vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   BB Code Enhancements - Multiple Options in Custom BBCode (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=189508)

Zamurick X 08-29-2008 10:00 PM

Multiple Options in Custom BBCode
 
The first thing you should know is that I didn't write this from scratch, I updated a lot of Andreas' Multiple Option BBCode mod, which is vBulletin 3.5 only.

This allows you to use multiple {option} variables in your custom BBCode via {option1}, {option2}, {option3}, etc.. When setting the custom BBCode example, use a semicolon to separate the options. There is a screenshot attached to help you understand it if you can't already.

There are two more things you must know.
  1. The AdminCP preview does not work when using multiple options. It will work properly in posts, though.
  2. This has been tested on vBulletin 3.7.3 only.

If you have any questions, post and I'll try to answer them. This is my first modification submission, so bare with me.

The plugin XML is attached, enjoy.

Change Log:
08/29/2008: Initial Release.
08/30/2008: Various bug fixes. Options no longer need to be surrounded by HTML to work, and the modification now works when more than one custom BBCode is in use.

cheat-master30 08-29-2008 11:09 PM

I'm going to install this, or at least see if I can mess around with it and make cool vB codes later, so thanks for the release Zamurick!

Zamurick X 08-29-2008 11:12 PM

No problem. Let me know if you have problems. =]

xuanhuy238 08-30-2008 01:03 AM

i don't like (option),i want use (param) :(

Deepdog009 08-30-2008 01:29 AM

I can use this with my new bbcodes...>>>Beauts<<<

VadexFX 08-30-2008 01:33 AM

I am getting this when I do it, I am using 3.7.3, What Happens is When i do the Code in the Actual post like [TEST=15;230]TEST[/TEST] FIrefox throws that error.
Content Encoding Error

The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression.


The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression.

* Please contact the website owners to inform them of this problem.

VadexFX 08-30-2008 01:49 AM

Here is what I have

Replacement: <embed src="{param}" width="{option1}" height="{option2}"/>

Example:[FLASH=width;height]http://myExamples/test.swf[/FLASH]

BB Code Tag Name: FLASH

Zamurick X 08-30-2008 02:09 AM

Try setting the replacement to this:
Code:

<object width="{option1}" height="{option2}"><param name="movie" value="{param}"></param><embed src="{param}" width="{option1}" height="{option2}"></embed></object>

VadexFX 08-30-2008 02:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zamurick X (Post 1610320)
Try setting the replacement to this:
Code:

<object width="{option1}" height="{option2}"><param name="movie" value="{param}"></param><embed src="{param}" width="{option1}" height="{option2}"></embed></object>

nope doesnt work still, this is what I do in the forum I tried all these 4

[flash=150 160]http://mysite.com/example.swf[/flash]
[flash="150 160"]http://mysite.com/example.swf[/flash]
[flash=150;160]http://mysite.com/example.swf[/flash]
[flash="150;160"]http://mysite.com/example.swf[/flash]

Zamurick X 08-30-2008 02:31 AM

Working on a fix, shouldn't be long.

VadexFX 08-30-2008 04:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zamurick X (Post 1610331)
Working on a fix, shouldn't be long.

All right, Cool Thanks

Zamurick X 08-30-2008 05:18 AM

Updated.

When I was making this I didn't do enough testing. I assumed it worked properly, but I had only tested it with one custom BBCode installed, and the mod broke when used with more than one.

Should work fine now.

VadexFX 08-30-2008 05:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zamurick X (Post 1610412)
Updated.

When I was making this I didn't do enough testing. I assumed it worked properly, but I had only tested it with one custom BBCode installed, and the mod broke when used with more than one.

Should work fine now.

It still does the same thing, maybe I just need sleep but I get content Error.

Zamurick X 08-30-2008 05:43 AM

Well you definitely shouldn't be getting a content encoding error.

Try this thread. If that doesn't work, check your .htaccess for anything odd or out of place.

If you still have no luck, make sure the SWF is valid. As a last resort, try Google.

Andreas 08-31-2008 11:37 AM

I never gave permission to re-use my code so I consider this release at least a bit illegal.

Zamurick X 08-31-2008 08:02 PM

If you'd like I'll take it down. I've never done this kind of thing so I don't really know what I'm doing.

Fraxter 09-01-2008 12:57 PM

I don?t see any difference between your mod and the mod from andreas. Andreas mod is working perfectly on 3.7.3, i don?t understand this release? :confused:

Zamurick X 09-01-2008 01:10 PM

Andreas' mod didn't work for me at all, and other people posted on Andreas' thread asking to get it working on X version.

temporaryins 09-03-2008 06:44 AM

Just recently installed this. Was wondering if you could make it so a bbcode would still work even if it doesn't have all the options used.

For example, I have the following set up for wowhead tooltips:

<a class="{option2}" href="http://www.wowhead.com/?item={option1}" style="text-decoration:none">{param}</a>

However, I'd like to to work so if someone simply puts something like [item=12345]NameOfItem[/item] instead of [item=12345;q2]NameOfItem[/item], it still shows NameOfItem, but simply as a regularly color'd link.

Currently, it just displays nothing.

Zamurick X 09-03-2008 11:01 PM

I'll work on something to fix that...

Krieg 01-21-2009 10:00 AM

I installed it on a V3.7.2 and it doesn't repeat it self. If I want to use it several time, it appears only once in the post ... oddly, when I edit the post, both instances show up ... How that ?

Krieg 01-21-2009 12:38 PM

Got it fixed, sorry for the fuss, my fault :p

No True Face 03-31-2011 06:36 AM

3.7.1

Installed as per instructions. Multiple Options work fine, now my Text Editor's aren't parsing regular BBCodes with single options, like FONT for example. It shows the entry in the editor, but it's not parsing it once submitted. Also, I notice that when I go into WYSIWYG mode, when using functions that have options, it doesn't post the entry nor does it save it in post when you go back to edit.

Quotes are also broken in the User CP only (Private Messaging).

Any idea what I can do?

wonderfulwat 04-17-2011 11:37 PM

I'm also having it break normal single option bb codes like SIZE, COLOR, etc..

Any fix?


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01223 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,758KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (24)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete