vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Show Thread Enhancements - Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=180309)

Wired1 05-22-2008 10:00 PM

Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
 
If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

This is an evolution of my Additional Section within Profile and Dropdown within Posts mod from 3.6.x.

If you have a pre-3.7.x version installed:
UNINSTALL the old product and reverse the edits. Don't forget to revert those templates :)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. If you'd like this not to be hard coded, simply mention it after hitting install, and if enough of the users want it, I'll change it. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't figure out how to add it :)

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):
Code:

<if condition="$post['field5']">
...
</if>



The Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" is just like the 3.6.x version, all manual edits, but now they're in a template. No more files to manually edit :) Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template.

Go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual


To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!

"Dropdown - Automated" will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.


If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Wired1 05-23-2008 09:20 PM

Reserved for future use.

----------------------------------------------------------------

To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown:

Edit the plugin Dropdown - Automatic.

FIND:
PHP Code:

            case '4'
                break; 

BETWEEN those lines, enter in the FieldID's #. For example, for field6, you would make the edit like so:
PHP Code:

            case '4'
            case 
'6'
                break; 

Repeat as needed. Keep in mind that if an update comes out for this mod, you'll have to make the edit again, so keep notes!

Dave-M 05-23-2008 10:02 PM

Brilliant, thanks for this Wired1, I would like to send you a few $$ as promised, if you can PM me the details, I'll get on it ASAP :)

Elenna 05-23-2008 10:03 PM

Hi Wired! Thank you for the mod!

Without a screenshot, I'm still trying to visualize this.

I totally get the drop-down and title.

I have a TON of user profile field (60 additional ones), ranging from "Adventure Level", to "House Neighborhood" and "EP".

So if a member named Grin has those fields filled in with "47", "Pemberth", and "104.5", under their name in each post, the drop down will display:

Grin's Level: 47
Grin's Housing Neighborhood: Pemberth
Grin's EP: 104.5

?

Or maybe I'm just impatient and you've uploaded a screenshot in the time I've typed this. :P

Wired1 05-23-2008 10:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave-M (Post 1529454)
Brilliant, thanks for this Wired1, I would like to send you a few $$ as promised, if you can PM me the details, I'll get on it ASAP :)

Sure, if you want, it's appreciated! I should probably slap up a paypal link up, gotta find the info somewhere.

Wired1 05-23-2008 10:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Elenna (Post 1529456)
Or maybe I'm just impatient and you've uploaded a screenshot in the time I've typed this. :P

Bingo bango bongo :)

Don't forget to hit INSTALL! :)

Dave-M 05-23-2008 10:28 PM

Wired, my old user profile fields info is still partly there, is there any way to use the old info?

Also, in my userCP I still have the extra options link on the left and that just takes me to a blank page now. Can this be got rid of?

Thanks :)

Wired1 05-23-2008 10:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave-M (Post 1529482)
Wired, my old user profile fields info is still partly there, is there any way to use the old info?

Nope, gotta uninstall the old one by reversing the instructions basically.


Quote:

Also, in my userCP I still have the extra options link on the left and that just takes me to a blank page now. Can this be got rid of?
If you don't want an Extra Profile Field Page, sure. Just remember to mark the profile fields to be on a different display page first!

Dave-M 05-23-2008 10:44 PM

Ok, thanks, will give that a try now :)

Dave-M 05-24-2008 12:02 AM

I have got it working, well, the manual setting works for me, but the automatic doesn't - It's not a problem because I needed to redo all the fields anyway.

One thing that you might want to stress in the installation instructions is to completely remove the old version because mine wouldn't work properly until that was done :)

I think the automatic plugin not working may be to do with the old fields being left from the 3.6.8 installation, but I can't find them anywhere to remove them. Anyway, it's up and running using the manual plugin :)

Thanks wired1 and don't forget to put up the donation thing. :D

Edit: forgot to say, I would like to have the dropdown so it just says "system specs" and not "whoever's sytem specs" :)

Edit 2:
Quote:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!
I don't get any results for that search :confused:

tpn87 05-24-2008 12:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wired1 (Post 1529458)
Sure, if you want, it's appreciated! I should probably slap up a paypal link up, gotta find the info somewhere.

Please slap up a paypal link... I want to throw some cash your way for this :)

BTW, any way to position this somewhere else in the postbit? I would like it just above the IM icon section.

SVTOA 05-24-2008 01:18 AM

"Go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual"

I think you might want to re-word that to say;

Go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Templates: Dropdown Information - Manual


;)

Wired1 05-24-2008 01:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave-M (Post 1529541)
I have got it working, well, the manual setting works for me, but the automatic doesn't - It's not a problem because I needed to redo all the fields anyway.

One thing that you might want to stress in the installation instructions is to completely remove the old version because mine wouldn't work properly until that was done :)

I think the automatic plugin not working may be to do with the old fields being left from the 3.6.8 installation, but I can't find them anywhere to remove them. Anyway, it's up and running using the manual plugin :)

I'd have to see it to fix the dropdowns, but ultimately reversing the install of 3.6.x and then popping this in should do it. Yeah, the old code still there could pooch it a bit. Have you reverted all your templates?


Quote:

Thanks wired1 and don't forget to put up the donation thing. :D

Edit: forgot to say, I would like to have the dropdown so it just says "system specs" and not "whoever's sytem specs" :)
Edit these templates:
Dropdown Call
Dropdown Information - Manual
Dropdown Information - Automatic

Find and delete
PHP Code:

$post[username]'s 


Quote:

I don't get any results for that search :confused:
Default it searches for Phrase Text Only. You have to hit the radio button under it for Phrase Variable Name Only :)


Quote:

Originally Posted by tpn87 (Post 1529545)
Please slap up a paypal link... I want to throw some cash your way for this :)

BTW, any way to position this somewhere else in the postbit? I would like it just above the IM icon section.

Edit whichever Dropdown plugin you're using.

FIND:
PHP Code:

postbit_userinfo_left 

REPLACE WITH:
PHP Code:

postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts
OR
postbit_userinfo_right 

They're at the same location, so use either or, but not both :)

Dave-M 05-24-2008 01:59 AM

Thanks, working perfectly now on manual :)

Wired1 05-24-2008 02:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave-M (Post 1529593)
Thanks, working perfectly now on manual :)

Removed the old stuff?

Dave-M 05-24-2008 02:26 AM

No, I couldn't find where I had entered the info into the templates for the old version to make the automatic plug in work, but the manual is working as it should :)

I went back through the installation instructions for the old version and did it all in reverse, it was the two large chunks of code that were stopping it working, so I removed those and got the manual plugin working.

:)

Wired1 05-24-2008 02:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave-M (Post 1529609)
No, I couldn't find where I had entered the info into the templates for the old version to make the automatic plug in work, but the manual is working as it should :)

I went back through the installation instructions for the old version and did it all in reverse, it was the two large chunks of code that were stopping it working, so I removed those and got the manual plugin working.

:)

Probably couldn't find the template edits because you properly reverted the templates when you upgraded to 3.7.0 :)

MarkoXaser 05-24-2008 07:25 AM

wired my dropdown don't show :( ufff

Wired1 05-24-2008 07:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkoXaser (Post 1529773)
wired my dropdown don't show :( ufff

Are you using the Manual or Automatic one? Are the fields filled in?

KHALIK 05-24-2008 07:45 AM

a stupid question,

but where are the instuctions for the manual edits and what templates do I edit?

I just want field10, field11, field12 and field 13 to be displayed only.

MarkoXaser 05-24-2008 07:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wired1 (Post 1529782)
Are you using the Manual or Automatic one? Are the fields filled in?

manual and i've put the fileds in..... :(

Wired1 05-24-2008 08:08 AM

Well, seeing your forum, looks like you have a different mod installed that has profile fields in the post header. That may be interferring. Disable it, and see if it works.

Also, try the automatic dropdown.

MarkoXaser 05-24-2008 08:10 AM

ehmmm....different mod? i don't understand....i create a user with admin power and send a pm?

Wired1 05-24-2008 08:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkoXaser (Post 1529802)
ehmmm....different mod? i don't understand....i create a user with admin power and send a pm?

NO. NO. NO. NO. NO.

Disable ALL Products / Plugins except for this one, see if it works.

You sent me a link to a forum earlier. That is the one I am talking about, it has profile fields in the post header. Do you have more than one forum?

MarkoXaser 05-24-2008 08:13 AM

i try to remove this...but nothing is changed

http://www.justoverclock.net/out.php...nzatitolo1.jpg

Wired1 05-24-2008 08:14 AM

You tried, or you did?

KHALIK 05-24-2008 08:14 AM

OK,

1) Installed the mod, perfectly.

2) searched under current style "dropdown_title" and manage to find.. Dropdown Information - Manual Template.


3) Edited that template " Dropdown Information - Manual Template" to the following;

Quote:

<!-- post specs_menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="specs_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr>
<td class="thead">$post[username]'s $vbphrase[dropdown_title]</td>
</tr>

<if condition="$post['field10']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Motherboard: $post[field10]</td></tr>
</if>

<if condition="$post['field11']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Processor: $post[field11]</td></tr>
</if>

<if condition="$post['field12']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Memory: $post[field12]</td></tr>
</if>

<if condition="$post['field13']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Video Card: $post[field13]</td></tr>
</if>

<if condition="$post['field14']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Monitor: $post[field14]</td></tr>
</if>

</table>
</div>
<!-- / post specs_menu -->

4) Saved template



The drop down under postbit does not appear :( what am I doing wrong?

MarkoXaser 05-24-2008 08:16 AM

i remove and nothig appear....

Wired1 05-24-2008 08:17 AM

Marko, Khalik:

Go to Dropdown Call Template.

Find and remove these 2 lines:
Code:

<if condition="$post['field5']">
</if>


MarkoXaser 05-24-2008 08:21 AM

Yeaaaaaaaaaaaahhh!!!! Woooorksssssss

MarkoXaser 05-24-2008 08:27 AM

ok, you are great! now only one thing, the "'s" is possible to remove it?

Wired1 05-24-2008 08:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkoXaser (Post 1529817)
ok, you are great! now only one thing, the "'s" is possible to remove it?

I answered this on the first page. You need to edit it out from the 3 templates.

KHALIK 05-24-2008 08:29 AM

1) Edited the Dropdown Call Template as sugguested :)

Quote:

<!-- post specs_menu -->
<div id="specs_$post[postid]" class="vbmenu_control">
<a href="#specs">$post[username]'s $vbphrase[dropdown_title]</a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("specs_$post[postid]"); </script>
</div>
<!-- / post specs_menu -->

2) Saved Template


-- working perfectly now, displaying the dropdown under postbit. ----


Thread: http://www.fragmasters.co.uk/forum/f4/avatars-24079/)


QUESTION

How do I change the wording to "Fragmaster's PC Spec" ?

The default title is "Fragmaster's Profile Fields"

Wired1 05-24-2008 08:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KHALIK (Post 1529819)
1
How do I change the wording to "Fragmaster's PC Spec" ?

The default title is "Fragmaster's Profile Fields"

Answer is in the main post.

MarkoXaser 05-24-2008 08:34 AM

mmmhhh i see main page....but is too difficult for me....mmhhh

my idea is "dropdown_title "di" username"

MarkoXaser 05-24-2008 08:38 AM

ok ok, all is done now...many many thanks

KHALIK 05-24-2008 08:41 AM

Wired1

A+++ for a brilliant mod, working perfectly on 3.7.0 GOLD

I originally had it running on 3.6x now I have it running on 3.7 flawlessly with your help and support.


Thank you :)


Installed

neologan 05-24-2008 04:22 PM

looking forward to installing this later today.

btw, i looked on your forum and in your profile, the system specs link is the last one, how would i get it to be after say, the "about me" tab?

ComputerVitals 05-24-2008 07:00 PM

Awsome!! you get and A+ for that one.
You can see it in action here:
http://www.computervitals.com/forum

Jase2 05-24-2008 07:02 PM

ComputerVitals, wired post a screenshot, why link to your forum? SPAM!


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03382 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,849KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (19)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete