topsite">Topsite</option>
  <option value="http://www.google.com">Google</option>
  <option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/links/">UKBL Links</option>

Just make sure you have them as shown or send them to me in a PM and i'll take a look for you, I'm not gonna rest tonight until your Sorted :D

:D

UKBusinessLive 01-12-2009 07:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedeemedWarrior (Post 1704357)
really? when i tried it they appear to be working yet when you hit go it goes to only the first link on the first menu

Did you manage to get it working?? RedeemedWarrior??

SpeedyHire 01-12-2009 08:03 PM

shame it dont open in a new window, as it takes you waya from your forums
nice work still

UKBusinessLive 01-12-2009 08:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SpeedyHire (Post 1710129)
shame it dont open in a new window, as it takes you waya from your forums
nice work still

Hi Speedy

There always a fix buddy, never give up :D

To get the link to open in a new browser window, what you do is add the target="_blank" attribute to your link tag, like this in your Menu Links area

<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank">UKBusinesslive Store</option>

If you do that to the ones that you want to open in a new window, then you don't navigate away from your site ;)

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/30.png

Enjoy :up:

TimberFloorAu 01-12-2009 08:40 PM

could be worth for SEO reasons adding the attribute title

so

<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank" title="UkBusinessLive Online Store">UKBusinesslive Store</option>

UKBusinessLive 01-12-2009 08:41 PM

Nice :D

:up::up::up:

shane greer 01-17-2009 09:23 PM

I have tried to install it in a couple of different threads. See my forum.

www.thefewgoodmen.com/FGMForum

The links from the first drop down are replicating int he second drop down.

UKBusinessLive 01-17-2009 09:49 PM

Hi Shane,

You seem to still show my discriprtions to my sites as in the demo in the second link menu, but as you say they are pointing to the 1st link menu items?? Are you making sure you've edited the Menu Links correctly ??

Not sure what else it could be, have you tried it in a different forum category to see if that works?? I can't really see a problem with it not working directly below anotherone, they are two seperate forums :confused:

shane greer 01-17-2009 11:00 PM

I moved it to a different section completely and it still sends me to the links from the first drop down. :(

In the second links I added it as you had laid out with your pre-programmed links and they still changed to my links from my first drop down menu.

I have removed the second drop down until we can find a solution.

UKBusinessLive 01-18-2009 08:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shane greer (Post 1716260)
I moved it to a different section completely and it still sends me to the links from the first drop down. :(

In the second links I added it as you had laid out with your pre-programmed links and they still changed to my links from my first drop down menu.

I have removed the second drop down until we can find a solution.

Thanks shane, pehaps the javascript is getting confused with two examples running in the same page :confused:

Why don't you add some tabs to the top of your forum and add the extra content there??

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=200686

;)

shane greer 01-18-2009 09:12 AM

Ok thanks anyway.

rapidphim 02-18-2009 03:22 PM

Instead of having all subforum listed, can we use this hack to drop down all subforum(s)?

UKBusinessLive 02-18-2009 03:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1748070)
Instead of having all subforum listed, can we use this hack to drop down all subforum(s)?

Sure :up:

rapidphim 02-18-2009 03:33 PM

the process of doing that is the same as above instruction?

UKBusinessLive 02-18-2009 03:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1748088)
the process of doing that is the same as above instruction?

Sure just add your sub forums urls :D

simoncauchi 04-15-2009 10:47 AM

Installed. Thankyou

down.low 04-19-2009 12:20 AM

UKBL,.- another thing you can do is put them between an <li> tag on one of your blacktabs.

Noosphere 04-19-2009 01:24 AM

Quote:

To Open in new Browser Window

To get the link to open in a new browser window, what you do is add the target="_blank" attribute to your link tag, like this in your Menu Links area

<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank">UKBusinesslive Store</option>

If you do that to the ones that you want to open in a new window, then you don't navigate away from your site
I love this mod - but the above is not working for me. Even when I cut and paste exactly as you have it there, it does not open a new window. Can someone take a look at that and see if there is a tweak to make this work? I really need it to open a new browser window versus navigating away from my site.

Thanks in advance!

Noosphere 04-19-2009 03:48 PM

Btw, in relation to the target="_blank" coding tweak not working for me (to have links open up in a new browser window), I am running vb 3.8.2 if it matters.

I'd also like to know if it's possible to have any of the links in the dropdown list show up as bolded or with colored text?

Noosphere 04-20-2009 09:46 AM

Anyone with a suggestion out there?

TheLastSuperman 04-20-2009 02:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Noosphere (Post 1794492)
Btw, in relation to the target="_blank" coding tweak not working for me (to have links open up in a new browser window), I am running vb 3.8.2 if it matters.

I'd also like to know if it's possible to have any of the links in the dropdown list show up as bolded or with colored text?

You can do that via the css (have not DL'd the mod but I assume it has a css file) OR by adding in <font> tags to specify color/bold/italic etc etc. I'll check on you later today after work as I'm enjoying lunch :p

Noosphere 04-22-2009 02:59 AM

I am not familiar with the whole CSS thing...I haven't been able to get tags to work for color or bold fonts...doesn't seem like it should be hard, but so far no luck.

I'm really more interested in the code to have the link open up a new browser window when clicked. Anyone got suggestions on that?

Thanks in advance!

Noosphere 04-25-2009 10:53 AM

Still looking for help with the code text to get the drop-down link to open a new browser window guys? I've inserted the target="_blank" text exactly as shown, and it doesn't work.

Anyone have suggestions?

UKBusinessLive 04-26-2009 08:51 AM

Hi,

This is how it looks without the target blank

Code:

<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk">UKBusinesslive Store</option>
and this is where you add the target blank, to get the link to open into a new page, highligted in blue

Code:

<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank" >UKBusinesslive Store</option>
you need to make sure that its the same layout as above and that you have all the " in the right place. Theres no real reason for it not to work as its basic HTML

Let me know how you got on, or perhaps post your code here and we'll take a look

;)

Noosphere 05-02-2009 03:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1799193)
Hi,

This is how it looks without the target blank

Code:

<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk">UKBusinesslive Store</option>
and this is where you add the target blank, to get the link to open into a new page, highligted in blue

Code:

<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank" >UKBusinesslive Store</option>
you need to make sure that its the same layout as above and that you have all the " in the right place. Theres no real reason for it not to work as its basic HTML

Let me know how you got on, or perhaps post your code here and we'll take a look

;)

Unless I'm blind, that's how I have a couple of the links formatted. Here's the initial snippet of code showing one of the links setup as you've instructed (but it doesn't perform any differently than the other links when clicked by opening a new window):

Code:

<div id="drop_box_nav"><form action="#" onsubmit="return go_nav();"><select name="my_links" id="my_links" align="center">
<option value="http://www.dabearz.com/forums/" target="_blank" >Bears/DaBears</option>
<option value="http://www.chicagobears.com/">Bears/Team Site</option>
<option value="http://forums.bengalszone.com/">Bengals/BengalsZone</option>

Appreciate the help!

UKBusinessLive 05-02-2009 04:12 PM

Hi

heres your code

Code:

<option value="http://www.dabearz.com/forums/" target="_blank">Bears/DaBears</option>
<option value="http://www.chicagobears.com/">Bears/Team Site</option>
<option value="http://forums.bengalszone.com/">Bengals/BengalsZone</option>

You'll see that there are some errors in your code, if you look at what you need to have shown below, i will highlight in red the errors in your code which you'll need to delete for your menu to open in a new window

So this is what it should look like

<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank" >UKBusinesslive Store</option>

and this is where you've gone wrong, highlighted in red

<div id="drop_box_nav"><form action="#" onsubmit="return go_nav();"><select name="my_links" id="my_links" align="center">
<option value="http://www.dabearz.com/forums/" target="_blank" >Bears/DaBears</option>
<option value="http://www.chicagobears.com/">Bears/Team Site</option>
<option value="http://forums.bengalszone.com/">Bengals/BengalsZone</option>

You seem to have a forward slash "/" at the end of your urls, Delete that and the target="_blank" should work ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01533 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,851KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_code_printable
  • (16)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete