![]() |
Dropdown Menu box for Links/Urls
1 Attachment(s)
As a result of this post https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...82#post1697782
I've come up with a small modification that will allow admins to include a small dropdown box in the forum discription. With this mod you will be able to add a few or hundreds of urls and links without filling up your forum. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/08/24.png https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/01/57.png This is really easy, all you need to do is to copy the following code to notepad on your PC and save it as subnav.js Code:
function go_nav() { then you need to upload the subnav.js file to your forums root directory. The next stage is the code where you edit your urls etc... Code:
<div id="drop_box_nav"> Code:
<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk">UKBusinesslive Store</option> Once you've saved your edit, you can upload it to a forum, what i did was to create a new forum called "Quick Links" and then paste all of that code into the Forum Description. Thats all there is to it, Feel free to experiment with this and remember to post a link here if you want to show off your new dropbox. Enjoy :D *****************************UPDATE*************** ******************* 4th Jan 2009 Please find below an .xml file, This is the Menubox done within a Module for vBa It's the actual module with the default url still in place. (You need to edit these - Unless you want a link to my site :D) Anyone with vBa3 can upload it via the vBa control panel. Lower versions of vBa may need to edit the .xml file. REMEMBER you still need to upload the subnav.js file to your forum root Many Thanks to Mal for this Code ;) Enjoy :D *****************************UPDATE*************** ******************* 12 January 2009 To Open in new Browser Window To get the link to open in a new browser window, what you do is add the target="_blank" attribute to your link tag, like this in your Menu Links area <option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank">UKBusinesslive Store</option> If you do that to the ones that you want to open in a new window, then you don't navigate away from your site ;) https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/30.png :D |
:D Reserved :cool:
Please don't forget to click Installed, and if you use it, show us a link to your dropdown box ;) |
well thank you verry much i love it :)
|
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s)
Can you take this one step further and set up user defined links that you add to the drop down menu?
I tried getting someone to do this before with no luck (see the link below). http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/showthread.php?t=30095 I enclosed the same file, so you can try it out. If you can get it working properly, you can release it as a mod with my permission. I just need someone to take it to the next step. Anybody out there that can do it... |
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s)
*****************************UPDATE*************** *******************
4th Jan 2009 Please find below an .xml file, This is the Menubox done within a Module for vBa It's the actual module with the default url still in place. (You need to edit these - Unless you want a link to my site :D) Anyone with vBa3 can upload it via the vBa control panel. Lower versions of vBa may need to edit the .xml file. REMEMBER you still need to upload the subnav.js file to your forum root Many Thanks to Mal for this Code ;) Enjoy :D *****************************UPDATE*************** ******************* |
excellent!
|
Quote:
|
anyway this could be used to allow multiple dropdowns?
like for several sections |
Quote:
I have tried many time to do what you are trying to do, but I couldn't write a product for it. So I made mine with manual edits. Works for me & you can easily easily add it as a vba template module. Try to get it to work with what you have, Good Luck https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=185071 By the way, UKBusinessLive, Thank you for this add on, it will come in handy. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Are you sure you have the correct Menu entries Code:
select name="my_links" id="my_links"> :D |
Quote:
|
shame it dont open in a new window, as it takes you waya from your forums
nice work still |
Quote:
There always a fix buddy, never give up :D To get the link to open in a new browser window, what you do is add the target="_blank" attribute to your link tag, like this in your Menu Links area <option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank">UKBusinesslive Store</option> If you do that to the ones that you want to open in a new window, then you don't navigate away from your site ;) https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/30.png Enjoy :up: |
could be worth for SEO reasons adding the attribute title
so <option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank" title="UkBusinessLive Online Store">UKBusinesslive Store</option> |
Nice :D
:up::up::up: |
I have tried to install it in a couple of different threads. See my forum.
www.thefewgoodmen.com/FGMForum The links from the first drop down are replicating int he second drop down. |
Hi Shane,
You seem to still show my discriprtions to my sites as in the demo in the second link menu, but as you say they are pointing to the 1st link menu items?? Are you making sure you've edited the Menu Links correctly ?? Not sure what else it could be, have you tried it in a different forum category to see if that works?? I can't really see a problem with it not working directly below anotherone, they are two seperate forums :confused: |
I moved it to a different section completely and it still sends me to the links from the first drop down. :(
In the second links I added it as you had laid out with your pre-programmed links and they still changed to my links from my first drop down menu. I have removed the second drop down until we can find a solution. |
Quote:
Why don't you add some tabs to the top of your forum and add the extra content there?? https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=200686 ;) |
Ok thanks anyway.
|
Instead of having all subforum listed, can we use this hack to drop down all subforum(s)?
|
Quote:
|
the process of doing that is the same as above instruction?
|
Quote:
|
Installed. Thankyou
|
UKBL,.- another thing you can do is put them between an <li> tag on one of your blacktabs.
|
Quote:
Thanks in advance! |
Btw, in relation to the target="_blank" coding tweak not working for me (to have links open up in a new browser window), I am running vb 3.8.2 if it matters.
I'd also like to know if it's possible to have any of the links in the dropdown list show up as bolded or with colored text? |
Anyone with a suggestion out there?
|
Quote:
|
I am not familiar with the whole CSS thing...I haven't been able to get tags to work for color or bold fonts...doesn't seem like it should be hard, but so far no luck.
I'm really more interested in the code to have the link open up a new browser window when clicked. Anyone got suggestions on that? Thanks in advance! |
Still looking for help with the code text to get the drop-down link to open a new browser window guys? I've inserted the target="_blank" text exactly as shown, and it doesn't work.
Anyone have suggestions? |
Hi,
This is how it looks without the target blank Code:
<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk">UKBusinesslive Store</option> Code:
<option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank" >UKBusinesslive Store</option> Let me know how you got on, or perhaps post your code here and we'll take a look ;) |
Quote:
Code:
<div id="drop_box_nav"><form action="#" onsubmit="return go_nav();"><select name="my_links" id="my_links" align="center"> |
Hi
heres your code Code:
<option value="http://www.dabearz.com/forums/" target="_blank">Bears/DaBears</option> So this is what it should look like <option value="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk" target="_blank" >UKBusinesslive Store</option> and this is where you've gone wrong, highlighted in red <div id="drop_box_nav"><form action="#" onsubmit="return go_nav();"><select name="my_links" id="my_links" align="center"> <option value="http://www.dabearz.com/forums/" target="_blank" >Bears/DaBears</option> <option value="http://www.chicagobears.com/">Bears/Team Site</option> <option value="http://forums.bengalszone.com/">Bengals/BengalsZone</option> You seem to have a forward slash "/" at the end of your urls, Delete that and the target="_blank" should work ;) |
All times are GMT. The time now is 05:19 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|