vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Add-On Releases - World of Warcraft Guild Recruitment Form (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=198516)

sweede 12-09-2008 10:00 PM

World of Warcraft Guild Recruitment Form
 
This is a quick release of my Guild Application form

This uses the Online Gaming Recruitment addition as its base ( https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=182165 ) with a lot of modification to be warcraft specific and have part of it dynamicly created.

Also included is a small tool i wrote to automaticly approve/deny applications via thread prefixes and move threads to a "Graveyard".

From the Readme.
----------------------------------------
All of the options in the control panel may be self explainitory (see images).

Editing the Application form template:
Adding new text field questions are automatic and done in the control panel.
Adding any other field is done through the template editor

Example:
<input type="text" size="30" value="$current_server" name="app[current_server]" />

Any application question must be in the format name="app[XXXXX]" , the value attribute
is the php variable for the preview.

Example of Dropdown (checkbox or radio fields follow similar concepts):
<select name="app[character_class]">
<option value="Druid" <if condition="$character_class == 'Druid'">selected="selected"</if> >Druid</option>
</select>

Every form MUST have the following code at the begining of the form
<form name="vbform" action="newthread.php" method="post" onSubmit="return vB_Editor['$editorid'].prepare_submit(0, $vboptions[postminchars])">
<input type="hidden" value="$formname" name="do" />
<input type="hidden" value="submit" name="action" />
<input type="hidden" name="posthash" value="$posthash" />
<input type="hidden" name="poststarttime" value="$poststarttime" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />

and the following at the end of the form.
<input type="submit" value="Submit" name="submit" style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 10pt" class="button" />
<input type="submit" value="Preview" name="submit" style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 10pt" class="button" />
<input type="reset" value="Reset" name="reset" style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 10pt" class="button" />

For the Comment Boxes, you place the variable, $comment_boxes , in the position you want them to appear in the template.

If you want unregistered users to post, you will need
<if condition="!$show['member']"> $human_verify </if>
somewhere in your application form.


Editing the Application Post Template:
Editing this is very straight forward. You put the php variable of the form field name, in the proper template location.
For example, if you have <input name="app[MyQuestion]"> , then you would put $MyQuestion in your template.

The default template requires a new BBCode entry (See images bbCode_Class.png and bbCode_Style.png)

For the Textarea Questions, you will need the following variable, $guild_app_answer_qa_message somewhere in your form.


Thread Prefixes
This makes use of Extensive Prefixes. See the PrefixExample and ThreadPrefixes images.

Application Tools:
This makes it very simple to change prefixes or move applications to other forums. Some of the important items are now a vbulletin option.

sweede 12-10-2008 11:07 AM

Fixed the two template issues that users around page 5 have been having.

dannykilla 12-10-2008 11:14 AM

Looks nice man, any chance of you doing a version for Warhammer Online: AoR ???

sweede 12-10-2008 11:23 AM

it would be trivial to modify the form for other games. read the readme.txt file for how the changes are made.

Wayne Luke 12-11-2008 01:10 AM

Neither of your demo sites allowing viewing the form by guests. Can you post screenshots of this in action please?

sweede 12-11-2008 01:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wayne Luke (Post 1682830)
Neither of your demo sites allowing viewing the form by guests. Can you post screenshots of this in action please?



oo good call.

Wrecked 12-11-2008 08:02 AM

Hi Sweede,

Great form, exactly what I was looking for since the other one I was using appears to have been abandoned.

To get people to the form itself is the URL just <yourforumURL>/newthread.php?do=apply

As when I go to that I get an error as follows

Code:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function fetch_require_hvcheck() in /home/thefinal/public_html/forums/newthread.php(74) : eval()'d code on line 465
Any ideas?

FWIW I do have another form installed to my forum but I customised it's name so the URL to access it is /newthread.php?do=Application

Cheers
Wreck

sweede 12-11-2008 10:35 AM

hmm... i thought i fixed that

Change that line,
PHP Code:

if (fetch_require_hvcheck('post')) 

to
PHP Code:

 if( $vbulletin->options['hvcheck_post'] ) 


Wrecked 12-11-2008 01:06 PM

Sorted!

Thanks mate, awesome mod :D

That line fixed all :D

BennehSmK 12-11-2008 01:37 PM

Sweede, dunno whats happening, ive got an error message similar to Wrecked:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function fetch_require_hvcheck() in /home/smkodo/domains/spearmint-kodo.eu/public_html/newthread.php(74) : eval()'d code on line 465

Looking through the newthread.php I cannot locate

if (fetch_require_hvcheck('post'))

anywhere, any ideas?

Wrecked 12-11-2008 03:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BennehSmK (Post 1683135)
Sweede, dunno whats happening, ive got an error message similar to Wrecked:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function fetch_require_hvcheck() in /home/smkodo/domains/spearmint-kodo.eu/public_html/newthread.php(74) : eval()'d code on line 465

Looking through the newthread.php I cannot locate

if (fetch_require_hvcheck('post'))

anywhere, any ideas?

Benneh it's in the XML for the product mate

BennehSmK 12-11-2008 06:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wrecked (Post 1683184)
Benneh it's in the XML for the product mate

Ahhhh, cheers Wrecked, i did wonder if I was looking in the wrong place.

Ill check it when I get in from work!

mikey1974 12-13-2008 07:46 PM

Awesome addon but instructions are a little vague when it comes to the tools section i have been playing with it for a few hours and i hit a stumbling block, when i change the forum id to number 7 i get a strange error

Fatal error: Undefined class name 'debuglog' in /xxxx/xxxxx/public_html/showthread.php(2149) : eval()'d code on line 21

i presume this line in the tools product file is the one i am supposed to be changing

if ($threadinfo[forumid] == 9)

any help would be greatfull appreciated cos the applications are looking like this atm without the tools

[class="bigusername tcat"]Character Information[/class]

<fdsfds: sdfds>, Human Death Knight

[class=q2]Class Spec[/class]
fdsf / dsf / fds

[class="bigusername tcat"]Current Professions[/class]

[class=q2]Profession 1[/class] - Alchemy
[class=q2]Profession 2[/class] - Alchemy

[class="bigusername tcat"]Personal Information[/class]

sweede 12-13-2008 08:51 PM

Removed the debug line from the code and there is a custom bbcode that is needed that i forgot to mention in the readme file.

Code:

        Title: Class
    BB Code Tag name: Class
    Replacement: <span class="{option}">{param}</span>
    Example: [class="tcat"]Example[/class]
    Description: CSS Class Code
    Use {Option}: Yes
    Remove tag if Empty: No

The Classes i use in the default app form is from my wowhead product CSS. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=183035 , i also make use of my other plugin in the app thread, https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=169389

Check out your Main CSS options in your current style for all the classes you can use. I chose this method over hardcoding or a bunch of vbulletin options so that if you change your style the post itself will continue to match the new style.

The line you you need to change is the one you copied. that is the forum ID of whatever forum your applications are posted to (In the updated zip you no longer need to edit that plugin).

your SHOWTHREAD template MUST HAVE <!-- thread tools menu --> , for this product to be displayed. You also need to have moderator permissions in that forum.

ErikkuShafer 12-14-2008 05:06 AM

I also can not find
Code:

if (fetch_require_hvcheck('post'))
at all, I'm guessing that was in an older version?

I'm having the same error pop up!

Quote:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ELSE in /home/halcyon/public_html/forums/newthread.php(74) : eval()'d code on line 469
I replaced
Code:

if ( function_exists(fetch_require_hvcheck) )
with what you suggest above since it was the closest match I could find, error still appears.

mikey1974 12-14-2008 06:45 AM

that works a treat :)......got it all up and running now

sweede 12-14-2008 10:35 AM

fixed.

Dry-coding after working 6pm to 6am is bad mkay.

DDolphins 12-15-2008 09:37 PM

Alright I have an odd problem. I have it set to show a thank you message when a user presses 'submit' However it just reloads the application and when you press submit again says a duplicate thread exists.

I tried the other options as well and all of them do the same thing. Is there something I'm missing? Everything else works fine and its a great mod just this little bug

sweede 12-15-2008 09:43 PM

some of those options dont work correctly atm. A few of them depend on how your forum applications are setup. For example if you have private applications where the app is posted in a place where the person applying can't view the thread, then you shouldnt set certain options. I dont really note those or looked to see if i can work around it.

This was a quick hack that i did for my guild that i gave to a couple other guilds that i helped with their vbb site, that i finally decided to post here.

Eventually when i get free time from WotLK (lol), then i'll go through this code and clean it up considerably.

ErikkuShafer 12-16-2008 06:10 AM

I really, really love this mod. BUT, I do have one more (at least for now) question.

I'm looking to change how the thread is formatted. Specifically the Q&A section. I'm kind of OCD how the design of forums, and the neon green and red doesn't fit well with my current theme. How can I change this? I'm not seeing any options or code in the templates or XML. I must be blind as a bat :(

Thanks in advance!

*Nominated for MOTM.

sweede 12-16-2008 06:26 AM

all that is changed in the Application_Answers template

ErikkuShafer 12-16-2008 07:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1686427)
all that is changed in the Application_Answers template

At the bottom of Application_Answers all I see is:
Code:

$guild_app_answer_qa_message
How can I change that? I couldn't find squat in the XML, again as I am more than likely blind ;)

sweede 12-16-2008 07:29 AM

Oh right right, that is a phrase.

guild_app_qa_answer_form is the phrase name. the default is

HTML Code:

[class=q2][b][color=red]{1}.[/color] {2} [/b][/class]
{3}

{1} is the question number.
{2} is the question itself
{3} is the answer

Finger78 12-16-2008 05:44 PM

Ok I guess I must be too new to vB to really know how to install this properly, I uploaded the xml's and added in questions via the options but where do I uploaded the "mini" folder with the images in it and where would I find the application on my site? Like what would be the address?

The readme seems to be very detailed, but maybe you could cater to the newer user and make it a bit more beginner friendly with installation/setup?

sweede 12-16-2008 05:53 PM

the images are for the prefix set. which you upload and create prefixes yourself, to whatever directory you want.

It's for the app_tools.xml product which is not needed by any means for the application itself to work. It's also wasnt designed to be beginner friendly :)

Finger78 12-16-2008 06:02 PM

Well you think you could give me a quick rundown on how/where to set the page address? I'm pretty new to all of this so any detail you can give me about this whole process would be appreciated.

sweede 12-16-2008 06:53 PM

Only talking about the guild_app product itself, it's totally self contained. you do not need the app_tools.xml or the images.

When you import the product, you'll have to go to the vbulletin options to set up the forum ID you want apps posted to , what user groups can post applications (generally you want registered members only to post apps, usergroup 2), etc.

Then you simply create a link some where that leads to
http://yoursite.com/newthread.php?do=apply (or http://yoursite.com/forums/newthread.php?do=apply or whatever).

As i said above, it wasnt something i ever planned on releasing and i wrote it for the 3 main guild sites i administrate. another guild on the server wanted to know if they could use it for their site so i created this product. It wasnt written for the "beginer" type of vb user and i havent had time or a need to really go through the code and clean it up and really formalize options like they should be.

A good knowledge of usergroug and forum permissions is needed and some php skills to be able to find and tweak some settings yourself.

If you want help installing this or general vbulletin help, you can contact me through MSN, im usually on all of the time and i think you can get that info from my member info here.

Finger78 12-16-2008 07:14 PM

Ahh ok I think I finally figured it out lol, only question I have is how can I center the form rather then it be on the left side?

Also had a small issue, when it creates a forum post it looks like this

Code:

[class="bigusername tcat"]Character Information[/class]

[char="Tich"] fgnfgnfdg [/char], Undead Priest

[class=q2]Class Spec[/class]
11 / 12 / 31

[class="bigusername tcat"]Current Professions[/class]

[class=q2]Profession 1[/class] - Herbalism
[class=q2]Profession 2[/class] - Skinning


[class="bigusername tcat"]Personal Information[/class]

[class=q2]Your name[/class] - joe

Anyway to get it to just display the questions/answers?

Mithan 12-16-2008 09:29 PM

I installed this form, however the problem I have is that after I submit it, it doesn't (never, even if I change the options from 0 to 4) takes me to the next page, though does post the Application on the forum. This obviously gives the person applying the impression they didn't post the app, so they do it repetedly.

Is there a way to fix that?

Finger78 12-16-2008 11:23 PM

Now that I test it it did the same to me as well

DDolphins 12-17-2008 03:51 PM

That was my original problem too Mithan. I have it set to a private forum (only officers can see it) but I wanted it to go to the new page saying 'Thanks for the application' which it isnt doing.

It's a minor annoyance and how I fixed it was just adding in the introduction to the application

'Special Note: Only press submit once, though the form might not look like it was submitted, it was' sort of thing. Worked so far.

But if you do ever get around to fixing the code (maybe when 3.8 is released ;) ) it'd be appreciated. Actually I think I use pretty much majority of your mods and even as it is now it's a great mod

But I do understand where you're coming from with WOTLK and just no time to do anything else

ErikkuShafer 12-18-2008 05:56 PM

Hey, I just added you on MSN so if you see Erik Shafer you know that's me :)

I'm still trying to find where that phrase is defined. I see where it's mentioned in the newthread_start, but that's it.

Code:

        // While we're here. Lets make a variable in case we're submiting the form for real.

        $guild_app_answer_qa_message .= construct_phrase( $vbphrase['guild_app_qa_answer_form'], $idx, trim($question), $$q_idx ) . "\n";


        $idx++;

Here is my page to give you an example. Just hit preview and you'll see what I'm talking about. Everything is themed and then BAM, red and neon green! Which would be fine a majority of the time, I'm just kinda anal about colors.

mikey1974 12-22-2008 02:58 PM

did you manage to figure out why (when posting to a hidden forum) the thankyou message hasnt appeared?

sweede 12-22-2008 07:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Finger78 (Post 1686891)
Ahh ok I think I finally figured it out lol, only question I have is how can I center the form rather then it be on the left side?

Also had a small issue, when it creates a forum post it looks like this

Code:

[class="bigusername tcat"]Character Information[/class]

[char="Tich"] fgnfgnfdg [/char], Undead Priest

[class=q2]Class Spec[/class]
11 / 12 / 31

[class="bigusername tcat"]Current Professions[/class]

[class=q2]Profession 1[/class] - Herbalism
[class=q2]Profession 2[/class] - Skinning


[class="bigusername tcat"]Personal Information[/class]

[class=q2]Your name[/class] - joe

Anyway to get it to just display the questions/answers?

Read the mod description again, specificly the very end.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mithan (Post 1686974)
I installed this form, however the problem I have is that after I submit it, it doesn't (never, even if I change the options from 0 to 4) takes me to the next page, though does post the Application on the forum. This obviously gives the person applying the impression they didn't post the app, so they do it repetedly.

Is there a way to fix that?

I will look at that when i get home tomorrow from work.

Quote:

Originally Posted by ErikkuShafer (Post 1688150)
Hey, I just added you on MSN so if you see Erik Shafer you know that's me :)

I'm still trying to find where that phrase is defined. I see where it's mentioned in the newthread_start, but that's it.

Code:

        // While we're here. Lets make a variable in case we're submiting the form for real.

        $guild_app_answer_qa_message .= construct_phrase( $vbphrase['guild_app_qa_answer_form'], $idx, trim($question), $$q_idx ) . "\n";


        $idx++;

Here is my page to give you an example. Just hit preview and you'll see what I'm talking about. Everything is themed and then BAM, red and neon green! Which would be fine a majority of the time, I'm just kinda anal about colors.

This is a phrase, which you change in the language & phrase manager.
search for the variable name "guild_app_aq_answer_form" and you would change what you need there.

AureliusFL 12-23-2008 07:29 AM

I'm having the same issues as Mithan, when I chose option 0 (tell the user "Thank you for submitting your application") the firm simply redirects back to itself with all the info filled out, giving the user the impression that it did not submit.

Any idea how I might fix that?

ErikkuShafer 12-26-2008 12:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1691427)
I will look at that when i get home tomorrow from work.

Yep, I have the same problem where is just goes to the application page, not the Thank You page :(

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1691427)
This is a phrase, which you change in the language & phrase manager.
search for the variable name "guild_app_aq_answer_form" and you would change what you need there.

Awwwesome! Thanks a lot, you rock!

croft 12-27-2008 04:39 AM

Thanks for this. It works great :)

Just have a question tho. the comment boxes '$comment_boxes' are lined up beside eachother. Our forum isnt that wide and i want them to be displayed under eachother instead.

How do i do that ?

Finger78 12-30-2008 06:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1691427)
Read the mod description again, specificly the very end.

Thanks for the info, sorry I missed that, all look well except at the very top I still get this code
Code:

[char="Archimonde"] Hanardarer [/char], Orc Shaman
Looked over the instructions again and didnt see how to fix this. Thanks again for the help.

And yes I installed your other mod, the WoW Character BBCode

Ok, well it seems I might have some insight into my problem, capital letters could be it?

Here is the example: For the original post -
[char="archimonde"] bobetx [/char], Undead Warlock = Works fine

[char="Archimonde"] Bobetx [/char], Undead Warlock = Does NOT work

Once I manually edit a post and kick it to lower case, then I can edit it to all caps etc and things work as intended, but it seems on the original post it has to be lower case to work, I cant even begin to explain why this might be.

slick368 01-05-2009 05:08 AM

Everything installed without a hitch. The app works and the post to the forums looks great. My only problem is that when I pull down the App Tools menu, it is blank with only a Perform Action button at the bottom.

I noticed the two screenshots in the package indicating that prefixes need to be set, but I am unclear as to how to get those two screens to come up so I can set the prefixes.

Is there something I'm missing?

ErikkuShafer 01-05-2009 10:33 AM

Any update on how to fix where the user/applicant goes after the thread is submitted? Still have mine going back to the app, though the form is properly submitted. Getting a lot of applications lately and I'd like the process to go a little smoother is all! :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01440 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,863KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete